Cabinet
Cabinet approves City Investments to Innovate, Integrate and Sustain 2.0 (CITIIS 2.0) from 2023 to 2027
31 MAY 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the City Investments to Innovate, Integrate and Sustain 2.0 (CITIIS 2.0). CITIIS 2.0 is a program conceived by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in partnership with the French Development Agency (AFD), Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW), the European Union (EU), and National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). The program will run for a period of four years, i.e., from 2023 till 2027.
The program envisages to support competitively selected projects promoting circular economy with focus on integrated waste management at the city level, climate-oriented reform actions at the State level, and institutional strengthening and knowledge dissemination at the National level.
The funding for CITIIS 2.0 would include a loan of Rs.1760 crore (EUR 200 million) from AFD and KfW (EUR 100 million each) and a technical assistance grant of Rs.106 cr. (EUR 12 million) from the EU.
CITIIS 2.0 aims to leverage and scale up the learnings and successes of CITIIS 1.0. CITIIS 1.0 was launched jointly in 2018 by MoHUA, AFD, EU, and NIUA, with a total outlay of ₹933 crore (EUR 106 million). CITIIS 1.0 consisted of three components:
Component 1: 12 city-level projects selected through a competitive process.
Component 2: Capacity-development activities in the State of Odisha.
Component 3: Promoting integrated urban management at the national level through activities undertaken by NIUA, which was the Program Management Unit (PMU) for CITIIS 1.0
Technical assistance was made available under the program at all three levels through domestic experts, international experts, and transversal experts. It has resulted in the mainstreaming of innovative, integrated and sustainable urban development practices through a unique challenge-driven financing model based on the principles of competitive and cooperative federalism.
Following the CITIIS 1.0 model, CITIIS 2.0 has three major components:
Component 1: Financial and technical support for developing projects focused on building climate resilience, adaptation and mitigation in up to 18 smart cities through selection of competitively selected projects promoting circular economy with focus on integrated waste management.
Component 2: All States and UTs will be eligible for support on demand basis. The States will be provided support to (a) set-up/strengthen their existing State climate centres/ Climate cells/ equivalents (b) create State and city level Climate Data Observatories (c) facilitate climate-data driven planning, develop climate action plans and (d) build capacities of municipal functionaries. To achieve these objectives, the PMU at NIUA will coordinate provision of technical assistance and strategic support to State Governments.
Component 3: Interventions at all three levels; Centre, State and City to further climate governance in urban India through institutional strengthening, knowledge dissemination, partnerships, building capacity, research and development to support scale up across all States and Cities.
CITIIS 2.0 will supplement the climate actions of Government of India through its ongoing National programs (National Mission on Sustainable Habitat, AMRUT 2.0, Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 and Smart Cities Mission), as well as contributing positively to India’s Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs) and Conference of the Parties (COP26) commitments.

কেবিনেট
২০২৩ ৰপৰা ২০২৭ লৈ চিটি ইনভেষ্টমেন্টছ টু ইন’ভেট, ইন্টিগ্ৰেট এণ্ড ছাষ্টেইন ২.০ (CITIIS 2.0)ত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
31 MAY 2023 3:32PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে চিটি ইনভেষ্টমেন্টছ টু ইনভেট, ইন্টিগ্ৰেট এণ্ড ছাষ্টেইন ২.০ (CITIIS 2.0)ত অনুমোদন জনালে। ‘চিটিজ ২.০’ (CITIIS 2.0)হৈছে ফ্ৰান্স উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (AFD), ক্ৰেডিটানষ্টাল্ট ফৰ উইডেৰাউফবাউ (KfW), ইউৰোপিয়ানইউনিয়ন (EU)আৰু নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ আৰবান এফেয়াৰ্ছ (NIUA)ৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (MoHUA) পৰিকল্পনা কৰা এক কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী চাৰি বছৰ অৰ্থাৎ ২০২৩ ৰপৰা ২০২৭ লৈ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে চহৰ পৰ্য্যায়ত সংহত আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্য্যায়ত জলবায়ু-অনুকূল সংস্কাৰ ব্যৱস্থাআৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ আৰু জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰচাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতিক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলকভাৱে নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহক সমৰ্থনৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে।
‘চিটিজ ২.০’লৈ পুঁজি যোগানৰ উৎস হৈছে এএফডি আৰু কেএফডব্লিউৰপৰা ১৭৬০ কোটি টকা (২০০ নিযুত ইউৰো)ৰ ঋণ (প্ৰত্যেকে ১০০নিযুত ইউৰোকৈ) আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়নৰপৰা ১০৬ কোটি টকাৰ (১২ নিযুত ইউৰো) কাৰিকৰী সাহায্য অনুদান।
‘চিটিজ ২.০’ৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে চিটিজ ১.০ৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু সফলতাক প্ৰয়োগ আৰু ইয়াৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটোৱা। ২০১৮ত গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় (MoHUA), এএফডি, ইইউআৰু এনআইইউএয়ে যৌথভাৱে চিটিজ ১.০ৰশুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।ইয়াৰ মুঠ ব্যয় আছিল ₹৯৩৩কোটি (১০৬নিযুত ইউৰো)।চিটিজ১.০ৰতিনিটা উপাংশ আছিলঃ
উপাংশ১: এটি প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে ১২ চহৰ-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ প্ৰকল্প বাছনি।
উপাংশ২:ওড়িশাত সামৰ্থ্য-বিকাশৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ।
উপাংশ৩:এনআইইউএয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত সংহত নগৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাক প্ৰোৎসাহিতকৰণ।যি চিটিজ ১.০ৰ বাবে কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম ব্যৱস্থাপনা ইউনিট (PMU) আছিল
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ঘৰুৱা বিশেষজ্ঞ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞআৰু ট্ৰেন্সভাৰ্ছল বিশেষজ্ঞৰ জৰিয়তে তিনিওটা পৰ্য্যায়তে কাৰিকৰী সহায় উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছিল। ই প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক আৰু সমবায় মৈত্ৰীতন্ত্ৰৰ নীতিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি এক অনন্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বান-চালিত বিত্তীয় আৰ্হিৰ জৰিয়তে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক, সংহত আৰু বহনক্ষম নগৰ উন্নয়ন পদ্ধতিসমূহক মূলসুঁতিলৈ আনে।
চিটিজ১.০ৰআৰ্হি অনুসৰণেৰে, ‘চিটিজ ২.০’ৰ তিনিটা প্ৰধান উপাংশনিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছেঃ
উপাংশ১:সংহত আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতিক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলকভাৱে নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰকল্পৰাজিবাছনিৰ জৰিয়তে ১৮ স্মাৰ্ট চিটিলৈ জলবায়ুৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাব্যৱস্থা গঢ় দিয়া, অভিযোজন আৰু প্ৰশমন ব্যৱস্থাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপকাৰী প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে আৰ্থিক আৰু কাৰিকৰী সহায়।
উপাংশ২:সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল চাহিদাৰ ভিত্তিত সহায় লাভৰ বাবে যোগ্য হ’ব। ৰাজ্যসমূহক (ক) বৰ্তমানৰ ৰাজ্যিক জলবায়ু কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ/ জলবায়ু কোষসমূহ/ সমতুল্য ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ স্থাপন/শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ (খ) ৰাজ্য আৰু চহৰ পৰ্য্যায়ৰ জলবায়ু তথ্য পর্য্যবেক্ষণাগাৰগঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ (গ) জলবায়ু-তথ্য চালিত পৰিকল্পনাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰশস্তকৰণ, জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা যুগুত আৰু (ঘ) পৌৰসভাৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। এই লক্ষ্যসমূহত উপনীত হ’বলৈ এনআইইউএত পিএমইউয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহলৈ কাৰিকৰী সহায় আৰু কৌশলগত সহায়ৰ বাবে সমন্বয় সাধন কৰিব।
উপাংশ৩:তিনিওটা স্তৰ যথাকেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য আৰু চহৰত হস্তক্ষেপৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ, জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰসাৰ, অংশীদাৰিত্ব, সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তোলা, গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ নগৰাঞ্চলত জলবায়ু শাসনক অধিক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ অৰ্থে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু চহৰতে ইয়াৰ বৰ্ধনত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
‘চিটিজ ২.০’য়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্যসমূহৰ পৰিপূৰক হিচাপে ইয়াৰ অব্যাহত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বহনক্ষম বাসস্থান অভিযান, অমৰুট ২.০, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান ২.০ আৰু স্মাৰ্ট চিটি মিছন)ৰলগতে ভাৰতৰ উদ্দেশ্যপ্ৰণোদিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্ধাৰিত অৱদান (INDC) আৰু কনফাৰেন্স অৱ পাৰ্টিজৰ (COP26)ৰ অংগীকাৰসমূহলৈ ইতিবাচক অৰিহণা যোগাব।