Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India constitutes Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has constituted Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur. The members of committee include Chief Minister, a few Ministers in the State Government, MP, MLAs and leaders from different political parties. The Committee also includes former civil servants, educationists, litterateurs, artists, social workers and representatives of different ethnic groups.
The mandate of the Committee will be to facilitate peace making process among various ethnic groups of the State, including peaceful dialogue and negotiations between conflicting parties/groups. The Committee should strengthen social cohesiveness, mutual understanding and facilitate cordial communication between various ethnic groups.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and had announced constitution of Peace Committee after taking stock of the situation.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମଣିପୁର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଶାନ୍ତି କମିଟି ଗଠନ କଲେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମଣିପୁର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ମଣିପୁରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କମିଟିର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କିଛି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସାଂସଦ, ବିଧାୟକ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳର ନେତା ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କମିଟିରେ ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍‍, ସାହିତ୍ୟିକ, କଳାକାର, ସାମାଜିକ କର୍ମୀ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠିର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
କମିଟିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାପନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା, ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ବିବାଦୀୟ ଦଳ / ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣା କରିବା । କମିଟି ସାମାଜିକ ଏକତା, ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ ଦୃଢ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୌହାଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ୨୯ ମଇ ୨୦୨୩ ରୁ ୧ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୩ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମଣିପୁର ଗସ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବା ପରେ ଶାନ୍ତି କମିଟି ଗଠନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।