Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24
07 JUN 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce and to encourage crop diversification, as provided in the table below:
Minimum Support Prices for Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24
(Rs. per quintal)
Crops
MSP 2014-15
MSP 2022-23
MSP 2023-24
Cost* KMS 2023-24
Increase in MSP over 2022-23
Margin over cost in per cent
Paddy -Common
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
Paddy-Grade A^
1400
2060
2203
-
143
-
Jowar-Hybrid
1530
2970
3180
2120
210
50
Jowar- Maldandi^
1550
2990
3225
-
235
-
Bajra
1250
2350
2500
1371
150
82
Ragi
1550
3578
3846
2564
268
50
Maize
1310
1962
2090
1394
128
50
Tur /Arhar
4350
6600
7000
4444
400
58
Moong
4600
7755
8558
5705
803
50
Urad
4350
6600
6950
4592
350
51
Groundnut
4000
5850
6377
4251
527
50
Sunflower Seed
3750
6400
6760
4505
360
50
Soybean (Yellow)
2560
4300
4600
3029
300
52
Sesamum
4600
7830
8635
5755
805
50
Nigerseed
3600
7287
7734
5156
447
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
6080
6620
4411
540
50
Cotton (Long Staple) ^
4050
6380
7020
-
640
-
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of bajra (82%) followed by tur (58%), soybean (52%) and urad (51%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses, oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops. Additionally, government has also launched various schemes and initiatives, such as the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), to encourage farmers to diversify their crops.
As per Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 330.5 million tonnes which is higher by14.9 million tonnes as compared to the previous year 2021-22. This is the highest increase in the last 5 year.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2023-24 کے دوران خریف فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کو منظوری دی
07 JUN 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ا ی اے) جس کی صدارت عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2023-24 کے دوران تمام منظور شدہ خریف فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
فصل کے کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لیے منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے اور فصلوں کے تنوع کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، حکومت نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2023-24 کے لیے خریف کی فصلوں کے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے جیسا کہ ذیل کے جدول میں دکھایا گیا ہے:
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) کے 2023-24 کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت
(روپے ،فی کوئنٹل)
(Rs. per quintal)
فصلیں
ایم ایس پی
15-2014
ایم ایس پی
23-2022
ایم ایس پی
24-2023
قیمت کے ایم ایس
2023-24
ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ 2022-23
فیصد میں لاگت سے زیادہ مارجن
دھان - عام
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
پیڈی گریڈ A^
1400
2060
2203
-
143
-
جوار-ہائبرڈ
1530
2970
3180
2120
210
50
جوار - مالڈنڈی۔
1550
2990
3225
-
235
-
باجرہ
1250
2350
2500
1371
150
82
راگی
1550
3578
3846
2564
268
50
مکئی
1310
1962
2090
1394
128
50
تور/ارہر
4350
6600
7000
4444
400
58
مونگ
4600
7755
8558
5705
803
50
اُڑد
4350
6600
6950
4592
350
51
مونگ پھلی
4000
5850
6377
4251
527
50
سورج مکھی کے بیج
3750
6400
6760
4505
360
50
سویا بین (پیلا)
2560
4300
4600
3029
300
52
تل
4600
7830
8635
5755
805
50
نائجر سیڈ
3600
7287
7734
5156
447
50
کپاس (درمیانی اسٹیپل)
3750
6080
6620
4411
540
50
کپاس (لمبا سٹیپل)
4050
6380
7020
-
640
-
­­­­­ لاگت سے مراد ہے جس میں ادا کیے گئے تمام اخراجات شامل ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، ان میں کرائے پر لی گئی انسانی مزدوری، بیلوں کی مزدوری/مشینوں کی مزدوری، زمین پر لیز کے لیے ادا کیے جانے والے اخراجات، فصل کی پیداوار میں استعمال ہونے والے ان پٹ جیسے بیج، کھاد، کھاد، آبپاشی کے اخراجات، آلات اور فارم کی عمارتوں پر فرسودگی، ورکنگ سرمائے پر سود، پمپ سیٹ کے آپریشن کے لیے ڈیزل/بجلی وغیرہ پر اٹھنے والے اخراجات، متفرق لاگت اور خاندانی مزدوری کے تخمینی اخراجات شامل ہیں۔
دھان (گریڈ اے)، جوار (ملڈانڈی) اور کپاس (لمبی اسٹیپل) کے لیے الگ الگ لاگت کا ڈیٹا مرتب نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2023-24 کے لیے خریف فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ مرکزی بجٹ 2018-19 کے اعلان کے مطابق ہے جس میں ایم ایس پی کو آل انڈیا وزنی اوسط پیداوار کی لاگت کے کم از کم 1.5 گنا کی سطح پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد معقول حد تک کسانوں کے لیے مناسب معاوضہ دینا ہے۔ کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداواری لاگت پر متوقع مارجن کا تخمینہ سب سے زیادہ باجرے (82فیصد کی صورت میں ہے اس کے بعد تور (58فیصد) سویا بین (52 فیصد )اور اُڑد (51 فیصد) ہیں۔ باقی فصلوں کے لیے، کسانوں کو ان کی پیداواری لاگت پر مارجن کا تخمینہ کم از کم 50 فیصد ہے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، حکومت ان فصلوں کے لیے زیادہ ایم ایس پی کی پیشکش کرکے، اناج جیسے دالوں، تیل کے بیجوں، اور غذائی اناج/ شری انا کے علاوہ فصلوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے مختلف اسکیمیں اور اقدامات بھی شروع کیے ہیں، جیسے کہ راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) ، نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم)، تاکہ کسانوں کو ان کی فصلوں کو متنوع بنانے کی ترغیب دی جاسکے۔
سال 2022-23 کے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق، ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 330.5 ملین ٹن ہے جو پچھلے سال 2021-22 کے مقابلے میں 14.9 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ یہ پچھلے 5 سال میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5921