Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce and to encourage crop diversification, as provided in the table below:
Minimum Support Prices for Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24
(Rs. per quintal)
Crops
MSP 2014-15
MSP 2022-23
MSP 2023-24
Cost* KMS 2023-24
Increase in MSP over 2022-23
Margin over cost in per cent
Paddy -Common
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
Paddy-Grade A^
1400
2060
2203
-
143
-
Jowar-Hybrid
1530
2970
3180
2120
210
50
Jowar- Maldandi^
1550
2990
3225
-
235
-
Bajra
1250
2350
2500
1371
150
82
Ragi
1550
3578
3846
2564
268
50
Maize
1310
1962
2090
1394
128
50
Tur /Arhar
4350
6600
7000
4444
400
58
Moong
4600
7755
8558
5705
803
50
Urad
4350
6600
6950
4592
350
51
Groundnut
4000
5850
6377
4251
527
50
Sunflower Seed
3750
6400
6760
4505
360
50
Soybean (Yellow)
2560
4300
4600
3029
300
52
Sesamum
4600
7830
8635
5755
805
50
Nigerseed
3600
7287
7734
5156
447
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
6080
6620
4411
540
50
Cotton (Long Staple) ^
4050
6380
7020
-
640
-
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of bajra (82%) followed by tur (58%), soybean (52%) and urad (51%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses, oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops. Additionally, government has also launched various schemes and initiatives, such as the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), to encourage farmers to diversify their crops.
As per Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 330.5 million tonnes which is higher by14.9 million tonnes as compared to the previous year 2021-22. This is the highest increase in the last 5 year.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विपणन सत्र 2023-24 के दौरान खरीफ फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) को स्वीकृति दी
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने विपणन सत्र 2023-24 के दौरान सभी स्वीकृत खरीफ फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) में बढ़ोतरी को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सरकार ने फसल उत्पादकों को उनकी उपज के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने और फसलों में विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से विपणन सत्र 2023-24 हेतु खरीफ फसलों के एमएसपी में वृद्धि की है, जैसा कि नीचे दी गई तालिका में दर्शाया जा रहा है:
खरीफ विपणन सत्र (केएमएस) 2023-24 के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य
(रु. प्रति क्विंटल)
फसलें
एमएसपी 2014-15
एमएसपी 2022-23
एमएसपी 2023-24
लागत* केएमएस 2023-24
2022-23 के मुकाबले एमएसपी में बढ़ोतरी
लागत से अधिक लाभ प्रतिशत में
धान - सामान्य
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
धान-ग्रेड ए ^
1400
2060
2203
-
143
-
ज्वार-हाइब्रिड
1530
2970
3180
2120
210
50
ज्वार- मालदांडी ^
1550
2990
3225
-
235
-
बाजरा
1250
2350
2500
1371
150
82
रागी
1550
3578
3846
2564
268
50
मक्का
1310
1962
2090
1394
128
50
तुअर/अरहर
4350
6600
7000
4444
400
58
मूंग
4600
7755
8558
5705
803
50
उड़द
4350
6600
6950
4592
350
51
मूंगफली
4000
5850
6377
4251
527
50
सूरजमुखी के बीज
3750
6400
6760
4505
360
50
सोयाबीन (पीला)
2560
4300
4600
3029
300
52
तिल
4600
7830
8635
5755
805
50
काला तिल
3600
7287
7734
5156
447
50
कपास (मध्यम रेशा)
3750
6080
6620
4411
540
50
कपास (लंबा रेशा)
4050
6380
7020
-
640
-
*लागत को संदर्भित करता है, जिसमें भुगतान किये गए सभी व्यय जुड़े हुए होते हैं। उदाहरण के तौर पर इनमें किराए पर लिया गया मानव श्रम, बैल श्रम / मशीन श्रम, भूमि पर पट्टे के लिए भुगतान किया गया खर्च, फसल उत्पादन में इस्तेमाल सामग्री जैसे बीज, उर्वरक, खाद, सिंचाई शुल्क, उपकरणों एवं कृषि भवनों पर मूल्यह्रास, कार्यशील पूंजी पर ब्याज, पंप सेटों के संचालन के लिए डीजल/बिजली आदि पर किए गए खर्च, विविध मूल्य तथा पारिवारिक श्रम के अनुमानित व्यय को शामिल किया जाता है।
^ धान (ग्रेड ए), ज्वार (मालदंडी) और कपास (लंबा रेशा) के लिए अलग से लागत डेटा संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
विपणन सत्र 2023-24 के दौरान खरीफ फसलों के दौरान एमएसपी में वृद्धि किसानों को उचित पारिश्रमिक मूल्य उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2018-19 की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत के कम से कम 1.5 गुना के स्तर पर एमएसपी तय करने की घोषणा के अनुरूप है। बाजरा (82%) के बाद तुअर (58%), सोयाबीन (52%) और उड़द (51%) के मामले में किसानों को उनकी उत्पादन लागत पर अपेक्षित लाभ सबसे अधिक होने का अनुमान है। शेष अन्य फसलों के लिए किसानों को उनकी उत्पादन लागत पर कम से कम 50% मार्जिन प्राप्त होने का अनुमान है।
हाल के वर्षों में, सरकार लगातार इन फसलों के लिए उच्च न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य की पेशकश करके दलहनों, तिलहनों और अन्य पोषक धान्य/श्री अन्न जैसे अनाजों के अलावा कई फसलों की खेती को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने किसानों को उनकी फसलों में विविधता लाने के उद्देश्य से प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई), राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाएं एवं गतिविधियां भी शुरू की हैं।
देश में 2022-23 के तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 330.5 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में 14.9 मिलियन टन अधिक है। यह बीते 5 वर्षों में होने वाली सबसे अधिक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।