Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Working Plan Code-2023 released for scientific management of forests and evolving new approaches
17 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate change has released the “National Working Plan Code-2023” for scientific management of forests and evolving new approaches. The National Working Plan Code-2023 was released by Shri. Chandra Prakash Goyal, IFS, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate change during the occasion of the ‘World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought’ organized by the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) in Dehradun on 17th June 2023.
India is one of the few countries in the world that has a scientific system of forest management. The working plan is the main instrument through which the scientific management of Forests is being achieved in India. National Working Plan Code which was first adopted in 2004 with a subsequent amendment in 2014 brought uniformity and acted as the guiding principle for the preparation of the working plan for scientific management of different forest divisions of our country.
The forests in India are being managed for a multitude of reasons like maintaining environmental stability, conserving natural heritage, checking soil erosion and denudation of catchment areas, checking the extension of dunes, increasing tree and forest cover with people involvement, increasing the productivity of forests etc. Scientific forest management in India and the world is consistently evolving with new approaches, new technologies & innovations and it has become imperative to evolve ourselves to meet the essentials of forest management and the requirements of people who depended on it.
The National Working Plan Code-2023 will act as a guiding principle for State Forest Departments in preparation for the working plan for different forest divisions in the country.National Working Plan Code-2023 deals in detail with the essentials of forest management planning, incorporating the principles of sustainable management of forests. This includes extent and condition of forest and tree cover; maintenance, conservation and enhancement of biodiversity including wildlife, forest health and vitality, conservation and management of soil and water resources, enhancement of forest resource productivity, maintenance and enhancement of social, economic, cultural and spiritual benefits, and providing the appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework.
For the first time, the National Working Plan Code-2023 has prescribed state forest departments to engage in continuous data collection and its updation in a centralized database.
The “Indian Forest Management Standard” which is a part of this code, takes into account the diverse forest ecosystem in our country, while trying to bring in uniformity in management. The Standards for Sustainable Forest Management have been codified in the Indian Forest Management Standard, based on long term experiences of scientific forest management in India and in sync with international criteria and indicators. Indian Forest Management Standard would facilitate the State Forest Departments to measure effectiveness of the management practices against prescriptions of Working Plans.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل ورکنگ پلان کوڈ-2023 ،جنگلات کے سائنسی انتظام اور نئے طریقوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے جاری کیا گیا
17 JUN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے جنگلات کے سائنسی انتظام اور نئے طریقوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے "نیشنل ورکنگ پلان کوڈ-2023" جاری کیا ہے۔ نیشنل ورکنگ پلان کوڈ-2023 ،آئی ایف ایس ،جناب چندر پرکاش گوئل نے جاری کیا۔ جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے خصوصی سکریٹری نے دہرادون 17 جون 2023 کو ‘صحرائی اور خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کے عالمی دن’ کے موقع پر انڈین کونسل آف فاریسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن (آئی سی ایف آر ای ) کا اہتمام کیا۔
ہندوستان دنیا کے ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جن کے پاس جنگلات کے انتظام کا سائنسی نظام ہے۔ ورکنگ پلان وہ اہم آلہ ہے جس کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں جنگلات کے سائنسی انتظام کو حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نیشنل ورکنگ پلان کوڈ جو پہلی بار 2004 میں اپنایا گیا تھا اس کے بعد 2014 میں ترمیم کے ساتھ یکسانیت آئی اور اس نے ہمارے ملک کے مختلف جنگلاتی ڈویژنوں کے سائنسی انتظام کے لیے ورکنگ پلان کی تیاری کے لیے رہنما اصول کے طور پر کام کیا۔
ہندوستان میں جنگلات کا انتظام ماحولیاتی استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے، قدرتی ورثے کے تحفظ، مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکنے اور کیچمنٹ علاقوں کی کمی کو روکنے، ٹیلوں کی توسیع کی جانچ، لوگوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ درختوں اور جنگلات کے احاطہ میں اضافہ، جنگلات کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ وغیرہ جیسے کئی وجوہات کی بنا پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور دنیا میں سائنسی جنگلات کا نظم و نسق مسلسل نئے طریقوں، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کے ساتھ ترقی کر رہا ہے اور یہ ضروری ہو گیا ہے کہ ہم خود کو جنگلات کے انتظام اور اس پر انحصار کرنے والے لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کریں۔
نیشنل ورکنگ پلان کوڈ-2023 ریاست کے جنگلات کے محکموں کے لیے ملک میں مختلف جنگلاتی ڈویژنوں کے لیے ورکنگ پلان کی تیاری میں رہنما اصول کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ جنگلات کے پائیدار انتظام کے اصول اس میں جنگل اور درختوں کے احاطہ کی حد اور حالت،حیاتیاتی تنوع کی دیکھ بھال، تحفظ اور اضافہ بشمول جنگلی حیات، جنگلات کی صحت اور زندگی، مٹی اور پانی کے وسائل کا تحفظ اور انتظام، جنگلاتی وسائل کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، سماجی، اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور روحانی فوائد کی دیکھ بھال اور اضافہ، اور مناسب پالیسی فراہم کرنا، قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک شامل ہے۔
پہلی بار، نیشنل ورکنگ پلان کوڈ-2023 نے ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں کو ایک مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس میں مسلسل ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور اسے اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔
"بھارتی جنگلات کے انتظام کے معیارات " جو کہ اس ضابطہ کا ایک حصہ ہے، ہمارے ملک میں جنگل کے متنوع ماحولیاتی نظام کو مدنظر رکھتا ہے، جبکہ انتظام میں یکسانیت لانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ پائیدار جنگلات کے انتظام کے معیارات کو ہندوستان میں سائنسی جنگلات کے انتظام کے طویل مدتی تجربات اور بین الاقوامی معیارات اور اشارے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی بنیاد پر ہندوستانی جنگلات کے انتظام کے معیار میں مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی جنگلات کے انتظام کے معیارات ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں کو ورکنگ پلانز کے نسخوں کے خلاف انتظامی طریقوں کی تاثیر کی پیمائش کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