Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COWIN Data Breach
Co-WIN portal of Health Ministry is Completely Safe with safeguards for Data Privacy
Adequate Security Measures are in place on Co-WIN portal, with Web Application Firewall, Anti-DDoS, SSL/TLS, regular vulnerability assessment, Identity & Access Management etc.
Only OTP authentication-based Access of Data is provided
Health Ministry has requested CERT-In to look into this issue & submit a report
12 JUN 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
There are some media reports claiming breach of data of beneficiaries who have received COVID vaccination in the country, on some social media platforms. These reports allege breach of data from the Co-WIN portal of the Union health Ministry, which is repository of all data of beneficiaries who have been vaccinated against COVID19.
Certain posts on the social media platform Twitter have claimed using a Telegram (online messenger application) BOT, the personal data of individuals who have been vaccinated is being accessed. It is reported that the BOT has been able to pull individual data by simply passing the mobile number or Aadhaar number of a beneficiary.
It is clarified that all such reports are without any basis and mischievous in nature. Co-WIN portal of Health Ministry is completely safe with adequate safeguards for data privacy. Furthermore, security measures are in place on Co-WIN portal, with Web Application Firewall, Anti-DDoS, SSL/TLS, regular vulnerability assessment, Identity & Access Management etc. Only OTP authentication-based access of data is provided. All steps have been taken and are being taken to ensure security of the data in the CoWIN portal.
COWIN was developed and is owned & managed by MoHFW. An Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (EGVAC) was formed for steering the development of COWIN and for deciding on policy issues. Former CEO National Health Authority (NHA), chaired EGVAC which also included members from MoHFW and MeitY.
Co-WIN data access – At present individual level vaccinated beneficiary data access is available at three levels, as below:
• Beneficiary dashboard- The person who has been vaccinated can have an access to the Co-WIN data through use of registered Mobile number with OTP authentication.
• Co-WIN authorized user- The vaccinator with use of authentic login credential provided can access personal level data of vaccinated beneficiaries. But the COWIN system tracks & keeps record of each time an authorized user accesses the COWIN system.
• API based access – The third party applications who have been provided authorised access of Co-WIN APIs can access personal level data of vaccinated beneficiaries only through beneficiary OTP authentication.
Telegram BOT -
• Without OTP vaccinated beneficiaries’ data cannot be shared to any BOT.
• Only Year of Birth (YOB) is captured for adult vaccination but it seems that on media posts it has been claimed that BOT also BOT mentioned date of Birth (DOB).
• There is no provision to capture address of beneficiary.
The development team of COWIN has confirmed that there are no public APIs where data can be pulled without an OTP. In addition to the above, there are some APIs which have been shared with third parties such as ICMR for sharing data. It is reported that one such API has a feature of sharing the data by calling using just a mobile number of Aadhaar. However, even this API is very specific and the requests are only accepted from a trusted API which has been white-listed by the Co-WIN application.
Union Health Ministry has requested the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) to look into this issue and submit a report. In addition, an internal exercise has been initiated to review the existing security measures of CoWIN.
CERT-In in its initial report has pointed out that backend database for Telegram bot was not directly accessing the APIs of CoWIN database.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کوون ڈاٹا بریچ
وزارت صحت کا کو-وِن پورٹل ڈاٹا راز داری کے لئے تحفظاطی اقدامات کے ساتھ پوری طرح سے محفوظ ہے
کو-وِن پورٹل پر ویب ایپلی کیشن فائر وال، اینٹی –ڈی ڈی او ایس، ایس ایس ایل؍ٹی ایل ایس، مستقل معلوماتی تجزیہ ، شناخت اور ایکسس نظم وغیرہ کے ساتھ مناسب تحفظاتی اقدامات موجود ہیں
صرف او ٹی پی تصدیق نامے پر مبنی ڈاٹا ایکسس مہیا کیاجاتا ہے
وزارت صحت نے سی ای آر ٹی-اِن سے اِس ایشو کو دیکھنے اور ایک رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے
12 JUN 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
بعض سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر ملک میں کووِڈ ٹیکہ کاری حاصل کرنے والے مستفدین کے ڈاٹا کی خلاف ورزی کا دعویٰ کرنے والی بعض میڈیا رپورٹیں ہیں۔ اِن رپورٹوں میں مرکزی وزارت صحت کے کو-وِن پورٹل سے ڈاٹا کی خلاف ورزی کا الزام عائد کیا گیا ہے، جو اُن مستفدین کے تمام ڈاٹا کا ذخیرہ ہے،جنہیں کووِڈ-19سے تحفظ کے لئے ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ٹوئٹر پر بعض پوسٹ میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ ٹیلی گرام (آن لائن میسنجر ایپلی کیشن)بی او ٹی کا استعمال کرکے ٹیکہ لگوانے والے اشخاص کے نجی ڈاٹا تک پہنچا جارہا ہے۔ یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ بی او ٹی کسی مستفید کے موبائل نمبر یا آدھار نمبر کو پاس کرکے نجی ڈاٹا حاصل کرنے میں اہل ہیں۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ ایسی تمام رپورٹیں کسی بنیاد کے بغیر ہیں اور شرارت انگیز رویے کے غماز ہے۔ ڈاٹا رازداری کے لئے وسیع تحفظاتی اقدامات کے ساتھ وزارت صحت کا کو-وِن پورٹل پوری طرح سے محفوظ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ویب ایپلی کیشن ، فائر وال، اینٹی –ڈی ڈی او ایس، ایس ایس ایل؍ٹی ایل ایس، مستقل بریچ کا جائزہ، شناخت اور ایکسس نظم وغیرہ کے ساتھ کووِن پورٹل پر تحفظاتی تدابیر موجود ہیں۔ ڈاٹا کا صرف اوٹی پی تصدیقی نامے پر مبنی ایکسس مہیا کیا جاتا ہے۔ کووِن پورٹل میں ڈاٹا کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام طرح کے قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں اور اٹھائے جارہے ہیں۔
کووِن کو ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے تیا رکیا ہے اور یہ اُسی کی ملکیت اور انتظام میں ہے۔کووِن کے فروغ اور پالیسی جاتی ایشوز پر فیصلہ لینے کے لئے ویکسین انتظامیہ پر ایک بااختیار گروپ (ای جی وی اے سی)کی تشکیل کی گئی تھی۔نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے)کے سابق سی ای او ای جی وی ا ے سی کے سربراہ تھے اور اس میں ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ممبران بھی شامل تھے۔
کو-وَن ڈاٹا ایکسس-موجود ہ وقت میں ذاتی سطح پر ٹیکہ کاری شدہ مستفدین ڈاٹا ایکسس تین سطحوں پر دستیاب ہیں، جس کی تفصیل نیچے دی جارہی ہے:
• مستفدین ڈیش بورڈ-جس شخص کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے وہ اوٹی پی تصدیق نامے کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر کے استعمال کے توسط سے کو-وِن ڈاٹا تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
• کو-وِن منظور شدہ استعمال کنندہ-مہیا کئے گئے تصدیق شدہ لاگ اِن کریڈنشیل کے استعمال کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کار شدہ مستفدین کے ذاتی سطح کے ڈاٹا تک پہنچ سکتا ہے۔البتہ کووِن سسٹم اس کو ٹریک کرتا ہے اور ہر بار ایک منظور شدہ استعمال کنندہ کے ذریعے کووِن سسٹم تک پہنچنے کا ریکارڈ رکھتا ہے۔
• اے پی آئی پر مبنی ایکسس-تیسرے فریق کے ایپلی کیشن ، جنہیں کو-وِن اے پی آئی کی اتھرائزڈ ایکسس مہیا کی گئی ہے، وہ صرف مستفدین اوٹی پی تصدیق نامے کے توسط سے ٹیکہ کاری شدہ مستفدین کے ذاتی سطح کے ڈاٹا تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔
ٹیلی گرام بی او ٹی-
• اوٹی پی کے بغیر ٹیکہ کاری شدہ مستفدین کے ڈاٹا کو کسی بھی بی او ٹی کے ساتھ ساجھا نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
• بالغ ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے صرف پیدائش کا سال (وئی او بی)درج کیا جاتا ہے، لیکن ایسا لگتا ہے کہ میڈیا پوسٹ میں یہ دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ بی او ٹی میں ذکر کی گئی پیدا ئش کی تاریخ (ڈی او بی)کا ذکر ہے۔
• مستفدین کے پتے پر قبضہ کرنے کا کوئی التزام نہیں ہے۔
کو-وِن کو تیار کرنے والی ٹیم نے تصدیق کی ہے کہ کوئی بھی عوامی اے پی آئی نہیں ہے، جہاں اوٹی پی کے بغیر ڈاٹا نکالاجاسکے۔مندرجہ باتوں کے علاوہ کچھ ا ے پی آئی ہیں، جنہیں ڈاٹا ساجھا کرنے کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر جیسے تیسرے فریق کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا گیا ہے۔بتایا گیا ہے کہ ایسے ہی ایک اے پی آئی میں آدھار کے صرف ایک موبائل نمبر کا استعمال کرکے ڈاٹا ساجھا کرنے کی سہولت ہے۔ حالانکہ یہ اے پی آئی بھی مخصوص نوعیت کی ہے اور ایک قابل اعتماد اے پی آئی جسےکو-وِن ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے ابیض –فہرست بند کیا گیا ہے،کی درخواستوں کی ہی منظور کیا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ہندوستانی کمپوٹر ایمرجنسی رد عمل ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-اِن)سے اِس ایشو کو دیکھنے اور رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی گزارش کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کو-وِن کے موجودہ تحفظاتی اقدامات کے جائزے کے لئے ایک داخلی مشق شروع کی گئی ہے۔
سی ای آر ٹی-اِ ن نے اپنی ابتدائی رپورٹ میں بتایا ہے کہ ٹیلی گرام باٹ کے لئے بیک اینڈ ڈاٹا بیس کووِن ڈاٹا بیس کے اے پی آئی کو براہ راست ایکسس نہیں کررہا تھا۔