Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY launches pilot project on Electronics Repair Services Outsourcing (ERSO)
ERSO to make India Global Repair Capital
Revenue potential from outsourced repair likely to be $20 billion in next 5 years
31 MAY 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the overall vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India a global electronics powerhouse, the Government launched the ERSO Pilot initiative today to validate certain transformational policy and process changes to make India the Repair Capital of the World.
Demonstrating true commitment to the growth of Industry, MeitY, CBIC, DGFT & MoEF&CC converged with industry to effect transformational policy and process changes that would make India the most attractive repair destination for ICT products globally. Over the next 5 years, India’s ERSO industry is likely to fetch India a upto $20 billion in revenue and also generate millions of jobs.
The project has been identified as a gamechanger for India and has been supported by the Government to make India a world leader in a hitherto untapped domain. The process and policy changes have been made possible due to the vision of Union Minister of Electronics & IT, Railways and Communications Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and under the able guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The policy and process changes required for ERSO have been introduced over the last few months by different departments of the Government after in-depth discussions with the Repair Industry and are being validated for their efficacy and efficiency through a limited pilot that has been launched. The pilot is being held in Bengaluru and will be run for a period of three months commencing today. Five companies, namely Flex, Lenovo, CTDI, R-Logic & Aforeserve have volunteered for the pilot. Post the pilot a detailed assessment will be carried out and modifications made in the process and policy as necessary.
In line with the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to support Mission LiFE, the ERSO initiative will be a gamechanger for Global environmental sustainability and reiterates India’s commitment to the environment and our planet. It will enable extension of device life globally by providing cheap and reliable repair of ICT products for the globe.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے الیکٹرانکس مرمت خدمات آؤٹ سورسنگ (ای آر ایس او) پر پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا
ای آر ایس او اگلے پانچ برسوں میں آؤٹ سورس مرمت سے بھارت کو گلوبل ریپیئر کیپیٹل آمدنی کی صلاحیت 20 بلین ڈالر تک لے جائے گا
31 MAY 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کو عالمی الیکٹرانکس پاور ہاؤس بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مجموعی وژن کے مطابق حکومت نے آج ای آر ایس او پائلٹ پہل کا آغاز کیا تاکہ بھارت کو دنیا کا مرمت کا دارالحکومت بنانے کے لیے کچھ تبدیلی لانے والی پالیسی اور عمل میں تبدیلیاں پیدا کی جاسکیں۔
صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے حقیقی عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ، سی بی آئی سی ، ڈی جی ایف ٹی اور ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے تبدیلی کی پالیسی اور عمل میں تبدیلیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا جس سے بھارت عالمی سطح پر آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات کے لیے سب سے پرکشش مرمت کی منزل بن جائے گا۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں بھارت کی ای آر ایس او صنعت سے بھارت کو 5 بلین ڈالر تک کی آمدنی حاصل ہونے کا امکان ہے اور لاکھوں ملازمتیں بھی پیدا ہوں گی۔
اس منصوبے کو بھارت کے لیے انقلاب آفریں تسور کیا جارہا ہے اور حکومت نے بھارت کو اب تک استعمال نہ ہونے والے شعبے میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کے لیے اس کی حمایت کی ہے۔ یہ عمل اور پالیسی تبدیلیاں الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، ریلوے اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے وژن اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل رہنمائی میں ممکن ہوئی ہیں۔
حکومت کے مختلف محکموں نے مرمت کی صنعت کے ساتھ گہری بات چیت کے بعد پچھلے کچھ مہینوں میں ای آر ایس او کے لیے درکار پالیسی اور عمل کی تبدیلیوں کو متعارف کرایا ہے اور ایک محدود پائلٹ کے ذریعہ ان کی افادیت اور کارکردگی کی توثیق کی جارہی ہے۔ پائلٹ بنگلورو میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے اور آج سے شروع ہونے والے تین ماہ کی مدت کے لیے چلایا جائے گا۔ پانچ کمپنیوں فلیکس، لینوو، سی ٹی ڈی آئی، آر لاجک اینڈ فارسرو نے پائلٹ کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ پائلٹ کے بعد ایک تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور ضرورت کے مطابق عمل اور پالیسی میں ترمیم کی جائے گی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے مشن ایل آئی ایف ای کی حمایت کی اپیل کے مطابق ای آر ایس او کی پہل عالمی ماحولیاتی استحکام کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگی اور ماحولیات اور ہمارے سیارے کے تئیں بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ دنیا بھر کے لیے آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات کی سستی اور قابل اعتماد مرمت فراہم کرکے عالمی سطح پر ڈیوائس کی زندگی کی توسیع کو ممکن بنائے گا۔
*•*
(ش ح – ع ا – ع ر)
U. No. 5674