Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Council of Agricultural Research signs a MOU with Amazon Kisan to Empower Farmers
09 JUN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), New Delhi signed a MoU with Amazon Kisan to combine strengths and create synergy between the two organizations for guiding the farmers on scientific cultivation of different crops for optimum yield and income. ICAR will provide technological backstopping to the farmers through Amazon’s network. It will improve farmers’ livelihood and boost crop yield. This MoU in farmer’s partnership with Amazon Kisan program will help ensuring access to high quality fresh produce for consumers across India, including through Amazon Fresh.
Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary DARE & Director General ICAR, on this occasion, emphasized upon secondary agriculture for better remuneration for the farmers. He further highlighted the importance and role of critical inputs in agriculture and season-based crop plans. He mentioned that ICAR will collaborate with Amazon for technologies, capacity building and transfer of new knowledge.
On the behalf of ICAR, Dr US Gautam, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension) and Mr. Sidhrtha Tata, Senior Product Leader from Amazon Fresh Supply Chain & Kisan signed the MoU.
The outcomes from a pilot project at Pune between ICAR-KVK and Amazon has motivated to further expand the collaboration to extend the precise agriculture practices developed through extensive research. Krishi Vigyan Kendra’s will strengthen a wider group of farmers by leveraging technological base through transfer of technology and capacity building programmes. ICAR and Amazon will work together on other farmer engagement programs at Krishi Vigyan Kendras, conducting demonstrations, trials, and capacity building initiatives to enhance farming practices and farm profitability. Furthermore, Amazon will provide training support and assist farmers in marketing their produce through its online platform, facilitating direct connections with consumers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل نے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، ایمیزون کسان کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
09 JUN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر)، نئی دہلی نے ایمیزون کسان کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ قوتوں کو یکجا کیا جا سکے اور دونوں تنظیموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جا سکے تاکہ کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار اور آمدنی کے لیے مختلف فصلوں کی سائنسی کاشت پر رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔ آئی سی اے آر، ایمیزون کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے، کسانوں کو تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے کسانوں کی زندگی بہتر ہوگی اور فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ایمیزون کسان پروگرام کے ساتھ کسانوں کی شراکت میں یہ مفاہمت نامہ، ہندوستان بھر کے صارفین کے لیے، بشمول ایمیزون فریش کے ذریعے، اعلیٰ معیار کی تازہ پیداوار تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
سکریٹری ڈی اےآر ای اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی سی اے آر ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے اس موقع پر کسانوں کے لیے بہتر معاوضے کے لیے ثانوی زراعت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زراعت اور موسم پر مبنی فصلوں کے منصوبوں میں اہم معلومات کی اہمیت اور کردار پر مزید روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر ٹیکنالوجیوں، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور نئے علم کی منتقلی کے لیے ایمیزون کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گا۔
آئی سی اے آر کی جانب سے، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (زرعی توسیع) ڈاکٹر یو ایس گوتم اور ایمیزون فریش سپلائی چین اینڈ کسان کے سینئر پروڈکٹ لیڈر مسٹر سدھارتھا ٹاٹا نے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے۔
آئی سی اے آر کے وی کے اور ایمزون کے درمیان پونے میں ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے نتائج نے، وسیع تحقیق کے ذریعے تیار کردہ قطعی زراعت کے طریقوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ،تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کی تحریک دی ہے۔ کرشی وگیان کیندر، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے تکنیکی بنیاد کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے کسانوں کے ایک وسیع گروپ کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ آئی سی اے آر اور ایمیزون کرشی وگیان کیندروں میں کسانوں کی شمولیت کے دیگر پروگراموں پر مل کر کام کریں گے، کاشتکاری کے طریقوں اور فارم کے منافع کو بڑھانے کے لیے مظاہرے، ٹرائلز، اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کریں گے۔ مزید برآں، ایمیزون تربیتی معاونت فراہم کرے گا اور کسانوں کو اپنے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اپنی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ میں مدد کرے گانیزصارفین کے ساتھ براہ راست روابط کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