Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Working Plan Code-2023 released for scientific management of forests and evolving new approaches
17 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate change has released the “National Working Plan Code-2023” for scientific management of forests and evolving new approaches. The National Working Plan Code-2023 was released by Shri. Chandra Prakash Goyal, IFS, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate change during the occasion of the ‘World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought’ organized by the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) in Dehradun on 17th June 2023.
India is one of the few countries in the world that has a scientific system of forest management. The working plan is the main instrument through which the scientific management of Forests is being achieved in India. National Working Plan Code which was first adopted in 2004 with a subsequent amendment in 2014 brought uniformity and acted as the guiding principle for the preparation of the working plan for scientific management of different forest divisions of our country.
The forests in India are being managed for a multitude of reasons like maintaining environmental stability, conserving natural heritage, checking soil erosion and denudation of catchment areas, checking the extension of dunes, increasing tree and forest cover with people involvement, increasing the productivity of forests etc. Scientific forest management in India and the world is consistently evolving with new approaches, new technologies & innovations and it has become imperative to evolve ourselves to meet the essentials of forest management and the requirements of people who depended on it.
The National Working Plan Code-2023 will act as a guiding principle for State Forest Departments in preparation for the working plan for different forest divisions in the country.National Working Plan Code-2023 deals in detail with the essentials of forest management planning, incorporating the principles of sustainable management of forests. This includes extent and condition of forest and tree cover; maintenance, conservation and enhancement of biodiversity including wildlife, forest health and vitality, conservation and management of soil and water resources, enhancement of forest resource productivity, maintenance and enhancement of social, economic, cultural and spiritual benefits, and providing the appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework.
For the first time, the National Working Plan Code-2023 has prescribed state forest departments to engage in continuous data collection and its updation in a centralized database.
The “Indian Forest Management Standard” which is a part of this code, takes into account the diverse forest ecosystem in our country, while trying to bring in uniformity in management. The Standards for Sustainable Forest Management have been codified in the Indian Forest Management Standard, based on long term experiences of scientific forest management in India and in sync with international criteria and indicators. Indian Forest Management Standard would facilitate the State Forest Departments to measure effectiveness of the management practices against prescriptions of Working Plans.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वनों के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन और नए दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना संहिता-2023 जारी
17 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने वनों के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन और नए दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए “राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना संहिता-2023” जारी की है। राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना संहिता-2023 का विमोचन श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल, आईएफएस, वन महानिदेशक और विशेष सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया। यह विमोचन भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान और शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई) द्वारा देहरादून में 17 जून 2023 को आयोजित ‘विश्व मरुस्थलीकरण और सूखा रोकथाम दिवस’ के अवसर पर किया गया था।
IMG_256
भारत दुनिया के उन कुछ देशों में से एक है जहां वन प्रबंधन की वैज्ञानिक व्यवस्था है। उक्त कार्य योजना मुख्य साधन है जिसके माध्यम से भारत में वनों का वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन किया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना संहिता, जिसे पहली बार 2004 में और बाद में 2014 में दोबारा संशोधन के साथ अपनाया गया था, एकरूपता ला पाई और हमारे देश के विभिन्न वन प्रभागों के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार करने के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में कार्य किया।
भारत में वनों का प्रबंधन कई कारणों से किया जा रहा है जैसे पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बनाए रखना, प्राकृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण करना, मिट्टी के कटाव की जाँच करना और जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों का अनाच्छादन करना, टीलों के विस्तार की जाँच करना, लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ वृक्षों और वन आवरण को बढ़ाना, वनों की उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करना आदि। भारत और दुनिया में वैज्ञानिक वन प्रबंधन लगातार नए दृष्टिकोण, नई तकनीकों और नवाचारों के साथ विकसित हो रहा है और वन प्रबंधन की अनिवार्यताओं तथा उन पर निर्भर लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए खुद को विकसित करना अनिवार्य हो गया है।
राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना संहिता-2023 देश के विभिन्न वन प्रभागों के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार करने में राज्य के वन विभागों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में कार्य करेगी। राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना संहिता-2023 में वनों के सतत प्रबंधन के सिद्धांतों को शामिल करते हुए वन प्रबंधन योजना की अनिवार्यताओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया है। इसमें वन और वृक्षों के आवरण की सीमा और स्थिति शामिल है; वन्य जीवन, वन स्वास्थ्य और जीवन शक्ति सहित जैव विविधता का रखरखाव, संरक्षण और वृद्धि, मिट्टी तथा जल संसाधनों का संरक्षण और प्रबंधन, वन संसाधन उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, सामाजिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक लाभों का रखरखाव एवं वृद्धि तथा उचित नीति, कानूनी सहायता, और संस्थागत ढांचा प्रदान करना।
पहली बार, राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना संहिता-2023 में राज्य के वन विभागों को निरंतर डेटा संग्रह और एक केंद्रीकृत डेटाबेस में अपडेट करने के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।
“भारतीय वन प्रबंधन मानक” जो इस कोड का एक हिस्सा है, प्रबंधन में एकरूपता लाने की कोशिश करते हुए हमारे देश में विविध वन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को ध्यान में रखता है। सतत वन प्रबंधन के मानकों को भारतीय वन प्रबंधन मानक में संहिताबद्ध किया गया है, जो भारत में वैज्ञानिक वन प्रबंधन के दीर्घकालिक अनुभवों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानदंडों और संकेतकों के अनुरूप है। भारतीय वन प्रबंधन मानक राज्य के वन विभागों को कार्य योजनाओं के निर्देशों के विरुद्ध प्रबंधन प्रथाओं की प्रभावशीलता को मापने में मदद करेगा।