Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates New Parliament House to the nation
Releases Commemorative Coin & Stamp
“New Parliament is a reflection of aspirations and dreams of 140 crore Indians”
“This is a temple of our democracy that gives a message of India’s resolution to the world”
“When India moves forward, the world moves forward”
“It is our good fortune that we could restore the dignity of the sacred Sengol. Sengol will keep on inspiring us during the proceedings of the House”
“Our democracy is our inspiration and our Constitution is our resolution”
“Amrit Kaal is a period of forging new dimensions of development while preserving our heritage”
“Today’s India is leaving behind the mentality of slavery and embracing that ancient glory of art. This new Parliament Building is a living example of this endeavour”
“We witness the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in every particle of this building”
“It is the first time that the contributions of Shramiks have been immortalized in the new Parliament”
“Every brick, every wall, every particle of this new Parliament House will be dedicated to the welfare of the poor”
“It is the resolution of 140 crore Indians that consecrates the New Parliament”
28 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the new Parliament House to the nation today. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister installed the Sengol with Nandi at the top facing East-West direction in the new Parliament House. He also lit up the Diya and offered flowers to the Sengol.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that there are few moments in every nation’s history that are immortalized. Some dates become the immortal signature on the face of time, the Prime Minister said The 28th of May, 2023 is one such day. “People of India have given themselves a gift for the Amrit Mahotsav”, he said. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone on this glorious occasion.
The Prime Minister said that this is not merely a building but is a reflection of the aspirations and dreams of 140 crore Indians. “This is a temple of our democracy that gives a message of India’s resolution to the world”, he said. He continued, “This new Parliament building connects planning to reality, policy to realization, willpower to execution, and sankalp to siddhi”. This will be a medium for realizing the dreams of the freedom fighters. It will witness the sunrise of Aatmnirbhar Bharat and will see the realization of a Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister said that this new building is an example of the coexistence of ancient and modern.
“New models can be established only by treading new paths”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that the new India is realizing new goals and paving new ways. “There is a new energy, new zeal, new enthusiasm, new thinking and a new journey. There are new visions, new directions, new resolutions and a new trust”, Shri Modi exclaimed. The Prime Minister said that the world is looking towards India’s determination, its citizens’ vigour and the life of human power in India with respect and hope. “When India moves forward, the world moves forward”, he remarked. The Prime Minister underlined that the new Parliament House will invoke the development of the world from the development of India.
Referring to the establishment of sacred Sengol, the Prime Minister said that in the great Chola empire, Sengol was seen as a symbol of the path of service duty and nation. He said under the guidance of Rajaji and Adheenam, this Sengol became the sacred symbol of the transfer of power. The Prime Minister once again bowed to the Adheenam saints who came to bless the occasion this morning. “It is our good fortune that we could restore the dignity of this sacred Sengol. This Sengol will keep on inspiring us during the proceedings of the House”, he said.
“India is not only a democratic nation but also the mother of democracy”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that the nation is the principal foundation for global democracy. He underlined that democracy is not just a system that is practiced in India but it is a culture, thought and tradition. Referring to the Vedas, the Prime Minister highlighted that it teaches us the principles of democratic assemblies and committees. He also mentioned the Mahabharata where one can find the description of a Republic and said that India has lived and breathed democracy in Vaishali. “The Anubhav Mantappa of Lord Basweswara is a thing of pride for all of us”, Shri Modi added. Highlighting the inscriptions found in Tamil Nadu belonging to 900 AD, the Prime Minister said that it surprises everyone even in today’s day and age. “Our democracy is our inspiration and our Constitution is our resolution”, Shri Modi said as he noted that the biggest representative of this resolution is the Parliament of India. Reciting a shloka, the Prime Minister explained that luck runs out for those who stop moving forward, but the fate of those who keep moving forward continues to soar.
The Prime Minister said that after years of slavery, after losing so much, India resumed its journey and reached the Amrit Kaal. “Amrit Kaal is a period of forging new dimensions of development while preserving our heritage. This is Amrit Kaal of giving a new direction to the nation. This is Amrit Kaal of fulfilling innumerable aspirations”, he said. Underscoring the need for new lifeblood for democracy through a verse, the Prime Minister emphasized that the workplace of the democracy, i.e. Parliament should also be new and modern.
