Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates New Parliament House to the nation
Releases Commemorative Coin & Stamp
“New Parliament is a reflection of aspirations and dreams of 140 crore Indians”
“This is a temple of our democracy that gives a message of India’s resolution to the world”
“When India moves forward, the world moves forward”
“It is our good fortune that we could restore the dignity of the sacred Sengol. Sengol will keep on inspiring us during the proceedings of the House”
“Our democracy is our inspiration and our Constitution is our resolution”
“Amrit Kaal is a period of forging new dimensions of development while preserving our heritage”
“Today’s India is leaving behind the mentality of slavery and embracing that ancient glory of art. This new Parliament Building is a living example of this endeavour”
“We witness the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in every particle of this building”
“It is the first time that the contributions of Shramiks have been immortalized in the new Parliament”
“Every brick, every wall, every particle of this new Parliament House will be dedicated to the welfare of the poor”
“It is the resolution of 140 crore Indians that consecrates the New Parliament”
28 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the new Parliament House to the nation today. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister installed the Sengol with Nandi at the top facing East-West direction in the new Parliament House. He also lit up the Diya and offered flowers to the Sengol.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that there are few moments in every nation’s history that are immortalized. Some dates become the immortal signature on the face of time, the Prime Minister said The 28th of May, 2023 is one such day. “People of India have given themselves a gift for the Amrit Mahotsav”, he said. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone on this glorious occasion.
The Prime Minister said that this is not merely a building but is a reflection of the aspirations and dreams of 140 crore Indians. “This is a temple of our democracy that gives a message of India’s resolution to the world”, he said. He continued, “This new Parliament building connects planning to reality, policy to realization, willpower to execution, and sankalp to siddhi”. This will be a medium for realizing the dreams of the freedom fighters. It will witness the sunrise of Aatmnirbhar Bharat and will see the realization of a Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister said that this new building is an example of the coexistence of ancient and modern.
“New models can be established only by treading new paths”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that the new India is realizing new goals and paving new ways. “There is a new energy, new zeal, new enthusiasm, new thinking and a new journey. There are new visions, new directions, new resolutions and a new trust”, Shri Modi exclaimed. The Prime Minister said that the world is looking towards India’s determination, its citizens’ vigour and the life of human power in India with respect and hope. “When India moves forward, the world moves forward”, he remarked. The Prime Minister underlined that the new Parliament House will invoke the development of the world from the development of India.
Referring to the establishment of sacred Sengol, the Prime Minister said that in the great Chola empire, Sengol was seen as a symbol of the path of service duty and nation. He said under the guidance of Rajaji and Adheenam, this Sengol became the sacred symbol of the transfer of power. The Prime Minister once again bowed to the Adheenam saints who came to bless the occasion this morning. “It is our good fortune that we could restore the dignity of this sacred Sengol. This Sengol will keep on inspiring us during the proceedings of the House”, he said.
“India is not only a democratic nation but also the mother of democracy”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that the nation is the principal foundation for global democracy. He underlined that democracy is not just a system that is practiced in India but it is a culture, thought and tradition. Referring to the Vedas, the Prime Minister highlighted that it teaches us the principles of democratic assemblies and committees. He also mentioned the Mahabharata where one can find the description of a Republic and said that India has lived and breathed democracy in Vaishali. “The Anubhav Mantappa of Lord Basweswara is a thing of pride for all of us”, Shri Modi added. Highlighting the inscriptions found in Tamil Nadu belonging to 900 AD, the Prime Minister said that it surprises everyone even in today’s day and age. “Our democracy is our inspiration and our Constitution is our resolution”, Shri Modi said as he noted that the biggest representative of this resolution is the Parliament of India. Reciting a shloka, the Prime Minister explained that luck runs out for those who stop moving forward, but the fate of those who keep moving forward continues to soar.
The Prime Minister said that after years of slavery, after losing so much, India resumed its journey and reached the Amrit Kaal. “Amrit Kaal is a period of forging new dimensions of development while preserving our heritage. This is Amrit Kaal of giving a new direction to the nation. This is Amrit Kaal of fulfilling innumerable aspirations”, he said. Underscoring the need for new lifeblood for democracy through a verse, the Prime Minister emphasized that the workplace of the democracy, i.e. Parliament should also be new and modern.
