Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sagar Parikrama Phase VII starts from Madakkara, Kerala today
08 JUN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Sagar Parikrama is a testament to the transformative power of visionary leadership for welfare of fishing community and coastal development. It is an initiative taken by Government of India, with an aim to resolve the issues of the fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries’ schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card for Fisheries (KCC).
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, Government of Puducherry (Union Territory), Government of Lakshadweep (Union Territory), Indian Coast Guard and fishermen representatives is observing the Sagar Parikrama Phase VII which started from today, Madakkara, Kerala and will be proceeding towards coastal regions are like Pallikkara, Bekal, Kanhangadu, Kasaragode, Mahe (Puducherry), Beypore, Chaliyam, Kozhikode, Mattancherry (Kochi), Nattika (Thrissur), Ernakulam, Kvaratti Island, Bangaram, Agatti Island (Lakshadweep).
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, MP, Kasaragode, Shri Raj Mohan Unnithan, MLA, Kasaragode, Shri N.A Nellikkunnu, President of District Panchayat, Kasaragode, Smt Baby Balakrishnan etc. in the presence of Smt. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board grace the occasion of Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-VII.
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy and strategy of the Government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers and other stakeholders to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen. Sagar Parikrama program during Phase I to Phase VI have brought massive changes in the development strategy of fishermen and have given a deep insight into the understanding the problems of fishermen. Certainly, Sagar Parikrama Phase VII program commenced by Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, and other dignitaries at Madakkara fishing harbour. Dr Suvarna Chandrapparagari, CE, NFDB informed about the projects sanctioned such as upgradation of fishing harbour centre and received various applications from beneficiaries to strengthen the fisheries ecosystem. Dignitaries have also visited Mussle Culture site at Pallikara.
Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Smt. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries such as fish farmers, fishermen at various locations such as Madakkara, Pallikkara Fishermen Colony. Many beneficiaries shared their ground level experiences and highlighted their issues like replenishment of brackish water, insurance related issues as well as subjects as well as appraised for the tremendous contribution that KCC and PMMSY scheme has brought in the life of fishermen and fishing community. Further team have also interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at Kanhangadu and requested the beneficiaries to come forward and use the benefits of the schemes like PMMSY and KCC for fish farmers and for allied activities. Volunteers have been requested to help in creating awareness of the schemes like PMMSY, KCC so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same.
The journey continued at Kasaragode, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries other dignitaries visited Kasaragode Town Hall. The Sagar Parikrama Phase VII program inaugurated by lighting the lamp followed by the prayer. The "Sagar Parikrama" song in regional language “Malyalam” was also inaugurated. A welcome speech was given by Smt. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board at the beginning and acknowledged the presence of our esteemed guests, speakers, beneficiaries (fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers) and other stakeholders who have graciously joined us today. Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries extended heartful gratitude to all the guests and participants present at the event.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying recognizes the critical role of fish farmers in meeting the growing demand, also recognizes the invaluable contributions of our fishermen and fish farmers who tirelessly work to provide us with a vital source of food and sustenance. He informed that due to high demand of fishermen from all over the country to support them in improving their livelihood, Prime Minister established a separate department of fisheries and since 1950 to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,681 Cr, starting from 2014 government introduced the schemes such as PMMSY, FIDF and others with budget of approx. Rs. 32,000 Cr. of total investment has been made for the development of fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities.
Further, he felicitated the beneficiaries like fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders with sanction of Kisan Credit Card for fisheries (KCC) etc. The KCC camps were organized at various locations such as districts of Thrissur, Ernakulam etc. During the camp the application pertaining to KCC cards were distributed to the fishermen and supported them to fill the forms with the help of Sagar Mitras. Following are the beneficiaries felicitated with KCC at Kasargod i) Udayan K, ii) Indira M, iii) Jose Joseph, iv) Prasad Kongott, v) Rugmini K V, vi) Pradeep kumar K V, vii) Renuka C V, viii) Sidhique B, ix) Mohammed Saleem, x) Aravindan M K, xi) Madhoosudhanan, xii) Agesh, xiii) Sushanth, xiv) Surendran.
The following dignitaries also participated in the event i) Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, ii) Dr L.Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, iii) Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, iv) MP, Kasaragode, Shri Raj Mohan Unnithan, v) MLA, Kasaragode, Shri N.A Nellikkunnu, vi) President of District Panchayat, Kasaragode, Smt Baby Balakrishnan, vii) Smt. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board xiii) Senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Government of India, ix) Senior officials from Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India and fishermen representatives.
Moving forward, Dr. L Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying & Information and Broadcasting shared his views about improving the quality of life and economic well-being of people in rural areas on creation of livelihood opportunities by adopting holistic approach to meet Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and thanked Shri Parshottam Rupala for listening out the issues of beneficiaries, fishermen, fish farmers etc. He highlighted on the announcement made by Government in 2019 about setting up of separate Department of fisheries for which was immediately approved by Prime Minister.
