Ministry of Power
NHDC to construct 525 MW Pumped Storage Power Project near Indira Sagar, Khandwa to meet peak hour energy demand of Madhya Pradesh
09 JUN 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Narmada Hydroelectric Development Corporation Ltd. (NHDC Ltd.) is going to construct a 525 MW Pumped Storage Project near Indira Sagar Dam, Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh using the existing reservoirs Indira Sagar and Omkareshwar of the Indira Sagar Project. The project is being undertaken, keeping in view the need for increasing peak hour demand of the state. With the increased renewable energy generated through this Pumped Storage Project, the energy needs of the state can be met during peak energy hours (morning and evening). The project will generate 1,226.93 million units of energy during peak hours.
The project is estimated to cost Rs. 4,200 crores. The Department of New & Renewable Energy, Government of Madhya Pradesh has allotted this project to NHDC Limited.
There is a potential for 11.2 GW of Pumped Storage Projects in the state of Madhya Pradesh. At present, two power stations of NHDC Limited, namely Indira Sagar Power Station (1000 MW) and Omkareshwar Power Station (520 MW) are in operation in the Khandwa district. 100 percent of the power produced by these power stations are supplied to the state of Madhya Pradesh.
NHDC plans to make the state a green state through the production of green energy with construction of solar power projects. Construction of 8 MW solar project in the historic city of Sanchi and of 88 MW floating Solar Project on Omkareshwar Reservoir is in progress.
NHDC Ltd. is a Joint Venture of NHPC Ltd. and Government of Madhya Pradesh. More about the company can be found here.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ ڈی سی، مدھیہ پردیش میں توانائی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے، کھنڈوا میں اندرا ساگر کے قریب 525 میگاواٹ کے پمپڈ اسٹوریج پاور پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کرے گا
09 JUN 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
نرمدا پن بجلی ترقیاتی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ ڈی سی لمیٹڈ) موجودہ اندرا ساگر ذخائر اور اندرا ساگر پروجیکٹ کے اومکاریشور کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مدھیہ پردیش کے کھنڈوا میں اندرا ساگر ڈیم کے قریب 525 میگاواٹ کے پمپڈ اسٹوریج پاور پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کرنے جارہا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر عمل ریاست کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کی ضرورت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹ سے پیدا ہونے والی قابل تجدید توانائی کے ساتھ ریاست کی توانائی کی ضرورتوں کو مصروف اوقات کے دوران (صبح و شام) پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے مصروف اوقات کے دوران 1226.93 ملین ٹن توانائی کی پیداوار ہوگی۔
اس پروجیکٹ پر 4200 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت میں نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے محکمہ نے این ایچ ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کے لئے اس پروجیکٹ کو الاٹ کیا ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش ریاست میں 11.2 گیگاواٹ پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹ کی صلاحیت ہے۔ فی الحال این ایچ ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کے 2 پاور اسٹیشن یعنی اندرا ساگر پاور اسٹیشن (ایک ہزار میگاواٹ) اور اومکاریشور پاور اسٹیشن (520 میگاواٹ) کھنڈوا ضلع میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ ان پاور اسٹیشنوں سے 100 فیصد بجلی پیدا ہوتی ہے اور اس کی سپلائی مدھیہ پردیش ریاست میں ہوتی ہے۔
این ایچ ڈی سی نے شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ سبز توانائی کی پیداوار کے ذریعے ریاست کو ایک سرسبز ریاست کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ سانچی کے تاریخی شہر میں 8 میگاواٹ کے شمسی پروجیکٹ اور اومکاریشور ذخائر میں 88 میگاواٹ کے فلوٹنگ سولر پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے۔
این ایچ ڈی سی لمیٹڈ، این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کا ایک مشترکہ وینچر ہے۔ کمپنی کے بارے میں مزید جانکاری یہاں سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