Ministry of Civil Aviation
​​​​​​​DGCA Simplifies Process for Grant of Heliport License
Now the applications for NOC/Clearance to five external organizations can be routed through a single tab in the applicant's eGCA profile.
30 MAY 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has simplified the process for the grant of Heliport License. Now the applications for NOC/Clearance to five external organizations can be routed through a single tab in the applicant's eGCA profile.
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) grants Heliport License/ Operational Authorization to the heliports at the surface level as well as at elevated /rooftop of the buildings in compliance with Aircraft Rules and the relevant Civil Aviation Requirements (CARs). Applicants desirous of obtaining a license/ authorization are required to submit an online application to DGCA through the eGCA portal.
Earlier, before submitting the online applications, applicants were required to apply to the following five organizations through online/ physical mode to obtain NOC/Clearance:
1. Ministry of Home
2. Ministry of Defence
3. Ministry of Environment and Forest
4. Airport Authority of India
5. Local Administration
The above process has now been simplified and a separate tab has been provided in the applicant's eGCA profile. The applications for NOC/Clearance to five external organizations can be routed through this tab via the URL link/email of the respective organizations. This has simplified the process for the applicants, and they can now apply for NOC/Clearances through a single window provided on the eGCA portal.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation under the leadership of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia has laid special focus on ease of doing business. The eGCA (e-Governance in Directorate General of Civil Aviation) portal was launched by Shri Scindia in November 2021 with an aim to enhance the efficiency of the various services provided by the DGCA. It is pertinent to mention that Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched UDAN 5.1 to further enhance the connectivity to remote areas of the country and achieve last mile connectivity, including through helicopters. This initiative will further ease and ensure the successes of UDAN 5.1.

വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
ഹെലിപോർട്ട് ലൈസൻസ് അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ഡിജിസിഎ ലളിതമാക്കുന്നു
30 MAY 2023 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 30, 2023
ഹെലിപോർട്ട് ലൈസൻസ് അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഓഫ് സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ (ഡിജിസിഎ) ലളിതമാക്കി. ഇപ്പോൾ എൻഒസി/അനുമതിക്കായി അഞ്ച് ബാഹ്യ സംഘടനകളിലേക്കുള്ള അപേക്ഷകൾ അപേക്ഷകന്റെ eGCA പ്രൊഫൈലിലെ ഒരൊറ്റ ടാബിലൂടെ നൽകാൻ കഴിയും.
ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഓഫ് സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ (ഡിജിസിഎ) ഹെലിപോർട്ട് ലൈസൻസ്/ഓപ്പറേഷണൽ ഓതറൈസേഷൻ എന്നിവ ഹെലിപോർട്ടുകൾക്ക് ഉപരിതല തലത്തിലും കെട്ടിടങ്ങളുടെ ഉയർന്ന / മേൽക്കൂര തലത്തിലും, എയർക്രാഫ്റ്റ് ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രസക്തമായ സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ ആവശ്യകതകൾക്കും (സിഎആർ) അനുസൃതമായി നൽകുന്നു. ലൈസൻസ് / അനുമതി വേണമെന്നുള്ള അപേക്ഷകർ eGCA പോർട്ടൽ വഴി DGCA യ്ക്ക് ഒരു ഓൺലൈൻ അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
നേരത്തെ, എൻഒസി/അനുമതി ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് അപേക്ഷകർ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന അഞ്ച് സംഘടനകളിലേക്ക് ഓൺലൈൻ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ നേരിട്ട് അപേക്ഷിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടായിരുന്നു:
1. ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം
2. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം
3. പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
4. എയർപോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ
5. തദ്ദേശ സ്വയം ഭരണ സ്ഥപനങ്ങൾ
മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയ ഇപ്പോൾ ലളിതമാക്കുകയും അപേക്ഷകന്റെ eGCA പ്രൊഫൈലിൽ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ടാബ് നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. നേരത്തെ അഞ്ച് ബാഹ്യ സംഘടനകളിലേക്ക് നൽകിയിരുന്ന എൻ‌ഒ‌സി/അനുമതിക്കുള്ള അപേക്ഷകൾ ഇനി ഈ ടാബിലൂടെ അതാത് സംഘടനകളുടെ യു‌ആർ‌എൽ ലിങ്ക്/ഇമെയിൽ വഴി നൽകാൻ കഴിയും.