Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 1.92 kg of Cocaine worth Rs. 26.5 crore imported by way of concealment inside thermocol balls
15 JUN 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has detected a novel modus operandi of smuggling of narcotics (Cocaine) into India via the courier route, wherein the cocaine was concealed within the thermocol balls, puportedly used to cushion the declared goods.
Based on specific intelligence developed by DRI, an import courier consignment was intercepted and examined by the DRI officers at New Courier Terminal, New Delhi, which resulted in the recovery of 1922 gm of Cocaine, having illicit international market value of Rs 26.5 crore (approx).
The courier consignment arrived in two boxes from Sao Paulo, Brazil and was declared to contain "Table Center (decorative object)". Prima facie examination of the consignment revealed that the two boxes contained one crystal glassware decorative bowl each, along with thousands of thermocol balls of around two cm diameter, to cushion the glassware against any damage.
A careful examination of the thermocol balls, however, suggested that some of the balls were slightly heavier (1-2 gm only) than the rest. Accordingly, as per the weight, heavier thermocol balls were segregated, which were around 10% of the total thermocol balls. The 972 heavier thermocol balls, on being cut open, were found to conceal smaller balls of white powder, covered by transparent extra thin polythene.
Box containing Crystal Glass bowl covered in thermocol balls
Balls of Cocaine, covered by thin transparent polythene, concealed inside thermocol balls
Extraction of Cocaine from the balls
The said white-coloured powder tested positive for Cocaine. Resultantly, in total 1922 gm of Cocaine has been recovered and seized under the NDPS Act, 1985.
Further investigation is under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
थर्माकोल बॉल्समध्ये लपवून आयात केलेले 26.5 कोटी रुपये किंमतीचे 1.92 किलो कोकेन डीआरआयने जप्त केले
15 JUN 2023 10:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2023
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय ) कुरिअर मार्गाने भारतात अंमली पदार्थ (कोकेन) ची तस्करी करण्याच्या एका नव्या पद्धतीचा छडा लावला आहे, ज्यामध्ये कोकेन थर्मोकोल बॉल्समध्ये जाणूनबुजून लपवले होते.
डीआरआयला मिळालेल्या विशिष्ट गोपनीय माहितीच्या आधारे, नवी दिल्लीतील न्यू कुरिअर टर्मिनल येथे डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांनी आयात वस्तूची कुरिअर खेप रोखून त्याची तपासणी केली, यावेळी 1922 ग्रॅम कोकेन जप्त करण्यात आले, ज्याचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारातील मूल्य अंदाजे 26.5 कोटी रुपये आहे .
ही कुरिअरची खेप ब्राझीलच्या साओ पाउलो येथून दोन खोक्यांमधून आली होती आणि त्यात "टेबल सेंटर (सजावटीची वस्तू)" असल्याचे घोषित करण्यात आले होते . मालाच्या प्रथमदर्शनी तपासणीत असे आढळले की दोन खोक्यांमध्ये प्रत्येकी एक काचेचा क्रिस्टल बाऊल होता तसेच सुमारे दोन सेंटीमीटर व्यासाचे हजारो थर्माकोल बॉल होते, जेणेकरून काचेच्या वस्तूंचे कोणत्याही प्रकारचे नुकसान होऊ नये.
थर्मोकोल बॉल्सचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण केल्यावर असे दिसून आले की काही गोळे बाकीच्या गोळ्यांपेक्षा थोडे जड (फक्त 1-2 ग्रॅम) होते. त्यानुसार, वजनाप्रमाणे जड थर्माकोल बॉल वेगळे करण्यात आले , जे एकूण थर्माकोल बॉल्सच्या सुमारे 10% होते. हे जड थर्माकोलचे 972 गोळे कापले असता , त्यात पारदर्शक आणि अगदी पातळ पॉलिथिनने झाकलेले पांढऱ्या भुकटीचे छोटे गोळे लपवून ठेवलेले आढळले.
या पांढऱ्या रंगाच्या भुकटीच्या चाचणीत कोकेन असल्याचे आढळले. परिणामी, एनडीपीएस कायदा, 1985 अंतर्गत एकूण 1922 ग्रॅम कोकेन जप्त करण्यात आले आहे.
याप्रकरणी अधिक तपास सुरू आहे.