Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Council of Agricultural Research signs a MOU with Amazon Kisan to Empower Farmers
09 JUN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), New Delhi signed a MoU with Amazon Kisan to combine strengths and create synergy between the two organizations for guiding the farmers on scientific cultivation of different crops for optimum yield and income. ICAR will provide technological backstopping to the farmers through Amazon’s network. It will improve farmers’ livelihood and boost crop yield. This MoU in farmer’s partnership with Amazon Kisan program will help ensuring access to high quality fresh produce for consumers across India, including through Amazon Fresh.
Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary DARE & Director General ICAR, on this occasion, emphasized upon secondary agriculture for better remuneration for the farmers. He further highlighted the importance and role of critical inputs in agriculture and season-based crop plans. He mentioned that ICAR will collaborate with Amazon for technologies, capacity building and transfer of new knowledge.
On the behalf of ICAR, Dr US Gautam, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension) and Mr. Sidhrtha Tata, Senior Product Leader from Amazon Fresh Supply Chain & Kisan signed the MoU.
The outcomes from a pilot project at Pune between ICAR-KVK and Amazon has motivated to further expand the collaboration to extend the precise agriculture practices developed through extensive research. Krishi Vigyan Kendra’s will strengthen a wider group of farmers by leveraging technological base through transfer of technology and capacity building programmes. ICAR and Amazon will work together on other farmer engagement programs at Krishi Vigyan Kendras, conducting demonstrations, trials, and capacity building initiatives to enhance farming practices and farm profitability. Furthermore, Amazon will provide training support and assist farmers in marketing their produce through its online platform, facilitating direct connections with consumers.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்க அமேசான் கிசானுடன் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
09 JUN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
அதிகப்பட்ச விளைச்சல் மற்றும் வருவாய்க்காக விஞ்ஞான ரீதியில் பல்வேறு பயிர்களை பயிர் செய்ய விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல் அளிப்பதற்காகவும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஏஆர்), அமேசான் கிசான் ஆகிய அமைப்புகளுக்கு இடையே கூட்டான பலத்தையும், ஆற்றலையும் உருவாக்குவதற்காகவும் புதுதில்லியில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. அமேசான் நெட்வொர்க் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவை ஐசிஏஆர் வழங்கும். இது விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு பயிர்களின் விளைச்சலை அதிகப்படுத்த உதவும். அமேசான் ஃபிரஷ் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் மூலமாக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நுகர்வோருக்கு உயர்தரமான புதிய உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகி உள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், திறன் கட்டமைப்பு, புதிய ஞானத்தை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் அமேசானுடன் ஐசிஏஆர் ஒத்துழைக்கும் என்று இதன் தலைமை இயக்குநரும், வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறையின் செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் ஹிமான்ஷு பதக் தெரிவித்தார். வேளாண் மற்றும் பருவ கால அடிப்படையிலான சாகுபடி திட்டங்களில் தகவல்கள் கிடைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், பங்களிப்பையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஐசிஏஆர் சார்பில் டாக்டர் யு.எஸ்.கௌதம், அமேசான் ஃபிரஷ் விநியோகத் தொடர் மற்றும் கிசான் சார்பில் திரு சித்தார்த்த டாடா ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அமேசான் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதோடு அவர்களின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை தனது இணையதளம் வாயிலாக சந்தைப்படுத்தும்; நுகர்வோர்களுடன் நேரடி தொடர்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930985