The Prime Minister recalled the golden period of India’s prosperity and architecture. He said that centuries of slavery robbed us of this glory. The Prime Minister said that India of the 21st century is filled with confidence. “Today’s India is leaving behind the mentality of slavery and embracing that ancient glory of art. This new Parliament Building is a living example of this endeavour”, the Prime Minister said. “This building has Virasat (heritage) as well as Vastu (Architecture), Kala (art) as well as kaushal (skill), sanskriti (culture) as well as notes of Samvidhan (Constitution). He pointed out that the interiors of Lok Sabha are themed on the national bird peacock and Rajya Sabha on the national flower lotus. The Parliament premises have the national tree Banyan. The new building incorporates the specialities of different parts of the country. He mentioned granite from Rajasthan, timber from Maharashtra and carpet by Bhadhoi artisans. “We witness the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in every particle of this building”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out the difficulties faced by the Parliamentarians in getting work done in the old Parliament building and gave examples of challenges due to the lack of technical facilities and paucity of seats in the House. The need for a new Parliament, the Prime Minister said, was being discussed for decades and it was the need of the hour that a new Parliament should be developed. He expressed delight that the new Parliament House is equipped with the latest technology and the halls are also sunlit.
Recalling his interactions with the ‘Shramiks’ who contributed to the construction of the new Parliament, the Prime Minister informed that 60,000 shramiks were given employment during the construction of the Parliament and a new gallery has been put up in the house highlighting their contributions. “It is the first time that the contributions of Shramiks have been immortalized in the new Parliament”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Talking about the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said any expert will treat these 9 years as years of reconstruction and Gareeb Kalyan. He said that in this hour of pride for the new building, he also felt satisfaction for the 4 crore houses for the poor. Similarly, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with measures like 11 crore toilets, more than 4 lakh km of roads to connect villages, more than 50 thousand Amrit Sarovars, and more than 30 thousand new Panchayat Bhawans. “From Panchayat Bhawans to Parliament only one inspiration guided us, that is, the development of the nation and its people”, he added.
Recalling his address to the nation from the Red Fort on the occasion of Independence Day, the Prime Minister said there comes a time in the history of every country when the consciousness of that country is awakened. He underlined that such a time had come in India 25 years before independence during Gandhi Ji's non-cooperation movement which filled the entire country with a belief. “Gandhi ji had connected every Indian with the resolution of Swaraj. This was the time when every Indian was fighting for freedom”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that its result was India's independence in 1947. Shri Modi said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal is a stage in independent India which can be compared to the historic period. He noted that India will complete 100 years of its independence in the next 25 years which is the ‘Amrit Kaal’. The Prime Minister emphasized the need to make India a developed nation in these 25 years with the contributions of every citizen. “History is witness that the faith of Indians is not limited to the nation itself”, the Prime Minister noted as he highlighted that India’s freedom struggle had awakened a new consciousness in many countries of the world at that time. “When a country like India, full of diversity, with a huge population that tackles various challenges, moves forward with a belief, it inspires many countries of the world. Every achievement of India is going to become an achievement for different countries in different parts of the world in the coming days”, he said. The Prime Minister underlined India's responsibility becomes bigger as its determination to develop will become the strength of many other countries.