Smt. Sreelu N.S, Additional Director, Department of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, gave vote of thanks to all dignitaries and other participants for their presence. In all around approx. 5,000 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars attended physically the Sagar Parikrama Phase VII program from different places of which approx. 2000 fisherwomen participated, and the program were live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, Twitter, and Facebook.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra will be empowering coastal communities and fishermen by disseminating information on fisheries related schemes/programs implemented by government, showcasing the best practices, promoting responsible fisheries, and demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folks and concerned stakeholders.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केरल के मडक्करा से आज सागर परिक्रमा के सातवें चरण की शुरुआत
08 JUN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम, मछुआरे समुदाय के कल्याण और तटीय विकास के लिये दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के परिवर्तनकारी शक्तियों की साक्षी है। यह भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई एक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य मछुआरों, अन्य हित धारक समूहों के समस्याओं को हल करना और भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न मत्स्य योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों जैसे, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना,(पीमसीसीवाई) और मत्स्य पालन के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान के अवसर प्रदान करना है।
मत्स्य विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन विभाग, केरल सरकार, पुडुचेरी सरकार, (संघ शासित राज्य) लक्ष द्वीप सरकार,(संघ शासित राज्य) भारतीय तट रक्षक और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि की देख-रेख में सागर परिक्रमा का सातवाँ चरण आज केरल के मडक्करा से शुरु होकर तटीय क्षेत्रों जैसे पल्लीकारा, बेकल, कान्हा गाड़ू, कासरगोड़, माहे (पुडुचेरी) बेपोर, चलीयम, कोझिकोड, मट्टनचेरी(कोच्चि) नट्टईका(त्रिशूर) अर्णाकुलम, कवरत्ती द्वीप, बंगाराम, अगत्ती द्वीप(लक्षद्वीप) की ओर प्रस्थान करेगी।
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, डॉ एल मुरुगन, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री साजी चेरियन मत्स्य पालन मंत्री, केरल सरकार, सांसद कासरगोड़, श्री राज मोहन उन्नीथन, विधायक कासरगोड़, श्री एनए नेल्लीकुन्नु, जिला पंचायत के अध्यक्ष, कासरगोड़, श्रीमती बेबी बालकृष्णन आदि ने, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुवर्णा चंद्रअप्पारागिरी की उपस्थिति में सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा सातवें चरण कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
सागर परिक्रमा एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है जो सरकार की दूर तक पहुँच बनाने की नीति और रणनीति को दर्शाता है, जिससे तटीय क्षेत्रों के मुद्दों और मछुआरों से संबंधित समस्याओं को समझने के लिए मछुआरों और मछली किसानों और अन्य हित धारकों के साथ सीधा संवाद संभव होता है। सागर परिक्रमा के चरण-I से चरण-VI के दौरान मछुआरों की विकास रणनीति में बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव किए हैं और इसने मछुआरों की समस्याओं को समझने में गहरी अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की है। निश्चित रूप से सागर परिक्रमा-VII कार्यक्रम का आयोजन, श्री साजी चेरियन, मत्स्य मंत्री, केरल सरकार, डॉ सुवर्णा चंद्रअप्पारागिरि मुख्य कार्यकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा मडक्करा मतस्य बंदरगाह पर शुरू किया गया। डॉक्टर सुवर्ण चंद्रअप्पारागिरि, सीई, एनएफडीबी ने स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं जैसे मत्स्य पालन बंदरगाह केंद्र के उन्नयन और मत्स्य पालन इकोसिस्टम तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए लाभार्थियों से प्राप्त विभिन्न आवेदनों के बारे में जानकारी दी। गणमान्य लोगों ने पल्लीकारा में ‘मसल कल्चर’ साइट(सीपी संसाधन केंद्र) का भी दौरा किया।
श्री साजी चेरियन, मत्स्य पालन मंत्री, श्रीमती सुवर्णा चंद्रअप्पारागिरि मुख्य कार्यकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने मडक्करा, पल्लीकारा मछुआरा कॉलोनी जैसी विभिन्न स्थानों पर मछली किसानों, मछुआरों जैसे लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। कई लाभार्थियों ने अपनी जमीनी स्तर के अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए, खारे पानी की भरपाई, बीमा संबंधी मुद्दों जैसे विषयों के साथ-साथ केसीसी और पीएमएसवाई योजना से मछुआरों और मछुआरा समुदाय के जीवन में आए जबरदस्त योगदान की प्रशंसा भी की। आगे टीम ने कान्हागाड़ू में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के लाभार्थियों से भी बातचीत करते हुए, उनसे आगे आकर मतस्य पालकों और मछली किसानों के लिए चलाई जा रही पीएमएसवाई और केसीसी जैसी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह भी किया। स्वयं-सेवकों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे पीएमएसवाई, केसीसी जैसी योजनाओं के बारे में मछुआरों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने में मदद करें, ताकि लाभार्थी इसका लाभ उठा सकें।
