Cabinet
Cabinet approves Constitution and Empowerment of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) for Facilitation of “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”
31 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the constitution and empowerment of an Inter Ministerial Committee (IMC) for facilitation of the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector” by convergence of various schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
In order to ensure time bound and uniform implementation of the Plan in a professional manner, Ministry of Cooperation will implement a pilot project in at least 10 selected Districts of different States/ UTs in the country. The Pilot would provide valuable insights into the various regional requirements of the project, the learnings from which will be suitably incorporated for the country-wide implementation of the Plan.
Implementation
An Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) will be constituted under the Chairmanship of Minister of Cooperation, with Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Minister of Food Processing Industries and Secretaries concerned as members to modify guidelines/ implementation methodologies of the schemes of the respective Ministries as and when need arises, within the approved outlays and prescribed goals, for facilitation of the ‘World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’ by creation of infrastructure such as godowns, etc. for Agriculture and Allied purposes, at selected ‘viable’ Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
The Plan would be implemented by utilizing the available outlays provided under the identified schemes of the respective Ministries. Following schemes have been identified for convergence under the Plan:
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare:
1. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF),
2. Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI),
3. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH),
4. Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)
(b) Ministry of Food Processing Industries:
1. Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME),
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)
(c) Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution:
1. Allocation of food grains under the National Food Security Act,
2. Procurement operations at Minimum Support Price
Benefits of the Plan
• The plan is multi-pronged – it aims to address not just the shortage of agricultural storage infrastructure in the country by facilitating establishment of godowns at the level of PACS, but would also enable PACS to undertake various other activities, viz:
• Functioning as Procurement centres for State Agencies/ Food Corporation of India (FCI);
• Serving as Fair Price Shops (FPS);
• Setting up custom hiring centers;
• Setting up common processing units, including assaying, sorting, grading units for agricultural produce, etc.
• Further, creation of decentralized storage capacity at the local level would reduce food grain wastage and strengthening food security of the country.
• By providing various options to the farmers, it would prevent distress sale of crops, thus enabling the farmers to realise better prices for their produce.
• It would hugely reduce the cost incurred in transportation of food grains to procurement centres and again transporting the stocks back from warehouses to FPS.
• Through ‘whole-of-Government’ approach, the Plan would strengthen PACS by enabling them to diversify their business activities, thus enhancing the incomes of the farmer members as well.
Time-frame and manner of implementation
• National Level Coordination Committee will be formed within one week of the Cabinet approval.
• Implementation guidelines will be issued within 15 days of the Cabinet approval.
• A portal for the linkage of PACS with Govt. of India and State Governments will be rolled out within 45 days of the Cabinet approval.
• Implementation of proposal will start within 45 days of the Cabinet approval.
Background
The Prime Minister of India has observed that all out efforts should be made to leverage the strength of the cooperatives and transform them into successful and vibrant business enterprises to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi”. To take this vision forward, the Ministry of Cooperation has brought out the ‘World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’. The plan entails setting up various types of agri-infrastructure, including warehouse, custom hiring center, processing units, etc. at the level of PACS, thus transforming them into multipurpose societies. Creation and modernization of infrastructure at the level of PACS will reduce food grain wastage by creating sufficient storage capacity, strengthen food security of the country and enable farmers to realise better prices for their crops.
There are more than 1,00,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in the country with a huge member base of more than 13 crore farmers. In view of the important role played by PACS at the grass root level in transforming the agricultural and rural landscape of Indian economy and to leverage their deep reach up to the last mile, this initiative has been undertaken to set up decentralized storage capacity at the level of PACS along with other agri infrastructure, which would not only strengthen the food security of the country, but would also enable PACS to transform themselves into vibrant economic entities.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ଅନ୍ନ ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ଯୋଜନା
ଯୋଜନାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି (ଆଇଏମସି) ଗଠନ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା ଅର୍ପଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
31 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ‘‘ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ଅନ୍ନ ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ଯୋଜନା’’ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କମିଟି (ଆଇଏମସି) ଗଠନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉକ୍ତ କମିଟିକୁ କ୍ଷମତା ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ବୈଠକରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉପରେକ୍ତା ଯୋଜନାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏବଂ ପେସାଦାର ଢଙ୍ଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଅତିକମରେ ୧୦ଟି ଚୟନିତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଏକ ପାଇଲଟ୍‌ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବ । ଏହି ପାଇଲଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଯୋଜନାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଯାହାକୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା
ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ଥିବା ଚୟନିତ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ କୃଷି ଋଣ ସମିତି (ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ)ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କୃଷି ଓ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗୋଦାମ ଭଳି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ । ଏହିସବୁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଜରିଆରେ ‘‘ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ଅନ୍ନ ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ଯୋଜନା’’କୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ତଥା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯିବ। ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ବ୍ୟୟ ଓ ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯିବ। ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଏକ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କମିଟି (ଆଇଏମସି) ଗଠନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି କମିଟିରେ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷ୍ୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ ।
ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଚିହ୍ନିତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପରିବ୍ୟୟକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ପାଇଁ ନିମ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି :
(କ) କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ :
କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏଆଇଏଫ)
କୃଷି ବିପଣନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଯୋଜନା (ଏଏମଆଇ),
ଏକୀକୃତ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ବିକାଶ ମିଶନ (ଏମଆଇଡିଏଚ)
କୃଷି ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକୀକରଣ ଉପରେ ଉପମିଶନ
(ଖ) ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ :
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏଫଏମଇ)
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃଷି ସମ୍ପାଦକା ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମକେଏସୱାଇ)
(ଗ) ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ :
ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟର ଆବଣ୍ଟନ
ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରୟ
ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଯୋଜନା ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଅଟେ - ଏହା କେବଳ ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ସ୍ତରରେ ଗୋଦାମର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶରେ ପଣ୍ୟାଗାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଅଭାବକୁ ଦୂର କରିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସକୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଗତିବିଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ମଧ୍ୟ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ, ଯଥା
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସି/ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ (ଏଫସିଆଇ) ନିମନ୍ତେ କ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରୂପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା;
ସୁଲଭ ବିକ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏଫପିଏସ) ରୂପରେ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା;
କଷ୍ଟମ ହାୟରିଂ ସେଣ୍ଟର୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା;
ସାର୍ବଜନୀୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଯାଞ୍ଚ, ପୃଥକୀକରଣ, ଗ୍ରେଡିଂ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ ଆଦି ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି;
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ବିକ୍ରେନ୍ଦୀକୃତ ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ କ୍ଷମତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନଷ୍ଟ ହେବା ସମସ୍ୟା କମ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଦେଶରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ।
କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଫସଲକୁ ବହୁତ କମ୍‌ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଆକସ୍ମିକ ବିକ୍ରିକୁ ରୋକାଯାଇ ପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ମିଳିପାରିବ।
ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା କ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ତା’ପରେ ପଣ୍ୟାଗାର ଠାରୁ ସୁଲଭ ବିକ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟର ପରିବହନରେ ହେଉଥିବା ବ୍ୟୟ ବ୍ୟାପକ ମାତ୍ରାରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ।
‘ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରକାର’ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଗତିବିଧିକୁ ବିବିଧତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଫଳରେ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସଶକ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।
ସମୟସୀମା ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପଦ୍ଧତି
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ମଞ୍ଜୁରିର ଏକ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ସମିତି ଗଠନ କରାଯିବ।
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରିର ୧୫ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରାଯିବ।
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରିର ୪୫ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଲିଙ୍କ୍‌ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ।
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନର ୪୫ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ।