Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India constitutes Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has constituted Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur. The members of committee include Chief Minister, a few Ministers in the State Government, MP, MLAs and leaders from different political parties. The Committee also includes former civil servants, educationists, litterateurs, artists, social workers and representatives of different ethnic groups.
The mandate of the Committee will be to facilitate peace making process among various ethnic groups of the State, including peaceful dialogue and negotiations between conflicting parties/groups. The Committee should strengthen social cohesiveness, mutual understanding and facilitate cordial communication between various ethnic groups.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and had announced constitution of Peace Committee after taking stock of the situation.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
রাজ্যপালের সভাপতিত্বে মণিপুরে শান্তি কমিটি গঠন করল ভারত সরকার
10 JUN 2023 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২৩
ভারত সরকার মণিপুরে সেখানকার রাজ্যপালের সভাপতিত্বে একটি শান্তি কমিটি গঠন করেছে। কমিটির সদস্যদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, রাজ্য সরকারের কয়েকজন মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক এবং বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দলের নেতারা। এছাড়া প্রাক্তন সিভিল সার্ভেন্ট, শিক্ষাবিদ, সাহিত্যিক, শিল্পী, সমাজকর্মী এবং বিভিন্ন জাতিগোষ্ঠীর প্রতিনিধিদেরও এই কমিটির অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
কমিটির কাজ হল, বিবদমান গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে নিয়ে শান্তিপূর্ণ আলোচনার মাধ্যমে রাজ্যে শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার পথ সুগম করা। সামাজিক সংহতি, পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া এবং বিভিন্ন জাতিগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ যোগাযোগ সহজতর করে তোলাও এই কমিটির লক্ষ্য।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গত ২৯ মে থেকে ১ জুন মণিপুর সফরে গিয়ে পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনার পর এই শান্তি কমিটি গঠনের ঘোষণা করেছিলেন।