The Prime Minister said that the new Parliament Building will strengthen the nation's belief in its success and will inspire everyone towards a Viksit Bharat. “We will have to move with a spirit of - Nation First. We will have to keep the path of duty above all. We will have to be an example with our conduct while constantly improving ourselves. We will have to tread our own path”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the new Parliament will give new energy and strength to the largest democracy of the world. He said while our Shramjivis have made the Parliament so grand, it is the responsibility of the Parliamentarians to make it divine with their dedication. Stressing the importance of the Parliament, the Prime Minister said that it is the resolution of 140 crore Indians that consecrates the Parliament. He expressed the hope that every decision taken here will adorn the coming centuries and strengthen the coming generations. The Prime Minister underlined that the path of empowerment of the poor, dalit, backward, tribal, disabled, and every deprived family of the society, along with prioritizing the development of the deprived will pass through this Parliament. “Every brick, every wall, every particle of this new Parliament House will be dedicated to the welfare of the poor”, Shri Modi said. In the next 25 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the new laws to be made in this new Parliament House will make India a developed nation, help in pushing poverty out of India and create new opportunities for the youth and women of the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the new building of the Parliament will become the basis for the creation of a new, prosperous, strong and developed India. “This is an India that walks the path of policy, justice, truth, dignity and duty and becomes stronger”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, and Deputy Speaker of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh were present on the occasion among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন সংসদ ভৱন দেশৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
মুকলি কৰিলে স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা আৰু ডাকটিকট
"নতুন সংসদ ভৱন ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু সপোনৰ প্ৰতিফলন"
"এই ভব্য ভৱনটো আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মন্দিৰ, যিয়ে বিশ্বক ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পৰ বাৰ্তা দিয়ে"
"ভাৰত যেতিয়া আগবাঢ়ে, তেতিয়া বিশ্বও আগবাঢ়ে"
28 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন সংসদ ভৱন দেশবাসীৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত পূব-পশ্চিম দিশলৈ মুখ কৰি শীৰ্ষত নন্দীক লৈ ছেংগ’ল স্থাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্তি প্ৰজ্বলন কৰিছেংগ’ললৈ পুষ্প অৰ্পন কৰে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে প্ৰতিটো জাতিৰ ইতিহাসত এনে কিছুমান মুহূৰ্ত কমেইহে আছে যিবোৰ অমৰ হৈ পৰে। বহু তাৰিখ, দিন বাৰ সময়ৰ সমূখত অমৰ স্বাক্ষৰ হৈ ৰৈ যায়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০২৩ চনৰ ২৮ মে’ তাৰিখটো তেনে এটা দিন। “অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে এয়া নিজকে উপহাৰ দিছে”, তেওঁ কয়। এই গৌৰৱময় অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া কেৱল এটা অট্টালিকা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এয়া ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু সপোনৰ প্ৰতিফলন। ‘এয়া আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মন্দিৰ যিয়ে বিশ্ববাসীৰ সমূখত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰে’। তেওঁ আৰু কয়, “এই নতুন সংসদ ভৱনে ‘পৰিকল্পনাক বাস্তৱৰ সৈতে’, ‘নীতিক উপলব্ধিৰ সৈতে’, ‘ইচ্ছাশক্তিক নিষ্পাদনৰ সৈতে’, আৰু ‘সংকল্পক সিদ্ধিৰ সৈতে’ সংযোজিত কৰিছে।”এয়া হ’ব স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম। ইয়াত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সূৰ্য্য উদয়ৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব আৰু এক বিক্ষিপ্ত ভাৰতৰ বাস্তৱায়ন দেখা যাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই নতুন ভৱনটো প্ৰাচীন আৰু আধুনিক সময়ৰ সহাৱস্থানৰ এক অপূৰ্ব নিদৰ্শন।
“নতুন পথত ভৰি দিলেহে নতুন আৰ্হি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব পাৰি”। “এটা নতুন শক্তি, নতুন উদ্যম, নতুন উৎসাহ, নতুন চিন্তা আৰু নতুন যাত্ৰা। নতুন দৃষ্টিভংগী, নতুন দিশ, নতুন সংকল্প আৰু নতুন আস্থা আছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ়তা, ইয়াৰ নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰৌজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী আৰু ভাৰতৰ মানৱ শক্তিৰ জীৱনৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান আৰু আশাৰে চাই আছে। “ভাৰত যেতিয়া আগবাঢ়ি যায়, তেতিয়া বিশ্বও আগবাঢ়ি যায়”, তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে নতুন সংসদ ভৱনে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ যোগেদি বিশ্বৰ উন্নয়নক আমন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব।
পবিত্ৰ ছেংগ’ল প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহান চোল সাম্ৰাজ্যত ছেংগ’লক সেৱা কৰ্তব্য আৰু জাতিৰ পথৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজাজী আৰু আধীনমৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত এই ছেংগ’ল‘ক্ষমতা হস্তান্তৰ’ৰ পৱিত্ৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিল। আজি পুৱা এই উপলক্ষে আশীৰ্বাদ দিবলৈ অহা আধীনম সন্তসকলক পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰণাম কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। “এই পবিত্ৰ ছেংগ’লৰ মৰ্যাদা পুনৰ ঘূৰাই আনিব পৰাটো আমাৰ সৌভাগ্য। এই ছেংগ’লে সদনৰ কাৰ্য্যবিধিৰ সময়ত আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব”, তেওঁ কয়।
