Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Working Plan Code-2023 released for scientific management of forests and evolving new approaches
17 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate change has released the “National Working Plan Code-2023” for scientific management of forests and evolving new approaches. The National Working Plan Code-2023 was released by Shri. Chandra Prakash Goyal, IFS, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate change during the occasion of the ‘World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought’ organized by the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) in Dehradun on 17th June 2023.
India is one of the few countries in the world that has a scientific system of forest management. The working plan is the main instrument through which the scientific management of Forests is being achieved in India. National Working Plan Code which was first adopted in 2004 with a subsequent amendment in 2014 brought uniformity and acted as the guiding principle for the preparation of the working plan for scientific management of different forest divisions of our country.
The forests in India are being managed for a multitude of reasons like maintaining environmental stability, conserving natural heritage, checking soil erosion and denudation of catchment areas, checking the extension of dunes, increasing tree and forest cover with people involvement, increasing the productivity of forests etc. Scientific forest management in India and the world is consistently evolving with new approaches, new technologies & innovations and it has become imperative to evolve ourselves to meet the essentials of forest management and the requirements of people who depended on it.
The National Working Plan Code-2023 will act as a guiding principle for State Forest Departments in preparation for the working plan for different forest divisions in the country.National Working Plan Code-2023 deals in detail with the essentials of forest management planning, incorporating the principles of sustainable management of forests. This includes extent and condition of forest and tree cover; maintenance, conservation and enhancement of biodiversity including wildlife, forest health and vitality, conservation and management of soil and water resources, enhancement of forest resource productivity, maintenance and enhancement of social, economic, cultural and spiritual benefits, and providing the appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework.
For the first time, the National Working Plan Code-2023 has prescribed state forest departments to engage in continuous data collection and its updation in a centralized database.
The “Indian Forest Management Standard” which is a part of this code, takes into account the diverse forest ecosystem in our country, while trying to bring in uniformity in management. The Standards for Sustainable Forest Management have been codified in the Indian Forest Management Standard, based on long term experiences of scientific forest management in India and in sync with international criteria and indicators. Indian Forest Management Standard would facilitate the State Forest Departments to measure effectiveness of the management practices against prescriptions of Working Plans.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అడవుల శాస్త్రీయ నిర్వహణకు, నూతన విధానాల రూపకల్పనకు నేషనల్ వర్కింగ్ ప్లాన్ కోడ్ –2023 విడుదల
17 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి చెందిన పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వశౄఖ , అడవుల శాస్త్రీయ నిర్వహణ, నూతన విధానాల రూపకల్పనకు వీలుగా నేషనల్ వర్కింగ్ ప్లాన్ కోడ్ –2023 ను విడుదల చేసింది.
ఈ నేషనల్ వర్కింగ్ ప్లాన్ కోడ్–2023ని అడవుల డైరక్టర్ జనరల్, పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి, ఐఎఫ్.ఎస్ అధికారిశ్రీ చంద్ర ప్రకాశ్ గోయల్ విడుదల చేశారు.
ఏడారీకరణ, కరవు వ్యతిరేక దినం సందర్భంగా ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఫారెస్ట్రీ రిసెర్చ్ అండ్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ (ఐసిఎఫ్ఆర్ఇ) సంస్థ డెహ్రాడూన్ లో 2023 జూన్ 17న ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో విడుదల చేశారు.
అడవుల నిర్వహణ విషయంలో శాస్త్రీయ వ్యవస్థ ఉన్న ప్రపంచంలోని అతి కొద్ది దేశాలలో ఇండియా ఒకటి. వర్కింగ్ ప్లాన్ ద్వారా ఇండియాలో అడవుల శాస్త్రీయ నిర్వహణను సాధించడం జరుగుతోంది.
నేషనల్ వర్కింగ్ ప్లాన్ను కోడ్ ను 2004 లో తొలిసారి తీసుకురావడం జరిగింది. ఆ తర్వాత 2014లో తీసుకువచ్చిన సవరణల ద్వారా ఏకరూపత సాధిండంతోపాటు, దేశంలోని వివిధ ఫారెస్టు డివిన్ల శాస్త్రీయ నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన వర్కింగ్ ప్లాన్ రూపకల్పనకు ఇది మార్గదర్శిగా పనికివస్తుంది.
