Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves allotment of 4G/5G Spectrum to BSNL
Third revival package outlay stands at Rs.89,047 crore
Authorized Capital of BSNL to be increased from Rs.1,50,000 crore to Rs.2,10,000 crore
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move, as part of the revival strategy, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the third revival package for BSNL with the total outlay of Rs. 89,047 crore. It includes allotment of 4G/5G spectrum for BSNL through equity infusion.
The authorized capital of BSNL will be increased from Rs. 1,50,000 crore to Rs. 2,10,000 crore.
With this revival package, BSNL will emerge as a stable telecom service provider focused on providing connectivity to remotest parts of India.
The details of spectrum are as follows:
Band
Spectrum allotted
Budgetary support
700 MHz
10 MHz paired in 22 LSAs
Rs. 46,338.60 Cr
3300 MHz
70 MHz in 22 LSAs
Rs. 26,184.20 Cr
26 GHz
800 MHz in 21 LSAs and 650 MHz in 1 LSA
Rs. 6,564.93 Cr
2500 MHz
20 MHz in 6 LSAs and 10 MHz in 2 LSAs
Rs. 9,428.20 Cr
Miscellaneous items
Rs. 531.89 Cr
Total
Rs. 89,047.82 Cr
With this spectrum allotment, BSNL will be able to:
1. Provide pan India 4G and 5G services.
2. Provide 4G coverage in rural and uncovered villages under various connectivity projects.
3. Provide Fixed Wireless Access (FWA) services for high-speed internet.
4. Provide services/spectrum for Captive Non-Public Network (CNPN).
BSNL/MTNL revival:
• Government had approved the first revival package for BSNL/MTNL in 2019. It amounted to Rs. 69,000 Crore and brought stability in BSNL/MTNL.
• In 2022, Government approved second revival package for BSNL/MTNL amounting to Rs. 1.64 Lakh Crore. It provided financial support for capex, viability gap funding for rural landlines, financial support for de-stressing the balance sheet, and settlement of AGR dues, merger of BBNL with BSNL, etc.
• As a result of these two packages, BSNL has started earning operating profits since FY 2021-22. Total debt of BSNL has reduced from Rs. 32,944 Crore to Rs. 22,289 Crore.
• Key financials of BSNL are as follows:
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
Revenue
18,595 Cr
19,053 Cr
20,699 Cr
Operating profit
1,177 Cr
944 Cr
1,559 Cr
• BSNL has achieved strong growth in home fiber segment. It is providing more than 1 Lakh new connections every month. Total home fiber subscriber base of BSNL in May 2023 is 30.88 Lakh. Total revenue from home fiber last year was Rs. 2,071 Crore.
Indigenous 4G/5G technology
• Telecom technology is a strategic technology with a limited number of end-to-end technology providers in the world.
• Under the Atmanirbhar vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s own 4G/5G technology stack has been successfully developed.
• Deployment has started. After a few months of field deployment, it will be rapidly rolled out across the country on BSNL network.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
বিএসএনএল-কে ৪জি/৫জি স্পেকট্রাম বরাদ্দের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
৮৯,০৪৭ কোটি টাকার তৃতীয় পুনরুজ্জীবন প্যাকেজ
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুন, ২০২৩
এক তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ বিএসএনএল-এর জন্য ৮৯,০৪৭ কোটি টাকার তৃতীয় পুনরুজ্জীবন প্যাকেজে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। প্যাকেজের আওতায় মূলধনী সংযোজন হিসেবে বিএসএনএল-কে ৪জি/৫জি স্পেকট্রামও বরাদ্দ করা হচ্ছে।
বিএসএনএল-এর অনুমোদিত মূলধন ১,৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২,১০,০০০ কোটি টাকা করা হচ্ছে।
এই পুনরুজ্জীবন প্যাকেজের সুবাদে বিএসএনএল দেশের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকাগুলিতে সংযোগরক্ষার এক সুস্থিত পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে।
এই স্পেকট্রাম বরাদ্দের সুবাদে –
ক) বিএসএনএল দেশজুড়ে ৪জি ও ৫জি পরিষেবা প্রদান করতে সক্ষম হবে
খ) বিভিন্ন সংযোগরক্ষাকারী প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৪জি পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেবে
গ) উচ্চ গতির ইন্টারনেটের জন্য ফিক্সড ওয়ারলেস অ্যাকসেস-এফডাব্লুএ পরিষেবা প্রদান করবে
ঘ) ক্যাপটিভ নন পাবলিক নেটওয়ার্ক-সিএনপিএন -এর জন্য পরিষেবা/স্পেকট্রাম প্রদান করবে
বিএসএনএল/এমটিএনএল –এর পুনরুজ্জীবন
• ২০১৯ সালে সরকার বিএসএনএল/এমটিএনএল –এর জন্য প্রথম পুনরুজ্জীবন প্যাকেজের ঘোষণা করেছিল। ৬৯,০০০ কোটি টাকার এই প্যাকেজ সংস্থায় সুস্থিতি এনেছিল।
• ২০২২ সালে সরকার বিএসএনএল/এমটিএনএল –এর জন্য ১.৬৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার দ্বিতীয় পুনরুজ্জীবন প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করে।
• এই দুটি প্যাকেজের জেরে বিএসএনএল ২০২১-২২ আর্থিক বছর থেকে কার্যকর মুনাফা অর্জন করতে শুরু করে। বিএসএনএল –এর মোট ঋণ ৩২,৯৪৪ কোটি থেকে নেমে আসে ২২,২৮৯ কোটি টাকায়।
• হোম ফাইবার ক্ষেত্রে বিএসএনএল –এর ব্যাপক বিকাশ ঘটে। এই সংস্থা এখন প্রতি মাসে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি নতুন সংযোগ দিচ্ছে। ২০২৩ সালের মে মাসে বিএসএনএল –এর হোম ফাইবার ক্ষেত্রের মোট গ্রাহক সংখ্যা হল ৩০.৮৮ লক্ষ। গত বছরে এই ক্ষেত্র থেকে সংস্থার আয় হয়েছে ২,০৭১ কোটি টাকা।
দেশীয় ৪জি/৫জি প্রযুক্তি
• টেলিকম প্রযুক্তি এমন এক কৌশলগত প্রযুক্তি, যেখানে সারা বিশ্বে হাতে গোনা কয়েকজন মাত্র এন্ড-টু-এন্ড প্রযুক্তি প্রদানকারী রয়েছে।
• প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভরতার ভাবনায় উদ্ভুদ্ধ হয়ে ভারতের নিজস্ব ৪জি/৫জি প্রযুক্তি বিকশিত হয়েছে।
• কয়েক মাসের মধ্যেই দেশজুড়ে বিএসএনএল নেটওয়ার্ক চালু হবে। এর ব্যাপক প্রস্তুতি চলছে।