Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No.42/2023- Customs (N.T.)
12 JUN 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby makes the following amendments in the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs Notification No.39/2023-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated 1st June, 2023 with effect from 13th June, 2023.
In the SCHEDULE-I of the said Notification, for serial No.15 and the entries relating thereto, the following shall be substituted, namely: -
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
15.
South African Rand
4.55
4.25