Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limits on Tur and Urad dal applicable to wholesalers, retailers, big chain retailers, millers and importers in order to prevent hoarding and speculation;
Imposition of stock limits on tur and urad to be effective with immediate effect till 31st October
The decision is another step taken by the Government to crackdown on prices of essential commodities
02 JUN 2023 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
In order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers in respect of tur dal and urad dal, the Government of India has issued an order where it has imposed stock limits on the pulses applicable to wholesalers, retailers, big chain retailers, millers and importers. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2023 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 2nd June 2023.
Under this order, stock limits have been prescribed for tur and urad until 31st October 2023 for all States and Union Territories. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually will be 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. In respect of importers, the importers are not to hold imported stock beyond 30 days from the date of Customs clearance. The respective legal entities are to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of Department of Consumer Affairs and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limits then, they shall bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification.
The imposition of stock limits on tur and urad is another step in the consistent efforts taken by the Government to crackdown on prices of essential commodities. The Department of Consumer Affairs had been closely monitoring the stock position of tur and urad through stock disclosure portal which has been reviewed on weekly basis with the State Government. Extensive interactions with various stakeholders such as importers, millers, retailers had been held to ensure disclosure of stocks, including visits by senior officers to the states of Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu to assess the ground situation.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
સંગ્રહખોરી અને સટ્ટાખોરીને રોકવા માટે કેન્દ્રએ તુવેર અને અડદની દાળ પર સ્ટોક મર્યાદા લાદી છે જે જથ્થાબંધ વિક્રેતાઓ, છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ, મોટા ચેઇન રિટેલર્સ, મિલરો અને આયાતકારોને લાગુ પડે છે
તુવેર અને અડદ પર સ્ટોક મર્યાદા 31મી ઓક્ટોબર સુધી તાત્કાલિક અસરથી લાગુ થશે
આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓની કિંમતો પર કડક કાર્યવાહી કરવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલ આ નિર્ણય એ બીજું પગલું છે
02 JUN 2023 9:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંગ્રહખોરી અને અનૈતિક સટ્ટાખોરીને રોકવા તેમજ તુવેર દાળ અને અડદની દાળના સંદર્ભમાં ગ્રાહકોની પોષણક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે, ભારત સરકારે એક આદેશ જારી કર્યો છે જેમાં તેણે જથ્થાબંધ વેપારીઓ, છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ, મોટી ચેઈન્સ રિટેલરો, મિલરો અને આયાતકારોને લાગુ પડતા કઠોળ પર સ્ટોક મર્યાદા લાદી છે. લાયસન્સિંગ જરૂરીયાતો, સ્ટોક મર્યાદાઓ અને ચોક્કસ ખાદ્ય પદાર્થો (સુધારા) ઓર્ડર, 2023 પરના હિલચાલ પ્રતિબંધોને દૂર કરવા આજથી એટલે કે 2જી જૂન 2023 થી તાત્કાલિક અસરથી જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ આદેશ હેઠળ, તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે 31મી ઓક્ટોબર 2023 સુધી તુવેર અને અડદની સ્ટોક મર્યાદા નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે. દરેક પલ્સ પર વ્યક્તિગત રીતે લાગુ પડતી સ્ટોક મર્યાદા જથ્થાબંધ વેપારીઓ માટે 200 MT હશે; રિટેલરો માટે 5 MT; દરેક રિટેલ આઉટલેટ પર 5 MT અને મોટા ચેઇન રિટેલર્સ માટે ડેપો પર 200 MT; મિલરો માટે ઉત્પાદનના છેલ્લા 3 મહિના અથવા વાર્ષિક સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતાના 25%, બેમાંથી જે વધારે હોય તે રહેશે. આયાતકારોના સંદર્ભમાં, આયાતકારોએ કસ્ટમ્સ ક્લિયરન્સની તારીખથી 30 દિવસથી વધુ આયાત કરેલ સ્ટોક રાખવાનો નથી. સંબંધિત કાનૂની સંસ્થાઓએ ઉપભોક્તા બાબતોના વિભાગના પોર્ટલ (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) પર સ્ટોકની સ્થિતિ જાહેર કરવાની રહેશે અને જો તેમની પાસે રાખેલો સ્ટોક નિર્ધારિત મર્યાદા કરતા વધારે હોય તો નોટિફિકેશન જારી થયાના 30 દિવસની અંદર નિર્ધારિત સ્ટોક મર્યાદા સુધી તેઓએ લાવવાનો રહેશે.
તુવેર અને અડદ પર સ્ટોક મર્યાદા લાદવી એ આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓની કિંમતો પર નિયંત્રણ કરવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતા સતત પ્રયાસોનું બીજું પગલું છે. કન્ઝ્યુમર અફેર્સ વિભાગ સ્ટોક ડિસ્ક્લોઝર પોર્ટલ દ્વારા તુવેર અને અડદના સ્ટોકની સ્થિતિનું નજીકથી નિરીક્ષણ કરાઈ રહ્યું છે જેની રાજ્ય સરકાર સાથે સાપ્તાહિક ધોરણે સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આયાતકારો, મિલરો, છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ જેવા વિવિધ હિસ્સેદારો સાથે વ્યાપક વાર્તાલાપ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો જેથી સ્ટોકની જાહેરાત સુનિશ્ચિત થાય, જેમાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની કર્ણાટક, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને તમિલનાડુ રાજ્યોની મુલાકાતો સામેલ છે.