Ministry of Defence
INDIA-SAUDI ARABIA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE AL MOHED AL HINDI 23
27 MAY 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The sea phase of second edition of bilateral exercise 'Al Mohed Al Hindi 23', between Indian Navy and Royal Saudi Naval Force (RSNF) was held from 23 - 25 May 23 off Al Jubail, Saudi Arabia. INS Tarkash, INS Subhadra and Dornier Maritime Patrol aircraft (MPA) participated in the exercise from the Indian side. The RSNF was represented by HMS Badr and Abdul Aziz, MH 60R helo and UAV.
The three-day exercise at sea witnessed a wide spectrum of maritime operations. The exercise culminated with debrief at sea followed by traditional steam past.
The successful conduct of 'Al Mohed Al Hindi 23' showcased high degree of professionalism, interoperability and exchanges of best practices between the two navies. The bilateral exercise met all its objectives and both sides intend to graduate to more advanced level of exercises in the next edition.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت – سعودی عرب دوطرفہ سمندری مشقیں الموحد الہندی- 2023
27 MAY 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ اور رائل سعودی نیول فورس (آر ایس این ایف) کے درمیان دوطرفہ مشقیں ‘الموحد الہندی – 22023’ کے دوسرے سیشن کا انعقاد 23 سے 25 مئی 2023 کے درمیان سعودی عرب کے الزبیر میں کیا گیا ہے۔بھارت کی طرف سے اس مشق میں آئی این ایس ترکش ،آئی این ایس سبھدرا اور ڈونیئر میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئرکرافٹ (ایم پی اے) نے حصہ لیا۔وہیں ،آر ایس این ایف کی نمائندگی ایچ ایم ایس بدر اور عبدالعزیز ،ایم ایچ 60 آر ہیلو اور یو اے وی کے ذریعہ کی گئی ۔
سمندر میں منعقد اس تین روزہ مشق میں سمندری آپریشنز کی ایک وسیع پہنچ دیکھی گئی۔اس مشق کا اختتام سمندر میں ڈی بریف (مشق پوری ہونے پر سوال جواب) کے ساتھ ہوا اور اس کے بعد روایتی اسٹیم پاسٹ ہوا۔الموحد الہندی – 2023 کے کامیاب انعقاد نے دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان اعلی سطح کی پیشہ ور ،بین آپریشنز اور بہترین مشقوں کے تبادلے کو ظاہرہ کیا۔اس دوطرفہ مشق نے اپنے مقاصد کو پورا کیا ہے ۔دونوں فریق اس کے اگلے سیشن میں اسے اور زیادہ کامیاب اور سودمند سطح پر لے جانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