“ভাৰত কেৱল গণতান্ত্ৰিক জাতি নহয়, গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃও”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এই ভাৰতেই হৈছে বিশ্ব গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰধান ভেটি। তেওঁ গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে কয় যে গণতন্ত্ৰ কেৱল ভাৰতত চৰ্চা কৰা ব্যৱস্থা নহয়, বৰং ই এক সংস্কৃতি, চিন্তা আৰু পৰম্পৰা। বেদৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ই আমাক গণতান্ত্ৰিক সভা আৰু সমিতিৰ নীতি শিকায়। তেওঁ মহাভাৰতৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে মহাভাৰততো গণৰাজ্যৰ বৰ্ণনা পোৱা যায় আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতে বৈশালীত গণতন্ত্ৰৰ জীৱন আৰু উশাহ লৈছে। “ভগৱান বাসৱেশ্বৰ মন্তপ্পাৰ অনুভৱ আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়। তামিলনাডুত পোৱা ৯০০ খ্ৰীষ্টাব্দৰ শিলালিপিসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ যুগতো ই সকলোকে আচৰিত কৰি তোলে। ভাৰতৰ সংসদকএই প্ৰস্তাৱৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ প্ৰতিনিধি বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়“আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ আমাৰ প্ৰেৰণা আৰু আমাৰ সংবিধান আমাৰ সংকল্প”। এটাশ্লোক আবৃত্তি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যিসকলে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা বন্ধ কৰে তেওঁলোকৰেই ভাগ্য শেষ হয়, কিন্তু আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাসকলৰ ভাগ্য আকাশলংঘী হৈয়েই থাকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি দাসত্বৰ অন্তত ইমানখিনি হেৰুৱাই ভাৰতে পুনৰ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি অমৃত কাল পালেগৈ। “অমৃত কাল হৈছে আমাৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ লগতে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন মাত্ৰা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সময়ছোৱা। জাতিটোক নতুন দিশ দিয়াৰ এয়া অমৃত কাল। অগণন আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ এয়া অমৃত কাল”। এটা পদ্যৰ জৰিয়তে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে নতুন প্ৰাণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰ অৰ্থাৎ সংসদো নতুন আৰু আধুনিক হ’ব লাগে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু স্থাপত্যৰ সোণালী সময়ছোৱাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দি কয় যে শতিকাজুৰি চলি থকা দাসত্বই আমাৰ এই গৌৰৱ কাঢ়ি লৈ ​​গৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰত আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে ভৰি পৰিছে। “আজিৰ ভাৰতে দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাক এৰি সেই প্ৰাচীন শিল্প গৌৰৱক আকোৱালি লৈছে। এই নতুন সংসদ ভৱনটো এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক জীয়া উদাহৰণ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। “এই ভৱনটোত ঐতিহ্যৰ লগতে বাস্তু (স্থাপত্য), কলা (শিল্প), কৌশল (দক্ষতা), সংস্কৃতিৰ লগতে সংবিধানৰ টোকাও আছে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে লোকসভাৰ অভ্যন্তৰীণ অংশ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চৰাই ময়ূৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অভ্যন্তৰভাগ জাতীয় ফুল পদুমক মূল বিষয়বস্তু হিচাপে ৰাখি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। সংসদ চৌহদত আছে বটবৃক্ষ। নতুন ভৱনটোত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ বিশেষত্বও সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজস্থানৰ গ্ৰেনাইট, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কাঠ আৰু ভাদৈ শিপিনীয়ে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা কাৰ্পেট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে এই ভৱনটোত। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, “এই ভৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো কণাতে আমি এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ আত্মাৰ সাক্ষী হৈ থাকোঁ।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুৰণি সংসদ ভৱনত কাম সম্পন্ন কৰাত সংসদ সদস্যসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কাৰিকৰী সুবিধাৰ অভাৱ আৰু সদনত আসনৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দশক দশক ধৰি আলোচনা চলি আছিল আৰু নতুন সংসদ ভৱনটোনিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱাটো যথেষ্ট প্ৰয়োজনীয় আছিল। তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে নতুন সংসদ ভৱনটো শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সজ্জিত হোৱাৰ লগতে হলসমূহো ৰ’দৰ পোহৰেৰে পোহৰাইৰখা হৈছে।
নতুন সংসদ ভৱন নিৰ্মাণত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা ‘শ্ৰমিক’সকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সংসদ নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত ৬০ হাজাৰ শ্ৰমিকক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন দিয়া হৈছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি ঘৰটোত এটা নতুন গেলেৰীও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। “নতুন সংসদত শ্রমিকসকলৰ অৱদানক অমৰ কৰি তোলা হৈছে” প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়।
