Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues orders for imposing Environmental Compensation Charges (EC) and initiation of prosecution
During current year 2023 (January – May) flying squads conduct 2,901 surprise inspections and field-level incognito checks
51 industrial units issued closure directions for using unapproved fuels, out of which 8 were found using coal
Resumption orders issued in respect of 201 units/ entities after due corrective measures and compliance of the air pollution control norms
01 JUN 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
To abate air pollution in the National Capital Region (NCR), the 40 inspection teams/ flying squads constituted by the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) have been intensifying inspection and enforcement to ensure compliance of air pollution control laws and statutory directions.
During the current year 2023 (January - May), the flying squads have conducted 2,901 surprise inspections and field-level incognito checks at various sites across NCR including industrial units, Construction & Demolition (C&D) sites, commercial/ residential units using Diesel Generator (DG) sets, air pollution hotspots, etc.
Pursuant to the report of the flying squads, 147 closure orders against grossly violating units have been issued in NCR i.e. 05 in Delhi; 61 in Haryana (NCR); 60 in Uttar Pradesh (NCR); and 21 in Rajasthan (NCR) in respect of grossly violating units. During the period January – May, 2023, 51 industrial units were issued closure directions for using unapproved fuels, out of which only 08 were found using coal.
During the period January – May, 2023, resumption orders have been issued in respect of 201 units/ entities where closure directions had been issued (including in the past) by the Commission after due corrective measures and compliance of the air pollution control norms like obtaining Consent to Operate (CTO) and Consent to Establish (CTE), adherence to emission norms, use of approved fuels, installation of pollution control devices, etc. These sites comprise 24 sites in Delhi; 75 in Haryana (NCR); 81 in Uttar Pradesh (NCR); and 21 in Rajasthan (NCR).
CAQM is making efforts towards strict enforcement of its Statutory Directions and Orders. Violations and non-compliance of the Directions issued by the Commission and air pollution control rules/ regulations are being dealt under environmental laws. Beside closure of such grossly violating units, the Commission has also issued orders for imposing Environmental Compensation Charges (EC) and initiation of prosecution.
CAQM has also advised the State implementing agencies including State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and DPCC to ensure compliance and strict implementation of the Statutory Directions issued by the Commission.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیوایم نے ماحولیاتی معاوضہ چارجز (ای سی) عائد کرنے اور مقدمہ چلانے کے احکامات جاری کیے
رواں سال 2023 (جنوری تا مئی) کے دوران فلائنگ اسکواڈزنے 2,901 اچانک معائنے کئے اور فیلڈکی سطح کی معائنے کی کارروائی انجام دی
51 صنعتی اکائیوں کو غیر منظور شدہ ایندھن استعمال کرنے پر بند کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی گئیں ان میں سے 8 صنعتی اکائیاں کوئلہ کا استعمال کرتی ہوئی پائی گئیں
مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات اور فضائی آلودگی پرقابوپانے کے ضابطوں کی تعمیل کے بعد اس سلسلے 201 اکائیوں / اداروں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے
01 JUN 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کی خاطر، این سی آر اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں(سی اے کیو ایم) میں ہواکے معیار کے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن کے ذریعے تشکیل دی گئی 40 معائنہ ٹیمیں/ فلائنگ اسکواڈز فضائی آلودگی پرقابوپانے کے قوانین اور قانونی ہدایات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر معائنہ کی کارروائی اور نفاذ کے عمل کو تیز کر رہے ہیں۔
رواں سال 2023 (جنوری تا مئی) کے دوران فلائنگ اسکواڈزنے 2,901 اچانک معائنے کئے اور فیلڈکی سطح کی اپنے طورپر معائنے کی کارروائی انجام دی ہیں،ان میں صنعتی اکائیاں، تعمیراتی اور انہدامی کارروائیوں سے متعلق مقامات (سی اینڈ ڈی) ڈیزل جنریٹر کا استعمال کرنے والی تجارتی/رہائشی اکائیاں نیزفضائی آلودگی کے ہاٹ اسپاٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
فلائنگ اسکواڈز کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، این سی آر میں 147 سخت خلاف ورزی کرنے والی اکائیوں کے خلاف بندش کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت ، دہلی میں 05؛ ہریانہ (این سی آر) میں 61؛ اتر پردیش (این سی آر) میں 60؛ اور راجستھان (این سی آر) میں 21 سنگین خلاف ورزی کرنے والی اکائیوں کو بندکیاگیاہے۔ جنوری تا مئی 2023 کے دوران 51 صنعتی یونٹوں کو غیر منظور شدہ ایندھن استعمال کرنے پر بند کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی گئیں ان میں سے محض 08 اکائیاں کوئلہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے پائی گئیں ۔
جنوری تا مئی 2023 کی مدت کے دوران، 201 اکائیوں/ اداروں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے سلسلے میں احکامات جاری کیے گئے تھے ، جن کے لئے کمیشن کی طرف سے مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات اور فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اصولوں جن میں کام کرنے کی رضامندی (سی ٹی او) اور قائم کرنے کی رضامندی (سی ٹی ای) ،اخراج کے اصولوں کی پابندی، منظور شدہ ایندھن کا استعمال، آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے آلات کی تنصیب وغیرہ شامل ہیں کی عمل آوری کے بعد (ماضی میں بھی) بندش کی ہدایات جاری کی جاچکی تھیں۔ ایسے مقامات دہلی میں 24 ، ہریانہ (این سی آر) میں 75؛ اتر پردیش (این سی آر) میں 81؛ اور راجستھان (این سی آر) میں 21ہیں۔
CAQM اپنی قانونی ہدایات اور احکامات کو سختی سے نافذ کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہدایات اور فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے قواعد و ضوابط کی خلاف ورزی اور عدم تعمیل سے ماحولیاتی قوانین کے تحت نمٹا جا رہا ہے۔ اس طرح کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کرنے والی اکائیوں کو بند کرنے کے علاوہ، کمیشن نے ماحولیاتی معاوضہ چارجز (ای سی )عائد کرنے اور قانونی کارروائی شروع کرنے کے احکامات بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے ریاستی عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں بشمول ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز(ایس پی سی بیز) اور ڈی پی سی سی کو بھی مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ قانونی ہدایات کی عمل آوری اور س اس کے سختی سے نفاذکو یقینی بنائیں۔