Ministry of Science & Technology
Bhaderwah has emerged as the Lavender capital of India and Agri StartUp destination, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
CSIR-IIIM organised One Week One Lab Campaign
Lavender Festival as Day 1 event inaugurated by Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
It is a moment of pride for all of us...Bhaderwah has emerged as the Lavender capital of India and Agri StartUp destination.
This was stated today by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh while inaugurating the 2 -day Lavender festival at Bhaderwah in Jammu region.
CSIR- Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, Jammu has organised the event as part of its One Week One Lab Campaign.
Dr Jitendra Singh described Bhaderwah as the birthplace of India's Purple Revolution and the destination of Agri-StartUps.
The Minister said that the valley of Bhaderwah is the best example of development of the present progressive government at the centre which should have been celebrated much earlier, Bhaderwah being the best place for lavender cultivation in terms of land and climate.
Dr. Jitendra Singh while referring to the lavender cultivation in the region, said that Lavender is an avenue of employment generation and research opening many paradigms of development.
The lavender cultivation has changed the lives of many farmers and it is heartening to note that Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, in the 99th Edition of Mann ki Baat, appreciated the efforts of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research- Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (CSIR-IIIM) in supporting farmers in the cultivation of Lavender in the Bhaderwah, Doda district, J&K under CSIR-Aroma Mission. He said, "Farmers had been engaged in traditional maize cultivation for decades, but some farmers thought of doing something different. They turned to floriculture, that is, the cultivation of flowers. Today, around two and a half thousand farmers are cultivating Lavender here. They have also been handheld through the Aroma Mission of the Central Government. This new cultivation has greatly increased the income of the farmers."
The CSIR-Aroma Mission is a flagship project of CSIR under which Lavender cultivation is being promoted in the temperate regions of J&K. The aim of the project is to increase the income of small and marginal farmers and develop agriculture-based Startups. The project is being directly monitored by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Science & Technology. Under his directions, CSIR-IIIM is implementing Lavender cultivation in Bhaderwah and other parts of J&K.
It is important to mention that over many decades of scientific interventions, the CSIR-IIIM has developed its elite variety (RRL-12) and agrotechnology of Lavender. The variety of Lavender is highly suitable for cultivation in the rainfed temperate regions of India. Under CSIR-Aroma Mission, CSIR-IIIM introduced Lavender and provided more than 30 Lakh free Lavender plants to the farmers of different districts of J&K. The end-to-end technology package for cultivation, processing, value addition, and marketing of the Lavender crop were also provided to the farmers. CSIR-IIIM installed fifty distillation units (45 fixed and five mobile) at different locations across J&K to support farmers in processing their produce.
Many small and marginal maize farmers in the temperate regions of the Jammu division have successfully adopted Lavender. Lavender cultivation has employed large numbers of farmers and young entrepreneurs in the geographically remote regions of J&K. Due to the intervention of CSIR-IIIM, a new industry around Lavender cultivation has developed in the region. More than 2500 farmers are cultivating Lavender in different parts of J&K. Women are primarily employed in the Lavender fields for harvesting and processing the flower, which has increased women's income in the region. Many young entrepreneurs have started small-scale businesses through the value addition of Lavender oil, hydrosol, and flowers. CSIR-IIIM conducted many skills development programs and trained more than 2500 farmers and young entrepreneurs from J&K on Lavender cultivation, processing, value addition, and marketing.
The net annual income of farmers who switched from maize to Lavender cultivation has increased many folds from around Rs. 40,000/- to Rs. 60,000/- per hectare to Rs. 3,50,000/- to Rs. 6,00,000/- per hectare. Farmers of the Bhaderwah, Doda district, produced 300, 500, 800, and 1500 Litres of Lavender oil in 2019, 2020, 2021, and 2022, respectively. They earned > Rs. 5.0 Crore between 2018-2022 by selling dry flowers, Lavender plants, and Lavender oil. The successful end-to-end technology transfer on the cultivation of Lavender to the farmers of J&K by CSIR-IIIM, Jammu, under Aroma Mission has been widely covered nationally and internationally by print and electronic media. The media has recognized this initiative of CSIR-IIIM as the "Purple Revolution." CSIR-IIIM received the CSIR award for S&T innovations for rural development (CAIRD- 2020) for Purple Revolution in Jammu & Kashmir: Rural Development Through Lavender Cultivation in J&K.
