Ministry of Electronics & IT
Third meeting of ‘G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG)’ concluded on 14 June 2023
G20 DEWG’s priority areas namely ‘Digital Public Infrastructure’, ‘Digital Skilling’, and ‘Cybersecurity in Digital Economy’ deliberated
Global DPI Summit successfully organised on 12-13 June 2023
During the summit, India signed MoU with four countries on sharing INDIA STACK i.e. successful digital solutions implemented at population scale
Around 150 foreign delegates from 50 countries and over 250 delegates attended the summit in-person; more than 2000 persons attended the summit live
10 Panel Discussions on Sector Agnostic and Sectoral DPIs held during the Summit; 60 Global Experts on DPIs held the insightful, thought provoking, and outcome oriented discussions
The Global DPI Exhibition - Delegates from the Summit & G20 DEWG, Professionals, Youth and Senior Citizens of Pune visited and got the first-hand experience of DPIs and Digital India Journey
14 JUN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: 14 June 2023
The third meeting of ‘G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG)’ concluded today at Pune. The three days’ agenda of the meeting included the Global DPI Summit and Global DPI Exhibition as the side events and closed-door meetings among the G20 delegates, invited countries and IOs on the priority areas.
The Global DPI Summit (12-13 June 2023)
The Summit was attended by over 250 delegates in-person, out of which, there are around 150 foreign delegates from 50 countries. More than 2000 persons attended virtually. India signed MoU with four countries namely Armenia, Sierra Leone, Suriname and Antigua and Barbuda on sharing INDIA STACK i.e. successful digital solutions implemented at population scale.
The summit provided the global platform to discuss sector agnostic (foundational) and sectoral DPIs that inter-alia involved leadership, policy & practitioner level insightful, thought provoking and future shaping discussions among overall 60 Global Experts on DPIs, who participated in 10 important sessions viz. ‘Overview of Digital Public Infrastructure’, ‘Digital Identities for empowering people’, ‘Digital Payments and Financial Inclusion’, ‘DPI for Judicial Systems and Regulations’, ‘Digital Document Exchange for efficient service delivery’, ‘Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) for DPI’, ‘Digital Education and Skilling’, ‘DPI for Digital Health and Climate Action’, ‘Digital Agriculture Ecosystem’, and ‘Building the Global DPI Ecosystem’. By providing the global platform on DPI to digital decision makers from 50 Countries and multiple International Organisations, India took the lead and further strengthened its role of acting as a strong bridge between Global North (G20 members) and Global South (Developing and LMIC countries). The recording of the sessions, organised during the Global DPI summit, can be seen at https://www.indiastack.global/global-dpi-summit/
The Global DPI Exhibition (12-14 June 2023)
The Exhibition showcased 14 experience zones comprising successfully implemented DPIs related to Digital Identity, Fast Payment, DigiLocker, Soil Health Card, E-National Agriculture Market, Unified Mobile App for New-Age Governance, Open Network for Digital Commerce, seamless travel experience at airport, language translation, learning solution, tele-medical consultation, and Digital India Journey. It was visited by the delegates attending the summit and G20 DEWG meeting. The people from the city of Pune comprising professionals, youth and senior citizens also visited the exhibition.
The Closed-Door Meeting of G20 DEWG (13-14 June 2023)
The closed-door meeting of G20 DEWG meeting began on 13 June 2023 with participation of 77 foreign delegates from G20 Members, 9 Guest Countries, 5 International Organizations and two Regional Organisations. The discussion under Indian Presidency was led by Shri Sushil Pal, Co-Chair G20 DEWG. In the meeting, discussions were held on Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and the concept of “One Future Alliance & One Future Fund’ for DPI, enabling principles for good DPI, and recognition of the need for financing opportunities for DPI in Low and Middle Income Countries (LMIC). Thereafter, Digital skilling, upskilling and reskilling, capacity building & awareness , building a mutual recognition framework for digital skills and information sharing were discussed.
On the last day of the meeting i.e. 14 June 2023, the security for a safe, resilient and trusted digital economy and various aspects such as capacity building for children & youth, and countering potential security threats were deliberated.
