Ministry of Rural Development
About 88 % of the wage payment has been made through ABPS till May 2023
States to organize camps and follow up with beneficiaries to achieve 100 % ABPS
The beneficiary who comes for work should be requested to provide the Aadhaar number but will not be refused work on this basis
Job cards cannot be deleted on the basis of reason that the worker is not eligible for ABPS
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS has not adopted Aadhaar-enabled payment;
opted for Aadhaar Based Payment Bridge system
03 JUN 2023 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Central Government that in many cases due to frequent changes in Bank Account Number by the beneficiary and non-updation of the new account number by the Concerned Programme Officer of the same, due to non-submission of new account by the beneficiary on time, several transactions of wage payment are being rejected (due to old account number) by destination bank branch.
In consultation with different stakeholders, it is found to avoid such rejections; ABPS is the best route for making wage payment through DBT. It will help the beneficiaries in getting their wage payment on time.
Once Aadhar is updated in the scheme database, beneficiary need not update account numbers due to change in location or change in bank account number. Money will be transferred to the account number which is linked with Aadhar number. In case of more than one account of the beneficiary, which is rare in the context of MGNREGA, beneficiary has the choice to select the account.
NPCI data shows that there is higher success percentage to the extent of 99.55% or above where the Aadhaar is enabled for DBT. In case of Account based payment such success is about 98%.
Under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, ABPS is in use since 2017. After almost universal availability of Aadhaar number to every adult population, now Government of India decided to extend ABPS for beneficiaries under the scheme. The payment will land through ABPS only to the account associated with ABPS, which means that it is a safer and faster way of payment transfer.
Out of the total 14.28 crore active beneficiaries, the Aadhaar has been seeded for 13.75 crore. Against these seeded Aadhaar, a total 12.17 crore Aadhaar have been authenticated and 77.81% are now already eligible for ABPS. In the Month of May 2023, about 88 % of the wage payment has been made through ABPS.
As per UIDAI, more than 98% adult population is having Aadhaar number. In case an individual needs Aadhaar number, she or he can get by visiting appropriate agency or nearby Aadhaar centre.
States have been requested to organize camps and follow up with beneficiaries to achieve 100 % ABPS. Ministry has made it clear to all the States that the beneficiary who comes for work should be requested to provide the Aadhaar number but will not be refused work on this basis.
If a beneficiary does not demand for work, in such case her/his status about eligibility for ABPS does not affect the demand for work.
Job cards cannot be deleted on the basis of reason that the worker is not eligible for ABPS.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA is a demand driven Scheme and is affected by various economic factors. Proper ecosystem for ABPS is in place. Considering the benefits of ABPS for beneficiaries, this is the best system to be followed for the payment.
Aadhaar based payment system is nothing but a route through which the payment is getting credited in the account of beneficiaries. There are well defined steps adopted in this system and role of beneficiaries, field functionaries and all other stakeholders is clearly defined.
ABPS is helping the genuine beneficiaries to get their due payment and is instrumental in curbing corruption by weeding out fake beneficiaries. Mahatma Gandhi NREGS has not adopted Aadhaar-enabled payment .This scheme has opted for Aadhaar Based Payment Bridge system.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मई 2023 तक लगभग 88 प्रतिशत मजदूरी का भुगतान एबीपीएस के माध्यम से किया जा चुका है
शत प्रतिशत एबीपीएस हासिल करने के लिए राज्य शिविरों का आयोजन करेंगे और लाभार्थियों पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई करेंगे