భారతదేశంలోని అడవులను పలు కారణాల రీత్యా నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతోంది. అవి, పర్యావరణ స్థిరత్వం, సహజ వారసత్వ సంపదను కాపాడడం, భూసార పరిరక్షణ,పరీవాహక ప్రాంతం కోతకు గురికాకుండా ఉండడం, ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యంతో వృక్ష సంపద , అడవుల విస్తీర్ణం పెంపు,,అటవీ ఉత్పత్తుల పెంపు తదితరాలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఇండియాలో, ప్రపంచంలో అటవీ యాజమాన్య నిర్వహణ నూతన దృష్టికోణంలో ముందుకు పోతున్నది. నూతన సాంకేతికతలు, నూతన ఆవిష్కరణలు వస్తున్నాయిన. దీనితో అటవీ యాజమాన్యానికి సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలపై మనం దృష్టిపెట్టవలసి ఉంది. అడవులపై ఆధారపడిన వారి అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా వీటికి రూపకల్పన చేయాలి.
దేశంలోని వివిధ అటవీ డివిజన్కు సంబంధించి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించడంలో ఈ నేషనల్ వర్కింగ్ ప్లాన్ కోడ్ –2023 మార్గదర్శకంగా పనికివస్తుంది. అటవీ యాజమాన్య ప్రణాళికా రూపకల్పనలో దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకోవలసిన ముఖ్య అంశాలపై
నేషనల్ వర్కింగ్ ప్లాన్ కోడ్ –2023 మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తుంది. అడవుల నిర్వహణలో సుస్థిర యాజమాన్య పద్ధతులు చేపట్టడానికి అవసరమైన సూత్రాలను చేర్చడానికి ఇది ఉపకరిస్తుంది. ఇందులో అడవుల విస్తీర్ణం, అడవుల స్థితిగతులు, వృక్షసంపద, అడవుల నిర్వహణ, పరిరక్షణ, జీవవైవిధ్యం పెంపు, అటవీ ఉత్పాదకత పెంపు, వన్య ప్రాణి సంరక్షణ, అడవుల ను కాపాడడం, భూసార పరిరక్షణ, జలవనరుల సంరక్షణ, అడవుల ద్వారా ఆర్థిక, సాంస్కృతిక, ఆథ్యాత్మిక ప్రయోజనాలు గమనంలో ఉంచుకోవడం, అడవుల వృద్ధికి తగిన విధానాలు రూపొందించడం, చట్టపరమైన, వ్యవస్థాపరమైన ఫ్రేమ్ వర్క్ రూపొందించడం వంటివాటికి ఇది ఎంతగానో తోడ్పడుతుంది.
దేశంలో తొలిసారిగా నేషనల్ వర్కింగ్ ప్లాన్ కోడ్ –2023, ఆయా రాష్ట్ర అటవీ విభాగాలు, నిరంతరం అడవులకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని సేకరించి , ఆ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్రీకృత డాటాబేస్ లో ఎప్పటికప్పుడు చేర్చాలని సూచిస్తున్నది.
నేషనల్ వర్కింగ్ ప్లాన్ కోడ్ –2023లో ఇండియన్ ఫారెస్ట్ మానేజ్మెంట్ స్టాండర్డ్ ఒక భాగంగా ఉంది. ఇది దేశంలో వైవిధ్యంతో కూడిన అటవీ పరిస్థితులను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటుంది. ఇది అటవీ యాజమాన్యంలో ఏకరూపత తీసుకురావడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. దేశంలో శాస్త్రీయంగా అడవుల నిర్వహణలో గడించిన అనుభవాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని సుస్థిర అటవీ యాజమాన్య నిర్వహణకు ప్రమాణాలను , ఇండియన్ ఫారెస్ట్ మానేజ్మెంట్ స్టాండర్డ్లో పొందుపరచడం జరిగింది. దీనిఇన అంతర్జాతీయ సూచికలు, అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రాతిపదికల ఆధారంగా రూపొందించడం జరిగింది.
ఇండియన్ ఫారెస్ట్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ స్టాండర్డ్ అనేది , ఆయా రాష్ట్ర అటవీ విభాగాలు, వర్కింగ్ ప్లాన్లకు అనుగుణంగా అనుసరించే యాజమాన్య పద్ధతుల సమర్థతను కొలవడానికి ఉపకరిస్తుంది..