Cabinet
Cabinet approves Constitution and Empowerment of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) for Facilitation of “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”
31 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the constitution and empowerment of an Inter Ministerial Committee (IMC) for facilitation of the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector” by convergence of various schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
In order to ensure time bound and uniform implementation of the Plan in a professional manner, Ministry of Cooperation will implement a pilot project in at least 10 selected Districts of different States/ UTs in the country. The Pilot would provide valuable insights into the various regional requirements of the project, the learnings from which will be suitably incorporated for the country-wide implementation of the Plan.
Implementation
An Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) will be constituted under the Chairmanship of Minister of Cooperation, with Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Minister of Food Processing Industries and Secretaries concerned as members to modify guidelines/ implementation methodologies of the schemes of the respective Ministries as and when need arises, within the approved outlays and prescribed goals, for facilitation of the ‘World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’ by creation of infrastructure such as godowns, etc. for Agriculture and Allied purposes, at selected ‘viable’ Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
The Plan would be implemented by utilizing the available outlays provided under the identified schemes of the respective Ministries. Following schemes have been identified for convergence under the Plan:
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare:
1. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF),
2. Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI),
3. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH),
4. Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)
(b) Ministry of Food Processing Industries:
1. Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME),
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)
(c) Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution:
1. Allocation of food grains under the National Food Security Act,
2. Procurement operations at Minimum Support Price
Benefits of the Plan
• The plan is multi-pronged – it aims to address not just the shortage of agricultural storage infrastructure in the country by facilitating establishment of godowns at the level of PACS, but would also enable PACS to undertake various other activities, viz:
• Functioning as Procurement centres for State Agencies/ Food Corporation of India (FCI);
• Serving as Fair Price Shops (FPS);
• Setting up custom hiring centers;
• Setting up common processing units, including assaying, sorting, grading units for agricultural produce, etc.
• Further, creation of decentralized storage capacity at the local level would reduce food grain wastage and strengthening food security of the country.
• By providing various options to the farmers, it would prevent distress sale of crops, thus enabling the farmers to realise better prices for their produce.
• It would hugely reduce the cost incurred in transportation of food grains to procurement centres and again transporting the stocks back from warehouses to FPS.
• Through ‘whole-of-Government’ approach, the Plan would strengthen PACS by enabling them to diversify their business activities, thus enhancing the incomes of the farmer members as well.
Time-frame and manner of implementation
• National Level Coordination Committee will be formed within one week of the Cabinet approval.
• Implementation guidelines will be issued within 15 days of the Cabinet approval.
• A portal for the linkage of PACS with Govt. of India and State Governments will be rolled out within 45 days of the Cabinet approval.
• Implementation of proposal will start within 45 days of the Cabinet approval.
Background
The Prime Minister of India has observed that all out efforts should be made to leverage the strength of the cooperatives and transform them into successful and vibrant business enterprises to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi”. To take this vision forward, the Ministry of Cooperation has brought out the ‘World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’. The plan entails setting up various types of agri-infrastructure, including warehouse, custom hiring center, processing units, etc. at the level of PACS, thus transforming them into multipurpose societies. Creation and modernization of infrastructure at the level of PACS will reduce food grain wastage by creating sufficient storage capacity, strengthen food security of the country and enable farmers to realise better prices for their crops.
There are more than 1,00,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in the country with a huge member base of more than 13 crore farmers. In view of the important role played by PACS at the grass root level in transforming the agricultural and rural landscape of Indian economy and to leverage their deep reach up to the last mile, this initiative has been undertaken to set up decentralized storage capacity at the level of PACS along with other agri infrastructure, which would not only strengthen the food security of the country, but would also enable PACS to transform themselves into vibrant economic entities.

मंत्रिमंडळ
“सहकारी क्षेत्रातील जागतिक पातळीवरील सर्वात मोठ्या धान्य साठवण योजने”साठी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समिती (आयएमसी)च्या स्थापनेसह सशक्तीकरणाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
31 MAY 2023 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 मे 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज “सहकारी क्षेत्रातील जागतिक पातळीवरील सर्वात मोठ्या धान्य साठवण योजने”च्या सुलभ अंमलबजावणीसाठी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समिती (आयएमसी)च्या स्थापनेसह सशक्तीकरणाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता दिली. केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण तसेच केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग या मंत्रालयांच्या अखत्यारीतील विविध योजनांचे एकत्रीकरण करून हे सशक्तीकरण केले जाणार आहे.
सदर योजनेची अत्यंत व्यावसायिक पद्धतीने तसेच कालबद्ध आणि सर्वसमान अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्रालय देशाच्या राज्यांमधील तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील किमान 10 निवडक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये प्रायोगिक तत्वावर हा प्रकल्प राबविणार आहे. त्यामुळे या प्रकल्पासाठीच्या प्रादेशिक पातळीवरील विविध गरजांबाबत मौल्यवान माहिती मिळेल आणि त्यातून मिळालेल्या शिकवणीचा या प्रकल्पाची देशपातळीवरील अंमलबजावणी करताना योग्य पद्धतीने समावेश करता येऊ शकेल.