The Prime Minister recalled the golden period of India’s prosperity and architecture. He said that centuries of slavery robbed us of this glory. The Prime Minister said that India of the 21st century is filled with confidence. “Today’s India is leaving behind the mentality of slavery and embracing that ancient glory of art. This new Parliament Building is a living example of this endeavour”, the Prime Minister said. “This building has Virasat (heritage) as well as Vastu (Architecture), Kala (art) as well as kaushal (skill), sanskriti (culture) as well as notes of Samvidhan (Constitution). He pointed out that the interiors of Lok Sabha are themed on the national bird peacock and Rajya Sabha on the national flower lotus. The Parliament premises have the national tree Banyan. The new building incorporates the specialities of different parts of the country. He mentioned granite from Rajasthan, timber from Maharashtra and carpet by Bhadhoi artisans. “We witness the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in every particle of this building”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out the difficulties faced by the Parliamentarians in getting work done in the old Parliament building and gave examples of challenges due to the lack of technical facilities and paucity of seats in the House. The need for a new Parliament, the Prime Minister said, was being discussed for decades and it was the need of the hour that a new Parliament should be developed. He expressed delight that the new Parliament House is equipped with the latest technology and the halls are also sunlit.
Recalling his interactions with the ‘Shramiks’ who contributed to the construction of the new Parliament, the Prime Minister informed that 60,000 shramiks were given employment during the construction of the Parliament and a new gallery has been put up in the house highlighting their contributions. “It is the first time that the contributions of Shramiks have been immortalized in the new Parliament”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Talking about the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said any expert will treat these 9 years as years of reconstruction and Gareeb Kalyan. He said that in this hour of pride for the new building, he also felt satisfaction for the 4 crore houses for the poor. Similarly, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with measures like 11 crore toilets, more than 4 lakh km of roads to connect villages, more than 50 thousand Amrit Sarovars, and more than 30 thousand new Panchayat Bhawans. “From Panchayat Bhawans to Parliament only one inspiration guided us, that is, the development of the nation and its people”, he added.
Recalling his address to the nation from the Red Fort on the occasion of Independence Day, the Prime Minister said there comes a time in the history of every country when the consciousness of that country is awakened. He underlined that such a time had come in India 25 years before independence during Gandhi Ji's non-cooperation movement which filled the entire country with a belief. “Gandhi ji had connected every Indian with the resolution of Swaraj. This was the time when every Indian was fighting for freedom”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that its result was India's independence in 1947. Shri Modi said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal is a stage in independent India which can be compared to the historic period. He noted that India will complete 100 years of its independence in the next 25 years which is the ‘Amrit Kaal’. The Prime Minister emphasized the need to make India a developed nation in these 25 years with the contributions of every citizen. “History is witness that the faith of Indians is not limited to the nation itself”, the Prime Minister noted as he highlighted that India’s freedom struggle had awakened a new consciousness in many countries of the world at that time. “When a country like India, full of diversity, with a huge population that tackles various challenges, moves forward with a belief, it inspires many countries of the world. Every achievement of India is going to become an achievement for different countries in different parts of the world in the coming days”, he said. The Prime Minister underlined India's responsibility becomes bigger as its determination to develop will become the strength of many other countries.
The Prime Minister said that the new Parliament Building will strengthen the nation's belief in its success and will inspire everyone towards a Viksit Bharat. “We will have to move with a spirit of - Nation First. We will have to keep the path of duty above all. We will have to be an example with our conduct while constantly improving ourselves. We will have to tread our own path”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the new Parliament will give new energy and strength to the largest democracy of the world. He said while our Shramjivis have made the Parliament so grand, it is the responsibility of the Parliamentarians to make it divine with their dedication. Stressing the importance of the Parliament, the Prime Minister said that it is the resolution of 140 crore Indians that consecrates the Parliament. He expressed the hope that every decision taken here will adorn the coming centuries and strengthen the coming generations. The Prime Minister underlined that the path of empowerment of the poor, dalit, backward, tribal, disabled, and every deprived family of the society, along with prioritizing the development of the deprived will pass through this Parliament. “Every brick, every wall, every particle of this new Parliament House will be dedicated to the welfare of the poor”, Shri Modi said. In the next 25 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the new laws to be made in this new Parliament House will make India a developed nation, help in pushing poverty out of India and create new opportunities for the youth and women of the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the new building of the Parliament will become the basis for the creation of a new, prosperous, strong and developed India. “This is an India that walks the path of policy, justice, truth, dignity and duty and becomes stronger”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, and Deputy Speaker of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh were present on the occasion among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नया संसद भवन राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी किया
"नई संसद 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की आकांक्षाओं और सपनों का प्रतिबिंब है"
"ये विश्व को भारत के दृढ संकल्प का संदेश देता हमारे लोकतंत्र का मंदिर है"
"जब भारत आगे बढ़ता है, तो विश्व आगे बढ़ता है"
"यह हमारा सौभाग्य है कि हम पवित्र सेंगोल की गरिमा को बहाल कर सके। सेंगोल सदन की कार्यवाही के दौरान हमें प्रेरित करता रहेगा”
"हमारा लोकतंत्र हमारी प्रेरणा है और हमारा संविधान हमारा संकल्प"
"अमृत काल हमारी धरोहर को सहेजते हुए विकास के नए आयाम गढ़ने का काल है"
"आज का भारत दासत्व की मानसिकता को पीछे छोड़कर कला के प्राचीन वैभव को अंगीकार कर रहा है, यह नया संसद भवन इसी प्रयत्न का जीता-जागता उदाहरण है”
"हम इस भवन के कण-कण में एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना का अवलोकन करते हैं"
"यह पहली बार है कि श्रमिकों के योगदान को नई संसद में अमर कर दिया गया है"
"इस नए संसद भवन की हर ईंट, हर दीवार, हर कण गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित होगा"
"यह 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का संकल्प है जो नई संसद को अर्पित किया गया है"
28 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नवनिर्मित संसद भवन राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इससे पूर्व, प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनिर्मित संसद भवन में पूर्व-पश्चिम दिशा की ओर मुख करके शीर्ष पर नंदी के साथ सेंगोल को स्थापित किया। उन्होंने दीया भी प्रज्वलित किया और सेंगोल को पुष्प अर्पित किए।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक राष्ट्र के इतिहास में कुछ क्षण ऐसे होते हैं जो अमर होते हैं। कुछ तिथियां समय के चेहरे पर अमर हस्ताक्षर बन जाती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 28 मई, 2023 एक ऐसा ही दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लोगों ने अमृत महोत्सव के लिए खुद को उपहार दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस गौरवशाली अवसर पर सभी को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह केवल एक भवन नहीं है बल्कि 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की आकांक्षाओं और सपनों का प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये विश्व को भारत के दृढ संकल्प का संदेश देता हमारे लोकतंत्र का मंदिर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नया संसद भवन योजना को वास्तविकता से, नीति को कार्यान्वयन से, इच्छाशक्ति को निष्पादन से और संकल्प को सिद्धि से जोड़ता है। यह स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों को साकार करने का माध्यम बनेगा। