Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 75TH INTERNATIONAL DAY OF UN PEACEKEEPERS
29 MAY 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army commemorated the 75th International Day of UN Peacekeepers, today, by paying homage to the fallen comrades by laying wreath at National War Memorial, New Delhi by the Chief of the Army Staff, Vice Chief of Army Staff and representatives from Navy and Air Force, Ministry of External Affairs and United Nations. This is the day when in 1948 the first UN peacekeeping mission, “UN Truce Supervision Organisation (UNTSO)” began operations in Palestine.
Each year on this Day, the UN and countries across the globe pay tributes to the professionalism, dedication and courage of all men and women who have served or are serving in UN Peacekeeping Missions and honour the memory of those who have laid down their lives in the cause of peace. This year marks the 75th Anniversary of the UN Peacekeepers Day.
India has a rich legacy of contribution to UN Peacekeeping operations and is one of the largest contributors of troops. It has contributed approximately 2,75,000 troops to peacekeeping missions so far, with around 5,900 troops currently deployed in 12 UN Missions. Indian Army personnel have operated under difficult conditions in challenging terrains and have displayed exemplary professionalism, humane approach, courage and valour, to the extent of making the supreme sacrifice to defend the UN mandates. 159 Indian Army soldiers have made the supreme sacrifice to ensure peace across the globe. Apart from the current deployment, India has pledged one Infantry Battalion Group and Corvette with Helicopter, as hard power and an Engineer Company & Signal Company as Force enablers, to be deployed at the behest of the UN.
In keeping with the need for women peacekeepers in conflict areas under UN mandate, India has deployed Female Engagement Teams (FETs) in MONUSCO and UNISFA (the second largest women contingent after Liberia). India has also deployed Women Military Police in UNDOF and women staff officers / military observers in various missions.
The Indian Army has established a Centre for UN Peacekeeping (CUNPK) in New Delhi to impart niche training in peacekeeping operations. The Centre trains more than 12,000 troops every year. CUNPK undertakes a multitude of activities from contingent training to national and international courses for potential peacekeepers and trainers. It also hosts foreign delegations as part of sharing best practices. The Centre regularly dispatches Mobile Training Teams to Friendly Foreign Countries as part of capacity building in the field of UN peacekeeping training. The institute has evolved in the two decades as a Centre of Excellence and repository of experience and best practices.
In order to ensure the operational efficiency and sustainability of Indian contingents in UN missions, the Indian Army has deployed state-of-the-art equipment and vehicles. These vehicles and equipment are manufactured in India and have successfully withstood the vagaries of difficult terrain, weather and operational conditions in the mission areas.
India has been at the forefront of capacity development for the UN, host nations and partner nations. It has always strived to support UN initiatives by providing agile and flexible units, peacekeeper training, logistic support, enhancing gender parity and contributing to technological enhancements. India continues to provide active support for host nation capacity development by providing training, infrastructure development and Civil-Military Co-operation (CIMIC) activities.