अंमलबजावणी
केंद्रीय सहकारमंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री, केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री तसेच संबंधित सचिव यांचा सहभाग असलेली ही आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समिती (आयएमसी) गरज भासेल तेव्हा त्या त्या मंत्रालयाद्वारे लागू झालेल्या योजनांच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये तसेच अंमलबजावणीच्या पद्धतींमध्ये सुधारणा घडवून आणतील. निवडक प्राथमिक कृषी कर्ज संस्थांमध्ये कृषी तसेच संबंधित कारणांसाठी गोदामांसारख्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीच्या माध्यमातून “सहकार क्षेत्रातील जागतिक पातळीवरील सर्वात मोठ्या धान्य साठवण योजने”च्या सुविहित परिचालनासाठी मंजूर केलेला निधी आणि निर्धारित उद्दिष्टांच्या अधीन राहून या सुधारणा घडविण्यात येतील.
संबंधित मंत्रालयांच्या अखत्यारीतील निवडक योजनांच्या अंतर्गत पुरवण्यात आलेल्या निधीचा वापर करून ही योजना राबविण्यात येईल. या योजनेअंतर्गत एकत्रीकरणासाठी खालील योजना निश्चित करण्यात आल्या आहेत:
(a) केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय:
1. कृषीविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (एआयएफ)
2. कृषी विपणनविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा योजना (एएमआय)
3. बागायतींच्या एकात्मिक विकासासाठीचे अभियान (एमआयडीएच)
4. कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण विषयक उप अभियान (एसएमएएम)
(b) केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय:
1. पंतप्रधान सूक्ष्म अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग उभारणी योजना (पीएमएफएमई)
2. पंतप्रधान किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाय)
(c) केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय:
1. राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याअंतर्गत अन्नधान्यांचे वाटप
2. किमान आधारभूत मूल्याने धान्य खरेदी प्रक्रिया
योजनेचे लाभ :
• ही योजना बहु-शाखीय आहे – ही योजना प्राथमिक कृषी कर्ज संस्थांच्या पातळीवर गोदामांच्या स्थापनेला चालना देऊन देशातील कृषी साठवणविषयक पायाभूत सुविधेच्या संदर्भातील टंचाई दूर करण्यात मदत करते. इतकेच नव्हे तर ही योजना खालील विविध कार्ये हाती घेण्यासाठी प्राथमिक कृषी कर्ज संस्थांना सक्षम करते:
• राज्यस्तरीय संस्था/भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ (FCI) साठी खरेदी केंद्र म्हणून काम करणे;
• रास्त दरांची दुकाने (FPS) म्हणून सेवा देणे;
• शेतकऱ्यांना स्वस्त दरात कृषी उपकरणे पुरवण्यासाठी कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रे स्थापन करणे;
• कृषी उत्पादनासाठी चाचणी, वर्गीकरण, प्रतवारी युनिट यांसह सामायिक प्रक्रिया युनिट्स स्थापन करणे.
• तसेच स्थानिक पातळीवर विकेंद्रित साठवण क्षमता निर्माण केल्यामुळे अन्नधान्याची नासाडी कमी होईल आणि देशाची अन्न सुरक्षा मजबूत होईल
• शेतकर्‍यांना विविध पर्याय उपलब्ध करून दिल्यामुळे पिकांची नुकसानकारक विक्री टाळता येईल आणि शेतकर्‍यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनासाठी चांगला भाव मिळू शकेल.
• यामुळे अन्नधान्य खरेदी केंद्रापर्यंत नेण्यासाठी आणि गोदामांमधून पुन्हा एफपीएसमध्ये साठा परत नेण्यासाठी लागणारा खर्च मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी होईल.
• संपूर्ण-सरकारी' दृष्टिकोनाद्वारे, ही योजना प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांना त्यांच्या व्यवसायात विविधता आणण्यास सक्षम करून मजबूत करेल, त्यामुळे शेतकरी सदस्यांचे उत्पन्न देखील वाढेल.
कालावधी आणि अंमलबजावणीची पद्धत
• केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मंजुरीनंतर एका आठवड्यात राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील समन्वय समितीची स्थापना केली जाईल.
• मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मंजुरीनंतर 15 दिवसांच्या आत अंमलबजावणी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली जातील.
• मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मंजुरीनंतर 45 दिवसांच्या आत केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारांशी प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांना जोडण्यासाठी एक पोर्टल सुरु केले जाईल.
• मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मंजुरीनंतर 45 दिवसांत प्रस्तावाची अंमलबजावणी सुरू होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी
सहकार-से-समृद्धी ही संकल्पना साकार करण्यासाठी सहकारी संस्थांच्या सामर्थ्याचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे यशस्वी आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण उद्योगांमध्ये रूपांतर करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले जावेत, अशी आशा पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली. हे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी सहकार मंत्रालयाने ‘सहकार क्षेत्रातील जगातील सर्वात मोठी धान्य साठवणूक योजना’ आणली आहे.
योजनेमध्ये पीएसी स्तरावर गोदाम, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, प्रोसेसिंग युनिट्स इत्यादींसह विविध प्रकारच्या कृषी-पायाभूत सुविधांची स्थापना करणे समाविष्ट आहे, ज्यामुळे त्यांचे बहुउद्देशीय संस्थांमध्ये रूपांतर होईल. पीएसी स्तरावर पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती आणि आधुनिकीकरण केल्याने पुरेशी साठवण क्षमता निर्माण होऊन अन्नधान्याची नासाडी कमी होईल, देशाची अन्न सुरक्षा मजबूत होईल आणि शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या पिकांसाठी चांगला भाव मिळू शकेल.