Ministry of Defence
INS TRISHUL AT PORT ANJOUAN, COMOROS
02 JUN 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Navy’s long range deployment, INS Trishul visited port Anjouan, Comoros from 31 May to 02 June 23. The ship anchored off Anjoun Island on 31 May 23 and was received by civil-military leadership. As part of the visit, Captain Kapil Kaushik, the Commanding Officer, called on senior government officials at Anjouan. Professional interactions with Comoros Armed Forces and Comoros Coast Guard, sports fixtures and a joint Yoga session with Comoros Defence forces were undertaken by the ship during the stay in harbour.
A training workshop on maintenance of OBMs was conducted for Comorian Coast Guard personnel. The ship also aided the Comorian Coast Guard in repairs of communication eqpt and Navigation Radar display installed at the Port Control.
The ship conducted a medical outreach camp for local populace of Anjouan. About 500 people benefited from the camp, wherein patients were provided Ophthalmic, Cardiovascular and ENT consultation apart from General health check-up. In addition, BLS (Basic Life Saving) training for Comoros Defence personnel was also undertaken.
The port call at Anjoun reflects India’s commitment to bolstering bilateral ties and reinforcing maritime security cooperation with regional Navies in India’s neighbourhood. Indian Naval ships have been regularly visiting Comoros in the past.
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSHGFT.jpeg)
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSENRQ.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੂਲ ਅੰਜੁਅਨ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ’ਤੇ
02 JUN 2023 12:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੂਲ ਨੇ 31 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 02 ਜੂਨ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਅੰਜੁਅਨ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੇ 31 ਮਈ 2023 ਦੀ ਅੰਜੁਅਨ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਗਰ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਆਫਿਸਰ, ਕੈਪਟਨ ਕਪਿਲ ਕੌਸ਼ਿਕ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਜੁਅਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ ਤਟ ਗਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਠਹਿਰਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ ਦੇ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਓਬੀਐੱਮਸ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰੱਖਾਅ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਕੰਟ੍ਰਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਡਾਰ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ ਦੇ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੇ ਅੰਜੁਅਨ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਲੋਕ ਨੇ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨੇਤਰ, ਕਾਰਡੀਓਵੈਸਕੁਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਨਟੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੀਐੱਲਐੱਲ (ਬੇਸਿਕ ਲਾਈਫ ਸੇਵਿੰਗ) ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੰਜੁਅਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSHGFT.jpeg)
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSENRQ.jpeg)