Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 75TH INTERNATIONAL DAY OF UN PEACEKEEPERS
29 MAY 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army commemorated the 75th International Day of UN Peacekeepers, today, by paying homage to the fallen comrades by laying wreath at National War Memorial, New Delhi by the Chief of the Army Staff, Vice Chief of Army Staff and representatives from Navy and Air Force, Ministry of External Affairs and United Nations. This is the day when in 1948 the first UN peacekeeping mission, “UN Truce Supervision Organisation (UNTSO)” began operations in Palestine.
Each year on this Day, the UN and countries across the globe pay tributes to the professionalism, dedication and courage of all men and women who have served or are serving in UN Peacekeeping Missions and honour the memory of those who have laid down their lives in the cause of peace. This year marks the 75th Anniversary of the UN Peacekeepers Day.
India has a rich legacy of contribution to UN Peacekeeping operations and is one of the largest contributors of troops. It has contributed approximately 2,75,000 troops to peacekeeping missions so far, with around 5,900 troops currently deployed in 12 UN Missions. Indian Army personnel have operated under difficult conditions in challenging terrains and have displayed exemplary professionalism, humane approach, courage and valour, to the extent of making the supreme sacrifice to defend the UN mandates. 159 Indian Army soldiers have made the supreme sacrifice to ensure peace across the globe. Apart from the current deployment, India has pledged one Infantry Battalion Group and Corvette with Helicopter, as hard power and an Engineer Company & Signal Company as Force enablers, to be deployed at the behest of the UN.
In keeping with the need for women peacekeepers in conflict areas under UN mandate, India has deployed Female Engagement Teams (FETs) in MONUSCO and UNISFA (the second largest women contingent after Liberia). India has also deployed Women Military Police in UNDOF and women staff officers / military observers in various missions.
The Indian Army has established a Centre for UN Peacekeeping (CUNPK) in New Delhi to impart niche training in peacekeeping operations. The Centre trains more than 12,000 troops every year. CUNPK undertakes a multitude of activities from contingent training to national and international courses for potential peacekeepers and trainers. It also hosts foreign delegations as part of sharing best practices. The Centre regularly dispatches Mobile Training Teams to Friendly Foreign Countries as part of capacity building in the field of UN peacekeeping training. The institute has evolved in the two decades as a Centre of Excellence and repository of experience and best practices.
In order to ensure the operational efficiency and sustainability of Indian contingents in UN missions, the Indian Army has deployed state-of-the-art equipment and vehicles. These vehicles and equipment are manufactured in India and have successfully withstood the vagaries of difficult terrain, weather and operational conditions in the mission areas.
India has been at the forefront of capacity development for the UN, host nations and partner nations. It has always strived to support UN initiatives by providing agile and flexible units, peacekeeper training, logistic support, enhancing gender parity and contributing to technological enhancements. India continues to provide active support for host nation capacity development by providing training, infrastructure development and Civil-Military Co-operation (CIMIC) activities.
VS06.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം യുഎൻ സമാധാനസേനയുടെ 75-ാം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു
29 MAY 2023 11:35AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 29, 2023
ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം യുഎൻ സമാധാന സേനയുടെ 75-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്‌ട്ര ദിനം ഇന്ന് ആഘോഷിച്ചു. വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച സൈനികർക്ക് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കരസേനാ മേധാവി, ഉപമേധാ
വി , നാവിക, വ്യോമസേന, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു.
1948-ൽ ഇന്നേ ദിവസമാണ് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ആദ്യത്തെ സമാധാന ദൗത്യമായ "യുഎൻ ട്രൂസ് സൂപ്പർവിഷൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (UNTSO)" ഫലസ്തീനിൽ പ്രവർത്തനം ആരംഭിച്ചത് .
എല്ലാ വർഷവും ഈ ദിനത്തിൽ, യുഎൻ സമാധാന ദൗത്യങ്ങളിൽ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ച അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഇപ്പോഴും സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ പുരുഷന്മാരുടെയും വനിതകളുടെയും പ്രൊഫഷണലിസത്തിനും അർപ്പണബോധത്തിനും ധീരതയ്ക്കും യുഎന്നും ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളും കൃതജ്ഞത അർപ്പിക്കുന്നു, ഒപ്പം സമാധാന ദൗത്യത്തിനായി ജീവൻ ത്യജിച്ചവരുടെ സ്മരണയെ ആദരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
യുഎൻ സമാധാന സേനയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് നിസ്തുലമായ സംഭാവനയുടെ പാരമ്പര്യമുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ സൈനികരെ സമാധാന സേനയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി അയക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ.
ഇതുവരെ ഏകദേശം 2,75,000 സൈനികരെ സമാധാന ദൗത്യങ്ങൾക്കായി രാജ്യം അയച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവിൽ 12 യുഎൻ മിഷനുകളിലായി ഏകദേശം 5,900 സൈനികരെ വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലോകമെമ്പാടും സമാധാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ 159 ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈനികർ പരമോന്നത ത്യാഗം വരിച്ചു.
സമാധാന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ സെന്റർ ഫോർ യൂ എൻ പീസ്‌കീപ്പിങ് (CUNPK) സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. ഓരോ വർഷവും 12,000-ത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ സൈനികരെ കേന്ദ്രം പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. CUNPK ദേശീയ-അന്തർദേശീയ കോഴ്‌സുകൾ നൽകുകയും മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വിദേശ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു .
യുഎൻ സമാധാന പരിപാലന പരിശീലന മേഖലയിൽ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സൗഹൃദ വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്ക് മൊബൈൽ പരിശീലന സംഘങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്രം പതിവായി അയയ്ക്കുന്നു. രണ്ട് പതിറ്റാണ്ടിനിടെ സ്ഥാപനം മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രമായും അനുഭവങ്ങളുടെയും മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെയും ശേഖരമായും വികസിച്ചു.