Ministry of Defence
INS TRISHUL AT PORT ANJOUAN, COMOROS
02 JUN 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Navy’s long range deployment, INS Trishul visited port Anjouan, Comoros from 31 May to 02 June 23. The ship anchored off Anjoun Island on 31 May 23 and was received by civil-military leadership. As part of the visit, Captain Kapil Kaushik, the Commanding Officer, called on senior government officials at Anjouan. Professional interactions with Comoros Armed Forces and Comoros Coast Guard, sports fixtures and a joint Yoga session with Comoros Defence forces were undertaken by the ship during the stay in harbour.
A training workshop on maintenance of OBMs was conducted for Comorian Coast Guard personnel. The ship also aided the Comorian Coast Guard in repairs of communication eqpt and Navigation Radar display installed at the Port Control.
The ship conducted a medical outreach camp for local populace of Anjouan. About 500 people benefited from the camp, wherein patients were provided Ophthalmic, Cardiovascular and ENT consultation apart from General health check-up. In addition, BLS (Basic Life Saving) training for Comoros Defence personnel was also undertaken.
The port call at Anjoun reflects India’s commitment to bolstering bilateral ties and reinforcing maritime security cooperation with regional Navies in India’s neighbourhood. Indian Naval ships have been regularly visiting Comoros in the past.
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSHGFT.jpeg)
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSENRQ.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொமோரோஸ் நாட்டின் அஞ்சோன் துறைமுகத்தில் ஐ.என்.எஸ் திரிசூல்
02 JUN 2023 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஐ.என்.எஸ் திரிசூல் கப்பல், 2023, மே 31 முதல் ஜூன் 2 வரை கொமோரோஸ் நாட்டின் அஞ்சோன் துறைமுகத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. மே 31-ஆம் தேதி அஞ்சோன் தீவை அடைந்த கப்பலுக்கு சிவில்-ராணுவ தலைமையின் வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது தலைமைத் தளபதி கேப்டன் கபில் கௌசிக், அஞ்சோன் தீவுகளின் மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். கப்பல், துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்த காலகட்டத்தில், கொமோரோஸ் ஆயுதப்படைகள் மற்றும் கடலோரக் காவல் படை வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல்களும், கொமோராஸ் ராணுவ படையினருடன் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் கூட்டு யோகா பயிற்சியும் நடைபெற்றன.
அஞ்சோன் மக்களுக்கு மருத்துவ பரிசோதனை முகாமும் கப்பலில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. பொதுவான மருத்துவ பரிசோதனையுடன், கண், இருதயம் மற்றும் காது, மூக்கு, தொண்டை உள்ளிட்ட சிறப்பு மருத்துவ ஆலோசனையும் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் சுமார் 500 பேர் பயனடைந்தனர். இது தவிர கொமோரோஸ் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு அடிப்படை பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சியும் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியக் கப்பலின் அஞ்சோன் பயணம், இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், இந்தியாவின் அண்டை நாடுகளின் பிராந்திய கடற்படைகளுடனான கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்குமான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. கடந்த காலம் முதல் இந்தியக் கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் கொமோரோஸ் நாட்டிற்குத் தொடர்ந்து பயணித்து வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1929295