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सूर्योदय का साक्षी बनेगा और एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण होता देखेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह नया भवन प्राचीन और आधुनिक के सह-अस्तित्व का उदाहरण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नए मॉडल केवल नए मार्गों पर चलकर ही स्थापित किए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि नया भारत नए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर रहा है और नए पथ प्रशस्त कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि एक नई ऊर्जा, नया जोश, नया उत्साह, नई सोच और एक नई यात्रा है। नई दृष्टि, नई दिशाएं, नए संकल्प और एक नया विश्वास है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्व भारत के संकल्प, उसके नागरिकों के उत्‍साह और भारत में मानव शक्ति के जीवन को सम्मान और आशा की दृष्टि से देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत आगे बढ़ता है, तो विश्व आगे बढ़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि संसद का यह नया भवन भारत के विकास से विश्व के विकास का भी आह्वान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पवित्र सेंगोल की स्थापना का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि महान चोल साम्राज्य में सेंगोल को सेवा कर्तव्य और राष्ट्र के पथ के प्रतीक के रूप में देखा जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि राजाजी और अधीनम के मार्गदर्शन में यह सेंगोल सत्ता के हस्तांतरण का पवित्र प्रतीक बन गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार फिर आज सुबह इस अवसर पर आशीर्वाद देने आए अधीनम संतों को नमन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारा सौभाग्य है कि हम इस पवित्र सेंगोल की गरिमा को बहाल कर सके। जब भी इस संसद भवन में कार्यवाही शुरू होगी, सेंगोल हम सभी को प्रेरणा देता रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एक लोकतांत्रिक राष्ट्र ही नहीं बल्कि लोकतंत्र की जननी भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र वैश्विक लोकतंत्र के लिए प्रमुख आधार है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि लोकतंत्र केवल एक प्रणाली नहीं है जो भारत में प्रचलित है बल्कि यह एक संस्कृति, विचार और परंपरा है। वेदों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि यह हमें लोकतांत्रिक सभाओं और समितियों के सिद्धांतों का पाठ पढाता है। उन्होंने महाभारत का भी उल्लेख किया जहां एक गणतंत्र का वर्णन किया गया है और कहा कि भारत ने वैशाली में गणतंत्र को जीया है और उसकी अनुभूति की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भगवान बसवेश्वर का अनुभव मंटप्पा हम सभी के लिए गर्व की बात है। तमिलनाडु में पाए गए 900 ईस्वी के शिलालेखों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह आज के दिन और युग में भी सभी को आश्चर्यचकित करता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमारा लोकतंत्र ही हमारी प्रेरणा है, हमारा संविधान ही हमारा संकल्प है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रेरणा, इस संकल्प की सबसे श्रेष्ठ प्रतिनिधि, हमारी ये संसद ही है। एक श्लोक का वर्णन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने व्याख्या की कि भाग्य उन लोगों के लिए समाप्त हो जाता है जो आगे बढ़ना बंद कर देते हैं, लेकिन जो आगे बढ़ते रहते हैं उनका भाग्य निरंतर ऊंची उड़ान भरता रहता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्षों की गुलामी और बहुत कुछ खोने के बाद भारत ने फिर से अपनी नई यात्रा शुरू की और अमृत काल में पहुंच गया। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल हमारी धरोहर को संरक्षित करते हुए विकास के नए आयामों को गढ़ने का काल है। यह अमृत काल देश को नई दिशा देने वाला है। यह असंख्य आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने वाला अमृत काल है। एक श्लोक के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र के लिए नए जीवनरक्त की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोकतंत्र का कार्यस्थल यानी संसद भी नई और आधुनिक होनी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की समृद्धि और वास्तुकला के स्वर्णिम काल का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सदियों की गुलामी ने हमारा यह गौरव छीन लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का भारत आत्मविश्वास से भरा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का भारत गुलामी की मानसिकता को पीछे छोड़कर कला के उस प्राचीन वैभव को अपना रहा है। यह नया संसद भवन इस प्रयास का जीता-जागता उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस भवन में विरासत के साथ-साथ वास्तु, कला, कौशल, संस्कृति और संविधान के नोट्स भी हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि लोकसभा की आंतरिक सज्जा की थीम राष्ट्रीय पक्षी मोर और राज्यसभा की थीम राष्ट्रीय फूल कमल पर आधारित है। संसद परिसर में राष्ट्रीय वृक्ष बरगद है। नए भवन में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों की विशिष्टताओं को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने राजस्थान से ग्रेनाइट, महाराष्ट्र से लकड़ी और भदोई कारीगरों द्वारा कालीन का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इस इमारत के कण-कण में एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना का अवलोकन करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुराने संसद भवन में काम करने में सांसदों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों की ओर इंगित किया और सदन में तकनीकी सुविधाओं की कमी और सीटों की कमी के कारण विद्यमान चुनौतियों का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक नई संसद की आवश्यकता पर दशकों से चर्चा की जा रही थी और यह समय की मांग थी कि एक नई संसद का विकास किया जाए। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता जताई की कि नया संसद भवन नवीनतम तकनीक से सुसज्जित है और सभा कक्ष भी सूरज की रोशनी से भरे पूरे हैं।
