Cabinet
Cabinet approves City Investments to Innovate, Integrate and Sustain 2.0 (CITIIS 2.0) from 2023 to 2027
31 MAY 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the City Investments to Innovate, Integrate and Sustain 2.0 (CITIIS 2.0). CITIIS 2.0 is a program conceived by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in partnership with the French Development Agency (AFD), Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW), the European Union (EU), and National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). The program will run for a period of four years, i.e., from 2023 till 2027.
The program envisages to support competitively selected projects promoting circular economy with focus on integrated waste management at the city level, climate-oriented reform actions at the State level, and institutional strengthening and knowledge dissemination at the National level.
The funding for CITIIS 2.0 would include a loan of Rs.1760 crore (EUR 200 million) from AFD and KfW (EUR 100 million each) and a technical assistance grant of Rs.106 cr. (EUR 12 million) from the EU.
CITIIS 2.0 aims to leverage and scale up the learnings and successes of CITIIS 1.0. CITIIS 1.0 was launched jointly in 2018 by MoHUA, AFD, EU, and NIUA, with a total outlay of ₹933 crore (EUR 106 million). CITIIS 1.0 consisted of three components:
Component 1: 12 city-level projects selected through a competitive process.
Component 2: Capacity-development activities in the State of Odisha.
Component 3: Promoting integrated urban management at the national level through activities undertaken by NIUA, which was the Program Management Unit (PMU) for CITIIS 1.0
Technical assistance was made available under the program at all three levels through domestic experts, international experts, and transversal experts. It has resulted in the mainstreaming of innovative, integrated and sustainable urban development practices through a unique challenge-driven financing model based on the principles of competitive and cooperative federalism.
Following the CITIIS 1.0 model, CITIIS 2.0 has three major components:
Component 1: Financial and technical support for developing projects focused on building climate resilience, adaptation and mitigation in up to 18 smart cities through selection of competitively selected projects promoting circular economy with focus on integrated waste management.
Component 2: All States and UTs will be eligible for support on demand basis. The States will be provided support to (a) set-up/strengthen their existing State climate centres/ Climate cells/ equivalents (b) create State and city level Climate Data Observatories (c) facilitate climate-data driven planning, develop climate action plans and (d) build capacities of municipal functionaries. To achieve these objectives, the PMU at NIUA will coordinate provision of technical assistance and strategic support to State Governments.
Component 3: Interventions at all three levels; Centre, State and City to further climate governance in urban India through institutional strengthening, knowledge dissemination, partnerships, building capacity, research and development to support scale up across all States and Cities.
CITIIS 2.0 will supplement the climate actions of Government of India through its ongoing National programs (National Mission on Sustainable Habitat, AMRUT 2.0, Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 and Smart Cities Mission), as well as contributing positively to India’s Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs) and Conference of the Parties (COP26) commitments.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
2023 ରୁ 2027 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନୂତନତା, ସମନ୍ବିତକରଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ବ 2.0 (CITIIS 2.0) କୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସହର ନିବେଶକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
31 MAY 2023 3:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଇନୋଭେଟ୍, ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟ୍ ଏବଂ ସଷ୍ଟେନ 2.0 (ସିଟିସ୍ 2.0) ପାଇଁ ସହର ନିବେଶକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ସିଟିସ୍ 2.0 ହେଉଛି ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯାହାକି ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ନଗର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଓଏଚୟୁଏ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଫ୍ରେଞ୍ଚ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ଏଏଫଡି), କ୍ରେଡିଟାନଷ୍ଟାଲ୍ଟ ଫୁର ୱିଡେରାଫବାଉ (କେଏଫଡବ୍ଲୁ), ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ୟୁନିଅନ (ଇୟୁ) ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ଅର୍ବାନ୍ ଆଫେୟାର୍ସ (ଏନଆଇୟୁଏ) ଙ୍କ ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଟେ ) ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଚାରି ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଯଥା 2023 ରୁ 2027 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲୁ ରହିବ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସହର ସ୍ତରରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସଂସ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଦୃଢ଼ତା ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିସ୍ତାର ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ମନୋନୀତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସିଟିସ୍ 2.0 ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପାଣ୍ଠିରେ ଏଏଫଡି ଏବଂ କେଏଫଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ 100 ମିଲିୟନ୍ ୟୁରୋ) ରୁ 1760 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା (200 ମିଲିୟନ୍ ୟୁରୋ) ଏବଂ ଇୟୁ ରୁ 106 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା (12 ମିଲିୟନ୍ ୟୁରୋ)ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ଅନୁଦାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତ ହେବ ।
ସିଟିସ୍ 2.0 ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ, ସିଟିସ୍ 1.0 ର ଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସଫଳତାକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକୁ ଏବଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି | ସିଟିସ୍ 1.0 ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ 2018 ରେ ଏମଓଏଚୟୁଏ, ଏଏଫଡି, ଇୟୁ ଓ ଏନଆଇୟୁଏ ଦ୍ବାରା ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହାର ମୋଟ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ 933 କୋଟି (106 ମିଲିୟନ୍ ୟୁରୋ) ଥିଲା। ସିଟିସ୍ 1.0 ତିନୋଟି ଉପାଦାନକୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ:
ଉପାଦାନ 1: 12 ସହର ସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମନୋନୀତ।
ଉପାଦାନ 2: ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା-ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ।
ଉପାଦାନ 3 : ଏନଆଇୟୁଏ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସହରୀ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ଯାହାକି ସିଟିସ୍ 1.0 ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ୟୁନିଟ୍ (ପିଏମୟୁ) ଥିଲା |
ଘରୋଇ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଭର୍ସାଲ୍ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ସ୍ତରରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗୀ ସଂଘୀୟ ନୀତି ଉପରେ ଆଧାର କରି ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଆହ୍ବାନ-ଚାଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଡେଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଭିନବ, ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ରୋତରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି।
ସିଟିସ୍ 1.0 ମଡେଲ୍ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି, ସିଟିସ୍ 2.0 ରେ ତିନୋଟି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉପାଦାନ ଅଛି :
ଉପାଦାନ 1: ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ ସର୍କୁଲାର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ମନୋନୀତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଚୟନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ 18 ଟି ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ସହରରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସ୍ଥିରତା, ଆଡାପ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ହ୍ରାସ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା।
ଉପାଦାନ 2: ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ୟୁଟି ଚାହିଦା ଆଧାରରେ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇବାକୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହେବେ। ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ (କ) ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜଳବାୟୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର / ଜଳବାୟୁ ସେଲ୍‌ / ସମକକ୍ଷ (ଖ) ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା ସହର ସ୍ତରର ଜଳବାୟୁ ତଥ୍ୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ (ଗ) ଜଳବାୟୁ-ତଥ୍ୟ ଚାଳିତ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା, ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ; ଏବଂ (ଘ) ମ୍ୟୁନିସିପାଲିଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଗଠନ। ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ, ଏନଆଇୟୁଏ ରେ ପିଏମୟୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ସମନ୍ୱୟ କରିବ।
ଉପାଦାନ 3: ସମସ୍ତ ତିନୋଟି ସ୍ତରରେ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ; ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭାରତରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍‌ସକୁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଦୃଢ଼ତା, ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିସ୍ତାର, ସହଭାଗୀତା, ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷମତା, ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସହରରେ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ।
ସିଟିସ 2.0 ଏହାର ଚାଲୁଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ମିଶନ୍ ଅନ୍ ସଷ୍ଟେନେବଲ୍ ହାବିଟାଟ୍, ଅମୃତ 2.0, ସ୍ବଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ୍ 2.0 ଏବଂ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ସିଟି ମିଶନ୍) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଇଣ୍ଟେଡେଡ୍ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲି ଡିଟରମିନ୍‌ଡି କଣ୍ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁସନ (ଆଇଏନଡିସି) ଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସ ଅଫ୍ ପାର୍ଟିଜ୍ (ସିଓପି 26) ରେ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ ।