Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves allotment of 4G/5G Spectrum to BSNL
Third revival package outlay stands at Rs.89,047 crore
Authorized Capital of BSNL to be increased from Rs.1,50,000 crore to Rs.2,10,000 crore
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move, as part of the revival strategy, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the third revival package for BSNL with the total outlay of Rs. 89,047 crore. It includes allotment of 4G/5G spectrum for BSNL through equity infusion.
The authorized capital of BSNL will be increased from Rs. 1,50,000 crore to Rs. 2,10,000 crore.
With this revival package, BSNL will emerge as a stable telecom service provider focused on providing connectivity to remotest parts of India.
The details of spectrum are as follows:
Band
Spectrum allotted
Budgetary support
700 MHz
10 MHz paired in 22 LSAs
Rs. 46,338.60 Cr
3300 MHz
70 MHz in 22 LSAs
Rs. 26,184.20 Cr
26 GHz
800 MHz in 21 LSAs and 650 MHz in 1 LSA
Rs. 6,564.93 Cr
2500 MHz
20 MHz in 6 LSAs and 10 MHz in 2 LSAs
Rs. 9,428.20 Cr
Miscellaneous items
Rs. 531.89 Cr
Total
Rs. 89,047.82 Cr
With this spectrum allotment, BSNL will be able to:
1. Provide pan India 4G and 5G services.
2. Provide 4G coverage in rural and uncovered villages under various connectivity projects.
3. Provide Fixed Wireless Access (FWA) services for high-speed internet.
4. Provide services/spectrum for Captive Non-Public Network (CNPN).
BSNL/MTNL revival:
• Government had approved the first revival package for BSNL/MTNL in 2019. It amounted to Rs. 69,000 Crore and brought stability in BSNL/MTNL.
• In 2022, Government approved second revival package for BSNL/MTNL amounting to Rs. 1.64 Lakh Crore. It provided financial support for capex, viability gap funding for rural landlines, financial support for de-stressing the balance sheet, and settlement of AGR dues, merger of BBNL with BSNL, etc.
• As a result of these two packages, BSNL has started earning operating profits since FY 2021-22. Total debt of BSNL has reduced from Rs. 32,944 Crore to Rs. 22,289 Crore.
• Key financials of BSNL are as follows:
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
Revenue
18,595 Cr
19,053 Cr
20,699 Cr
Operating profit
1,177 Cr
944 Cr
1,559 Cr
• BSNL has achieved strong growth in home fiber segment. It is providing more than 1 Lakh new connections every month. Total home fiber subscriber base of BSNL in May 2023 is 30.88 Lakh. Total revenue from home fiber last year was Rs. 2,071 Crore.
Indigenous 4G/5G technology
• Telecom technology is a strategic technology with a limited number of end-to-end technology providers in the world.
• Under the Atmanirbhar vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s own 4G/5G technology stack has been successfully developed.
• Deployment has started. After a few months of field deployment, it will be rapidly rolled out across the country on BSNL network.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے بی ایس این ایل کو 4جی5/جی اسپیکٹرم کے الاٹمنٹ کو منظوری دی
بحالی کےتیسرے پیکیج کے لئے مختص رقم89047 کروڑ روپے ہے
بی ایس این ایل کے مجاز سرمایہ کو 150000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 210000 کروڑ روپے کیا جائے گا
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم اقدام میں، بحالی کی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے، آج بی ایس این ایل کے لیے 89047 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ، تیسرے بحالی پیکج کو منظوری دے دی۔ اس میں ایکویٹی انفیوژن کے ذریعے ایس این ایل کے لیے 4جی5/جی اسپیکٹرم کی الاٹمنٹ شامل ہے۔
بی ایس این ایل کے مجاز سرمایہ کو 150000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 210000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا جائے گا۔
اس بحالی پیکج کے ساتھ، ایس این ایل ایک مستحکم ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرے گا جس کی توجہ ہندوستان کے دور دراز حصوں کو کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
اسپیکٹرم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
بینڈ
الاٹ کردہ اسپکٹرم
بجٹ جاتی معاونت
700 میگاہرٹز
22 ایل ایس ایزمیں 10میگا ہرٹز پیرڈ
46338.60کروڑ روپے
3300 میگاہرٹز
22 ایل ایس ایزمیں 70 میگا ہرٹز
26184.20کروڑ روپے
26 گیگا ہرٹز
21 ایل ایس ایز میں 800 میگا ہرٹز اور 1 ایل ایس اے میں 650 میگا ہرٹز
6564.93کروڑ روپے
2500 میگاہرٹز
6 ایل ایس ایز میں 20 میگاہرٹزاور2 ایل ایس ایزمیں10میگاہرٹز
9428.20کروڑ روپے
متفرق اشیاء
531.89کروڑ روپے
میزان
89047.82کروڑ روپے
اس سپیکٹرم الاٹمنٹ کے ساتھ، بی ایس این ایل قابل ہو گا:
اے۔ پورے ہندوستان میں 4جی اور 5جی خدمات کی فراہمی کرنا۔
بی۔ مختلف کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کے تحت دیہی اور غیر احاطہ شدہ دیہاتوں میں 4جی کوریج فراہم کرنا۔
سی۔ تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ کے لیے فکسڈ وائرلیس رسائی (ایف ڈبلیو اے) خدمات فراہم کرنا۔
ڈی۔ کیپٹیو نان پبلک نیٹ ورک (سی این پی این) کے لیے خدمات/اسپیکٹرم فراہم کرنا۔
بی ایس این ایل/ایم ٹی این ایل کی بحالی:
• حکومت نے 2019 میں بی ایس این ایل/ایم ٹی این ایل کے لیے پہلے بحالی پیکج کی منظوری دی تھی۔ اس کی رقم 69000 کروڑ روپے تھی اور بی ایس این ایل/ایم ٹی این ایل میں استحکام لایا گیا تھا۔
• سن2022 میں، حکومت نے بی ایس این ایل/ایم ٹی این ایل کے لیے دوسرا بحالی پیکج منظور کیا تھاجس کی رقم 1.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اس میں کیپیکس کے لیے مالی مددکرنا، دیہی لینڈ لائنوں کے لیے قابل عمل فرق کی فنڈنگ کرنا، بیلنس شیٹ کو کم کرنے کے لیے مالی مددکرنا، اور اے جی آر واجبات کا تصفیہ کرنا، بی بی این ایل کا بی ایس این ایل کے ساتھ انضمام کرنا وغیرہ شامل تھا۔
• ان دو پیکجوں کے نتیجے میں، بی ایس این ایل نے مالی سال 2021-22 سے آپریٹنگ منافع کمانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ بی ایس این ایل کا کل قرض 32944 کروڑ روپے سے کم ہو کر22,289 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔
• بی ایس این ایل کے کلیدی مالیات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی برس 2020-21
مالی برس 2021-22
مالی برس 2022-23
محصول
18,595 کروڑ روپے
19,053 کروڑ روپے
20,699 کروڑ روپے
آپریٹنگ منافع
1,177 کروڑ روپے
944 کروڑ روپے
1,559 کروڑ روپے
• بی ایس این ایل نے گھریلو فائبر زمرے میں مضبوط ترقی حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ ہر ماہ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے کنکشن فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ مئی 2023 میں بی ایس این ایل کے گھریلو فائبر صارفین کی کل تعداد 30 لاکھ 88 ہزار ہے۔ پچھلے سال ہوم فائبر سے کل آمدنی 2071 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
دیسی 4جی5/جی ٹیکنالوجی
• ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ایک جامع ٹیکنالوجی ہے جس میں دنیا میں اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے محدود تعداد میں ہیں۔
• وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر ویژن کے تحت، ہندوستان کا اپنا 4جی5/جی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
• تنصیب کا کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ فیلڈ تنصیب کے چند مہینوں کے بعد، اسے تیزی سے پورے ملک میں بی ایس این ایل نیٹ ورک پر متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