Ministry of Labour & Employment
3rd Employment Working Group Meet, ILO, Geneva
31 MAY 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian G20 Presidency is organizing the third Employment Working Group (EWG) meeting from 31st2nd June 2023 at ILO headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. It is a G20 tradition since the inception of the EWG, to organize an Employment Working Group at the side-lines of the International Labour Organization (ILO)’s annual International Labour Conference at Geneva.
78 delegates from 20 G20 member countries, 09 guest countries and 04 International Organizations are attending the meeting. The Ministry of Labour & Employment’s international knowledge partners i.e. International Labour Organisation ILO), Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD), International Social Security Association (ISSA), World Bank (WB) and a domestic knowledge partner i.e. Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, are attending the meeting to provide their technical expertise to the Group.
This meeting of the EWG is a crucial step towards building consensus amongst the participating G20 countries on the outcomes of the 3 key priority areas for EWG 2023 selected by the Indian Presidency. These priority areas encompass three crucial topics including 1) Addressing global skill gaps 2) Gig and platform economy and social protection (3) Sustainable financing of social protection. These priority areas have broad relevance to all member and participating countries and beyond, as they reflect current challenges and opportunities in the global context. During the span of three days, participating countries will engage in discussions to draft the Ministerial declaration and outcome documents, which consist of recommendations of the EWG to the G20 Sherpas and the G20 Leaders, along with policy principles, options and deliverables with respect to the three priority areas
The meeting commenced with the opening remarks of Ms. Arti Ahuja, the Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India and the Chair- EWG, who urged the EWG to be mindful of its responsibilities and come out with concrete outcomes with clear deliverables for the sake of the countries’ populations and their prosperity. Shri Indra Mani Pandey, the Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of India to UN and other International Organizations welcomed the delegates.. The opening session was followed by the annual update shared an annual update on the progress made by the G20 countries towards the achievement of Bribane and Antalya goals by ILO and OECD.
These sessions were followed by exhaustive line by line negotiations by the participating countries on further refinement of the Ministerial Declaration and the outcome documents of the EWG under the Indian Presidency. The Indian Presidency had achieved significant success in the Guwahati EWG meeting by finalization of majority of the Ministerial Declaration. India is confident to build consensus on the Outcome Documents too in this meeting, before the ultimate EWG meeting and Labour & Employment Ministerial Meeting to be organized at Indore, India next month.
The MoL&E’s delegation representing India at the G20 EWG meeting is being led by the Secretary, MoL&E and includes Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, Shri Mahendra Kumar, Director, Shri Gaurav Bhatia, Director and Shri Rakesh Gaur, Dy. Director from MoL&E’s G20 Division. Ms. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary from the MSDE is attending the meeting to support India in the priority area of addressing skill gaps. The Business 20 and Labour 20 representatives from India are also participating in this meeting and providing their support to the Indian Presidency.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਜੇਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਜੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
31 MAY 2023 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ 20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ 31 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 2 ਜੂਨ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਜੇਨੇਵਾ, ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਲਓ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜੇਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਈਐੱਲਓ) ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਜੀ 20 ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਹੈ।
20 ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, 09 ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ 04 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ 78 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਓਈਸੀਡੀ), ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਘ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ), ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਡਬਲਿਊਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ 2023 ਲਈ 3 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੀ 20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1) ਆਲਮੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ 2) ਗਿਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (3) ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿੱਤ। ਇਹ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ 20 ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ 20 ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ, ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਰਤੀ ਆਹੂਜਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰ- ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਠੋਸ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਮਨੀ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਈਐੱਲਓ ਅਤੇ ਓਈਸੀਈਡੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਸਬੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਸਤਰ-ਦਰ-ਸਤਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀ 20 ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਓਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਈ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਐੱਮਓਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਈ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੁਪੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਿੰਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌਰਵ ਭਾਟੀਆ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਗੌੜ, ਐੱਮਓਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਈ ਦੇ ਜੀ 20 ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੋਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਹੁਨਰ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ-20 ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਰ-20 ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।