Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India constitutes Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has constituted Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur. The members of committee include Chief Minister, a few Ministers in the State Government, MP, MLAs and leaders from different political parties. The Committee also includes former civil servants, educationists, litterateurs, artists, social workers and representatives of different ethnic groups.
The mandate of the Committee will be to facilitate peace making process among various ethnic groups of the State, including peaceful dialogue and negotiations between conflicting parties/groups. The Committee should strengthen social cohesiveness, mutual understanding and facilitate cordial communication between various ethnic groups.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and had announced constitution of Peace Committee after taking stock of the situation.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে মণিপুৰৰ ৰাজ্যপালৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত মণিপুৰত শান্তি সমিতি গঠন কৰে
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে মণিপুৰৰ ৰাজ্যপালৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত মণিপুৰত শান্তি সমিতি গঠন কৰিছে। সমিতিৰ সদস্যসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ কিছুসংখ্যক মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু বিভিন্ন ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ নেতা। সমিতিত প্ৰাক্তন অসামৰিক সেৱক, শিক্ষাবিদ, সাহিত্যিক, শিল্পী, সমাজকৰ্মী আৰু বিভিন্ন জাতীয় সংগঠনৰ প্ৰতিনিধিও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
সমিতিৰ অধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ (mandate) ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন জাতীয় সংগঠনৰ মাজত শান্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক সুগম কৰাটো হ'ব, য'ত শান্তিপূৰ্ণ বাৰ্তা আৰু পৰস্পৰ বিৰোধী পক্ষসমূহ/সংগঠনৰ মাজত বাৰ্তালাপ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। সমিতিয়ে সামাজিক সমন্বয় আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজি মজবুত কৰা আৰু বিভিন্ন জাতীয় সমুদায়ৰ মাজত সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ মনোভাব সুগম কৰিব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২৯ মে' ২০২৩ৰ পৰা ১ জুন ২০২৩ৰ সময়ছোৱাত মণিপুৰ ৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল আৰু পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ লোৱাৰ পাছত শান্তি সমিতি গঠনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।