Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce and to encourage crop diversification, as provided in the table below:
Minimum Support Prices for Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24
(Rs. per quintal)
Crops
MSP 2014-15
MSP 2022-23
MSP 2023-24
Cost* KMS 2023-24
Increase in MSP over 2022-23
Margin over cost in per cent
Paddy -Common
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
Paddy-Grade A^
1400
2060
2203
-
143
-
Jowar-Hybrid
1530
2970
3180
2120
210
50
Jowar- Maldandi^
1550
2990
3225
-
235
-
Bajra
1250
2350
2500
1371
150
82
Ragi
1550
3578
3846
2564
268
50
Maize
1310
1962
2090
1394
128
50
Tur /Arhar
4350
6600
7000
4444
400
58
Moong
4600
7755
8558
5705
803
50
Urad
4350
6600
6950
4592
350
51
Groundnut
4000
5850
6377
4251
527
50
Sunflower Seed
3750
6400
6760
4505
360
50
Soybean (Yellow)
2560
4300
4600
3029
300
52
Sesamum
4600
7830
8635
5755
805
50
Nigerseed
3600
7287
7734
5156
447
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
6080
6620
4411
540
50
Cotton (Long Staple) ^
4050
6380
7020
-
640
-
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of bajra (82%) followed by tur (58%), soybean (52%) and urad (51%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses, oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops. Additionally, government has also launched various schemes and initiatives, such as the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), to encourage farmers to diversify their crops.
As per Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 330.5 million tonnes which is higher by14.9 million tonnes as compared to the previous year 2021-22. This is the highest increase in the last 5 year.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
2023-24-ஆம் ஆண்டு கரீஃப் சந்தைப் பருவத்திற்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவுவிலைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24-ஆம் ஆண்டு கரீஃப் சந்தைப் பருவத்திற்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு (எம்எஸ்பி) பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
2023-24-ஆம் ஆண்டு கரீஃப் சந்தைப்பருவத்திற்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை (எம்எஸ்பி) மத்திய அரசு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களுக்கு லாபகரமான விலையில் கீழ்கண்டவாறு விலை நிர்ணயம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2023-24-ஆம் ஆண்டு கரீஃப் சந்தைப்பருவத்திற்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை (ரூ.1 குவிண்டாலுக்கு):
பயிர்கள்
எம்எஸ்பி 2014-15
எம்எஸ்பி 2022-23
எம்எஸ்பி 2023-24
உற்பத்தி
விலை*
கரீஃப் பருவம்
2023-24
2022-23-ஆம் ஆண்டு எம்எஸ்பி-யைவிட கூடுதல்
உற்பத்தி விலை லாபம்- சதவீதத்தில்
நெல்- பொது
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
முதல்தர வகை நெல்
1400
2060
2203
-
143
-
ஒட்டுரக ஜோவார்
1530
2970
3180
2120
210
50
ஜோவார்- மல்தாண்டி
1550
2990
3225
-
235
-
கம்பு (பஜ்ரா)
1250
2350
2500
1371
150
82
கேழ்வரகு
1550
3578
3846
2564
268
50
மக்காச்சோளம்
1310
1962
2090
1394
128
50
துவரை
4350
6600
7000
4444
400
58
பச்சைப் பயறு
4600
7755
8558
5705
803
50
உளுந்து
4350
6600
6950
4592
350
51
நிலக்கடலை
4000
5850
6377
4251
527
50
சூரியகாந்தி விதை
3750
6400
6760
4505
360
50
சோயாபீன் (மஞ்சள்)
2560
4300
4600
3029
300
52
எள்
4600
7830
8635
5755
805
50
நைஜர்விதை
3600
7287
7734
5156
447
50
பருத்தி (நடுத்தர இழை)
3750
6080
6620
4411
540
50
பருத்தி (நீண்ட இழை)
4050
6380
7020
-
640
-
* உற்பத்தி விலை என்பது, விவசாய பணியாளர்களுக்கான செலவு, கால்நடைகள் மற்றும் இயந்திரங்களுக்கான செலவு, விதைகள், உரங்கள் மற்றும் நீர்ப்பாசன செலவுகள், பம்ப்செட் போன்றவற்றின் தேய்மானச் செலவுகள் போன்றவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
* முதல்தர வகை நெல், ஜோவார் – மல்தாண்டி, நீண்ட இழை பருத்தி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உற்பத்தி விலை தனியாக கணக்கிடப்படவில்லை.
2018-19ஆம் ஆண்டு மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில், உற்பத்தி விலையைவிட குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை ஒன்றரை மடங்குக்கு கூடுதலாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதன் அடிப்படையில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நியாயமான விலை கிடைக்கும் வகையில், 2023-24-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான கரீஃப் சந்தைப்பருவ குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பஜ்ராவுக்கு 82 சதவீதமும், துவரைக்கு 58 சதவீதமும், சோயாபீனுக்கு 52 சதவீதமும், உளுந்துக்கு 51 சதவீதமும், விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகமாக கிடைக்கும் மற்ற பயிர்களுக்கு உற்பத்தி செலவைவிட குறைந்தபட்சம் 50 சதவீத அளவுக்கு விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிக விலை கிடைக்கும்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக பருப்பு, எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள், சிறுதானியங்கள் போன்றவற்றின் சாகுபடியை அரசு ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன் அவற்றுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை அதிகரித்து வழங்கி வருகிறது. இது தவிர தேசிய விவசாயிகள் வளர்ச்சித்திட்டம் (ஆர் கே வி ஒய்), தேசிய உணவுப்பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களையும் அரசு செயல்படுத்தி விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளித்து வருகிறது.
2022-23-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தி 330.5 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய 2021-22-ஆம் ஆண்டைவிட 14.9 மில்லியன் டன் அதிகமாகும். அத்துடன் கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் மிக அதிக உற்பத்தி இதுவாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930440