Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates New Parliament House to the nation
Releases Commemorative Coin & Stamp
“New Parliament is a reflection of aspirations and dreams of 140 crore Indians”
“This is a temple of our democracy that gives a message of India’s resolution to the world”
“When India moves forward, the world moves forward”
“It is our good fortune that we could restore the dignity of the sacred Sengol. Sengol will keep on inspiring us during the proceedings of the House”
“Our democracy is our inspiration and our Constitution is our resolution”
“Amrit Kaal is a period of forging new dimensions of development while preserving our heritage”
“Today’s India is leaving behind the mentality of slavery and embracing that ancient glory of art. This new Parliament Building is a living example of this endeavour”
“We witness the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in every particle of this building”
“It is the first time that the contributions of Shramiks have been immortalized in the new Parliament”
“Every brick, every wall, every particle of this new Parliament House will be dedicated to the welfare of the poor”
“It is the resolution of 140 crore Indians that consecrates the New Parliament”
28 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the new Parliament House to the nation today. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister installed the Sengol with Nandi at the top facing East-West direction in the new Parliament House. He also lit up the Diya and offered flowers to the Sengol.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that there are few moments in every nation’s history that are immortalized. Some dates become the immortal signature on the face of time, the Prime Minister said The 28th of May, 2023 is one such day. “People of India have given themselves a gift for the Amrit Mahotsav”, he said. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone on this glorious occasion.
The Prime Minister said that this is not merely a building but is a reflection of the aspirations and dreams of 140 crore Indians. “This is a temple of our democracy that gives a message of India’s resolution to the world”, he said. He continued, “This new Parliament building connects planning to reality, policy to realization, willpower to execution, and sankalp to siddhi”. This will be a medium for realizing the dreams of the freedom fighters. It will witness the sunrise of Aatmnirbhar Bharat and will see the realization of a Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister said that this new building is an example of the coexistence of ancient and modern.
“New models can be established only by treading new paths”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that the new India is realizing new goals and paving new ways. “There is a new energy, new zeal, new enthusiasm, new thinking and a new journey. There are new visions, new directions, new resolutions and a new trust”, Shri Modi exclaimed. The Prime Minister said that the world is looking towards India’s determination, its citizens’ vigour and the life of human power in India with respect and hope. “When India moves forward, the world moves forward”, he remarked. The Prime Minister underlined that the new Parliament House will invoke the development of the world from the development of India.
Referring to the establishment of sacred Sengol, the Prime Minister said that in the great Chola empire, Sengol was seen as a symbol of the path of service duty and nation. He said under the guidance of Rajaji and Adheenam, this Sengol became the sacred symbol of the transfer of power. The Prime Minister once again bowed to the Adheenam saints who came to bless the occasion this morning. “It is our good fortune that we could restore the dignity of this sacred Sengol. This Sengol will keep on inspiring us during the proceedings of the House”, he said.
“India is not only a democratic nation but also the mother of democracy”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that the nation is the principal foundation for global democracy. He underlined that democracy is not just a system that is practiced in India but it is a culture, thought and tradition. Referring to the Vedas, the Prime Minister highlighted that it teaches us the principles of democratic assemblies and committees. He also mentioned the Mahabharata where one can find the description of a Republic and said that India has lived and breathed democracy in Vaishali. “The Anubhav Mantappa of Lord Basweswara is a thing of pride for all of us”, Shri Modi added. Highlighting the inscriptions found in Tamil Nadu belonging to 900 AD, the Prime Minister said that it surprises everyone even in today’s day and age. “Our democracy is our inspiration and our Constitution is our resolution”, Shri Modi said as he noted that the biggest representative of this resolution is the Parliament of India. Reciting a shloka, the Prime Minister explained that luck runs out for those who stop moving forward, but the fate of those who keep moving forward continues to soar.
The Prime Minister said that after years of slavery, after losing so much, India resumed its journey and reached the Amrit Kaal. “Amrit Kaal is a period of forging new dimensions of development while preserving our heritage. This is Amrit Kaal of giving a new direction to the nation. This is Amrit Kaal of fulfilling innumerable aspirations”, he said. Underscoring the need for new lifeblood for democracy through a verse, the Prime Minister emphasized that the workplace of the democracy, i.e. Parliament should also be new and modern.
