खान मंत्रालय
स्थिरता और क्षमता ने भारत का सम्मान बढाया है: केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री
संवहनीय और सर्वोत्‍कृष्‍ट खनन प्रौद्योगिकी समय की आवश्यकता है, इसके लिए स्टार्ट-अप जरूरी: केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आईआईटी बॉम्बे में पहले खनन स्टार्ट-अप शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय खान राज्य मंत्री, रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने पहले खनन स्टार्ट अप शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
29 MAY 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि आज हम सरकार के नौ साल पूरे कर रहे हैं और इन नौ वर्षों में बहुत परिवर्तन आया है। स्थिरता और क्षमता ने भारत का सम्मान बढाया है। वह आज मुंबई के आईआईटी बॉम्बे में आयोजित पहले माइनिंग स्टार्ट-अप शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र सरकार के खान मंत्री श्री दादाजी भुसे के अतिरिक्‍त केंद्र सरकार में खान मंत्रालय के सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज, अपर सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया और आईआईटी बॉम्बे के निदेशक श्री सुभाशीष चौधरी भी मौजूद थे।
पहले खनन स्‍टार्ट-अप शिखर सम्मेलन के बारे में अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रहृाद जोशी ने कहा कि ‘’आज पहले खनन स्‍टार्ट-अप सम्मेलन के माध्यम से हम इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की आकांक्षाओं को वास्तविकता में बदलने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इस सम्‍मेलन में 82 स्‍टार्टअप और 140 प्रतिभागी हिस्‍सा ले रहे हैं। आयात पर निर्भरता से लागत और विदेशी व्यय में वृद्धि होती है। आयात को रोकने के लिए हमारे पास नए विचार होने चाहिए।’’
पिछले नौ वर्षों में हुई विकास की प्रक्रिया के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि 2014 में देश में 500 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन होता था, आज हम कोयले के सबसे बड़े उत्पादक और आयातक हैं। हमारे पास कोयले का चौथा सबसे बड़ा भंडार है। इस साल कोयले का उत्पादन 850 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया है। हमें उम्मीद है कि वर्ष 2025-2026 तक थर्मल कोयले का आयात पूरी तरह से बंद हो जाएगा। अन्वेषण और नीलामी के लिए एक पारदर्शी प्रणाली लागू की गई है और सभी विवेकाधीन शक्तियां समाप्त हो गई हैं। वर्ष 2014 में 300 स्टार्ट-अप थे, पिछले नौ वर्षों में हमने एक लाख स्टार्ट-अप और सौ यूनिकॉर्न की संख्‍या को हासिल किया है। इनसे नौ लाख रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं और 333 बिलियन डॉलर का संचयी मूल्य जुड़ा है। इसे हमें इसे और बढ़ाने की आवश्‍यकता है। टिकाऊ और संवहनीयता खनन प्रौद्योगिकी समय की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए स्टार्ट-अप तकनीक जरूरी है।
स्‍टार्ट-अप को समर्थन देने पर सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट करते हुए श्री जोशी ने कहा, ‘’सरकार उद्योग और व्यवसायों को अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने के लिए समर्थन देने पर बहुत स्पष्ट है। उद्योग और व्यवसायों का समर्थन से प्राप्त राजस्व के माध्यम से सरकार समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों की मदद करना चाहती है। लोग और सरकार जब मिलकर विश्वास के साथ कार्य करते हैं तो स्थितियां बेहतर परिवर्तन ओर उन्‍मुख होने लगती है।’’
इस अवसर पर श्री जोशी ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों से अपील की कि वे स्‍टार्ट-अप द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों को खरीदने के लिए कुछ धनराशि निर्धारण करे।
पहले खनन स्टार्ट अप शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और रेलवे राज्य मंत्री श्री राव साहब पाटिल दानवे ने की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री दानवे ने कहा कि पहले माइनिंग स्टार्ट-अप समिट 2023 के प्रतिभागियों ने समाधान और खनन क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर मंथन किया हैं। दिन भर चले इन सत्रों से जो ज्ञान निकला है, उससे कई समाधान निकल सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए खनन क्षेत्र में नवाचार और विकास को बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया है। हमारा देश खनिज संसाधनों से समृद्ध है, फिर भी हमें कुछ खनिजों का आयात करने की जरुरत पड़ती है। आधुनिक तकनीकों के प्रयोग से यदि नई खानों का पता लगा सकें, उनकी नीलामी करें और खनिज उत्पादन को बढ़ा सकें है, तो हमें खनिजों के आयात की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, सचिव, खान मंत्रालय, श्री. संजय लोहिया, अतिरिक्त सचिव, खान मंत्रालय, सुश्री फरीदा नाइक, संयुक्त सचिव, खान मंत्रालय और डॉ. शरद कुमार सराफ, अध्यक्ष, बीओजी, आईआईटी, बॉम्बे भी उपस्थित थे।
उपस्थिति लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने कहा, "यह असीमित अवसरों का समय है। इसलिए यह शिखर सम्मेलन की टैगलाइन भी है। यह प्रधानमंत्री के अमृत काल के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इससे पहले केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने खनन क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने वाली इस अत्याधुनिक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
पहले खनन स्टार्टअप सम्मेलन के बारे में जानकारी
पहला खनन स्टार्ट-अप सम्मेलन भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बॉम्बे के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया है।
उद्घाटन के बाद होने वाले तकनीकी सत्रों में खान मंत्रालय खनन और धातु विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप के साथ विचार-विमर्श करेगा। इससे इस विषय पर विचार करने में मदद मिलेगी कि विभिन्न तकनीकों से लैस ये स्टार्ट-अप खनन क्षेत्र की गतिविधियों में किस प्रकार योगदान दे सकते हैं और अन्वेषण तथा खनन की क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं। खनन क्षेत्र की दक्षता को बढ़ा सकते हैं।
सम्मेलन में खनिज अन्वेषण क्षेत्र के अग्रणी उद्योगों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और बैंकों के साथ बातचीत पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। अन्वेषण, वर्चुअल रियलटी, स्वचालन, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी और परामर्श, आदि के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले छात्र और युवा पेशेवर इस आयोजन से लाभान्वित होंगे।