काम के लिए आने वाले लाभार्थी से आधार संख्या उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया जाए, लेकिन आधार कार्ड न होने पर काम देने से इनकार नहीं किया जाएगा
जॉब कार्ड को इस आधार पर नहीं हटाया जा सकता है कि कर्मी एबीपीएस के लिए पात्र नहीं है
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा ने आधार-सक्षम भुगतान को नहीं अपनाया है; आधार आधारित पेमेंट ब्रिज प्रणाली को चुना है
03 JUN 2023 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के ध्यान में यह लाया गया है कि कई मामलों में लाभार्थी द्वारा बैंक खाता संख्या में बार-बार बदलाव करने और लाभार्थी द्वारा समय पर नए खाते की जानकारी नहीं देने के कारण संबंधित कार्यक्रम अधिकारी द्वारा नए खाता संख्या को अपडेट करने की वजह से गंतव्य बैंक शाखा द्वारा मजदूरी भुगतान के कई लेनदेन अस्वीकार (पुराने खाता संख्या के कारण) किए जा रहे हैं।
विभिन्न हितधारकों के परामर्श से यह पाया गया है कि ऐसी अस्वीकृतियों से बचा जा सकता है; डीबीटी के माध्यम से मजदूरी भुगतान करने के लिए एबीपीएस सबसे अच्छा मार्ग है। इससे लाभार्थियों को समय पर उनका वेतन भुगतान प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
योजना डेटाबेस में एक बार आधार अपडेट हो जाने के बाद, स्थान में परिवर्तन या बैंक खाता संख्या में परिवर्तन के कारण लाभार्थी को खाता संख्या अपडेट करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। आधार नंबर से जुड़े अकाउंट नंबर में पैसा ट्रांसफर किया जाएगा। लाभार्थी के एक से अधिक खातों के मामले में, जो मनरेगा के संदर्भ में दुर्लभ है, लाभार्थी के पास खाते का चयन करने का विकल्प है।
एनपीसीआई डेटा से पता चलता है कि डीबीटी के लिए आधार को जोड़ने/सक्षम होने पर 99.55 प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक की सीमा तक उच्च सफलता प्राप्त होती है। खाता आधारित भुगतान के मामले में यह सफलता लगभग 98 प्रतिशत है।
मनरेगा के तहत, एबीपीएस 2017 से उपयोग में है। प्रत्येक वयस्क आबादी के लिए आधार संख्या की लगभग सार्वभौमिक उपलब्धता के बाद, अब भारत सरकार ने योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों के लिए एबीपीएस का विस्तार करने का निर्णय लिया है। भुगतान केवल एबीपीएस के माध्यम से एबीपीएस से जुड़े खाते में आएगा, जिसका अर्थ है कि यह भुगतान हस्तांतरण का एक सुरक्षित और तेज़ तरीका है।
कुल 14.28 करोड़ सक्रिय लाभार्थियों में से 13.75 करोड़ को आधार से जोड़ा जा चुका है। इन सीडेड (बैंक खाते से जोड़े गए) आधार के मुकाबले, कुल 12.17 करोड़ आधार प्रमाणित किए गए हैं और 77.81 प्रतिशत अब एबीपीएस के लिए पात्र हैं। मई 2023 माह में लगभग 88 प्रतिशत मजदूरी का भुगतान एबीपीएस के माध्यम से किया जा चुका है।
यूआईडीएआई के अनुसार, 98 प्रतिशत से अधिक वयस्क आबादी के पास आधार संख्या है। यदि किसी व्यक्ति को आधार संख्या की आवश्यकता है, तो वह उपयुक्त एजेंसी या नजदीकी आधार केंद्र पर जाकर प्राप्त कर सकता है।
राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे शिविरों का आयोजन करें और शत प्रतिशत एबीपीएस हासिल करने के लिए लाभार्थियों से संपर्क करें। मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों को स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि काम के लिए आने वाले लाभार्थी से आधार संख्या उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया जाए, लेकिन आधार कार्ड न होने पर काम देने से इनकार नहीं किया जाएगा।
यदि कोई लाभार्थी काम की मांग नहीं करता है, तो ऐसे मामले में एबीपीएस के लिए पात्रता के बारे में उसकी स्थिति काम की मांग को प्रभावित नहीं करती है।
जॉब कार्ड को इस आधार पर नहीं हटाया जा सकता है कि कर्मी एबीपीएस के लिए पात्र नहीं है।
मनरेगा एक मांग संचालित योजना है और विभिन्न आर्थिक कारकों से प्रभावित है। एबीपीएस के लिए उचित इकोसिस्‍टम मौजूद है। लाभार्थियों के लिए एबीपीएस के लाभों को ध्यान में रखते हुए भुगतान के लिए पालन की जाने वाली यह सबसे अच्छी प्रणाली है।
आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली और कुछ नहीं बल्कि एक मार्ग है, जिसके माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के खाते में भुगतान जमा किया जा रहा है। इस प्रणाली में अपनाए गए कदम अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित हैं और लाभार्थियों, फील्ड कार्यकर्ताओं और अन्य सभी हितधारकों की भूमिका स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित है।
एबीपीएस वास्तविक लाभार्थियों को उनका देय भुगतान प्राप्त करने में मदद कर रहा है और फर्जी लाभार्थियों को बाहर कर भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। महात्मा गांधी नरेगा ने आधार-सक्षम भुगतान को नहीं अपनाया है। इस योजना ने आधार आधारित भुगतान ब्रिज प्रणाली को चुना है।