Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce and to encourage crop diversification, as provided in the table below:
Minimum Support Prices for Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24
(Rs. per quintal)
Crops
MSP 2014-15
MSP 2022-23
MSP 2023-24
Cost* KMS 2023-24
Increase in MSP over 2022-23
Margin over cost in per cent
Paddy -Common
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
Paddy-Grade A^
1400
2060
2203
-
143
-
Jowar-Hybrid
1530
2970
3180
2120
210
50
Jowar- Maldandi^
1550
2990
3225
-
235
-
Bajra
1250
2350
2500
1371
150
82
Ragi
1550
3578
3846
2564
268
50
Maize
1310
1962
2090
1394
128
50
Tur /Arhar
4350
6600
7000
4444
400
58
Moong
4600
7755
8558
5705
803
50
Urad
4350
6600
6950
4592
350
51
Groundnut
4000
5850
6377
4251
527
50
Sunflower Seed
3750
6400
6760
4505
360
50
Soybean (Yellow)
2560
4300
4600
3029
300
52
Sesamum
4600
7830
8635
5755
805
50
Nigerseed
3600
7287
7734
5156
447
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
6080
6620
4411
540
50
Cotton (Long Staple) ^
4050
6380
7020
-
640
-
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of bajra (82%) followed by tur (58%), soybean (52%) and urad (51%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses, oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops. Additionally, government has also launched various schemes and initiatives, such as the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), to encourage farmers to diversify their crops.
As per Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 330.5 million tonnes which is higher by14.9 million tonnes as compared to the previous year 2021-22. This is the highest increase in the last 5 year.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
केन्द्रिय क्याबिनेटद्वारा विपणन मौसम 2023-24 का लागि खरिफ फसलको न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) अनुमोदित
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा बसेको आर्थिक मामिलाको क्याबिनेट कमिटीले (सीसीईए) विपणन वर्ष 2023-24 का लागि सबै सूचीबद्ध खरिफ फसलका लागि न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) बढाउने निर्णयलाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ।
सरकारले कृषकहरूलाई मुनासिब मूल्य सुनिश्चित गर्नका साथै फसल विविधिकरण प्रोत्साहित गर्न विपणन मौसम 2023-24 का लागि खरिफ फसलको एमएसपी बढाएको छ, जुन तलको तालिकामा दर्शाइएका छन् :
खरिफ विपणन मौसम (केएमएस) 2023-24 का लागि न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य
(₹ प्रति क्विन्टल)
फसल
एमएसपी
20-14-15
एमएसपी 20-22-23
एमएसपी 20-23-24
लागत* किमि. 2023-24
2022-23 को कुलनामा एमएसपीमा वृद्धि
लागतमा नाफाको प्रतिशत
धान- सामान्य
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
धान – श्रेणी ए^
1400
2060
2203
-
143
-
जवार – वर्णसङ्कर
1530
2970
3180
2120
210
50
जवार – मालडण्डी^
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
बाजरा
1250
2350
2500
1371
150
82
रागी (कोदो)
1550
3578
3846
2564
268
50
मकै
1310
1962
2090
1394
128
50
तूर/ अरहर
4350
6600
7000
4444
400
58
मूङ
4600
7755
8558
5705
803
50
उरद
4350
6600
6950
4592
350
51
बदाम
4000
5850
6377
4251
527
50
सूर्यमुखी दाना
3750
6400
6760
4505
360
50
भटमास (पहेंलो
2560
4300
4600
3029
300
52
तिल
4600
7830
8635
5755
805
50
राम तिल
3600
7287
7734
5156
447
50
कपास (मध्यम रेशा)
3750
6080
6620
4411
540
50
कपास (लामो रेशा)
4050
6380
7020
-
640
-
*यसले भुक्तान गरिएका लागत जस्तै खेताला, गोरुगाडी/ मशिन, पट्टामा लिइएको जमीनको किराया, बिउ-बिजन, मल, सिञ्चाई आदिमाथि गरिएको खर्च, औजार तथा कृषि भवनको अवमूल्यन, कार्यकारी पूँजीमाथि ब्याज, पम्प आदि चलाउन डिजल/ बिजुलीमाथि गरिएको खर्च आदिलगायत अन्यान्य खर्च तथा परिवारले लगाएको श्रमको अनुमानित लागत बुझाउँदछ।
^ धान (श्रेणी-ए), जवार (मालडण्डी) र कपासका (लामो रेशा) लागित लागतको तथ्याङ्क अलग रूपमा सङ्कलन गरिएको छैन।
विपणन मौसम 2023-24 का लागि खरिफ फसलको एमएसपीमा वृद्धि केन्द्रिय बजेट 2018-19 को घोषणा अनुरूप छ, जहाँ कृषकहरूलाई मुनासिब मूल्य प्रदान गर्न लक्ष्यका साथ अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागतको 1.5 गुणा स्तरमा एमएसपी तय गर्ने निधो गरिएको थियो। कृषकहरूलाई उत्पादन लागतभन्दा अपेक्षित उच्च लाभ बाजरा (82%) र यसपछि तूर (58%), भटमास (52%) र उरदमा (51%) हुने अनुमान लगाइएको छ। रहल फसलका लागि कृषकहरूलाई उत्पादन लागतभन्दा लाभ 50% जति हुने अनुमान छ।
हालका वर्षहरूमा, सरकारले उच्च एमएसपी प्रदान गरी अन्न बाहेकका फसलहरू जस्तै दाल, तेलजन्य फसल, पोषक अन्न/ श्रीअन्नको फसल खेतालाई प्रोत्साहित गर्दै आएको छ। यसका अतिरिक्त, कृषकहरूलाई फसलको विविधिकरण प्रोत्साहित गर्न सरकारले विभिन्न योजना अनि पहल जस्तै राष्ट्रिय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेभीवाई), राष्ट्रिय खाद्य सुरक्षा अभियान एनएमएसएम) पनि शुरु गरेको छ।
वर्ष 2022-23 का लागि तेस्रो अग्रिम अनुमान अनुसार, देशको कूल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन रेकर्ड 330.5 मिलियन टन हुने अनुमान लगाइएको छ, जुन 2021-22 को तुलनमा 14.9 मिलियन टन धेरै हो। यो विगत पाँच वर्षको सबैभन्दा सर्वाधिक वृद्धि हो।