Prominent among many others present were Dr. D Srinivasa Reddy, Director, CSIR-IICT, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu, Dhanetar Singh, DDC Chairman, Doda, Sangeeta Rani Bhagat, DDC Vice Chairman, Doda, Vishesh Paul Mahajan, Deputy Commissioner Doda.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பதேர்வா இந்தியாவின் லாவெண்டர் தலைநகராகவும், வேளாண் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இடமாகவும் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
04 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்(CSIR) -இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ நிறுவனம்(IIIM) இணைந்து ஒரு வாரம் ஒரு ஆய்வகம் பிரச்சாரத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன
முதல் நாள் நிகழ்வாக லாவெண்டர் விழாவை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் துவக்கி வைத்தார்
ஜம்முவின் பதேர்வாவில் இன்று 2 நாள் லாவெண்டர் திருவிழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உரையாற்றினார். இது நம் அனைவருக்கும் பெருமை சேர்க்கும் தருணம்... இந்தியாவின் லாவெண்டர் தலைநகராகவும், வேளாண் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இடமாகவும் பதேர்வா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்றார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்(CSIR) -இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ நிறுவனம் ஜம்மு(IIIM) தனது ஒரு வாரம் ஒரு ஆய்வகம் பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் ஊதா புரட்சியின் பிறப்பிடமாகவும், வேளாண் -ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களின் இலக்காகவும் பதர்வாவை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் விவரித்தார்.
டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இப்பகுதியில் லாவெண்டர் சாகுபடியைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிடுகையில், லாவெண்டர் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியின் பல முன்மாதிரிகளுக்கான வழி என்று கூறினார்.
லாவெண்டர் சாகுபடி பல விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியுள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, மனதின் குரலின் 99 வது பதிப்பில், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டியதைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். ''பல ஆண்டுகளாக பாரம்பரிய மக்காச்சோள சாகுபடியில் விவசாயிகள் ஈடுபட்டு வந்தாலும், சில விவசாயிகள் வித்தியாசமாக ஏதாவது செய்ய நினைத்தனர். மலர் வளர்ப்பு, அதாவது பூ சாகுபடிக்கு மாறினர்.இன்று, இரண்டாயிரத்து ஐநூறு விவசாயிகள் இங்கு லாவெண்டர் பயிரிடுகின்றனர். மத்திய அரசின் அரோமா மிஷன் உதவியை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், இந்த புதிய சாகுபடி விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை வெகுவாக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது." என்றார்.
சிறு மற்றும் குறு விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதும், வேளாண் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களை உருவாக்குவதும் அரோமா மிஷன் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த திட்டத்தை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் மாண்புமிகு மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நேரடியாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறார். அவரது வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்(CSIR) -இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ நிறுவனம் ஜம்மு(IIIM) பதேர்வா மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பிற பகுதிகளில் லாவெண்டர் சாகுபடியை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
அரோமா மிஷன் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பல்வேறு மாவட்ட விவசாயிகளுக்கு 30 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட இலவச லாவெண்டர் செடிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டது. லாவெண்டர் பயிரின் சாகுபடி, பதப்படுத்துதல், மதிப்பு கூட்டுதல் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அனைத்து தொழில்நுட்ப தொகுப்பும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் 2500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகள் லாவெண்டர் பயிரிடுகின்றனர். பூக்களை அறுவடை செய்வதற்கும் பதப்படுத்துவதற்கும் பெண்கள் முதன்மையாக லாவெண்டர் வயல்களில் பணியமர்த்தப்படுகிறார்கள், இது இப்பகுதியில் பெண்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பல இளம் தொழில்முனைவோர் லாவெண்டர் எண்ணெய், ஹைட்ரோசோல் மற்றும் பூக்களின் மதிப்பு கூட்டல் மூலம் சிறு அளவிலான தொழில்களைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர் என்றார்.
மக்காச்சோளத்திலிருந்து லாவெண்டர் சாகுபடிக்கு மாறிய விவசாயிகளின் நிகர ஆண்டு வருமானம் ஹெக்டேருக்கு சுமார் ரூ. 40,000/- முதல் ரூ. 60,000/- என்றிருந்த வருமானம் ரூ. 3,50,000/- முதல் ரூ 6,00,000/-. வரை என உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.