Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India organizes exhibition "Hamari Bhasha, Hamari Virasat" on the occasion of 75th International Archives Day
Younger generations must get introduced to Gilgit Manuscripts which is the oldest surviving manuscript collection in India: Meenakashi Lekhi
09 JUN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi inaugurated an exhibition under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) titled "Hamari Bhasha, Hamari Virasat” today to celebrate 75th International Archives Day at National Archives of India, New Delhi.
This exhibition is an endeavour to commemorate the treasured heritage of India's linguistic diversity as a Nation: “राष्ट्र एक भाषा अनेक” India is blessed with extraordinary language diversity. According to an estimate out of 7,111 languages spoken globally, about 788 languages are spoken in India alone. India is thus one of the four most linguistically diversified countries in the world, along with Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, and Nigeria.
On the occasion Minister of State for Culture, Mrs. Meenakashi Lekhi said , “On the occasion of International Archives Day, National Archives of India has made available the Gilgit Manuscripts written between the 5" -6" centuries CE, which is the oldest surviving manuscript collection in India. She also said that the birch bark folios documents written on pieces of inner layer of the bark of birch trees were found in Kashmir region and contain both canonical and non-canonical Jain and Buddhist works that throw light on the evolution of many religious-philosophical literature. She also added that Younger generation must get introduced to Gilgit Manuscripts.
She also said, “ I also congratulate the National Archives of India for making approximately more than 72,000 manuscripts available at the premises and through the process of digitization it will reach all over the world, which will particularly help our younger generation to get introduced to these manuscripts.”
The Exhibition presents a selection of original manuscripts drawn from the annals of the archival repository (such as the birch-bark Gilgit manuscripts, Tattvartha Sutra, Ramayana, and Srimad Bhagwad Gita, among others), official files of the government, proscribed literature under the clonial regime, private manuscripts of eminent personalities, as well as from the rich collection of rare books held in the NAI Library.
The Exhibition includes among the most ancient in the world —The Gilgit Manuscripts were discovered in three stages in the Naupur village (Gilgit region), and first announced by archaeologist Sir “Aurel Stein in the year 1931. Not only this, the exhibition further sheds light on the vast corpus of archival records pertaining to variegated languages spoken across the length and breadth of the nation.
As we are celebrating 75 years of our independence, through this exhibition the National Archives of India pay tribute to the linguistic diversity of our nation. The languages of India have from the earliest times been a subject of interest to not only those who spoke them, but to foreigners as well, who conducted a serious study of Indian languages (for instance, the Linguistic Survey of India). The exhibition will remain open for public viewing till 08 July 2023 from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm on each day including Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays.
The National Archives of India was established on 11 March 1891 at Kolkata (Calcutta) as the Imperial Record Department. Following the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911, the present building of the National Archives of India was constructed in 1926 which was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens. The transfer of all records from Calcutta to New Delhi was completed in 1937.The National Archives of India is also the nodal agency for the implementation of the Public Records Act, 1993 and Public Record Rules, 1997.
National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a vast collection of records, which include files. volumes, maps, bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts, oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, assembly and parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts, etc. A major chunk of Oriental records are in Sanskrit, Persian, Arabic, etc.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार ने 75वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार दिवस के अवसर पर “हमारी भाषा, हमारी विरासत” प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया
युवा पीढ़ी को गिलगित पाण्डुलिपियों से परिचित कराया जाना चाहिए जो भारत का सबसे पुराना पाण्डुलिपि संग्रह है: मीनाक्षी लेखी
09 JUN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में 75वां अंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार दिवस मनाने के लिए आज आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के तहत “हमारी भाषा, हमारी विरासत” शीर्षक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
यह प्रदर्शनी एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की भाषाई विविधता की बहुमूल्य विरासत को याद करने का एक प्रयास है: “राष्ट्र एक भाषा अनेक” भारत असाधारण भाषाई विविधता से समृद्ध है। एक अनुमान के अनुसार, वैश्विक स्तर पर बोली जाने वाली 7,111 भाषाओं में से लगभग 788 भाषाएं अकेले भारत में बोली जाती हैं। इस प्रकार, पापुआ न्यू गिनी, इंडोनेशिया और नाइजीरिया के साथ भारत दुनिया के चार सबसे अधिक भाषाई विविधता वाले देशों में से एक है।
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा, “अंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार दिवस के अवसर पर, राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार ने 5-6 सदी के बीच लिखी गई गिलगित पांडुलिपि उपलब्ध कराई है, जो भारत का सबसे पुराना पांडुलिपि संग्रह है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कश्मीर क्षेत्र में बर्च के पेड़ों की छाल की आंतरिक परत के टुकड़ों पर लिखे बर्च की छाल फोलियो दस्तावेजों में विहित एवं गैर-विहित जैन तथा बौद्ध रचनाएं शामिल हैं जो विभिन्न धार्मिक-दार्शनिक साहित्य के विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा पीढ़ी को गिलगित पाण्डुलिपियों से परिचित कराया जाना चाहिए।”
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “मैं राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार को इस परिसर में लगभग 72,000 से अधिक पांडुलिपियां उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बधाई देती हूं और डिजिटलीकरण की प्रक्रिया के जरिए ये पांडुलिपियां दुनिया भर में पहुंचेंगी, जो विशेष रूप से हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को इनसे अवगत होने में मदद करेगी।”
यह प्रदर्शनी अभिलेखीय भंडार से निकाली गई मूल पांडुलिपियों (जैसे बर्च-छाल पर लिखित गिलगित पांडुलिपियां, तत्त्वार्थ सूत्र, रामायण, और श्रीमद भगवद् गीता आदि), सरकार की आधिकारिक फाइलों, औपनिवेशिक शासन के तहत प्रतिबंधित साहित्य, प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों की निजी पांडुलिपियों के साथ-साथ एनएआई पुस्तकालय में रखी दुर्लभ पुस्तकों के समृद्ध संग्रह में से चयनित संकलन प्रस्तुत करती है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में दुनिया की सबसे प्राचीन पांडुलिपियां शामिल हैं-गिलगित पांडुलिपियों को नौपुर गांव (गिलगित क्षेत्र) में तीन चरणों में खोजा गया था, और इसकी घोषणा पहली बार 1931 में पुरातत्वविद् सर ऑरेल स्टीन द्वारा की गई थी। इतना ही नहीं, यह प्रदर्शनी देशभर में बोली जाने वाली विभिन्न भाषाओं से संबंधित अभिलेखीय रिकॉर्ड के विशाल कोष पर प्रकाश डालती है।
अब जबकि हम अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष मना रहे हैं, राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार इस प्रदर्शनी के जरिए हमारे राष्ट्र की भाषाई विविधता को नमन करता है। प्राचीन काल से ही भारत की भाषाएं न केवल उन्हें बोलने वालों के लिए, बल्कि विदेशियों के लिए भी रुचि का विषय रही हैं, जिन्होंने भारतीय भाषाओं पर गंभीर अध्ययन किया (उदाहरण के लिए, भारतीय भाषाई सर्वेक्षण)। यह प्रदर्शनी 08 जुलाई 2023 तक शनिवार, रविवार और राष्ट्रीय अवकाश सहित प्रत्येक दिन सुबह 10:00 बजे से शाम 5:00 बजे तक जनता के देखने के लिए खुली रहेगी।
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार की स्थापना 11 मार्च 1891 को कोलकाता (कलकत्ता) में इंपीरियल रिकॉर्ड विभाग के रूप में की गई थी। वर्ष 1911 में राजधानी को कलकत्ता से दिल्ली स्थानांतरित किए जाने के बाद, राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार की वर्तमान इमारत का निर्माण 1926 में किया गया था। इस इमारत का डिजाइन सर एडविन लुटियंस द्वारा तैयार किया गया था। सभी अभिलेखों का कलकत्ता से नई दिल्ली स्थानांतरण 1937 में पूरा हुआ। राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार सार्वजनिक अभिलेख अधिनियम, 1993 और सार्वजनिक अभिलेख नियम, 1997 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी भी है।
वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के अपने भंडारों में अभिलेखों का एक विशाल संग्रह उपलब्ध है। इस संग्रह में फाइलें, वॉल्यूम, मानचित्र, भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा स्वीकृत विधेयक, संधियां, दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियां, प्राच्य अभिलेख, निजी कागजात, कार्टोग्राफिक अभिलेख, राजपत्र और राजपत्रों का महत्वपूर्ण संग्रह, जनगणना के अभिलेख, विधानसभा और संसद की बहसें, प्रतिबंधित साहित्य, यात्रा वृत्तांत आदि भी शामिल हैं। प्राच्य अभिलेखों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा संस्कृत, फारसी, अरबी आदि भाषाओँ में है।