Ministry of Science & Technology
Bhaderwah has emerged as the Lavender capital of India and Agri StartUp destination, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
CSIR-IIIM organised One Week One Lab Campaign
Lavender Festival as Day 1 event inaugurated by Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
It is a moment of pride for all of us...Bhaderwah has emerged as the Lavender capital of India and Agri StartUp destination.
This was stated today by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh while inaugurating the 2 -day Lavender festival at Bhaderwah in Jammu region.
CSIR- Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, Jammu has organised the event as part of its One Week One Lab Campaign.
Dr Jitendra Singh described Bhaderwah as the birthplace of India's Purple Revolution and the destination of Agri-StartUps.
The Minister said that the valley of Bhaderwah is the best example of development of the present progressive government at the centre which should have been celebrated much earlier, Bhaderwah being the best place for lavender cultivation in terms of land and climate.
Dr. Jitendra Singh while referring to the lavender cultivation in the region, said that Lavender is an avenue of employment generation and research opening many paradigms of development.
The lavender cultivation has changed the lives of many farmers and it is heartening to note that Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, in the 99th Edition of Mann ki Baat, appreciated the efforts of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research- Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (CSIR-IIIM) in supporting farmers in the cultivation of Lavender in the Bhaderwah, Doda district, J&K under CSIR-Aroma Mission. He said, "Farmers had been engaged in traditional maize cultivation for decades, but some farmers thought of doing something different. They turned to floriculture, that is, the cultivation of flowers. Today, around two and a half thousand farmers are cultivating Lavender here. They have also been handheld through the Aroma Mission of the Central Government. This new cultivation has greatly increased the income of the farmers."
The CSIR-Aroma Mission is a flagship project of CSIR under which Lavender cultivation is being promoted in the temperate regions of J&K. The aim of the project is to increase the income of small and marginal farmers and develop agriculture-based Startups. The project is being directly monitored by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Science & Technology. Under his directions, CSIR-IIIM is implementing Lavender cultivation in Bhaderwah and other parts of J&K.
It is important to mention that over many decades of scientific interventions, the CSIR-IIIM has developed its elite variety (RRL-12) and agrotechnology of Lavender. The variety of Lavender is highly suitable for cultivation in the rainfed temperate regions of India. Under CSIR-Aroma Mission, CSIR-IIIM introduced Lavender and provided more than 30 Lakh free Lavender plants to the farmers of different districts of J&K. The end-to-end technology package for cultivation, processing, value addition, and marketing of the Lavender crop were also provided to the farmers. CSIR-IIIM installed fifty distillation units (45 fixed and five mobile) at different locations across J&K to support farmers in processing their produce.
Many small and marginal maize farmers in the temperate regions of the Jammu division have successfully adopted Lavender. Lavender cultivation has employed large numbers of farmers and young entrepreneurs in the geographically remote regions of J&K. Due to the intervention of CSIR-IIIM, a new industry around Lavender cultivation has developed in the region. More than 2500 farmers are cultivating Lavender in different parts of J&K. Women are primarily employed in the Lavender fields for harvesting and processing the flower, which has increased women's income in the region. Many young entrepreneurs have started small-scale businesses through the value addition of Lavender oil, hydrosol, and flowers. CSIR-IIIM conducted many skills development programs and trained more than 2500 farmers and young entrepreneurs from J&K on Lavender cultivation, processing, value addition, and marketing.
The net annual income of farmers who switched from maize to Lavender cultivation has increased many folds from around Rs. 40,000/- to Rs. 60,000/- per hectare to Rs. 3,50,000/- to Rs. 6,00,000/- per hectare. Farmers of the Bhaderwah, Doda district, produced 300, 500, 800, and 1500 Litres of Lavender oil in 2019, 2020, 2021, and 2022, respectively. They earned > Rs. 5.0 Crore between 2018-2022 by selling dry flowers, Lavender plants, and Lavender oil. The successful end-to-end technology transfer on the cultivation of Lavender to the farmers of J&K by CSIR-IIIM, Jammu, under Aroma Mission has been widely covered nationally and internationally by print and electronic media. The media has recognized this initiative of CSIR-IIIM as the "Purple Revolution." CSIR-IIIM received the CSIR award for S&T innovations for rural development (CAIRD- 2020) for Purple Revolution in Jammu & Kashmir: Rural Development Through Lavender Cultivation in J&K.
