Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limits on Tur and Urad dal applicable to wholesalers, retailers, big chain retailers, millers and importers in order to prevent hoarding and speculation;
Imposition of stock limits on tur and urad to be effective with immediate effect till 31st October
The decision is another step taken by the Government to crackdown on prices of essential commodities
02 JUN 2023 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
In order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers in respect of tur dal and urad dal, the Government of India has issued an order where it has imposed stock limits on the pulses applicable to wholesalers, retailers, big chain retailers, millers and importers. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2023 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 2nd June 2023.
Under this order, stock limits have been prescribed for tur and urad until 31st October 2023 for all States and Union Territories. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually will be 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. In respect of importers, the importers are not to hold imported stock beyond 30 days from the date of Customs clearance. The respective legal entities are to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of Department of Consumer Affairs and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limits then, they shall bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification.
The imposition of stock limits on tur and urad is another step in the consistent efforts taken by the Government to crackdown on prices of essential commodities. The Department of Consumer Affairs had been closely monitoring the stock position of tur and urad through stock disclosure portal which has been reviewed on weekly basis with the State Government. Extensive interactions with various stakeholders such as importers, millers, retailers had been held to ensure disclosure of stocks, including visits by senior officers to the states of Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu to assess the ground situation.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے ذخیرہ اندوزی اور قیاس آرائیوں کو روکنے کے لیے تھوک فروشوں، خوردہ فروشوں، بڑے چین خوردہ فروشوںملوں کے مالکان اور درآمد کنندگان پر لاگو تور اور اُرد پر اسٹاک کی حدیں عائد کیں۔
تور اور اُرد پر اسٹاک کی حد کا نفاذ فوری طور پرہوگا اور 31 اکتوبر تک نافذ العمل رہے گا۔
یہ فیصلہ حکومت کی طرف سے ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے اٹھایا گیا ایک اور قدم ہے۔
02 JUN 2023 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
ذخیرہ اندوزی اور غیر مرغوب قیاس آرائیوں کو روکنے اور تور دال اور اُر دال کے سلسلے میں صارفین کی سستی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے ایک حکم نامہ جاری کیا ہے جہاں اس نے تھوک فروشوں، خوردہ فروشوں، بڑی چین والے خوردہ فروشوں،ملوں کے مالکان اور درآمد کنندگان پر لاگو دالوں پر اسٹاک کی حدیں عائد کی ہیں۔ لائسنسنگ کے تقاضوں کا خاتمہ ، اسٹاک کی حدود اور مخصوص کھانے پینے کی اشیاء پر نقل و حرکت کی پابندیوں کا خاتمہ (ترمیمی) آرڈر، 2023 آج یعنی 2 جون 2023 سے فوری طور پر جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
اس حکم کے تحت، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک تور اور اُرد کے اسٹاک کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ ہر دال پر انفرادی طور پر لاگو اسٹاک کی حد تھوک فروشوں کے لیے 200 ایم ٹی ہوگی۔ خوردہ فروشوں کے لیے 5 ایم ٹی، ہر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ پر 5 ایم ٹی اور بڑے چین خوردہ فروشوں کے لیے ڈپو پر 200 ایم ٹی، ملوں کے مالکان کے لیے پیداوار کے آخری 3 ماہ یا سالانہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا 25فیصد ، جو بھی زیادہ ہو۔ درآمد کنندگان کے سلسلے میں، درآمد کنندگان کو کسٹم کلیئرنس کی تاریخ سے 30 دن سے زیادہ درآمدشدہ اسٹاک نہیں رکھنا ہے۔ متعلقہ قانونی اداروں کو محکمہ برائے امور صارفین کے پورٹل https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp پر اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کا اعلان کرنا ہے اور اگر ان کے پاس موجود اسٹاک مقررہ حد سے زیادہ ہیں تو وہ انہیں نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کے 30 دنوں کے اندر اسٹاک کی مقررہ حد تک لائیں گے۔
تور اور اُرد پر اسٹاک کی حد کا نفاذ حکومت کی طرف سے ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کا ایک اور قدم ہے۔ صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ سٹاک ڈسکلوزر پورٹل کے ذریعے تور اور اُردکے سٹاک کی پوزیشن کی قریب سے نگرانی کر رہا تھا جس کا ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ سٹاک کے انکشاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے درآمد کنندگان، ملوں کے مالکان، خوردہ فروشوں کے ساتھ وسیع بات چیت کی گئی تھی، جس میں زمینی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سینئر افسران کے کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں کے دورے شامل تھے۔