Cabinet
Cabinet approves Constitution and Empowerment of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) for Facilitation of “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”
31 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the constitution and empowerment of an Inter Ministerial Committee (IMC) for facilitation of the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector” by convergence of various schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
In order to ensure time bound and uniform implementation of the Plan in a professional manner, Ministry of Cooperation will implement a pilot project in at least 10 selected Districts of different States/ UTs in the country. The Pilot would provide valuable insights into the various regional requirements of the project, the learnings from which will be suitably incorporated for the country-wide implementation of the Plan.
Implementation
An Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) will be constituted under the Chairmanship of Minister of Cooperation, with Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Minister of Food Processing Industries and Secretaries concerned as members to modify guidelines/ implementation methodologies of the schemes of the respective Ministries as and when need arises, within the approved outlays and prescribed goals, for facilitation of the ‘World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’ by creation of infrastructure such as godowns, etc. for Agriculture and Allied purposes, at selected ‘viable’ Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
The Plan would be implemented by utilizing the available outlays provided under the identified schemes of the respective Ministries. Following schemes have been identified for convergence under the Plan:
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare:
1. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF),
2. Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI),
3. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH),
4. Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)
(b) Ministry of Food Processing Industries:
1. Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME),
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)
(c) Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution:
1. Allocation of food grains under the National Food Security Act,
2. Procurement operations at Minimum Support Price
Benefits of the Plan
• The plan is multi-pronged – it aims to address not just the shortage of agricultural storage infrastructure in the country by facilitating establishment of godowns at the level of PACS, but would also enable PACS to undertake various other activities, viz:
• Functioning as Procurement centres for State Agencies/ Food Corporation of India (FCI);
• Serving as Fair Price Shops (FPS);
• Setting up custom hiring centers;
• Setting up common processing units, including assaying, sorting, grading units for agricultural produce, etc.
• Further, creation of decentralized storage capacity at the local level would reduce food grain wastage and strengthening food security of the country.
• By providing various options to the farmers, it would prevent distress sale of crops, thus enabling the farmers to realise better prices for their produce.
• It would hugely reduce the cost incurred in transportation of food grains to procurement centres and again transporting the stocks back from warehouses to FPS.
• Through ‘whole-of-Government’ approach, the Plan would strengthen PACS by enabling them to diversify their business activities, thus enhancing the incomes of the farmer members as well.
Time-frame and manner of implementation
• National Level Coordination Committee will be formed within one week of the Cabinet approval.
• Implementation guidelines will be issued within 15 days of the Cabinet approval.
• A portal for the linkage of PACS with Govt. of India and State Governments will be rolled out within 45 days of the Cabinet approval.
• Implementation of proposal will start within 45 days of the Cabinet approval.
Background
The Prime Minister of India has observed that all out efforts should be made to leverage the strength of the cooperatives and transform them into successful and vibrant business enterprises to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi”. To take this vision forward, the Ministry of Cooperation has brought out the ‘World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’. The plan entails setting up various types of agri-infrastructure, including warehouse, custom hiring center, processing units, etc. at the level of PACS, thus transforming them into multipurpose societies. Creation and modernization of infrastructure at the level of PACS will reduce food grain wastage by creating sufficient storage capacity, strengthen food security of the country and enable farmers to realise better prices for their crops.
There are more than 1,00,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in the country with a huge member base of more than 13 crore farmers. In view of the important role played by PACS at the grass root level in transforming the agricultural and rural landscape of Indian economy and to leverage their deep reach up to the last mile, this initiative has been undertaken to set up decentralized storage capacity at the level of PACS along with other agri infrastructure, which would not only strengthen the food security of the country, but would also enable PACS to transform themselves into vibrant economic entities.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے "شعبۂ تعاون میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے" کی سہولت کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) کی تشکیل دینے اور اسے بااختیار بنانے کی منظوری دی
31 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت، صارفین کے امور کی وزارت، فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کو یکجا کرکے "شعبۂ تعاون میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے" کی سہولت کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) کی تشکیل دینے اور اسے بااختیار بنانے کی منظوری دے دی۔
پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں منصوبہ کے مقررہ وقت اور یکساں نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت تعاون ملک میں مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کم از کم 10 منتخب اضلاع میں ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ نافذ کرے گی۔ پائلٹ منصوبے کی مختلف علاقائی ضروریات کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کرے گا، جن سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو منصوبے کے ملک گیر نفاذ کے لیے مناسب طور پر شامل کیا جائے گا۔
عمل
وزیر تعاون کی سربراہی میں ایک بین الوزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) تشکیل دی جائے گی جس میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر اور متعلقہ سکریٹری شامل ہوں گے جو ضرورت پڑنے پر متعلقہ وزارتوں کی اسکیموں کے رہنما خطوط / نفاذ کے طریقہ کار میں ترمیم کریں گے۔ منظور شدہ اخراجات اور مقررہ اہداف کے اندر رہتے ہوئے گوداموں وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے ذریعے منتخب 'قابل عمل' پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) میں زراعت اور متعلقہ مقاصد کے لیے 'شعبۂ تعاون میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے' کو آسان بنایا جائے۔
متعلقہ وزارتوں کی نشاندہی شدہ اسکیموں کے تحت فراہم کردہ دستیاب اخراجات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اس منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔ پلان کے تحت ہم آہنگی کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے:
(الف) زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت:
1. ایگریکلچر بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)
2. زرعی مارکیٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اسکیم (اے ایم آئی)،
3. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)
4. زرعی مشین کاری سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم)
(ب) فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کی وزارت:
1. وزیر اعظم مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کو باضابطہ بنانا،
2. وزیر اعظم کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)
(ج) صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت:
1. نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ کے تحت اناج کی تقسیم،
2. کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریداری کا کام
منصوبے کے فوائد
یہ منصوبہ کثیر جہتی ہے – اس کا مقصد نہ صرف پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر گوداموں کے قیام کی سہولت فراہم کرکے ملک میں زرعی اسٹوریج بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی کمی کو دور کرنا ہے، بلکہ پی اے سی ایس کو مختلف دیگر سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے قابل بھی بنائے گا، جیسے:
• ریاستی ایجنسیوں / فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے لیے خریداری مراکز کے طور پر کام کرنا؛
• فیئر پرائس شاپس (ایف پی ایس) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
• اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بھرتی مراکز قائم کرنا؛
• مشترکہ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کا قیام، جس میں زرعی پیداوار کے لیے درجہ بندی، چھانٹی، گریڈنگ یونٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• مزید برآں، مقامی سطح پر ذخیرہ کرنے کی غیر مرکزی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے سے اناج کے ضیاع کو کم کیا جاسکے گا اور ملک کی فوڈ سیکورٹی کو تقویت ملے گی۔
• کسانوں کو مختلف اختیارات فراہم کرکے، یہ فصلوں کی ڈسٹریس سیل یعنی پریشانی کے عالم میں اونے پونے فروخت کو روکے گا، اس طرح کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
• اس سے اناج کو خریداری مراکز تک پہنچانے اور گوداموں سے ایف پی ایس تک اسٹاک واپس لانے میں آنے والی لاگت میں بہت کمی آئے گی۔
• 'مکمل حکومت' نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے، یہ منصوبہ پی اے سی ایس کو اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو متنوع بنانے کے قابل بنا کر مضبوط کرے گا، اس طرح کسان ممبروں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
عمل درآمد کا وقت اور طریقہ
• کابینہ کی منظوری کے ایک ہفتے کے اندر قومی سطح کی رابطہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔
• عمل درآمد کی ہدایات کابینہ کی منظوری کے 15 دن کے اندر جاری کی جائیں گی۔
• پی اے سی ایس کو بھارت سرکار اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے لیے ایک پورٹل کابینہ کی منظوری کے 45 دنوں کے اندر شروع کیا جائے گا۔
• کابینہ کی منظوری کے 45 دن کے اندر اس تجویز پر عمل درآمد شروع ہوجائے گا۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ کوآپریٹو کی طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور انھیں کامیاب اور متحرک کاروباری اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جاسکے۔ اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت تعاون نے 'شعبۂ تعاون میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ' پیش کیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں گودام، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر، پروسیسنگ یونٹس وغیرہ سمیت مختلف قسم کے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا قیام شامل ہے۔ پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر، اس طرح انھیں کثیر المقاصد معاشروں میں تبدیل کردیا گیا۔ پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور جدید کاری سے ذخیرہ کرنے کی کافی صلاحیت پیدا کرکے اناج کے ضیاع کو کم کیا جاسکے گا، ملک کی غذائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنایا جاسکے گا اور کسانوں کو اپنی فصلوں کے لیے بہتر قیمت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے گا۔
ملک میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) ہیں جن میں 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان ہیں۔ بھارتی معیشت کے زرعی اور دیہی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے اور آخری میل تک ان کی گہری رسائی کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں نچلی سطح پر پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کے پیش نظر، یہ پہل دیگر زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ اسٹوریج صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے لیے کی گئی ہے۔ جس سے نہ صرف ملک کی فوڈ سیکورٹی مضبوط ہوگی بلکہ پی اے سی ایس خود کو متحرک معاشی اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بھی ہوگا۔