Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Council of Agricultural Research signs a MOU with Amazon Kisan to Empower Farmers
09 JUN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), New Delhi signed a MoU with Amazon Kisan to combine strengths and create synergy between the two organizations for guiding the farmers on scientific cultivation of different crops for optimum yield and income. ICAR will provide technological backstopping to the farmers through Amazon’s network. It will improve farmers’ livelihood and boost crop yield. This MoU in farmer’s partnership with Amazon Kisan program will help ensuring access to high quality fresh produce for consumers across India, including through Amazon Fresh.
Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary DARE & Director General ICAR, on this occasion, emphasized upon secondary agriculture for better remuneration for the farmers. He further highlighted the importance and role of critical inputs in agriculture and season-based crop plans. He mentioned that ICAR will collaborate with Amazon for technologies, capacity building and transfer of new knowledge.
On the behalf of ICAR, Dr US Gautam, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension) and Mr. Sidhrtha Tata, Senior Product Leader from Amazon Fresh Supply Chain & Kisan signed the MoU.
The outcomes from a pilot project at Pune between ICAR-KVK and Amazon has motivated to further expand the collaboration to extend the precise agriculture practices developed through extensive research. Krishi Vigyan Kendra’s will strengthen a wider group of farmers by leveraging technological base through transfer of technology and capacity building programmes. ICAR and Amazon will work together on other farmer engagement programs at Krishi Vigyan Kendras, conducting demonstrations, trials, and capacity building initiatives to enhance farming practices and farm profitability. Furthermore, Amazon will provide training support and assist farmers in marketing their produce through its online platform, facilitating direct connections with consumers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने किसानों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए अमेजन किसान के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया
09 JUN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, (आईसीएआर) नई दिल्ली, ने अमेजन किसान के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया ताकि, अधिक उपज और आय के लिए, विभिन्न फसलों की वैज्ञानिक खेती पर किसानों का मार्गदर्शन करने, दोनों संगठनों में तालमेल बिठाकर उनकी शक्ति का संयोजन किया जा सके। आईसीएआर, अमेजन के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से किसानों को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार होगा और फसल की उपज भी बढ़ेगी। ‘अमेजन किसान कार्यक्रम’ से किसानों के साथ साझेदारी का यह समझौता ज्ञापन, उपभोक्ताओं के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली ताजी उपज तक पहुँच, अमेजन फ्रेश के द्वारा भी, सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगा।
डॉक्टर हिमांशु पाठक, सचिव, डीएआरई, महानिदेशक, आईसीएआर, ने इस अवसर पर किसानों के लिए बेहतर आय के लिए माध्यमिक कृषि पर ज़ोर दिया। आगे उन्होंने कृषि और मौसम आधारित फसल योजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट के महत्त्व और भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि आईसीएआर नए ज्ञान, दक्षता उन्नयन और तकनीक के हस्तांतरण के लिए अमेजन के साथ सहयोग करेगा।
आईसीएआर की ओर से डॉक्टर यूएस गौतम, उप महानिदेशक (कृषि विस्तार) और श्री सिद्धार्थ टाटा, वरिष्ठ उत्पाद प्रमुख, अमेजन फ्रेश सप्लाइ चेन और किसान, ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
आईसीएआर, केवीके और अमेजन के बीच पुणे की एक पायलट परियोजना के परिणामों ने व्यापक शोध के माध्यम से विकसित, उचित कृषि पद्धतियों का विस्तार करने के लिए सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण और दक्षता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से तकनीकी आधार को बढ़ाकर किसानों के एक व्यापक समूह को मजबूत करेगा। आईसीएआर और अमेजन, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों में अन्य किसान से जुड़े कार्यक्रम पर एक साथ प्रदर्शन, परीक्षण और दक्षता उन्नयन आदि माध्यमों से खेती के तरीकों और कृषि लाभ को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से काम करेंगे। इसके अलावा अमेज़न अपने ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से किसानों को उनकी उपज के विपणन में प्रशिक्षण और सहायता प्रदान करेगा ताकि, उपभोक्ताओं के साथ उनका सीधा जुड़ाव हो सके।