The Prime Minister recalled the golden period of India’s prosperity and architecture. He said that centuries of slavery robbed us of this glory. The Prime Minister said that India of the 21st century is filled with confidence. “Today’s India is leaving behind the mentality of slavery and embracing that ancient glory of art. This new Parliament Building is a living example of this endeavour”, the Prime Minister said. “This building has Virasat (heritage) as well as Vastu (Architecture), Kala (art) as well as kaushal (skill), sanskriti (culture) as well as notes of Samvidhan (Constitution). He pointed out that the interiors of Lok Sabha are themed on the national bird peacock and Rajya Sabha on the national flower lotus. The Parliament premises have the national tree Banyan. The new building incorporates the specialities of different parts of the country. He mentioned granite from Rajasthan, timber from Maharashtra and carpet by Bhadhoi artisans. “We witness the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in every particle of this building”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out the difficulties faced by the Parliamentarians in getting work done in the old Parliament building and gave examples of challenges due to the lack of technical facilities and paucity of seats in the House. The need for a new Parliament, the Prime Minister said, was being discussed for decades and it was the need of the hour that a new Parliament should be developed. He expressed delight that the new Parliament House is equipped with the latest technology and the halls are also sunlit.
Recalling his interactions with the ‘Shramiks’ who contributed to the construction of the new Parliament, the Prime Minister informed that 60,000 shramiks were given employment during the construction of the Parliament and a new gallery has been put up in the house highlighting their contributions. “It is the first time that the contributions of Shramiks have been immortalized in the new Parliament”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Talking about the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said any expert will treat these 9 years as years of reconstruction and Gareeb Kalyan. He said that in this hour of pride for the new building, he also felt satisfaction for the 4 crore houses for the poor. Similarly, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with measures like 11 crore toilets, more than 4 lakh km of roads to connect villages, more than 50 thousand Amrit Sarovars, and more than 30 thousand new Panchayat Bhawans. “From Panchayat Bhawans to Parliament only one inspiration guided us, that is, the development of the nation and its people”, he added.
Recalling his address to the nation from the Red Fort on the occasion of Independence Day, the Prime Minister said there comes a time in the history of every country when the consciousness of that country is awakened. He underlined that such a time had come in India 25 years before independence during Gandhi Ji's non-cooperation movement which filled the entire country with a belief. “Gandhi ji had connected every Indian with the resolution of Swaraj. This was the time when every Indian was fighting for freedom”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that its result was India's independence in 1947. Shri Modi said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal is a stage in independent India which can be compared to the historic period. He noted that India will complete 100 years of its independence in the next 25 years which is the ‘Amrit Kaal’. The Prime Minister emphasized the need to make India a developed nation in these 25 years with the contributions of every citizen. “History is witness that the faith of Indians is not limited to the nation itself”, the Prime Minister noted as he highlighted that India’s freedom struggle had awakened a new consciousness in many countries of the world at that time. “When a country like India, full of diversity, with a huge population that tackles various challenges, moves forward with a belief, it inspires many countries of the world. Every achievement of India is going to become an achievement for different countries in different parts of the world in the coming days”, he said. The Prime Minister underlined India's responsibility becomes bigger as its determination to develop will become the strength of many other countries.
The Prime Minister said that the new Parliament Building will strengthen the nation's belief in its success and will inspire everyone towards a Viksit Bharat. “We will have to move with a spirit of - Nation First. We will have to keep the path of duty above all. We will have to be an example with our conduct while constantly improving ourselves. We will have to tread our own path”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the new Parliament will give new energy and strength to the largest democracy of the world. He said while our Shramjivis have made the Parliament so grand, it is the responsibility of the Parliamentarians to make it divine with their dedication. Stressing the importance of the Parliament, the Prime Minister said that it is the resolution of 140 crore Indians that consecrates the Parliament. He expressed the hope that every decision taken here will adorn the coming centuries and strengthen the coming generations. The Prime Minister underlined that the path of empowerment of the poor, dalit, backward, tribal, disabled, and every deprived family of the society, along with prioritizing the development of the deprived will pass through this Parliament. “Every brick, every wall, every particle of this new Parliament House will be dedicated to the welfare of the poor”, Shri Modi said. In the next 25 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the new laws to be made in this new Parliament House will make India a developed nation, help in pushing poverty out of India and create new opportunities for the youth and women of the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the new building of the Parliament will become the basis for the creation of a new, prosperous, strong and developed India. “This is an India that walks the path of policy, justice, truth, dignity and duty and becomes stronger”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, and Deputy Speaker of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh were present on the occasion among others.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସ୍କାରକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଓ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ
“ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ୧୪୦କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଆଶା, ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଓ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ”
“ଏହା ଆମ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ମନ୍ଦିର ଓ ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଭାରତର ସଂକଳ୍ପର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ”
“ଭାରତ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢେ, ତା ସହିତ ସମଗ୍ର ପୃଥିବୀ ଆଗକୁ ଗତି କରେ”
ଏହା ଆମର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଆମେ ପବିତ୍ର ସେଙ୍ଗୋଲ (ରାଜଦଣ୍ଡ)ର ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରିପାରିଛୁ”
“ଗୃହର ଅଧିବେଶନ କାଳରେ ଏହି ସେଙ୍ଗୋଲ ଆମକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ”
“ଆମ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆମର ପ୍ରେରଣା ଓ ଆମ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଆମର ସଂକଳ୍ପ”
“ଅମୃତ କାଳ ଏକ କାଳଖଣ୍ଡ ଯାହା ବିକାଶକୁ ନୂଆ ଗତି ଓ ଦିଗ ଦେବା ସହିତ ଆମ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବ”
“ଆଜିର ଭାରତ ଦାସତ୍ୱର ମନୋଭାବକୁ ପରିହାର କରି ଆମ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ କାଳର ଗୌରବକୁ ଆଲିଙ୍ଗନ କରୁଛି ।”ଏହି ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ସେହି ପ୍ରୟାସର ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ”
“ନୂଆ ସଂସଦର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଇଟା, ପ୍ରତିଟି କାନ୍ଥ,ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରେଣୁ ଗରିବଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ହେବ”
“ଏହା ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାହା ନୂଆ ଭବନକୁ ଅଭିଷିକ୍ତ କରିଛି”
28 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ନବନିର୍ମିତ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ (ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟ ହାଉସକୁ) ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥି ସହିତ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ନୂଆ ସ୍ମାରକମୁଦ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନରେ ନନ୍ଦୀ ପ୍ରତିମା ସହିତ ରାଜଦଣ୍ଡ ବା ସେଙ୍ଗୋଲକୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦୀପ ପ୍ରଜ୍ଜଳନ କରିବା ସହିିତ ସେଙ୍ଗୋଲ ଉପରେ ପୁଷ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସମବେତ ଅତିଥି ଓ ଲୋକପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦେଶର ଇତିହାସରେ ଅଳ୍ପ କିଛି କ୍ଷଣ ରହିଛି ଯାହା ଅମର, ଅବିନିଶ୍ୱର ହୋଇ ରହିଥାଏ । ସମୟର ମୁହଁରେ କିଛି ତାରିଖ ଆମର ହସ୍ତାକ୍ଷର ପାଲଟେ । ୨୮ମେ ୨୦୨୩ ସେହିଭଳି ଏକ ଦିବସ । “ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଇଁ ନିଜକୁ ନିଜେ ଏକ ଉପହାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।” ଏହି ଗୌରବୋଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଘଟଣା ପାଇଁ ସେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା କେବଳ ଏକ ମାମୁଲି ଭବନ ନୁହେଁ ; ଏହା ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଆଶା ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଓ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ । “ଏହା ଆମ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ମନ୍ଦିର ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଭାରତର ସଂକଳ୍ପର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରେରଣ କରେ । ଏହି ନୂଅ।। ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟ ଭବନ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ବାସ୍ତବତାରେ, ନୀତିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାରେ, ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ରୂପାୟନ ଏବଂ ସଂକଳ୍ପରୁ ସିଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରେ । ଏହା ଆମ ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସାକାର କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହେବ । ଏହା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟୋଦୟ ଦେଖିବ ଏବଂ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଅନୁଭୂତି ଲାଭ କରିବ । ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଓ ନବୀନର ସହାବସ୍ଥାନର ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣ” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ନୂତନ ପଥ ଦେଇ ଗତି କଲେ ନୂଆ ଆଦର୍ଶମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ନୂତନ ମାର୍ଗ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରୁଛି । ସବୁଆଡେ ନୂଆ ଉତ୍ସାହ, ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି, ଅଭିନବ ଭାବନା, ନୂଆ ବିଚାର ଏବଂ ନବଯାତ୍ରା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳୁଛି । ଏଥିରେ ନୂଆ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ, ନୂତନ ଦିଗ ଓ ନୂତନ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଭାରତର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଓ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଆଡେ ନଜର ରଖିଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱବାସୀ ଭାରତର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ, ବଳ, ଲୋକଶକ୍ତିରର ପରମାୟୁକାଳକୁ ଆଶା ଓ ସମ୍ମାନର ସହ ଦେଖୁଛନ୍ତି । “ଭାରତ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢୁଛି, ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଗକୁ ଗତି କରୁଛି । ନୂଆ ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟ ଭବନ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିକାଶକୁ ଆବାହନ କରିବ ।”
ପବିତ୍ର ସେଙ୍ଗୋଲ ବା ରାଜଦଣ୍ଡ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହାନ୍ ଚୋଳ ସାମ୍ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସେନଗଲ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ସେବା ଓ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନିର୍ବାହର ଏକ ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚିତ ହେଉଥିଲା । ରାଜାଜୀ ଓ ଅଧୀନମ୍‌ଙ୍କ ଦିଗ୍‌ଦର୍ଶନରେ ଏହି ସେନଗଲ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ଶାସକମାନଙ୍କର କ୍ଷମତା ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରର ଏକ ପବିତ୍ର ପ୍ରତୀକଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଅଧୀନମ୍ ମଠର ସାଧୁମାନେ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଥା ପାତି ପ୍ରଣତି ଜଣାଇ ନିଜର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହା ଆମର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ସେନଗଲର ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରିବାରେ ଆମେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି । ଗୃହର ଅଧିବେଶନ ଚାଲିବା ସମୟରେ ଏହି ସେନଗଲ ଆମକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ କେବଳ ଏକ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଜନନୀ । ଭାରତରେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଢାଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଥମେ ପଡିଥିଲା । ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର କେବଳ ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନୁହେଁ; ଏହା ଏକ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଏକ ବିଚାର ଓ ଗୋଟିଏ ପରମ୍ପରା । ବେଦରୁ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ପରମ୍ପରାରେ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଉପାୟରେ ଏକାଠି ହେବା ସଂଘ, ସମବାୟ ଓ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଥିଲା । ସେହିଭଳି ମହାଭାରତରୁ ସେ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟ ବା ରିପବ୍ଲିକର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ବୈଶାଳୀ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ନୀତିର ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କଥା କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଭୁ ବାସବେଶ୍ୱରଙ୍କ ‘ଅନୁଭବ ମଣ୍ଟପ୍ପ’ (ମଣ୍ଡପ) ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗର୍ବ ଓ ଗୌରବର ବିଷୟ । ତାମିଲନାଡୁରୁ ଉଦ୍ଧାର ହୋଇଥିବା ୯୦୦ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଏକ ଶିଳାଲେଖରୁ ତଥ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେତେବେଳେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତରେ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ଭାବନା ଥିଲା। ଭାରତରେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଏହି ପ୍ରାଚୀନତା କଥା ଭାବିଲେ ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହେବାକୁ ପଡେ । ତେଣୁ “ଆମ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆମର ପ୍ରେରଣା ଓ ଆମ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଆମ ସଂକଳ୍ପ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶ୍ଲୋକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିରେ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାଗ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ଦିଏ ନାହିଁ । ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାଗ୍ୟ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦୀର୍ଘ କାଳର ଦାସତ୍ୱ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭାରତ ଅନେକ କିଛି ହରାଇଥିଲା । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ଆମେ ଆମର ନୂଆ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଏବେ ଅମୃତକାଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛୁ । ଅମୃତକାଳ ଏକ ସମୟ ଖଣ୍ଡ ଯାହା ବିକାଶକୁ ନୂଆ ଗତି ଓ ଦିଗ ଦେବା ସହିତ ଆମ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବ । ଏହି ଅମୃତ କାଳ ଅନେକ ଆଶା ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ କରିବାର ସମୟ । ତଦନୁସାରେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ସମୟରେ ନୂଆ ଆଧୁନିକ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ତାହାହିଁ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ଆଧୁନିକତାର ସ୍ପର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଦାସତ୍ୱ ଭାରତର ଗୌରବକୁ ଅପରହଣ କରି ନେଇଥିଲା ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏଥି ସହିତ ଆମ ଦେଶର ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟର ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୁଗର ମଧ୍ୟ ଅବସାନ ଘଟିଥିଲା । ତେବେ ଆଜିର ଭାରତ ଭିନ୍ନ । ଏକ ବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭାରତ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସରେ ଭରପୂର । ଆଜିର ଭାରତ ଦାସତ୍ୱର ମନୋଭାବ ପରିହାର କରି ଆମର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କଳା ଓ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟର ଗୌରବକୁ ଆଲିଙ୍ଗନ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ସେହି ପ୍ରୟାସର ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ । ଏହି ଭବନର ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସହିତ ବାସ୍ତୁ, କଳା, କୌଶଳ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଉଦ୍ଧୃତିମାନ ଅଛି । ଲୋକସଭାର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଭାଗ ଜାତୀୟ ପକ୍ଷୀ ମୟୂର ଆକାରରେ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଜାତୀୟ ଫୁଲ ପଦ୍ମ ଆକାରରେ ତିଆରି ହୋଇଛି । ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟ ପରିସରରେ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ବୃକ୍ଷ ବରଗଛ ରହିଛି । ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଗର ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱର ଛାପ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଗ୍ରାନାଇଟ୍‌, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର କାଠ, ଭାଧୋଇ ବୁଣାକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଗାଲିଚା ଲାଗିଛି । ଭବନର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରେଣୁରେ ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତର ଚେତନା ଆମେ ଦେଖୁବାକୁ ପାଉ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ୬୦ହଜାର ଶ୍ରମିକ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ମନେ ରଖିବାକୁ ସଂସଦ ଭବନରେ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ଏକ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେତେକଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନୂଆ ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ଅମରତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଫଳରେ ପୁରୁଣା ସଂସଦ ଭବନରେ ସ୍ଥାନାଭାବ ଜନିତ ଯେଉଁ ଅସୁବିଧା ହେଉଥିଲା ତାହା ଅବସାନ ଘଟିଛି । ଏବେ ଲୋକପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନର ସୁଦୀର୍ଘ ଓ ଆଧୁନିକ ପରିସରରେ ସହଜରେ କାମ କରିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ତାଙ୍କର ନ’ବର୍ଷର ଶାସନ କାଳର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାର ବିବରଣୀ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଲୋକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ନବ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକୃତ ଭାବେ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି କହି ଏଥିରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଉ ୨୫ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୧୦୦ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ କରିବା । ସେହି ୨୫ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଅମୃତକାଳର ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିପ୍ରେତ । ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କେବଳ ତାଙ୍କ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ସୀମିତ ନୁହେଁ । ଇତିହାସର ଏହାର ସାକ୍ଷୀ । ଭାରତ ନିଜେ ସୁଦୃଢ ଓ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇ ଅନେକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାକୁ ବଦ୍ଧ ପରିକର ।
ତଥାପି ଆମେ “ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପ୍ରଥମ” ନୀତିରେ କାମ କରି ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛୁ । ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଆମର ପ୍ରଥମ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ଆମ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବାକୁ ଆମକୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ସଂଯମର ସହିତ ଚାଲିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନୂଆ ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟ ଭବନ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ନୂଆ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଆମ ଶ୍ରମଜୀବୀମାନେ ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନକୁ ଅତି ସୁନ୍ଦର କରି ଗଢି ତୋଳଛନ୍ତି । ଏବେ ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ହେଲା ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଏହି ଅବଦାନକୁ ଦେବତ୍ୱର ସ୍ପର୍ଶ ଦେବା । ଆମର ଲୋକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କାମ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ।
ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଟି ଇଟା, ପ୍ରତିଟି କାନ୍ଥ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରେଣୁ ଗରିବଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ହେବ । ଏହି ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୧୦୦ତମ ବର୍ଷ ଓ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଦେଖିବ । ଏହା ୧୪୦କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାହା ନୂଆ ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟ ଭବନକୁ ଅଭିଷିକ୍ତ କରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ୍ ବିର୍ଲା, ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାର ଉପବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିବଂଶ ନାରାୟଣ ସିଂହ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।