VS06.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सैनिकों का 75वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस मनाया
29 MAY 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सैनिकों के 75वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के अवसर पर आज थल सेना प्रमुख, वाइस चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ, नौसेना एवं वायु सेना, विदेश मंत्रालय और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, नई दिल्ली पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर शहीद हुए साथियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। यह वह दिवस है जिस दिन वर्ष 1948 में पहले संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन, "यूएन ट्रूस सुपरविजन ऑर्गनाइजेशन (यूएनटीएसओ)" ने फिलिस्तीन में अपना अभियान शुरू किया था।
प्रत्‍येक वर्ष इस दिन संयुक्त राष्ट्र और दुनिया के देश उन सभी पुरुषों और महिलाओं के पेशेवर रूख, समर्पण और साहस को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं, जिन्‍होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन में सेवा की है या सेवा कर रहे हैं तथा शांति की स्थापना में अपने जीवन की आहुति देने वाले उन लोगों की स्मृति का भी सम्मान करते हैं। इस वर्ष संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सैनिक दिवस की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई जा रही है।
भारत की संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में योगदान देने की एक समृद्ध विरासत रही है और यह शांति सैनिकों का एक सबसे बड़ा योगदान देने वाला देश है। भारत ने अब तक ऐसे शांति अभियानों में लगभग 2,75,000 सैनिकों का योगदान दिया है, वर्तमान में 12 संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में लगभग 5,900 सैनिक तैनात हैं। भारतीय सेना के जवानों ने चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में कठिन से कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी काम किया है और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के आदेशों की रक्षा के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने की सीमा तक अनुकरणीय पेशेवर रूख, मानवीय दृष्टिकोण, साहस और वीरता का प्रदर्शन किया है। भारतीय सेना के 159 जवानों ने पूरी दुनिया में शांति स्थापना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है। मौजूदा तैनाती के बाद भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अनुरोध पर एक इन्फैंट्री बटालियन ग्रुप और हेलिकॉप्टर के साथ कार्वेट को हार्ड पावर के रूप में तथा एक इंजीनियर कंपनी और सिग्नल कंपनी को बल सहायक के रूप में तैनात किया है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शासनादेश के तहत अशांत क्षेत्रों में महिला शांति सैनिकों की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए भारत ने मोनस्को और यूनिस्फा (लाइबेरिया के बाद दूसरा सबसे बड़ा महिला दस्‍ता) में फीमेल इंगेजमेंट टीम (एफईटी) तैनात की हैं। भारत ने यूएनडीओएफ में भी महिला सैन्य पुलिस और विभिन्न मिशनों में महिला अधिकारियों/सैन्य पर्यवेक्षकों को भी तैनात किया है।
भारतीय सेना ने शांति अभियानों में महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र (सीयूएनपीके) की स्थापना की है। यह केंद्र प्रति वर्ष 12,000 से अधिक सैनिकों को प्रशिक्षित करता है। सीयूएनपीके संभावित शांति सैनिकों और प्रशिक्षकों के लिए आकस्मिक प्रशिक्षण से लेकर राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए भी कई तरह की प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियाँ आयोजित करता है। यह केन्‍द्र श्रेष्‍ठ प्रक्रिया साझा करने के एक हिस्से के रूप में विदेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की मेजबानी भी करता है। यह केन्‍द्र संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के हिस्से के रूप में मित्रवत विदेशी राष्‍ट्रों के लिए मोबाइल प्रशिक्षण दल भी भेजता है। यह संस्‍थान दो दशकों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और अनुभव तथा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के भंडार के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में भारतीय दस्‍तों की परिचालन दक्षता और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय सेना ने अत्याधुनिक उपकरण और वाहन भी तैनात किए हैं। इन वाहनों और उपकरणों का भारत में निर्माण हुआ हैं और इन्‍होंने शांति मिशन क्षेत्रों के दुर्गम इलाकों, कठिन मौसम तथा विषम परिचालन स्थितियों की अनिश्चितताओं का भी सफलतापूर्वक सामना किया है।
भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र, मेजबान देशों और साझेदार देशों के लिए क्षमता विकास के क्षेत्र में सबसे आगे रहा है। भारत ने हमेशा चुस्त और लचीली इकाइयाँ, शांति रक्षक प्रशिक्षण, लॉजिस्टिक सहायता और तकनीकी वृद्धि में योगदान देते हुए लैंगिक समानता बढ़ाकर संयुक्त राष्ट्र की पहलों में मदद करने का प्रयास किया है। भारत, प्रशिक्षण, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और नागरिक-सैन्य सहयोग (सीआईएमआईसी) गतिविधियों को उपलब्‍ध कराकर मेजबान राष्ट्र क्षमता विकास के लिए लगातार सक्रिय सहायता उपलब्‍ध करा रहा है।
VS06.jpeg)