Ministry of Cooperation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India has decided to allow 2000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country
The decision was taken in a meeting of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah with Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today
2000 PACS across the country will be identified to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras, 1000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras will be opened by August and 1000 by December, this year
This important decision will not only increase the income of PACS and create employment opportunities but will also make medicines available at affordable prices to the people, especially those living in rural areas
06 JUN 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has decided to allow 2000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. The decision was taken in a meeting of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah with Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today. 2000 PACS across the country will be identified to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras. 1000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras will be opened by August and 1000 by December, this year. This important decision will not only increase the income of PACS and create employment opportunities but will also make medicines available at affordable prices to the people, especially those living in rural areas. Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Fertilizers and other senior officers of Ministry of Cooperation and Department of Chemicals and Fertilizers were also present in the meeting.
More than 9400 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country till now. 1800 types of medicines and 285 other medical devices are available in these Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Medicines at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras are available at 50% to 90% lesser rate in comparison to the branded medicines. The Eligibility Criteria for the Individual applicants to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra is to have D. Pharma/B. Pharma. Any organization, NGO, charitable organization and hospital can apply for this by appointing B.Pharma / D.Pharma degree holders.
For opening Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra at least 120 square feet space either privately owned or rental should be available. The application fee for Jan Aushadhi Kendra is Rs.5000. Women Entrepreneurs, Divyang, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Ex-Servicemen come under Special Category. Aspirational Districts, Himalayan Mountain Region, North-Eastern States and Islands are in Special Areas. There is an exemption in application feee for applicants from special categories and special areas.
The incentive amount for Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra is Rs.5 lakh (15% of monthly purchase or maximum of Rs.15,000 per month).One time additional incentive of Rs. 2 lakh as reimbursement for IT and infra expenditure in special categories and areas is also provided.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு 2,000 தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், நாடு முழுவதும் மலிவுவிலை மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களைத் தொடங்க அனுமதி
06 JUN 2023 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு 2000 தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், நாடு முழுவதும் மலிவுவிலை மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களைத் தொடங்க அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய உள்துறை, கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மற்றும் மத்திய சுகாதாரம், உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உடனான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 2,000 தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு மலிவு விலை மருந்தகங்கள் திறக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன்படி இந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்திற்குள் 1000 மலிவுவிலை மருந்தகங்களும், எதிர்வரும் டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் எஞ்சிய 1000 மலிவுவிலை மருந்தகங்களும் நாடு முழுவதும் திறக்கப்படும். மத்திய அரசின் இந்த முக்கியமான முடிவு, கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுக்கான வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், கிராமப்புறங்களில் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கவும் வழிவகுக்கும். இன்றைய இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சக செயலாளர், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் 9,400க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதமரின் மலிவு விலை மருந்தகங்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. இவற்றில் 1,800 வகை மருந்துகள் 285 மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இந்த மலிவு விலை மருந்தகங்களில் பிரபல நிறுவனங்களின் மருந்துகள், 50 முதல் 90 சதவீத தள்ளுபடி விலையில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுவது இதன் சிறப்பம்சம்.
இந்த மருந்தகங்களைத் தொடங்க பார்மஸி தொடர்பான பட்டய மற்றும் பட்டப்படிப்பு பெற்ற தனிநபர்கள் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். அதேபோல் பார்மஸி தொடர்பான பட்டய மற்றும் பட்டப்படிப்பு படித்த நபர்களைக்கொண்ட தனியார் நிறுவனங்களும், மருத்துவமனைகளும், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களும், அறக்கட்டளை நிறுவனங்களும் தகுதிபெற்றவையாகும். இதற்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 120 சதுர அடி இடவசதியை சொந்தமாக கொண்டவர்களும், வாடகைதாரர்களும் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். குறிப்பாக மகளிர் தொழில்முனைவோர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், பட்டியலினத்தவர்கள், முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு பிரிவில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். மலிவு விலை மருந்தகங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகையாக அதிகபட்சமாக மாதந்தோறும் 15,000 வீதம் 5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை கிடைக்கும் வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது.