Ministry of Defence
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare signs an MoU with private sector to generate employment
12 JUN 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) under Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence and M/s Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Limited today on 12 June, 2023 in New Delhi.
The MoU between DGR and Corporates endeavours to bring the corporate companies and Ex-Servicemen on a common platform to generate employment opportunities for the esteemed Ex-Servicemen of the Defence Services.
Maj Gen Sharad Kapur, Director General (Resettlement) said, “This partnership would bring in more visibility of our Ex-servicemen to the industry and corporates and help in achieving the objectives of providing skilled manpower and giving a dignified second career to our Ex-servicemen”.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் நலத்துறை வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்காக தனியார் துறையுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
12 JUN 2023 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் நலத்துறை, கோட்டக் மகிந்திரா ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனமிடையே 2023, ஜூன் 12 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்து முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
இதுகுறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த தலைமை இயக்குநர் (ஓய்வூதியம்) மேஜர் ஜெனரல் ஷரத் கபூர், இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை நமது முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கு தொழில்துறை மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் குறித்து மேலும் பல வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதோடு, திறமைமிக்க மனித சக்தியை வழங்குவதன் நோக்கத்தை அடைய உதவும் என்று கூறினார். இது நமது முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கான இரண்டாவது கண்ணியமிக்க வேலைவாய்ப்பாக அமையும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக்காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1931674