Over the last three days, several cultural programmes were organised, and the delegated were treated with the experience of Indian culture, Indian cuisine, Indian arts, Yoga, and folk forms of India. Government of India acknowledges and thanks the state Government of Maharashtra for providing full support and coordination in organizing this event.
As a next step, the fourth in-person meeting of Digital Economy Working Group and Digital Economy Minister’s Meeting is planned to be organised in the month of August, 2023 at Bengaluru, Karnataka.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
’جی 20 ڈیجیٹل ایکانومی ورکنگ گروپ(ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی)‘کی تیسری میٹنگ 14جون 2023 کو اختتام پذیر
جی 20 ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی کے ترجیحی شعبوں جیسے ’ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ‘،’ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ‘،اور ’ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں سائبر تحفظ‘پر صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا
13-12جون 2023 کو عالمی ڈی پی آئی اجلاس کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا
اجلاس کے دوران ہندوستان نے چار ممالک کے ساتھ انڈیا اسٹیک یعنی آبادی پیمانے پر کامیاب ڈیجیٹل حل کا نفاذساجھا کرنے پر مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے
50 ممالک کے تقریباً 150غیر ملکی مندوبین اور 250 سے زیادہ نمائندوں نے ذاتی طور سے چوٹی اجلاس میں حصہ لیا؛ اجلاس میں لائیو طورپر 2000سے زیادہ لوگوں حصہ لیا
اجلاس کے دوران منعقد سیکٹر ایگنوسٹک اور سیکٹورل ڈی پی آئی پر 10 پینل مباحثے؛ڈی پی آئی پر 60 عالمی ماہرین نے روایتی ، خیال انگیز اور نتیجہ خیز مباحث کا انعقاد کیا
عالمی ڈی پی آئی نمائش-اجلا اور جی 20 ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی کے نمائندوں ، پنے کے پیشہ وروں، نوجوانوں اور سینئر شہریوں نے دورہ کیا اور ڈی پی آئی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سفر کا براہ راست مشاہدہ حاصل کیا
14 JUN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
’جی 20 ایکانومی ورکنگ گروپ(ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی)کی تیسری میٹنگ آج پونے میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کے تین دنوں کے ایجنڈوں میں گلوبل ڈی پی آئی سمٹ اور گلوبل ڈی پی آئی نمائش سائیڈ ایونٹ کی شکل میں اور جی 20 نمائندوں ، مدعو ممالک اور ترجیحی شعبوں پر آئی او کے درمیان بند دروازے کی میٹنگیں شامل تھیں۔
بین الاقوامی ڈی پی آئی چوٹی اجلاس (13-12جون 2023)
چوٹی اجلاس میں 250 سے زیادہ نمائندوں نے ذاتی طور سے حصہ لیا، جن میں 50 ممالک کے تقریباً 150 غیر ملکی مندوبین شامل ہیں۔ ورچوئلی طورپر 2000سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ ہندوستان نے چار ممالک آرمینیا، سیرا لیؤن ، سوری نام اور اینٹی گوا اور باربوڈا کے ساتھ انڈیا اسٹیک ساجھا کرنے پر یعنی آبادی کے پیمانے پر نافذ کامیاب ڈیجیٹل حل پر ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے۔
چوٹی اجلاس نے سیکٹر ایگنوسٹک(بنیادی)اور سیکٹرل ڈی پی آئی پر بحث کرنے کے لئے عالمی پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی پی آئی پر مجموعی طور سے 60عالمی ماہرین کے درمیان قیادت ، پالیسی اور کاروباری سطح کی معلومات ، خیال انگیز اور مستقبل کو شکل دینے والی بحثیں شامل تھیں۔