Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Rajasthan, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu emerge Top Achievers in Wind Energy Adoption
India celebrates Global Wind Day; day-long celebration explores ways to Power the Future of India using Wind Energy
15 JUN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India joined the worldwide celebrations of 15th June as Global Wind Day, through the organization of a day-long event in New Delhi today, 15th June, 2023. Held with an intent to celebrate the success so far and discuss the potential ways forward for accelerating wind energy adoption in India, the event had the central theme of “Pawan – Urja: Powering the Future of India”. The celebration featured in-depth discussions on Wind Energy Progress in India, Offshore Wind development, Strengthening of wind energy manufacturing ecosystem and Green Finance for Wind Energy.
Delivering the keynote address, Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Bhupinder Singh Bhalla emphasized that the Government of India is fully committed to achieve the target of 500 GW renewable energy capacity by the year 2030. He applauded the contribution of all states with wind potential, in the development of wind energy sector.
The Secretary congratulated the states of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu for their achievements during the financial year 2022-‘23. Rajasthan was felicitated for achieving the highest wind capacity addition, Gujarat for achieving the highest wind capacity addition through open access and Tamil Nadu for initiating repowering of wind turbines.
The event also witnessed the launch of Wind Atlas at 150 meter above ground level, prepared by National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE). The onshore wind potential of the country is now estimated at 1,164 GW at 150 meter above ground level.
The event had the active participation of central and state government authorities, wind turbine manufacturers and developers, international and domestic financial institutions, Central Public Sector Enterprises, academia, think-tanks, and other key stakeholders.
The celebration was organized in collaboration with the National Institute of Wind Energy, Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation, Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers Association, Indian Wind Power Association, and Wind Independent Power Producers Association.
India has made great strides in the generation of wind energy over the years, and it now ranks fourth in wind power capacity in the world. Wind energy is crucial to India's efforts to achieve its goal of having 50% of its electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030 and to achieve Net Zero by 2070. India has significant potential for both onshore and offshore wind energy production. With the continuous efforts from the government, the country has developed around 15 GW of domestic wind manufacturing capacity, making it Aatma Nirbhar.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
راجستھان، گجرات اور تمل ناڈو ، ونڈ انرجی کو اپنانے میں سرفہرست ہیں
بھارت نے ہوا کا عالمی دن منایا ؛ دنیا بھر کی تقریبات میں ونڈ انرجی کے استعمال سے بھارت کے مستقبل کو مستحکم بنانے کے طریقے تلاش کیے گئے
15 JUN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے آج 15 جون، 2023 کو نئی دلی میں دن بھر کی ایک تقریب منعقد کر کے 15 جون کو ہوا کے عالمی دن کے طور پر منائے جانے کی عالمی تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔ کامیابی کا جشن منانے کے ارادے سے منعقد اب تک اور بھارت میں ونڈ انرجی کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے ممکنہ طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، اس تقریب کا مرکزی موضوع تھا ’’پون – اُرجہ: بھارت کے مستقبل کو مستحکم بنانا‘‘۔ اس تقریب میں بھارت میں ونڈ انرجی کے شعبہ میں پیشرفت، سمندر کے کنارے ہوا کو فروغ دیے جانے ، ہوا سے توانائی کے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ونڈ انرجی کے لیے، گرین فنانس پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کی گئی۔
کلیدی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ہند 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے ہوا کی توانائی کے شعبے کی ترقی میں تمام ریاستوں کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران راجستھان، گجرات اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں کو ان کی کامیابیوں پر مبارکباد دی۔ راجستھان کو ہوا کی سب سے زیادہ صلاحیت میں اضافے ، گجرات کو کھلی رسائی کے ذریعے ہوا کی سب سے زیادہ صلاحیت کے اضافے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اور تمل ناڈو کو ہوائی چکیوں کی صلاحیت کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے پر اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں ہوا کی توانائی کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ڈبلیو ای) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ سطح زمین سے 150 میٹر بلند ونڈ اٹلس کے اجراء کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ زمینی سطح سے 150 میٹر بلندی پر ملک کی ساحلی ہوا کی صلاحیت کا تخمینہ اب 1,164 گیگاواٹ ہے۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے حکام، ونڈ ٹربائن مینوفیکچررز اور ڈویلپرز، بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو مالیاتی اداروں، سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز، اکیڈمیا، تھنک ٹینک اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں نے فعال شرکت تھی۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ونڈ انرجی، شکتی سسٹین ایبل انرجی فاؤنڈیشن، انڈین ونڈ ٹربائن مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن، انڈین ونڈ پاور ایسوسی ایشن، اور ونڈ انڈیپنڈنٹ پاور پروڈیوسرز ایسوسی ایشن کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا تھا۔
بھارت نے گزشتہ برسوں میں ہوا سے توانائی پیدا کرنے میں بڑے پیمانے پر پیش رفت کی ہے، اور اب یہ دنیا بھر میں ہوا سے توانائی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے سلسلے میں چوتھے نمبر پر ہے۔ 2030 تک غیر روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے 50 فید برقی توانائی کا نظام شروع کرنے اور 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو حاصل کرنے کے اپنے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی کوششوں کے لیے ہوا کی توانائی بہت اہم ہے۔ حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں سے، ملک نے تقریباً 15 گیگاواٹ گھریلو ونڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو ترقی دی ہے، جس سے یہ خود کفیل ہو گیا ہے۔