Ministry of Defence
INS TRISHUL AT PORT ANJOUAN, COMOROS
02 JUN 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Navy’s long range deployment, INS Trishul visited port Anjouan, Comoros from 31 May to 02 June 23. The ship anchored off Anjoun Island on 31 May 23 and was received by civil-military leadership. As part of the visit, Captain Kapil Kaushik, the Commanding Officer, called on senior government officials at Anjouan. Professional interactions with Comoros Armed Forces and Comoros Coast Guard, sports fixtures and a joint Yoga session with Comoros Defence forces were undertaken by the ship during the stay in harbour.
A training workshop on maintenance of OBMs was conducted for Comorian Coast Guard personnel. The ship also aided the Comorian Coast Guard in repairs of communication eqpt and Navigation Radar display installed at the Port Control.
The ship conducted a medical outreach camp for local populace of Anjouan. About 500 people benefited from the camp, wherein patients were provided Ophthalmic, Cardiovascular and ENT consultation apart from General health check-up. In addition, BLS (Basic Life Saving) training for Comoros Defence personnel was also undertaken.
The port call at Anjoun reflects India’s commitment to bolstering bilateral ties and reinforcing maritime security cooperation with regional Navies in India’s neighbourhood. Indian Naval ships have been regularly visiting Comoros in the past.
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSHGFT.jpeg)
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSENRQ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
انجوآن، کوموروس بندرگاہ پرآئی این ایس ترشول کی تعیناتی
02 JUN 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طویل فاصلے پر تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی این ایس ترشول نے 31 مئی سے 02 جون 2023 تک انجوان، کوموروس بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا۔مذکورہ جہاز 31 مئی 2023 کو انجون جزیرے پر لنگر انداز ہوا اور اس موقع سول ملٹری موجودگی میں اس کو حاصل کیاگیا۔ دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کیپٹن کپل کوشک، کمانڈنگ آفیسر، نے انجوان میں سینئر سرکاری افسران سے ملاقات کی اور بندرگاہ میں قیام کے دوران جہاز کے ذریعے کوموروس کی مسلح افواج اور کوموروس کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت کی گئی، کھیلوں کے مقابلے منعقدکئے گئے اور کوموروس کی دفاعی افواج کے ساتھ یوگا کے مشترکہ اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے ۔
کوموری کوسٹ گارڈ کے اہلکاروں کے لیے اوبی ایمس کی دیکھ بھال پر ایک تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جہاز نے پورٹ کنٹرول پر نصب مواصلاتی آلات اور نیوی گیشن راڈارڈسپلے کی مرمت میں کومورین کوسٹ گارڈ کی مدد کی۔
جہاز نے انجوان کی مقامی آبادی کے لیے ایک میڈیکل آؤٹ ریچ کیمپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔ مذکورہ کیمپ سے تقریباً 500 افراد نے استفادہ کیا، اس کیمپ میں مریضوں کو جنرل ہیلتھ چیک اپ کے علاوہ آنکھوں کی دیکھ بھال ، کارڈیو ویسکولر یعنی قلب سے متعلق صلاح ومشورہ اور ای این ٹی یعنی آنکھ ، ناک ، کان سے متعلق مشاورت بھی فراہم کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوموروس کے دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لیے بی ایل ایس (بنیادی زندگی بچانے) کی تربیت بھی دی گئی۔
انجون میں واقع بندرگاہ ہندوستان کے پڑوس میں علاقائی بحریہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے اور بحری سیکورٹی تعاون کو تقویت دینے کے بھارت کے عزم کی عکاس ہے۔ بحریہ کے جہاز ماضی میں بھی باقاعدگی سے کوموروس کا دورہ کرتے رہے ہیں۔
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSHGFT.jpeg)
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSENRQ.jpeg)