Cabinet
Cabinet approves Constitution and Empowerment of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) for Facilitation of “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”
31 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the constitution and empowerment of an Inter Ministerial Committee (IMC) for facilitation of the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector” by convergence of various schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
In order to ensure time bound and uniform implementation of the Plan in a professional manner, Ministry of Cooperation will implement a pilot project in at least 10 selected Districts of different States/ UTs in the country. The Pilot would provide valuable insights into the various regional requirements of the project, the learnings from which will be suitably incorporated for the country-wide implementation of the Plan.
Implementation
An Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) will be constituted under the Chairmanship of Minister of Cooperation, with Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Minister of Food Processing Industries and Secretaries concerned as members to modify guidelines/ implementation methodologies of the schemes of the respective Ministries as and when need arises, within the approved outlays and prescribed goals, for facilitation of the ‘World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’ by creation of infrastructure such as godowns, etc. for Agriculture and Allied purposes, at selected ‘viable’ Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
The Plan would be implemented by utilizing the available outlays provided under the identified schemes of the respective Ministries. Following schemes have been identified for convergence under the Plan:
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare:
1. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF),
2. Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI),
3. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH),
4. Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)
(b) Ministry of Food Processing Industries:
1. Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME),
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)
(c) Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution:
1. Allocation of food grains under the National Food Security Act,
2. Procurement operations at Minimum Support Price
Benefits of the Plan
• The plan is multi-pronged – it aims to address not just the shortage of agricultural storage infrastructure in the country by facilitating establishment of godowns at the level of PACS, but would also enable PACS to undertake various other activities, viz:
• Functioning as Procurement centres for State Agencies/ Food Corporation of India (FCI);
• Serving as Fair Price Shops (FPS);
• Setting up custom hiring centers;
• Setting up common processing units, including assaying, sorting, grading units for agricultural produce, etc.
• Further, creation of decentralized storage capacity at the local level would reduce food grain wastage and strengthening food security of the country.
• By providing various options to the farmers, it would prevent distress sale of crops, thus enabling the farmers to realise better prices for their produce.
• It would hugely reduce the cost incurred in transportation of food grains to procurement centres and again transporting the stocks back from warehouses to FPS.
• Through ‘whole-of-Government’ approach, the Plan would strengthen PACS by enabling them to diversify their business activities, thus enhancing the incomes of the farmer members as well.
Time-frame and manner of implementation
• National Level Coordination Committee will be formed within one week of the Cabinet approval.
• Implementation guidelines will be issued within 15 days of the Cabinet approval.
• A portal for the linkage of PACS with Govt. of India and State Governments will be rolled out within 45 days of the Cabinet approval.
• Implementation of proposal will start within 45 days of the Cabinet approval.
Background
The Prime Minister of India has observed that all out efforts should be made to leverage the strength of the cooperatives and transform them into successful and vibrant business enterprises to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi”. To take this vision forward, the Ministry of Cooperation has brought out the ‘World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’. The plan entails setting up various types of agri-infrastructure, including warehouse, custom hiring center, processing units, etc. at the level of PACS, thus transforming them into multipurpose societies. Creation and modernization of infrastructure at the level of PACS will reduce food grain wastage by creating sufficient storage capacity, strengthen food security of the country and enable farmers to realise better prices for their crops.
There are more than 1,00,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in the country with a huge member base of more than 13 crore farmers. In view of the important role played by PACS at the grass root level in transforming the agricultural and rural landscape of Indian economy and to leverage their deep reach up to the last mile, this initiative has been undertaken to set up decentralized storage capacity at the level of PACS along with other agri infrastructure, which would not only strengthen the food security of the country, but would also enable PACS to transform themselves into vibrant economic entities.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा ”सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी अन्‍न भंडारण योजना“ के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयीय समिति (आईएमसी) के गठन और सशक्‍तिकरण को मंज़ूरी
31 MAY 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय, उपभोक्‍ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की विभिन्‍न योजनाओं के मेल से ”सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी अन्‍न भंडारण योजना“ के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयीय समिति (आईएमसी) के गठन और सशक्‍तिकरण को मंज़ूरी प्रदान की।
योजना का प्रोफेशनल तरीके से समयबद्ध और एकरूपता के साथ कार्यान्‍वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय देश के विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों/संघराज्‍य क्षेत्रों में कम से कम 10 चुने हुए जिलों में एक पायलट परियोजना चलाएगा। यह पायलट प्रोजेक्ट, इस योजना की विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रीय आवश्‍यकताओं के संबंध में महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करेगा जिसे इस योजना के देशव्‍यापी कार्यान्‍वयन में शामिल किया जाएगा।
कार्यान्‍वयन
मंज़ूर व्‍यय और निर्धारित लक्ष्‍यों के भीतर चुने गए ‘वायबल’ प्राथमि‍क कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (PACS) में कृषि और संबंधित उद्देश्यों के लिए गोदाम आदि के निर्माण के माध्यम से ‘सहकारिता क्षेत्र में विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी अन्‍न भंडारण योजना‘ के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों की योजनाओं के दिशानिर्देशों/कार्यान्‍वयन पद्धतियों में आवश्‍यकता के अनुसार संशोधन करने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्री की अध्‍यक्षता में अंतर-मंत्रालयीय समिति (आईएमसी) का गठन किया जाएगा जिसमें कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री, उपभोक्‍ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्री और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के सचिव, सदस्‍य के रूप में शामिल होंगे।
इस योजना को संबंधित मंत्रालयों की चिह्नित योजनाओं के तहत उपलब्‍ध कराए गए परिव्‍यय का उपयोग कर कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। इस योजना के तहत कन्वर्जेंस के लिए निम्‍नलिखित योजनाएं चिह्नित की गई हैं:
(क) कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय:
1. कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (AIF),
2. कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना योजना (AMI),
3. एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (MIDH),
4. कृषि यांत्रिकीकरण पर उपमिशन (SMAM)
(ख) खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय:
1. प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्‍म खाद्य उद्यम उन्‍नयन योजना (PMFME),
2. प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (PMKSY)
(ग) उपभोक्‍ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय:
1. राष्‍ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत खाद्यान्‍नों का आवंटन,
2. न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य पर खरीद
योजना के अनुमानित लाभ
• मौजूदा योजना बहुआयामी है- यह न केवल पैक्‍स के स्‍तर पर गोदामों के निर्माण द्वारा देश में भंडारण के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कमियों को दूर करेगी बल्कि पैक्‍स को कई अन्‍य गतिविधियां करने के लिए भी सक्षम बनाएगी, जैसे:
• राज्‍य एजेंसियों/भारतीय खाद्य निगम (FCI) के लिए प्रोक्योरमेंट सेंटर्स के रूप में कार्य करना;
• उचित दर दुकानों (FPS) के रूप में सेवा प्रदान करना;
• कस्‍टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स स्‍थापित करना;
• कॉमन प्रसंस्‍करण इकाइयां स्‍थापित करना जिसमें कृषि उपजों की जांच, छंटाई, ग्रेडिंग इकाई, आदि शामिल हैं।
• इसके अलावा, स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर विकेंद्रीकृत भंडारण क्षमता बनने से खाद्यान्‍न की बर्बादी कम होगी और देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी।
• किसानों को विभिन्‍न विकल्‍प प्रदान करके फसलों की बहुत कम मूल्य पर आकस्मिक बिक्री रुकेगी और किसानों को अपनी उपज का बेहतर मूल्‍य प्राप्‍त हो सकेगा।
• इससे खरीद केन्द्रों तक और फिर वेयरहाउस से उचित दर दुकानों तक खाद्यान्‍नों के परिवहन में होने वाले व्‍यय में भारी कमी आएगी।
‘Whole of Government’ अप्रोच से यह योजना पैक्‍स को उनकी व्‍यावसायिक गतिविधियों को विविधतापूर्ण बनाकर उन्‍हें सशक्‍त करेगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप किसानों की आय में भी वृद्धि होगी।
समय-सीमा और कार्यान्‍वयन पद्धति
• मंत्रिमंडलयीय मंज़ूरी के एक सप्‍ताह के भीतर राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर की समन्‍वय समिति का गठन किया जाएगा।
• मंत्रिमंडलयीय मंज़ूरी के 15 दिनों के भीतर कार्यान्‍वयन दिशानिर्देश जारी कर दिए जाएंगे।
• मंत्रिमंडलयीय मंज़ूरी के 45 दिनों के भीतर पैक्‍स को भारत सरकार और राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ लिंक करने के लिए एक पोर्टल शुरू किया जाएगा ।
• मंत्रिमंडलयीय मंज़ूरी के 45 दिनों के भीतर प्रस्‍ताव का कार्यान्‍वयन शुरू हो जाएगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने सहकारी समितियों की ताकत को उन्‍हें सफल और जीवंत संस्‍थान बनाने में उपयोग करने के लिए प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया है जिससे ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ की परिकल्‍पना को साकार किया जा सके। इस परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय ‘विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी अन्‍न भंडारण योजना’ लाया है। इस योजना में पैक्‍स के स्‍तर पर भंडारण गृह, कस्‍टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स, प्रसंस्‍करण इकाई आदि कई तरह की कृषि अवसंरचनाएं स्‍थापित करना शामिल है जिससे पैक्स को बहुउद्देशीय बनाया जा सके। पैक्‍स के स्‍तर पर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण और उसके आधुनिकीकरण से पर्याप्‍त भंडारण क्षमता निर्माण से खाद्यान्‍नों की बरबादी में कमी आएगी, देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सशक्‍त होगी और किसानों को अपनी फसलों का बेहतर मूल्‍य प्राप्‍त होगा।
देश में लगभग 1,00,000 प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियां (पैक्‍स) हैं जिनके सदस्य देश के 13 करोड़ से भी अधिक किसान हैं। भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के कृषि और ग्रामीण परिदृश्‍य को जमीनी स्‍तर पर बदलने और उनकी ज़मीनी स्तर तक गहरी पहुंच का लाभ लेने के लिए पैक्‍स के स्‍तर पर विकेन्‍द्रीकृत भंडारण क्षमता के साथ-साथ अन्‍य कृषि इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण के लिए यह पहल की गई है जिससे न केवल देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ होगी बल्कि पैक्‍स भी एक वायब्रेंट आर्थिक संस्था के रूप में काम कर सकेंगे।