Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues orders for imposing Environmental Compensation Charges (EC) and initiation of prosecution
During current year 2023 (January – May) flying squads conduct 2,901 surprise inspections and field-level incognito checks
51 industrial units issued closure directions for using unapproved fuels, out of which 8 were found using coal
Resumption orders issued in respect of 201 units/ entities after due corrective measures and compliance of the air pollution control norms
01 JUN 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
To abate air pollution in the National Capital Region (NCR), the 40 inspection teams/ flying squads constituted by the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) have been intensifying inspection and enforcement to ensure compliance of air pollution control laws and statutory directions.
During the current year 2023 (January - May), the flying squads have conducted 2,901 surprise inspections and field-level incognito checks at various sites across NCR including industrial units, Construction & Demolition (C&D) sites, commercial/ residential units using Diesel Generator (DG) sets, air pollution hotspots, etc.
Pursuant to the report of the flying squads, 147 closure orders against grossly violating units have been issued in NCR i.e. 05 in Delhi; 61 in Haryana (NCR); 60 in Uttar Pradesh (NCR); and 21 in Rajasthan (NCR) in respect of grossly violating units. During the period January – May, 2023, 51 industrial units were issued closure directions for using unapproved fuels, out of which only 08 were found using coal.
During the period January – May, 2023, resumption orders have been issued in respect of 201 units/ entities where closure directions had been issued (including in the past) by the Commission after due corrective measures and compliance of the air pollution control norms like obtaining Consent to Operate (CTO) and Consent to Establish (CTE), adherence to emission norms, use of approved fuels, installation of pollution control devices, etc. These sites comprise 24 sites in Delhi; 75 in Haryana (NCR); 81 in Uttar Pradesh (NCR); and 21 in Rajasthan (NCR).
CAQM is making efforts towards strict enforcement of its Statutory Directions and Orders. Violations and non-compliance of the Directions issued by the Commission and air pollution control rules/ regulations are being dealt under environmental laws. Beside closure of such grossly violating units, the Commission has also issued orders for imposing Environmental Compensation Charges (EC) and initiation of prosecution.
CAQM has also advised the State implementing agencies including State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and DPCC to ensure compliance and strict implementation of the Statutory Directions issued by the Commission.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने पर्यावरण मुआवजा शुल्क (ईसी) लगाने और अभियोजन शुरू करने के आदेश जारी किए
चालू वर्ष 2023 (जनवरी-मई) के दौरान उड़न दस्तों ने 2,901 औचक निरीक्षण और फील्ड-स्तरीय गुप्त जांच की
51 औद्योगिक इकाइयों ने अस्वीकृत ईंधन का उपयोग करने के लिए बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए, इनमें से 8 कोयले का उपयोग करते पाए गए
उचित सुधारात्मक उपायों और वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मानदंडों के अनुपालन के बाद 201 इकाइयों/संस्थाओं के संबंध में फिर से शुरू करने के आदेश जारी किए गए
01 JUN 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) द्वारा गठित 40 निरीक्षण दल/उड़न दस्ते वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण कानूनों और वैधानिक निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सघन निरीक्षण कर रहे हैं।
चालू वर्ष 2023 (जनवरी-मई) के दौरान, उड़न दस्तों ने औद्योगिक इकाइयों, निर्माण और तोड़े जाने वाले (सी एंड डी) स्थलों, डीजल जनरेटर (डीजी) सेटों का उपयोग करके वाणिज्यिक/आवासीय इकाइयों, वायु प्रदूषण हॉटस्पॉट आदि सहित एनसीआर भर में विभिन्न स्थलों पर 2,901 औचक निरीक्षण और क्षेत्र स्तर पर गुप्त जांच की है।
उड़न दस्तों की रिपोर्ट के अनुसरण में, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण नियमों का उल्लंघन करने वाली इकाइयों के खिलाफ बंद करने के 147 आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। दिल्ली में 05; हरियाणा (एनसीआर) में 61; उत्तर प्रदेश (एनसीआर) में 60; और राजस्थान (एनसीआर) में 21 इकाइयों को उल्लंघन करने के संबंध में आदेश जारी किये गये हैं। जनवरी-मई, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान, 51 औद्योगिक इकाइयों को अस्वीकृत ईंधन का उपयोग करने के लिए बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए थे, जिनमें से 8 कोयले का उपयोग करते पाए गए थे।
जनवरी-मई, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान, 201 इकाइयों/संस्थाओं के संबंध में पुनः आरम्भ करने के आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। इनमें में दिल्ली में 24 शामिल हैं; हरियाणा (एनसीआर) में 75; उत्तर प्रदेश (एनसीआर) में 81; और राजस्थान (एनसीआर) में 21 इकाइयां शामिल हैं।
सीएक्यूएम अपने सांविधिक निदेशों और आदेशों को सख्ती से लागू करने की दिशा में प्रयासरत है। आयोग द्वारा जारी निदेशों और वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण नियमों/विनियमों के उल्लंघन और गैर-अनुपालन पर पर्यावरण कानूनों के तहत कार्रवाई की जा रही है। घोर उल्लंघन करने वाली ऐसी इकाइयों को बंद करने के अलावा आयोग ने पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति प्रभार (ईसी) लगाने और अभियोजन शुरू करने के आदेश भी जारी किए हैं।
सीएक्यूएम ने राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) और डीपीसीसी सहित राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को आयोग द्वारा जारी सांविधिक निदेशों का अनुपालन और कड़ाई से कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने की भी सलाह दी है।