انہوں نے ’ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا تجزیہ، لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل شناخت ، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی اور مالیاتی شمولیت ، قانونی نظام اور تبادلوں کے لئے ڈی پی آئی ، ہنرمندخدمات تقسیم کے لئے ڈیجیٹل دستاویز تبادلہ ، ڈی پی آئی عوامی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ(پی کے آئی)، ڈیجیٹل تعلیم اور ہنرمندی ، ڈیجیٹل صحت اور موسمیاتی کارروائی کے لئے ڈی پی آئی ، ڈیجیٹل زرعی ایکو سسٹم اور عالمی ڈی پی آئی ایکوسسٹم کی تعمیر‘جیسے موضوعات پر منعقد 10 اہم سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔50 ممالک اور کئی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ڈیجیٹل فیصلہ سازوں کو ڈی پی آئی پر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے ہندوستان نے قیادت کی اور گلوبل نارتھ (جی 20 ممبرز) گلوبل ساؤتھ(ترقی پذیر اور ایل ایم آئی سی ممالک)کے درمیان ایک مضبوط پل کی شکل میں کام کرنے کے اپنے رول کو اور زیادہ مضبوط کیا۔گلوبل ڈی پی آئی سمٹ کے دوران منعقد سیشن کی ریکارڈنگ کو یہاں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔https://www.indiastack.global/global-dpi-summit/
بین الاقوامی ڈی پی آئی نمائش (14-12 جون 2023)
نمائش میں 14 تجرباتی شعبوں کو دکھایا۔ جس میں ڈیجیٹل شناخت، تیز ادائیگی، ڈیجی لاکر، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ، ای-نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ، نئے عہد کی حکمرانی کے لئے مربوط موبائل ایپ، ڈیجیٹل کاروبار کے لئے اوپن نیٹ ورک، ہوائی اڈ ےپر آرام دہ سفر تجربہ، زبانوں کا ترجمہ، تعلیمی حل، ٹیلی –میڈیکل مشاورت اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جرنی وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جنہیں کامیابی کے ساتھ اس نمائش میں دکھایا گیا۔ چوٹی اجلاس اور جی 20 ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں حصہ لینے والے مندوبین نے اس کا دورہ کیا۔ پیشہ ور نوجوان اور سینئر شہریوں سمیت پونے شہر کے لوگوں نے بھی اس نمائش کا دورہ کیا۔
جی 20 ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی کی بند کمرے میں میٹنگ(14-13جون 2023)
جی 20 ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی کی بندکمر ے میں میٹنگ 13 جون 2023 کو جی 20 ممبر وں، 9مدعو ممالک ، 5بین الاقوامی اداروں اور 2علاقائی تنظیموں کے 77غیر ملکی نمائندوں کی حصے داری کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی۔ہندوستانی صدارت کے تحت بات چیت کی قیادت جی 20 ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی کے شریک –سربراہ جناب سشیل پال نے کی۔ میٹنگ میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر(ڈی پی آئی)اور اس کے لئے ’’ون فیوچر ایلائنس اینڈ ون فیچر فنڈز‘‘ کے نظریے، بہتر ڈی پی آئی کے لئے اصولوں کو اہل بنانے کے لئے اور ڈی پی آئی کے لئے چھوٹے اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک(ایل ایم آئی سی) میں مواقع کی شناخت پر بات چیت ہوئی، اس کے بعد ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ، اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ، صلاحیت سازی اور بیداری ، ڈیجیٹل ہنرمندی اور معلومات ساجھا کرنے کے لئے ایک باہمی منظور شدہ ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
میٹنگ کے آخری دن یعنی 14جون 2023 کو ایک محفوظ ، لچک دار اور بھروسے مند ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے تحفظ اور بچوں و نوجوانوں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ ممکنہ تحفظاتی خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے جیسے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور خوض کیا گیا۔
پچھلے تین دنوں میں کئی ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے اور مندوبین کو ہندوستانی ثقافت، ہندوستانی کھان پان ، ہندوستانی آرٹ، یوگا اور ہندوستان کے لوک شکلوں سے متعارف کرایا گیا۔حکومت ہند اس پروگرام کے انعقاد میں مکمل حمایت اور اشتراک مہیا کرنے کے لئے مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتی ہے اور مبارکباد دیتی ہے۔
اگلے قدم کی شکل میں ڈیجیٹل ایکانومی ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھی اِن-پرسن میٹنگ اور ڈیجیٹل ایکانومی منسٹرز میٹنگ اگست 2023 میں بنگلورو ، کرناٹک میں منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