Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India constitutes Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has constituted Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur. The members of committee include Chief Minister, a few Ministers in the State Government, MP, MLAs and leaders from different political parties. The Committee also includes former civil servants, educationists, litterateurs, artists, social workers and representatives of different ethnic groups.
The mandate of the Committee will be to facilitate peace making process among various ethnic groups of the State, including peaceful dialogue and negotiations between conflicting parties/groups. The Committee should strengthen social cohesiveness, mutual understanding and facilitate cordial communication between various ethnic groups.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and had announced constitution of Peace Committee after taking stock of the situation.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மணிப்பூர் ஆளுநர் தலைமையில் அமைதிக் குழுவை மத்திய அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
மணிப்பூரில் அமைதியை நிலைநாட்ட அம்மாநில ஆளுநர் தலைமையில் மத்திய அரசு அமைதிக் குழுவை அமைத்துள்ளது. இந்தக் குழுவில், மாநில முதலமைச்சர், சில அமைச்சர்கள், எம்.பி.க்கள், எம்.எல்.ஏ.க்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் தலைவர்கள் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்பார்கள். இந்தக் குழுவில் முன்னாள் அரசு ஊழியர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், இலக்கியவாதிகள், கலைஞர்கள், சமூக சேவையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு இனக்குழுக்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
சுமுகமான உரையாடல், முரண்படும் கட்சிகள்/குழுக்கள் இடையே பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் உட்பட, மாநிலத்தின் பல்வேறு இனக்குழுக்களிடையே சமாதானத்தை உருவாக்கும் செயல்முறையை எளிதாக்குவதே குழுவின் பணியாகும். சமூக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, பரஸ்பர புரிதல் மற்றும் பல்வேறு இனக்குழுக்களுக்கு இடையே சுமுகமான தொடர்பை இக்குழு எளிதாக்க வேண்டும்.
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு துறை அமைச்சர் திருஅமித் ஷா, மே 29 முதல் ஜூன் 1 வரை மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத்திற்குச் சென்று, நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்த பின்னர் அமைதிக் குழுவை அமைப்பதாக அறிவித்தார்