यह यात्रा कासरगोड़ में भी जारी रही। श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, डॉ एल मुरुगन, मत्स्य पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री साजी चेरियन, मत्स्य पालन मंत्री, और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने कासरगोड टाउन हॉल का दौरा किया। सागर परिक्रमा चरण-vii कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन दीप प्रज्वलित कर किया गया और उसके बाद प्रार्थना की गई। मलयालम में ‘सागर परिक्रमा गीत’ का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। सुवर्णा चंद्रअप्पारागिरि, मुख्य कार्यकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड, ने शुरुआत में सम्मानित अतिथियों, वक्ताओं, लाभार्थियों ( मछुआरों, मछुआरिनों, मछली पालकों) और अन्य हितधारकों की उपस्थिति को सराहते हुए, स्वागत भाषण दिया। श्री साजी चेरियन मत्स्य पालन मंत्री, ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सभी अतिथियों और प्रतिभागियों का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने मछली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में मछली किसानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया, उन्होंने मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के अमूल्य योगदान को भी स्वीकारा जो, हमें भोजन का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत प्रदान करने के लिए अथक परिश्रम करते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि देश भर से मछुआरों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए उनकी सहायता की मांग के कारण प्रधानमंत्री ने मत्स्य पालन के लिए एक अलग विभाग की स्थापना की और 1950 से 2014 तक मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में लगभग 3681 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया। 2014 में सरकार ने लगभग 32,000 करोड़ के बजट के साथ पीएमएसवाई, एफआईडीएफ और अन्य योजनाओं की शुरुआत ज़मीनी हकीकत को ध्यान में रखते हुए मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए किया गया है।
इसके अलावा उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) आदि की मंजूरी के साथ मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे लाभार्थियों को सम्मानित किया। केसीसी शिविर विभिन्न स्थानों जैसे त्रिशूर, एर्नाकुलम आदि जिलों में आयोजित किए गए थे। शिविर के दौरान किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के लिए आए आवेदन से संबंधित मछुआरों को केसीसी क्रेडिट कार्ड बांटे गए और ‘सागर मित्रों’ की मदद से फॉर्म भरने में उनका सहयोग किया गया। कासरगोड में केसीसी से सम्मानित किए गए लाभार्थी निम्नलिखित हैं- i) उदयन के, ii) इंदिरा एम, iii) जोस जोसेफ, iv) प्रसाद कोंगोट v) रुकमिणी के वी, vi) प्रदीप कुमार के वी, vii) रेणुका सी वी, viii) सिद्दीकी बी, ix) मोहम्मद सलीम x) अरविंद एम के xi) मधुसूदनन xii) अगेश, xiii) सुशांथ, xiv) सुरेंद्रन।
निम्नलिखित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया i)श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला केंद्रीय मंत्री मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, ii)डॉ एल मुरुगन, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, iii)श्री साजी चेरियन, मंत्री, मत्स्य पालन, iv)श्री राजमोहन उन्नीथन, सांसद, कासरगोड़, v)श्री ए नए नेल्लीकुन्नु, विधायक कासरगोड़, vi)जिला पंचायत के अध्यक्ष कासरगोड़ श्रीमती बेबी बालकृष्णन, vii)श्रीमती सुवर्णा चंद्र पर आ गिरी मुख्य कार्यकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड, मत्स्य विभाग, viii)भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और ix)भारतीय तट रक्षक भारतीय मतस्य सर्वेक्षण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि।
आगे बोलते हुए डॉ एल मुरुगन, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी और सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के दृष्टिकोण से आजीविका के अवसरों के निर्माण के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए। लाभार्थियों, मछुआरों, मछली किसानों आदि की समस्याओं को सुनने के लिए श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला को उन्होंने धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने 2019 में मत्स्य पालन के लिए अलग विभाग की स्थापना के बारे में सरकार द्वारा की गई घोषणा, जिसका प्रधानमंत्री ने तत्काल अनुमोदन किया था, पर भी प्रकाश डाला
श्रीमती श्रीलु एन.एस अतिरिक्त निदेशक, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, केरल सरकार ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और अन्य प्रतिभागियों को उनकी उपस्थिति के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। लगभग 5000 मछुआरे विभिन्न मत्स्य-क्षेत्र हितधारक, विद्वानों ने सागर परिक्रमा के सातवें चरण के कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न स्थानों से भाग लिया जिनमें से लगभग 2000 मछुआरिन महिलाएं भी शामिल थीं। कार्यक्रम को यू ट्यूब, ट्विटर और फेसबुक जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया।
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा सरकार द्वारा लागू की गई मत्स्य संबंधित योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के बारे में हितग्राही समूहों तक जानकारी पहुँचा कर, सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को प्रदर्शित कर के, उतर दायित्वपूर्ण मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देकर और मत्स्य पालक समूहों से संपर्क और संबंधित हित धारकों की एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करके तटीय समुदाय और मछुआरों को सशक्त बनाएगी।