Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government commits to increase availability and accessibility of better veterinary health services to minimise economic losses due to animal diseases
Shri Parshottam Rupala chairs the Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting in Srinagar
02 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala chaired the Inter-Session Meeting of the Consultative Committee attached to his Ministry in Srinagar today. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr L.Murugan, the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Members of Parliament and members of the Parliament Consultative Committee were also attended the meeting.
The Committee deliberated on various aspects of "Strengthening of Veterinary Services through Mobile Units and Implementation of Vaccination Programme in the country".
While chairing the meeting, the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that India has vast resource of livestock and poultry, which play a vital role in improving the socio-economic conditions of rural masses. Therefore, the Department has to make deliberate efforts to increase availability and accessibility of better veterinary health services to minimise economic losses due to animal diseases.
The Members of Parliament appreciated the efforts being taken by the Department, especially for the Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) with 100% central assistance and uniform toll free number 1962, and also made various suggestions to improve the present veterinary services for the consideration of the Department. The Minister assured the Committee that the Department will ensure to take appropriate action on the valuable suggestions given by the Members.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశువులకు సంక్రమించే వ్యాధుల కారణంగా జరిగే ఆర్థికనష్టాన్ని కనిష్ఠస్థాయికి తెచ్చేందుకు , మరింత మెరుగైన పశు వైద్య సేవల అందుబాటును పెంచేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
శ్రీనగర్ లో జరిగిన పార్లమెంటరీ సలహా సంప్రదింపుల కమిటీ సమావేశానికి
అధ్యక్షత వహించిన శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాల.
02 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మత్స్య,పాడి, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాల, శ్రీనగర్ లో జరిఇన తమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు చెందిన
సంప్రదింపులకమిటీ ఇంటర్ సెషన్ సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. మత్స్య, పాడి, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి
డాక్టర్ సంజీవ్ కుమార్ బాల్యన్, మత్స్య, పాడి, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి
డాక్టర్ ఎల్.మురుగన్, పలువురు పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు, పార్లమెంటు సంప్రదింపుల కమిటీకి చెందిన సభ్యులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
దేశంలో పశువైద్యానికి సంబంధించి మొబైల్ యూనిట్ల ను బలోపేతం చేయడం, వాక్సిన్ కార్యక్రమం అమలుకు సంబంధించిన పలు అంశాలను ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు.
ఈ పార్లమెంటరీ సంప్రదింపుల కమిటీ సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తూ కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పాడి, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి
శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాల, భారతదేశంలో పౌల్ట్రీ, పశుగణ వనరులు అపారంగా ఉన్నాయన్నారు. ఇది గ్రామీణ ప్రాంత ప్రజల సామాజిక , ఆర్థిక స్థితిగతులను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు
దోహదపడుతోందని అన్నారు. అందువల్ల జీవాలకు సంక్రమించే వ్యాధులను కనిష్ఠ స్థాయికి తీసుకురావడానికి,
పశువైద్య సేవల అందుబాటును పెంచడం, అవి వారికి చేరువలో ఉండే విధంగా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ గట్టి చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నట్టు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
మంత్రిత్వశాఖ తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు అభినందించారు. ప్రత్యేకించి, సంచార పశువైద్య విభాగాలు,
నూరు శాతం కేంద్ర సహాయం, ఉమ్మడి టోల్ ఫ్రీ నెంబర్ 1962 ఏర్పాటును అభనందించారు.
అలాగే పశువైద్య సేవలను మరింత మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు వారు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిశీలన నిమిత్తం పలు
సూచనలు కూడా చేశారు. సభ్యులు ఇచ్చిన విలువైన సూచనల పై తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకునేందుకు
తమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కృషి చేస్తుందని మంత్రి వారికి హామీ ఇచ్చారు.