Ministry of Labour & Employment
3rd Employment Working Group Meet, ILO, Geneva
31 MAY 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian G20 Presidency is organizing the third Employment Working Group (EWG) meeting from 31st2nd June 2023 at ILO headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. It is a G20 tradition since the inception of the EWG, to organize an Employment Working Group at the side-lines of the International Labour Organization (ILO)’s annual International Labour Conference at Geneva.
78 delegates from 20 G20 member countries, 09 guest countries and 04 International Organizations are attending the meeting. The Ministry of Labour & Employment’s international knowledge partners i.e. International Labour Organisation ILO), Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD), International Social Security Association (ISSA), World Bank (WB) and a domestic knowledge partner i.e. Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, are attending the meeting to provide their technical expertise to the Group.
This meeting of the EWG is a crucial step towards building consensus amongst the participating G20 countries on the outcomes of the 3 key priority areas for EWG 2023 selected by the Indian Presidency. These priority areas encompass three crucial topics including 1) Addressing global skill gaps 2) Gig and platform economy and social protection (3) Sustainable financing of social protection. These priority areas have broad relevance to all member and participating countries and beyond, as they reflect current challenges and opportunities in the global context. During the span of three days, participating countries will engage in discussions to draft the Ministerial declaration and outcome documents, which consist of recommendations of the EWG to the G20 Sherpas and the G20 Leaders, along with policy principles, options and deliverables with respect to the three priority areas
The meeting commenced with the opening remarks of Ms. Arti Ahuja, the Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India and the Chair- EWG, who urged the EWG to be mindful of its responsibilities and come out with concrete outcomes with clear deliverables for the sake of the countries’ populations and their prosperity. Shri Indra Mani Pandey, the Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of India to UN and other International Organizations welcomed the delegates.. The opening session was followed by the annual update shared an annual update on the progress made by the G20 countries towards the achievement of Bribane and Antalya goals by ILO and OECD.
These sessions were followed by exhaustive line by line negotiations by the participating countries on further refinement of the Ministerial Declaration and the outcome documents of the EWG under the Indian Presidency. The Indian Presidency had achieved significant success in the Guwahati EWG meeting by finalization of majority of the Ministerial Declaration. India is confident to build consensus on the Outcome Documents too in this meeting, before the ultimate EWG meeting and Labour & Employment Ministerial Meeting to be organized at Indore, India next month.
The MoL&E’s delegation representing India at the G20 EWG meeting is being led by the Secretary, MoL&E and includes Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, Shri Mahendra Kumar, Director, Shri Gaurav Bhatia, Director and Shri Rakesh Gaur, Dy. Director from MoL&E’s G20 Division. Ms. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary from the MSDE is attending the meeting to support India in the priority area of addressing skill gaps. The Business 20 and Labour 20 representatives from India are also participating in this meeting and providing their support to the Indian Presidency.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
روزگار کےلئے ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسرے میٹنگ ،آئی ایل او، جنیوا میں منعقد