नई संसद के निर्माण में योगदान देने वाले 'श्रमिकों' के साथ अपनी बातचीत का स्मरण करते हुए उन्‍होंने बताया कि संसद के निर्माण के दौरान 60,000 श्रमिकों को रोजगार दिया गया था और उनके योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए सदन में एक नई दीर्घा बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहली बार है कि नई संसद में श्रमिकों के योगदान को अमर कर दिया गया है।
पिछले 9 वर्षों की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोई भी विशेषज्ञ इन 9 वर्षों को पुनर्निर्माण और गरीब कल्याण के वर्षों के रूप में मानेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नए भवन के लिए गर्व के क्षण में निर्धनों के लिए 4 करोड़ घरों के लिए भी उन्हें संतोष का अनुभव हुआ। इसी तरह प्रधानमंत्री ने 11 करोड़ शौचालय, गांवों को जोड़ने के लिए 4 लाख किमी से अधिक सड़कों, 50 हजार से अधिक अमृत सरोवरों और 30 हजार से अधिक नए पंचायत भवनों जैसे कदमों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायत भवनों से लेकर संसद तक केवल एक प्रेरणा ने हमारा मार्गदर्शन किया और वो है राष्ट्र और उसके लोगों का विकास।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले से राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन का स्‍मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक देश के इतिहास में एक समय आता है जब उस देश की चेतना जागृत होती है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि स्वतंत्रता से 25 वर्ष पूर्व गांधी जी के असहयोग आंदोलन के दौरान भारत में ऐसा समय आया था जिसने पूरे देश को एक विश्वास से भर दिया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गांधी जी ने स्वराज के संकल्प से हर भारतीय को जोड़ा था। यह वह समय था जब हर भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के लिए लड़ रहा था। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका परिणाम 1947 में भारत की स्वतंत्रता थी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज़ादी का अमृत काल स्वतंत्र भारत में एक चरण है जिसकी तुलना ऐतिहासिक अवधि से की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अगले 25 वर्षों में अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे करेगा जो कि 'अमृत काल' है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन 25 वर्षों में प्रत्येक नागरिक के योगदान से भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास गवाह है कि भारतीयों का विश्वास केवल राष्ट्र तक ही सीमित नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम ने उस समय विश्व के कई देशों में एक नई चेतना जगाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि जब विविधताओं से भरा भारत जैसा देश, विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने वाली विशाल आबादी वाला देश, एक विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ता है, तो इससे विश्व के कई देशों को प्रेरणा मिलती है। आने वाले दिनों में भारत की हर उपलब्धि विश्व के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अलग-अलग देशों के लिए उपलब्धि बनने जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत की जिम्मेदारी अब बड़ी हो गई है क्योंकि विकसित होने का इसका संकल्प कई अन्य देशों की शक्ति बन जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नया संसद भवन अपनी सफलता में देश के विश्वास को सुदृढ़ करेगा और सभी को एक विकसित भारत की ओर प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें राष्ट्र प्रथम की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा। हमें कर्तव्य पथ को सर्वोपरि रखना होगा। हमें अपने आचरण में निरन्तर सुधार करते हुए एक उदाहरण बनना होगा। हमें अपने रास्तों का निर्माण खुद करना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई संसद विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र को नई ऊर्जा और शक्ति देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे श्रमजीवियों ने संसद को इतना भव्य बना दिया है, लेकिन अपने समर्पण से इसे दिव्य बनाने की जिम्मेदारी अब सांसदों की है। संसद के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का संकल्प है जो संसद को पवित्र करता है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यहां लिया गया हर निर्णय आने वाली सदियों की शोभा बढ़ाएगा और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सुदृढ करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि निर्धनों, दलितों, पिछड़ों, जनजातीय, दिव्यांगो और समाज के हर वंचित परिवार के सशक्तिकरण का रास्ता वंचितों के विकास को प्राथमिकता देने के साथ-साथ इस संसद से होकर गुजरेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस नए संसद भवन की हर ईंट, हर दीवार, हर कण गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में इस नए संसद भवन में बनने वाले नए कानून भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाएंगे, गरीबी को भारत से बाहर निकालने में मदद करेंगे और देश के युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए नए अवसर सृजित करेंगे।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संसद का नया भवन एक नए, समृद्ध, मजबूत और विकसित भारत के निर्माण का आधार बनेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक ऐसा भारत है जो नीति, न्याय, सच्चाई, गरिमा और कर्तव्य के मार्ग पर चलता है और मजबूत बनता है।
इस अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश नारायण सिंह सहित अन्य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।