বিগত ৯ বছৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যি কোনো বিশেষজ্ঞই এই ৯ বছৰক পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু গৰীব কল্যাণৰ বছৰ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন ভৱনটোৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ এই সময়ত তেওঁ দৰিদ্ৰলোক সকলৰ বাবে ৪কোটি ঘৰৰ বাবেও সন্তুষ্টি অনুভৱ কৰে। একেদৰে ১১ কোটি শৌচাগাৰ, গাঁও সংযোগৰ বাবে ৪ লাখ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈ অধিক পথ, ৫০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক অমৃত সৰোৱৰ, ৩০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক নতুন পঞ্চায়ত ভৱন নিৰ্মাণৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰতো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, “পঞ্চায়ত ভৱনৰ পৰা সংসদলৈকে মাত্ৰ এটা প্ৰেৰণাই আমাক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল, সেয়া হৈছে জাতি আৰু ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ উন্নয়ন।”
স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি দিয়া ভাষণ স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিখন দেশৰ ইতিহাসত এনে এটা সময় আহে যেতিয়া সেই দেশৰ চেতনা জাগ্ৰত হয়। তেওঁ পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ ২৫ বছৰ আগতে ভাৰতত এনে এটা সময় আহিছিল, গান্ধীজীৰ অসহযোগ আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশক এক বিশ্বাসেৰে ভৰাই তুলিছিল। ‘গান্ধীজীয়ে স্বৰাজৰ সংকল্পৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ক সংযোগ কৰিছিল। এনে এক সময় আছিল যেতিয়া প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে যুঁজিছিল”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলাফল আছিল ১৯৪৭ চনত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা। যিয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল এক ঐতিহাসিক যুগৰ। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে অহা ২৫ বছৰত স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব, যিটো হৈছে ‘অমৃতকাল’। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ অৱদানেৰে এই ২৫ বছৰত ভাৰতক এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। “ইতিহাস সাক্ষী যে ভাৰতীয়ৰ বিশ্বাস কেৱল জাতিটোৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামে সেই সময়ত বিশ্বৰ বহু দেশত এক নতুন চেতনা জাগ্ৰত কৰিছিল। “ভাৰতৰ দৰে বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰে ভৰা, বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰা বিপুল জনসংখ্যাৰ দেশ এখনে যেতিয়া এটা বিশ্বাস লৈ আগবাঢ়ি যায়, তেতিয়া ই বিশ্বৰ বহু দেশক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো কৃতিত্ব অনাগত দিনত বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ বাবে এক কৃতিত্ব হ’বলৈ লৈছে”। ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ দৃঢ়তা আন বহু দেশৰ শক্তি হৈ পৰিব, সেয়েহে ভাৰতৰ দায়িত্বৰ বোজা অধিক ডাঙৰ বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নতুন সংসদ ভৱনে ইয়াৰ সফলতাৰে জাতিটোৰ বিশ্বাস শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু সকলোকে এক বিক্ষিপ্ত ভাৰতৰ দিশত অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। “আমি - নেচন ফাৰ্ষ্ট বা দেশ সৰ্বোপতি মনোভাৱেৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। আমি সকলোতকৈ ওপৰত কৰ্তব্যৰ পথটো ৰাখিব লাগিব। নিজকে অহৰহ উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে আমাৰ আচৰণৰ সৈতে আমি আদৰ্শ হ’ব লাগিব। আমি নিজৰ পথত ভৰি দিব লাগিব’।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নতুন সংসদে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰক নতুন শক্তি আৰু শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে যদিও আমাৰ শ্ৰমিক সকলে সংসদক ইমান বিশাল কৰি তুলিছে, কিন্তু সাংসদসকলৰ দায়িত্ব হৈছে তেওঁলোকৰ নিষ্ঠাৰে ইয়াক ঐশ্বৰিক কৰি তোলা। সংসদৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ সংকল্পইহে সংসদক পৱিত্ৰ কৰে। ইয়াত লোৱা প্ৰতিটো সিদ্ধান্তই আগন্তুক শতিকাবোৰক শোভিতকৰিব আৰু আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মক শক্তিশালী কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে দৰিদ্ৰ, দলিত, পিছপৰা, জনজাতীয়, বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম, আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো বঞ্চিত পৰিয়ালৰ সবলীকৰণৰ পথৰ লগতে বঞ্চিতসকলৰ উন্নয়নক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ পথ এই সংসদৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হ’ব। “প্ৰতিটো ইটা, প্ৰতিখন বেৰ, এই নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো কণা দুখীয়াৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত হ’ব”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে এই নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত প্ৰণয়ন হ’বলগীয়া নতুন আইনসমূহে ভাৰতক এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ কৰি তুলিব, দৰিদ্ৰতাক ভাৰতৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ উলিয়াই পঠিওৱাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে সংসদৰ নতুন ভৱনেই এখন নতুন, সমৃদ্ধিশালী, শক্তিশালী আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত সৃষ্টিৰ আধাৰ হৈ পৰিব। তেওঁ শেষত কয় - “এয়া এনে এখন ভাৰত যিয়ে নীতি, ন্যায়, সত্য, মৰ্যাদা আৰু কৰ্তব্যৰ পথত খোজ কাঢ়ে আৰু শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠে”।
আজিৰ সংসদ ভৱন উপলক্ষে আয়োজন কৰা লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা, আৰু ৰাজ্যসভাৰ উপ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীযুত হৰিবংশ নাৰায়ণ সিং আদি উপস্থিত থাকে।