31 MAY 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت روزگار کے ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی)کی تیسری میٹنگ کا انعقاد 31 مئی سے 2 جون 2023 کے درمیان سوٹزرلینڈ کے جنیوا میں آئی ایل او ہیڈکوارٹر میں کیا جارہا ہے۔یہ ای ڈبلیو جی کے آغاز سے ہی جنیوا میں انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او ) کی سالانہ انٹرنیشنل لیبر کانفرنس کے سائیڈ لائنز پر ایک روزگار ورکنگ گروپ کو منظم کرنا، جی 20 کی روایت رہی ہے۔
اجلاس میں جی 20 کے بیس رکن ممالک، 09 مہمان ممالک اور چار بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 78 مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے بین الاقوامی نالج پارٹنرز یعنی انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن آئی ایل او، آرگنائزیشن فار اکنامک کوآپریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (او ای سی ڈی)، انٹرنیشنل سوشل سکیورٹی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے)، ورلڈ بینک (ڈبلیو بی) اور گھریلو نالج پارٹنر یعنی ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند، گروپ کو اپنی تکنیکی مہارت فراہم کرنے کے لیے میٹنگ میں شرکت کر رہی ہے۔
ای ڈبلیو جی کی یہ میٹنگ بھارتی صدر ات کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ ای ڈبلیو جی 2023 کے لیے 3 اہم ترجیحی شعبوں کے نتائج پر شریک جی 20 ممالک کے درمیان اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ان ترجیحی شعبوں میں، 1) عالمی مہارت کے خلا کو دور کرنا 2) جی آئی جی اور پلیٹ فارم کی معیشت اور سماجی تحفظ (3) سماجی تحفظ کی پائیدار مالی اعانت جیسےتین اہم موضوعات شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ترجیحی شعبے تمام رکن اور شریک ممالک اور اس سے آگے کے لیے وسیع مطابقت رکھتے ہیں، کیونکہ یہ عالمی تناظر میں موجودہ چیلنجوں اور مواقع کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ تین دنوں کے دوران، شریک ممالک وزارتی اعلامیہ اور نتائج کی دستاویزات کے مسودے کے لیے بات چیت میں مشغول ہوں گے، جس میں تین ترجیحی شعبے جی 20 شیرپاؤں اور جی 20 رہنماؤں کو ای ڈبلیو جی کی سفارشات کے ساتھ ساتھ پالیسی اصولوں، اختیارات اور ڈیلیوری ایبلز پر مشتمل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز ، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا کے ابتدائی کلمات سے ہوا۔ بھارت اور چیئر- ای ڈبلیو جی ، جنہوں نے ای ڈبلیو جی پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو ذہن میں رکھیں اور ممالک کی آبادی اور ان کی خوشحالی کی خاطر واضح ڈیلیوریبل کے ساتھ ٹھوس نتائج کے ساتھ سامنے آئیں۔ جناب اندرا منی پانڈے، مستقل نمائندہ، اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں میں بھارت کے مستقل مشن نے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد سالانہ اپ ڈیٹ میں جی 20 ممالک اور آئی ایل او اور او ای سی ڈی کی طرف سے برسبین اور انطالیہ کے اہداف کی کامیابی کی طرف پیش رفت کے بارے میں سالانہ اپ ڈیٹ مشترک کی گئی ۔
ان سیشنوں کے بعد بھارتی صدارت کے تحت وزارتی اعلامیہ اور ای ڈبلیو جی کے نتائج کے دستاویزات کی مزید تطہیر پر حصہ لینے والے ممالک کی طرف سے مکمل لائن بہ لائن مذاکرات ہوئے۔ بھارتی صدارت نے گوہاٹی ای ڈبلیو جی اجلاس میں وزارتی اعلامیہ کی اکثریت کو حتمی شکل دے کر اہم کامیابی حاصل کی تھی۔ بھارت اگلے ماہ اندورمیں منعقد ہونے والی حتمی ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ اور لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ وزارتی میٹنگ سے پہلے اس میٹنگ میں بھی نتائج کے دستاویزات پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کے لیے پراعتماد ہے۔
جی 20 ،ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ایم او ایل اینڈ ای کے وفد کی قیادت جناب روپیش کمار ٹھاکر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب مہندر کمار، ڈائریکٹر، جناب گورو بھاٹیہ، ڈائریکٹر اور جناب راکیش گوڑ، ایم او ایل اینڈ ای کے جی 20 ڈویژن کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹرسمیت ایم او ایل اینڈ ای کے سیکرٹری،کر رہے ہیں ۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سونل مشرا اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کر رہی ہیں تاکہ مہارت کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے ترجیحی شعبے میں بھارتی کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ بھارت سے بزنس 20 اور لیبر 20 کے نمائندے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں اور بھارتی صدارت کو اپنا تعاون فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:5680