Ministry of Cooperation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India has decided to allow 2000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country
The decision was taken in a meeting of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah with Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today
2000 PACS across the country will be identified to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras, 1000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras will be opened by August and 1000 by December, this year
This important decision will not only increase the income of PACS and create employment opportunities but will also make medicines available at affordable prices to the people, especially those living in rural areas
06 JUN 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has decided to allow 2000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. The decision was taken in a meeting of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah with Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today. 2000 PACS across the country will be identified to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras. 1000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras will be opened by August and 1000 by December, this year. This important decision will not only increase the income of PACS and create employment opportunities but will also make medicines available at affordable prices to the people, especially those living in rural areas. Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Fertilizers and other senior officers of Ministry of Cooperation and Department of Chemicals and Fertilizers were also present in the meeting.
More than 9400 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country till now. 1800 types of medicines and 285 other medical devices are available in these Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Medicines at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras are available at 50% to 90% lesser rate in comparison to the branded medicines. The Eligibility Criteria for the Individual applicants to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra is to have D. Pharma/B. Pharma. Any organization, NGO, charitable organization and hospital can apply for this by appointing B.Pharma / D.Pharma degree holders.
For opening Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra at least 120 square feet space either privately owned or rental should be available. The application fee for Jan Aushadhi Kendra is Rs.5000. Women Entrepreneurs, Divyang, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Ex-Servicemen come under Special Category. Aspirational Districts, Himalayan Mountain Region, North-Eastern States and Islands are in Special Areas. There is an exemption in application feee for applicants from special categories and special areas.
The incentive amount for Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra is Rs.5 lakh (15% of monthly purchase or maximum of Rs.15,000 per month).One time additional incentive of Rs. 2 lakh as reimbursement for IT and infra expenditure in special categories and areas is also provided.

تعاون کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے 2000 پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
یہ فیصلہ آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر جناب منسکھ ایس منڈاویہ کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں لیا گیا جس میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو کھولنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 2000 پی اے سی ایس کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی
اس سال ایک ہزار کیندر، جن اوشدھی کیندر اگست تک اور 1000 دسمبر تک کھولے جائیں گے
اس اہم فیصلے سے نہ صرف پی اے سی ایس کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور دیہی علاقے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے بلکہ لوگوں کو، خاص طور پر وہاں رہنے والوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر ادویات بھی دستیاب ہوں گی
06 JUN 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے 2000 پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور اشتراک باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی آج نئی دہلی میں کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر جناب منسکھ ایس منڈاویہ کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں کیا گیا۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 2000 پی اے سی ایس کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی۔ 1000 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر اس سال اگست تک اور 1000 دسمبر تک کھولے جائیں گے۔ اس اہم فیصلے سے نہ صرف پی اے سی ایس کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے بلکہ لوگوں کو خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر ادویات بھی دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اجلاس میں سیکرٹری وزارت اشتراک باہمی، سیکرٹری محکمہ کیمیکل اینڈ فرٹیلائزر اور وزارت اشتراک باہمی اور محکمہ کیمیکل اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ملک بھر میں اب تک 9400 سے زیادہ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں 1800 قسم کی دوائیں اور 285 دیگر طبی آلات دستیاب ہیں۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر دوائیں برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں 50فیصد سے 90فیصد کم شرح پر دستیاب ہیں۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کے لیے انفرادی درخواست دہندگان کے لیے اہلیت کا معیار ڈی فارما/بی فارما ہونا ہے۔ کوئی بھی تنظیم، این جی او، خیراتی تنظیم اور ہسپتال اس کے لیے ڈی فارما/بی فارما ڈگری ہولڈرز کا تقرر کر کے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کے لیے کم از کم 120 مربع فٹ جگہ یا تو نجی ملکیت یا کرائے پر دستیاب ہونی چاہیے۔ جن اوشدھی کیندر کے لیے درخواست کی فیس 5000 روپے ہے۔ خواتین کاروباری، دیویانگ، درج فہرست ذات، درج فہرست قبائل اور سابق فوجی خصوصی زمرے کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ خواہش مند اضلاع، ہمالیائی پہاڑی علاقہ، شمال مشرقی ریاستیں اور جزائر خاص علاقوں میں ہیں۔ خصوصی زمروں اور خصوصی علاقوں کے درخواست دہندگان کے لیے درخواست کی فیس میں چھوٹ ہے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کے لیے ترغیب کی رقم 5 لاکھ روپے ہے (ماہانہ خریداری کا 15فیصد یا زیادہ سے زیادہ 15,000 روپے ماہانہ)۔ ایک بار کی اضافی ترغیب 2 لاکھ روپے کی رقم بھی خصوصی زمروں اور علاقوں میں آئی ٹی اور انفراسٹرکچر کے اخراجات کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