Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 1.92 kg of Cocaine worth Rs. 26.5 crore imported by way of concealment inside thermocol balls
15 JUN 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has detected a novel modus operandi of smuggling of narcotics (Cocaine) into India via the courier route, wherein the cocaine was concealed within the thermocol balls, puportedly used to cushion the declared goods.
Based on specific intelligence developed by DRI, an import courier consignment was intercepted and examined by the DRI officers at New Courier Terminal, New Delhi, which resulted in the recovery of 1922 gm of Cocaine, having illicit international market value of Rs 26.5 crore (approx).
The courier consignment arrived in two boxes from Sao Paulo, Brazil and was declared to contain "Table Center (decorative object)". Prima facie examination of the consignment revealed that the two boxes contained one crystal glassware decorative bowl each, along with thousands of thermocol balls of around two cm diameter, to cushion the glassware against any damage.
A careful examination of the thermocol balls, however, suggested that some of the balls were slightly heavier (1-2 gm only) than the rest. Accordingly, as per the weight, heavier thermocol balls were segregated, which were around 10% of the total thermocol balls. The 972 heavier thermocol balls, on being cut open, were found to conceal smaller balls of white powder, covered by transparent extra thin polythene.
Box containing Crystal Glass bowl covered in thermocol balls
Balls of Cocaine, covered by thin transparent polythene, concealed inside thermocol balls
Extraction of Cocaine from the balls
The said white-coloured powder tested positive for Cocaine. Resultantly, in total 1922 gm of Cocaine has been recovered and seized under the NDPS Act, 1985.
Further investigation is under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے 26.5 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 1.92 کلو گرام کوکین ضبط کی ہے جسے تھرموکول گیندوں کے اندر چھپا کر درآمد کیا گیا تھا
15 JUN 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے کورئیر کے ذریعے بھارت میں نشہ آور دوا (کوکین) کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک نئے طریقہ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے، جس میں کوکین کو جان بوجھ کر تھرموکول کی گیندوں میں چھپایا گیا تھا۔
ڈی آر آئی کو موصول ہونے والی مخصوص خفیہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر، ڈی آر آئی حکام نے نئی دہلی کے نیو کورئیر ٹرمینل پر درآمدی سامان کی ایک کورئیر کنسائنمنٹ کو روکا اور اس کا معائنہ کیا، جس کے دوران 1922 گرام کوکین، جس کی بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ قیمت تقریباً 26.5 کروڑ روپے ہے، ضبط کی گئی۔
یہ کورئیر کی کھیپ دو ڈبوں میں برازیل کے ساؤ پالو سے آئی تھی اور اسے "ٹیبل سینٹر (آرائشی)" قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ سامان کے ابتدائی معائنے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ دونوں ڈبوں میں شیشے کے کرسٹل کے پیالے کے ساتھ ساتھ تقریباً دو سینٹی میٹر قطر کی ہزاروں تھرموکول بالز تھیں، تاکہ شیشے کے برتن کو کسی قسم کا نقصان نہ پہنچے۔
تھرموکول کی گیندوں کو قریب سے دیکھنے سے معلوم ہوا کہ کچھ گیندیں باقی کی نسبت تھوڑی بھاری (صرف 1 سے 2 گرام) تھیں۔ اس کے مطابق، بھاری تھرموکول گیندوں کو وزن کے لحاظ سے الگ کیا گیا تھا، جو کہ کل تھرموکول گیندوں کا تقریباً 10 فیصد تھا۔ بھاری تھرموکول کی ان 972 گیندوں کو جب کھولا گیا تو ان میں سفید پاؤڈر کی چھوٹی چھوٹی گیندیں شفاف اور انتہائی پتلی پولی تھین سے چھپائی گئی تھیں۔
کرسٹل شیشے کے پیالے پر مشتمل باکس تھرموکول کی گیندوں میں ڈھکا ہوا ہے۔
کوکین کی گیندیں، پتلی شفاف پولی تھین سے ڈھکی ہوئی، تھرموکول کی گیندوں کے اندر چھپی ہوئی۔
گیندوں سے کوکین نکالنا۔
مذکورہ سفید رنگ کے پاؤڈر نے کوکین کے لیے مثبت تجربہ کیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، مجموعی طور پر 1922 گرام کوکین برآمد کی گئی ہے اور اسے ان ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت ضبط کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