Ministry of Cooperation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India has decided to allow 2000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country
The decision was taken in a meeting of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah with Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today
2000 PACS across the country will be identified to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras, 1000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras will be opened by August and 1000 by December, this year
This important decision will not only increase the income of PACS and create employment opportunities but will also make medicines available at affordable prices to the people, especially those living in rural areas
06 JUN 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has decided to allow 2000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. The decision was taken in a meeting of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah with Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today. 2000 PACS across the country will be identified to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras. 1000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras will be opened by August and 1000 by December, this year. This important decision will not only increase the income of PACS and create employment opportunities but will also make medicines available at affordable prices to the people, especially those living in rural areas. Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Fertilizers and other senior officers of Ministry of Cooperation and Department of Chemicals and Fertilizers were also present in the meeting.
More than 9400 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country till now. 1800 types of medicines and 285 other medical devices are available in these Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Medicines at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras are available at 50% to 90% lesser rate in comparison to the branded medicines. The Eligibility Criteria for the Individual applicants to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra is to have D. Pharma/B. Pharma. Any organization, NGO, charitable organization and hospital can apply for this by appointing B.Pharma / D.Pharma degree holders.
For opening Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra at least 120 square feet space either privately owned or rental should be available. The application fee for Jan Aushadhi Kendra is Rs.5000. Women Entrepreneurs, Divyang, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Ex-Servicemen come under Special Category. Aspirational Districts, Himalayan Mountain Region, North-Eastern States and Islands are in Special Areas. There is an exemption in application feee for applicants from special categories and special areas.
The incentive amount for Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra is Rs.5 lakh (15% of monthly purchase or maximum of Rs.15,000 per month).One time additional incentive of Rs. 2 lakh as reimbursement for IT and infra expenditure in special categories and areas is also provided.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની ભારત સરકારે દેશભરમાં 2000 પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓ (PACS) ને પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો ખોલવાની મંજૂરી આપવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ એસ માંડવિયા સાથેની બેઠકમાં આ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો
2000 PACSને પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો તરીકે ખોલવા દેશભરમાં ઓળખવામાં આવશે, જેમાંથી 1000 જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો આ વર્ષે ઓગસ્ટ સુધીમાં અને 1000 ડિસેમ્બર સુધીમાં ખોલવામાં આવશે
આ મહત્વના નિર્ણયથી, PACSની આવકમાં વધારો અને રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી કરવા ઉપરાંત, ખાસ કરીને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા લોકોને દવાઓ પણ પોષણક્ષમ ભાવે ઉપલબ્ધ થશે
06 JUN 2023 6:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની ભારત સરકારે 2000 પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓ (PACS) ને સમગ્ર દેશમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો ખોલવાની મંજૂરી આપવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ એસ માંડવિયા સાથેની બેઠકમાં આ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો તરીકે ખોલવા માટે દેશભરમાં 2000 PACSની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાંથી 1000 જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો આ વર્ષે ઓગસ્ટ સુધીમાં અને 1000 ડિસેમ્બર સુધીમાં ખોલવામાં આવશે. આ મહત્વના નિર્ણયથી, PACSની આવકમાં વધારો અને રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી કરવા ઉપરાંત, ખાસ કરીને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા લોકોને દવાઓ પણ પોષણક્ષમ ભાવે ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. સહકાર મંત્રાલયના સચિવ, રસાયણ અને ખાતર વિભાગના સચિવ અને સહકાર મંત્રાલય અને રસાયણ અને ખાતર વિભાગના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ બેઠકમાં હાજર હતા.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં દેશભરમાં 9400 થી વધુ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે. આમાં 1800 પ્રકારની દવાઓ અને 285 અન્ય તબીબી ઉપકરણો ઉપલબ્ધ છે. બ્રાન્ડેડ દવાઓની સરખામણીમાં જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો પર દવાઓ 50% થી 90% ઓછી કિંમતે ઉપલબ્ધ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્ર ખોલવા માટેની પાત્રતાના માપદંડો હેઠળ, વ્યક્તિગત અરજદારો પાસે D. Pharma/B હોવું જોઈએ. ફાર્મા હોવું જોઈએ. આ માટે કોઈપણ સંસ્થા, NGO, ચેરિટેબલ સંસ્થા અને હોસ્પિટલ B.Pharma/D.Pharma ડિગ્રી ધારકો અરજી કરી શકે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્ર પાસે ઓછામાં ઓછી 120 ચોરસ ફૂટની પોતાની અથવા ભાડાની જગ્યા હોવી જોઈએ. જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્ર માટે અરજી ફી રૂ 5000 છે. મહિલા સાહસિકો, દિવ્યાંગ, અનુસૂચિત જાતિ, અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ અને ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો વિશેષ શ્રેણીમાં આવે છે. મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ, હિમાલયના પર્વતીય પ્રદેશો, ઉત્તર-પૂર્વીય રાજ્યો અને ટાપુઓ વિશેષ ઝોનમાં છે. વિશેષ શ્રેણી અને વિશેષ વિસ્તારના અરજદારોને અરજી ફીમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્ર માટે પ્રોત્સાહક રકમ રૂ. 5 લાખ (માસિક ખરીદીના 15% અથવા મહત્તમ રૂ. 15,000 પ્રતિ માસ) છે. ચોક્કસ શ્રેણીઓ અને ક્ષેત્રોમાં આઇટી અને ઇન્ફ્રા ખર્ચ માટે વળતર તરીકે રૂ. 2 લાખનું એક વખતનું વધારાનું પ્રોત્સાહન પણ પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે છે.