Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Development Ministers’ Meeting
“Kashi has been a center of knowledge, discussion, debate, culture, and spirituality for centuries”
“It is the collective responsibility of the people to not let the Sustainable Development Goals fall behind”
“We have made efforts to improve people's lives in more than a hundred Aspirational Districts which were pockets of under-development”
“Digitalization has brought about a revolutionary change where technology is being used as a tool to empower people, make data accessible, and ensure inclusivity”
“In India, we hold great respect for rivers, trees, mountains, and all elements of nature”
“India is not limited to women empowerment but extends to women-led development”
12 JUN 2023 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Development Ministers’ Meeting today via video message.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to Varanasi, the oldest living city of the mother of democracy. Highlighting the significance of Kashi, the Prime Minister said that it has been the center of knowledge, discussion, debate, culture, and spirituality for centuries while it also has the essence of India's diverse heritage serving as a convergence point for people from all parts of the country. Shri Modi expressed delight that the G20 Development agenda has reached Kashi as well.
“Development is a core issue for the Global South”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that the countries of the Global South were severely impacted by the disruptions created due to the global Covid pandemic while geo-political tensions were responsible for food, fuel, and fertilizer crises. In such circumstances, the Prime Minister continued, the decisions you make are significant for humanity as a whole. Shri Modi emphasized that it is the collective responsibility of the people to not let the Sustainable Development Goals fall behind. He further added that the Global South must send a strong message to the world about the action plan required to achieve this.
The Prime Minister underlined that our efforts must be comprehensive, inclusive, fair, and sustainable, and attempts should be made to increase investment in fulfilling the SDGs and also finding solutions to address the debt risks faced by many countries. The Prime Minister remarked that multilateral financial institutions should be reformed to expand the eligibility criteria to ensure that finance is accessible to those in need. In India, the Prime Minister continued, we have made efforts to improve people's lives in more than a hundred Aspirational Districts which were pockets of under-development. He underscored that these Aspirational Districts have now emerged as the catalysts of growth in the country as he urged the G20 Development Ministers to study this model of development. “It may be relevant as you work towards accelerating Agenda 2030”, he added.
Highlighting the issue of the growing data divide, the Prime Minister said that high-quality data is critical for meaningful policy-making, efficient resource allocation, and effective public service delivery. He said that the democratization of technology is a crucial tool to help bridge the data divide. In India, the Prime Minister elaborated, digitalization has brought about a revolutionary change where technology is being used as a tool to empower people, make data accessible, and ensure inclusivity. The Prime Minister underlined that India is willing to share its experience with partner countries and expressed hope that discussions will result in tangible actions to promote data for discourse, development and delivery in developing countries.
“In India, we hold great respect for rivers, trees, mountains, and all elements of nature”, the Prime Minister said, as he threw light on the traditional Indian thought which promotes a pro-planet lifestyle. Last year, along with the UN Secretary-General, the Prime Minister recalled launching Mission LiFE and expressed happiness that this group is working to develop a set of High-Level Principles. “This would be a significant contribution to climate action”, he added.
Underlining the importance of gender equality and women empowerment in achieving the SDGs, the Prime Minister mentioned that India is not limited to women empowerment but extends to women-led development. Shri Modi underlined that women are setting the agenda for development and are also the agents of growth and change. He urged everyone to adopt a game-changing Action Plan for Women-led Development.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the spirit of Kashi is energized by India's timeless traditions. Shri Modi also urged the dignitaries to not spend all their time in meeting rooms and encouraged them to explore and experience the spirit of Kashi. “I am confident that experiencing the Ganga Aarti and visiting Sarnath will inspire you to achieve your desired results”, the Prime Minister concluded. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes for success in the deliberations to promote Agenda 2030 and fulfil the aspirations of the Global South.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘জি-২০’ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
"কাশী বহু শতাব্দী ধৰি জ্ঞান, চৰ্চা, বিতৰ্ক, সংস্কৃতি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ আহিছে"
"বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যবোৰ পিছ পৰিবলৈ নিদিয়াটো হৈছে জনসাধাৰণৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্ব"
"আমি এশৰো অধিক ‘উচ্চাকাংক্ষী’ জিলাত মানুহৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছো, যিবোৰ উন্নয়ণহীনতাত পতিত আছিল"
"ডিজিটেল’কৰণে এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিছে য'ত প্ৰযুক্তিক মানুহৰ সবলীকৰণ, তথ্য সুলভ কৰা আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ এক সঁজুলি হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে"
12 JUN 2023 10:03AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তা’ৰ জৰিয়তে ‘জি-২০ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী’সকলৰ বৈঠকত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ’ৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি ‘জীৱিত চহৰ’ বাৰাণসীলৈ সকলোকে আদৰণি জনায়। কাশীৰ তাৎপৰ্য সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই বহু শতাব্দী ধৰি জ্ঞান, চৰ্চা, বিতৰ্ক, সংস্কৃতি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ আহিছে। আনহাতে ইয়াত ভাৰতৰ বিবিধ ঐতিহ্যৰ সাৰাংশ আছে যি দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তৰ লোকৰ বাবে এক একত্ৰীকৰণ বিন্দু হিচাপে কাম কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ‘জি-২০ উন্নয়নৰ কাৰ্যসূচী’ কাশী পৰ্যন্ত উপনীত হৈছেহি।
"উন্নয়ন হৈছে ‘গোলকীয় দক্ষিণ’ৰ বাবে এক মূল বিষয়," প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে বিশ্বজোৰা কভিড মহামাৰীৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা ব্যাঘাতৰ ফলত বিশ্বৰ দক্ষিণৰ দেশসমূহ গুৰুতৰভাৱে প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে। ইফালে খাদ্য, ইন্ধন আৰু সাৰৰ সংকটৰ বাবে দায়ী হৈছে ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক উত্তেজনা। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত আপোনালোকে লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে মানৱতাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আছিল বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহ পিছপৰি থাকিবলৈ নিদিয়াটো হৈছে জনসাধাৰণৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ‘গোলকীয় দক্ষিণ’-য়ে ইয়াক লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ বিষয়ে বিশ্বলৈ এক শক্তিশালী বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব লাগিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা ব্যাপক, সামগ্ৰিক, নিৰপেক্ষ আৰু বহনক্ষম হ'ব লাগিব আৰু এছডিজি পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে বহুতো দেশে সন্মুখীন হোৱা ঋণৰ বিপদাশংকাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে বহুপাক্ষিক বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ কৰা উচিত যাতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় লোকসকলৰ বাবে বিত্ত সুলভ হয়। ভাৰতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু কয় যে, আমি এশৰো অধিক উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলাত মানুহৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছো যিবোৰ উন্নয়ণহীনাত পতিত আছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ‘উচ্চাকাংক্ষী’ জিলাসমূহে এতিয়া দেশৰ বিকাশৰ অনুঘটক হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে, সেয়েহে তেওঁ ‘জি-২০ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীসকল’ক উন্নয়নৰ এই আৰ্হিটো অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। "আপোনালোকৰ ‘কৰ্মসূচী ২০৩০’ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰাৰ বাবে ই প্ৰাসংগিক হ'ব পাৰে," তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
বৰ্ধিত তথ্য বিভাজনৰ বিষয়টো উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ, সম্পদৰ দক্ষ আৱণ্টন আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী ৰাজহুৱা সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে উচ্চ মানৰ তথ্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিকীকৰণ তথ্য-বিভাজন দূৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সঁজুলি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে যে ভাৰতত ডিজিটেলকৰণে এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিছে য'ত প্ৰযুক্তিক মানুহৰ সবলীকৰণ, তথ্য সুলভ কৰা আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক সঁজুলি হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে অংশীদাৰ দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহৰ ভাগ বাটোৱাৰা কৰিবলৈ ইচ্ছুক আৰু তেওঁ আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে যে আলোচনাৰ ফলত উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহত আলোচনা, উন্নয়ন আৰু বিতৰণৰ বাবে তথ্য ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে স্পষ্ট পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হ'ব।
"ভাৰতত আমি নদী, গছ, পৰ্বত আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ সকলো উপাদানৰ প্ৰতি যথেষ্ট সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছো," বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত ভাৰতীয় চিন্তাধাৰা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে যিয়ে এক ‘গ্ৰহ-অনুকূল জীৱনশৈলী’ক উত্সাহিত কৰে। যোৱা বছৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ’ৰ ‘মহাসচিব’ৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘মিছন লাইফ’ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই গোটে উচ্চ-পৰ্যায়ৰ নীতিসমূহৰ এক গোট বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। "জলবায়ু সংক্ৰান্তীয় কাৰ্যত ই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান হ'ব" বুলি তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
‘এছডিজি’-ত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লিংগ সমতা আৰু মহিলা সৱলীকৰণৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ‘ভাৰতৰ প্ৰয়াস মহিলা সৱলীকৰণত সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰং মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নলৈ বিস্তৃত’। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহিলাসকলে উন্নয়নৰ কাৰ্যসূচী নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে বিকাশ আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অনুঘটক হিচাপেও কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ সকলোকে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক ‘পট পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী’ কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ কালজয়ী পৰম্পৰাৰ দ্বাৰা কাশীৰ আত্মা শক্তিশালী হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলক সভাকক্ষতে তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো সময় অতিবাহিত নকৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, আৰু তেওঁলোকক কাশীৰ আত্মা অন্বেষণ আৰু অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। "মই নিশ্চিত যে গংগা আৰতিৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু সাৰনাথ ভ্ৰমণে আপোনালোকক আপোনালোকৰ আকাংক্ষিত ফল প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব" বুলি ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ‘কৰ্মসূচী ২০৩০’ৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু ‘গোলকীয় দক্ষিণ’ৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে আলোচনাৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।