Ministry of Mines
Stability and ability has added respectability to India: Union Minister of Coal and Mines
Sustainable and optimum mining technology is the need of the hour; Start-Ups are essential for the same: Union Minister for Coal and Mines
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates 1st Mining Start Up Summit at IIT Bombay
Union Minister of State for Mines, Raosaheb Patil Danve chairs the concluding session of the 1st Mining Start Up Summit
29 MAY 2023 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2023
“Today we are completing nine years of government. A lot has changed in these nine years. Stability and ability has added respectability to India” said Union Minister of Coal and Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi. He was speaking at the inauguration of the 1st Mining Start-Up Summit at IIT, Bombay in Mumbai. Also present on the occasion were Shri. Dadaji Bhuse, Minister of Mines, Government of Maharashtra, Shri. Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India, Shri Sanjay Lohia, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India and Shri Subhasis Chaudhuri, Director, IIT Bombay.
Speaking about the First Mining Start Up Summit, Shri. Joshi said, “Today, through the first Mining Start Up Summit we are moving a step forward towards changing aspirations of Atmanirbhar Bharat in this sector to a reality This first Mining Start Up Summit has 82 Start Ups and 140 participants. Dependence on imports leads to rise in costs and increase in foreign expenditure. To discourage imports we must have new ideas and thoughts.”
Elaborating on the development in the last nine years, the Union Minister further added, “From 500 million tonnes of coal production in 2014, today we are the largest producer and importer of coal. We have the fourth largest coal reserves. This year the production of coal has reached 850 million tonnes. We hope to stop import of thermal coal completely by 2025-2026. Further, a transparent system has been put into place for exploration and auction and all discretionary power has ended. From 300 Start-Ups in 2014, in the last nine years we have touched one lakh Start Ups and a hundred unicorns. They have created nine lakh jobs and added a cumulative value of 333 billion dollars. We however need to take this further. Sustainable and optimum mining technology is the need of the hour. For the same, Start-Up technology is essential.”
Explaining the stance of the government on supporting Start Ups, Shri. Joshi said, “The government is very clear on supporting the industry and businesses to do well. Through the revenue received from supporting industry and businesses, the government wants to help the economically weaker sections of the society. When people and government work with confidence and faith things change for the better.”
On the occasion he also appealed to PSUs to earmark some funds for buying products made by Start Ups.
The concluding session of the 1st Mining Start Up Summit was chaired by Shri Rao Saheb Patil Danve, Union Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways.
Addressing the gathering, Shri. Danve said that the participants of the 1st Mining Start-Up Summit 2023 had brainstormed on solutions and ways to increase innovation in mining sector. The knowledge that emerges out of day-long sessions like this one, lead to many solutions. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to raise the innovation and development quotient in mining sector for realizing the dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Our country is rich in mineral resources, yet we need to import some minerals. If modern technology can be employed to explore new mines, auction them and increase mineral production, then we may not need to import minerals anymore.
Also present on the occasion were Shri. Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri. Sanjay Lohia, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Ms. Farida Naik, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Dr. Sharad Kr. Saraf, Chairman, BOG, IIT, Bombay.
Addressing the audience, Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri. Vivek Bharadwaj said, “This is a time of unlimited opportunity. Hence that is also the tagline of the Summit. The same is exemplified by the Prime Minister’s vision of Amrit Kaal.”
Earlier the Union Minister of Coal and Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi also inaugurated the state of art exhibition, showcasing the advancement of technology in mining sector.
About the 1st Mining Start Up Summit
The 1st Mining Start-up Summit has been organised in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay.
The technical sessions that will follow the inauguration will witness the Ministry of Mines interact with the start-ups in the field of Mining and Metallurgy. This will help deliberate on how these start-ups equipped with different technology can contribute in the activities of mining sector and boost the capabilities of exploration and mining and enhance the efficiency of mining sector.
The summit will also be focusing on interaction with leading industries in the mineral exploration sector, financial institutions and banks. Students and young professionals working in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy, etc. will also be benefited from the event.