Prominent among many others present were Dr. D Srinivasa Reddy, Director, CSIR-IICT, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu, Dhanetar Singh, DDC Chairman, Doda, Sangeeta Rani Bhagat, DDC Vice Chairman, Doda, Vishesh Paul Mahajan, Deputy Commissioner Doda.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भद्रवाह भारत की लैवेंडर राजधानी और कृषि स्टार्टअप गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है
सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम ने ‘एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला’ अभियान आयोजित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पहले दिन के कार्यक्रम में लैवेंडर महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
04 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
हम सभी के लिए यह बड़े गर्व की बात है कि भद्रवाह भारत की लैवेंडर राजधानी और कृषि स्टार्टअप गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू के भद्रवाह में दो दिवसीय लैवेंडर उत्सव का उद्घाटन करते हुए यह बात कही।
सीएसआईआर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन, जम्मू ने अपने ‘एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला’ अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भद्रवाह को भारत की ‘बैंगनी क्रांति’ का जन्मस्थान और कृषि-स्टार्टअप का गंतव्य बताया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भद्रवाह की घाटी केंद्र की मौजूदा प्रगतिशील सरकार के विकास का एक ऐसा सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है जिसे बहुत पहले मनाया जाना चाहिए था। भद्रवाह लैवेंडर की खेती के लिए भूमि और जलवायु के रूप में सबसे अच्छा स्थान है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस क्षेत्र में लैवेंडर की खेती का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि लैवेंडर रोजगार सृजन और अनुसंधान का एक ऐसा माध्यम है जो विकास के अनेक प्रतिमान प्रस्तुत कर रहा है।
लैवेंडर की खेती से अनेक किसानों के जीवन में काफी परिवर्तन आया है। यह बड़ी खुशी की बात है कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मन की बात के 99वें संस्करण में सीएसआईआर-अरोमा मिशन के तहत जम्मू-कश्मीर में भद्रवाह और डोडा जिलों में लैवेंडर की खेती के संबंध में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन (सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम) के प्रयासों की सराहना की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां के किसान दशकों से परम्परागत रूप से मक्का की खेती कर रहे थे, लेकिन यहां के कुछ किसानों ने कुछ अलग हटकर काम करने की सोची और उन्होंने फूलों की खेती शुरू की। आज यहां लगभग ढाई हजार किसान लैवेंडर की खेती में लगे हुए हैं। उन्हें केंद्र सरकार के अरोमा मिशन के माध्यम से मदद मिल रही है। इस नई खेती से किसानों की आमदनी में बहुत बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
सीएसआईआर-अरोमा मिशन सीएसआईआर की एक प्रमुख परियोजना है, जिसके अंतर्गत जम्मू-कश्मीर क्षेत्र के समशीतोष्ण क्षेत्रों में लैवेंडर की खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य छोटे और सीमांत किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करना और कृषि आधारित स्टार्टअप विकसित करना है। इस परियोजना की केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा सीधे निगरानी की जा रही है। उनके निर्देशों के तहत सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम भद्रवाह और जम्मू-कश्मीर के अन्य भागों में लैवेंडर की खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
यह उल्लेख करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि वैज्ञानिक उपायों के अनेक दशकों के बाद सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम ने लैवेंडर की अपनी एक विशिष्ट प्रजाति (आरआरएल-12) और लैवेंडर की कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की है। लैवेंडर की यह प्रजाति भारत के वर्षा आधारित समशीतोष्ण क्षेत्रों में लैवेंडर की खेती के लिए बहुत उपयुक्त सिद्ध हुई है। सीएसआईआर-अरोमा मिशन के तहत सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम ने लैवेंडर की खेती की शुरुआत की और जम्मू-कश्मीर के विभिन्न जिलों के किसानों को 30 लाख से अधिक लैवेंडर के पौधे निशुल्क उपलब्ध कराए। लैवेंडर की खेती, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन और लैवेंडर की फसल के विपणन के लिए शुरू से अंत तक प्रौद्योगिकी पैकेज भी उपलब्ध कराए। सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम ने किसानों को अपनी-अपनी उपज के प्रसंस्करण में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर पचास आसवन इकाइयां (45 स्थिर और पांच गतिशील मोबाइल) स्थापित कीं।
जम्मू संभाग के समशीतोष्ण क्षेत्रों में अनेक छोटे और सीमांत मक्का किसानों ने लैवेंडर की खेती को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाया है। लैवेंडर की खेती ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के भौगोलिक रूप से दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में किसानों और युवा उद्यमियों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया है। सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम के उपायों के कारण इस क्षेत्र में लैवेंडर की खेती के आसपास नया उद्योग विकसित हुआ है। लैवेंडर के फूलों को तोड़ने और उसके प्रसंस्करण के लिए लैवेंडर के खेतों में मुख्य रूप से महिलाओं को रोजगार मिल रहा है। अनेक युवा उद्यमियों ने लैवेंडर तेल, हाइड्रोसोल और फूलों के मूल्यवर्धन के माध्यम से छोटे पैमाने पर कारोबार शुरू कर दिया है। सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम ने यहां पर कई कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं और जम्मू-कश्मीर से 2500 से अधिक किसान और युवा उद्यमियों को लैवेंडर की खेती, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
मक्का की जगह लैवेंडर की खेती करने वाले किसानों की शुद्ध वार्षिक आय कई गुना बढ़ गई है। यह आय जो पहले 40,000 रुपये से 60,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर थी, अब बढ़कर 3,50,000 रुपये से 6,00,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर तक हो गई है। भद्रवाह, डोडा जिले के किसानों ने वर्ष 2019, 2020, 2021 और 2022 में क्रमशः 300, 500, 800 और 1500 लीटर लैवेंडर तेल का उत्पादन किया है। किसानों ने लैवेंडर सूखे फूलों, लैवेंडर के पौधों और लैवेंडर तेल की बिक्री से वर्ष 2018 से 2022 के बीच 5 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आय अर्जित की है। अरोमा मिशन के तहत सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर के किसानों को लैवेंडर की खेती के बारे में प्रौद्योगिकी के शुरू से अंत तक सफल हस्तांतरण को प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया द्वारा राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापक कवरेज दी गई है। मीडिया ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम की इस पहल को "बैंगनी क्रांति" के रूप में मान्यता दी है। सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम को जम्मू और कश्मीर में बैंगनी क्रांति: “जम्मू और कश्मीर में लैवेंडर खेती के माध्यम से ग्रामीण विकास” के लिए ग्रामीण विकास (सीएआईआरडी- 2020) के निमित्त एस एंड टी नवाचारों के लिए सीएसआईआर पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. डी श्रीनिवास रेड्डी, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी, डॉ. जबीर अहमद, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू, धनेतर सिंह, डीडीसी अध्यक्ष, डोडा, संगीता रानी भगत, डीडीसी उपाध्यक्ष, डोडा, विशेष पॉल महाजन, उपायुक्त डोडा तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।