Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah conducted an aerial survey of cyclone affected areas from Bhuj to Mandvi and Jakhau in Gujarat, today.
Union Home Minister visited the civil hospital in Mandvi and a Primary Health Centre facility in Jakhau, visited Kathada village in Mandvi and met farmers, also met NDRF Jawans
Addressing a press conference in Bhuj, the Union Home Minister said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that not even a single person died due to Cyclone Biparjoy which had a speed of around 140 kilometers per hour
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi continuously guided the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Gujarat and all agencies, coming out of this disaster with minimum damage is a classic example of teamwork
Not even a single human death shows the success of the whole system and it is an example for us how to use the information timely
Government of Gujarat has set an excellent example of how timely information can be used to save lives
Gujarat government also implemented the guidelines related to cyclones of NDMA completely at the grassroots level, in which the government departments, people's representatives, local people and voluntary organizations made full contribution
Government of India under the leadership of Shri Modi and the State Government under the guidance of the Chief Minister of Gujarat have collectively faced Biparjoy
On June 6, immediately after the news of Cyclone Biparjoy, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed preparations of all agencies of the Central and State Governments
To keep the entire system alert and all the arrangements in place, PM Modi himself kept an eye on the situation till 1 o'clock in the night
To deal with the disaster, meetings were held at several levels and information was exchanged between all agencies, as a result of which and awareness and cooperation of the public, we have been able to come out of this disaster with the minimal loss
Shri Amit Shah said that only 47 people got minor injuries and 234 cattle died due to the Cyclone
Power supply was suspended in 3400 villages due to the cyclone, out of which power has been restored in 1600 villages in less than 24 hours, power in all remaining villages will be restored by the evening of June 20
During this disaster, 707 pregnant women successfully delivered babies, a total of 1,08,208 civilians and 73,000 cattle have been evacuated to safer places
19 battalions of NDRF, 13 battalions of SDRF and 2 reserve battalions risked their lives and saved many people
Union Home Minister chaired a review meeting at Bhuj on preparedness before and during the cyclone, damages caused and restoration measures
Shri Amit Shah said that power supply will be restored in the affected areas by June 20, he directed to pay special attention to cleanliness and repairing of roads on priority basis
Home Minister said that a document should be prepared on action taken by all the agencies from the time of Cyclone Biparjoy warning till now so that the huge success achieved in dealing with the disaster could be disseminated to the public
17 JUN 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
This document will be proved a role model in dealing with future natural calamities, it should be publicized and disseminated across the country as a success story
Appreciating all the agencies, officers and employees of the State and Central Government for successfully dealing with the cyclonic storm Biparjoy, Union Home Minister expressed gratitude towards them on behalf of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah conducted an aerial survey of cyclone affected areas from Bhuj to Mandvi and Jakhau in Gujarat, today. In Mandvi, the Union Home Minister visited the civil hospital where pregnant women were brought before the onset of cyclone. Shri Amit Shah visited the wards of the hospital and spoke to pregnant women and women who have delivered babies during cyclone period. Shri Shah also visited visited a village and met farmers and their families, whose horticulture crop has damaged.
The Union Home Minister also met the NDRF Jawans and praised them for their commendable work during the cyclone. In Jakhau, Shri Amit Shah visited a Primary Health Centre where around 200 villagers have been sheltered, Shri Shah also took stoke of the facilities being provided to the villagers. The villagers thanked the Union Home Minister and the local administration for the good arrangements made for them before and during the cyclone.
Later, while addressing a press conference in Bhuj, the Union Home Minister said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that not a single person lost his life due to Cyclone Biparjoy which had a speed of 140 km per hour. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi continuously guided the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Gujarat and all the agencies and coming out of this disaster with minimum damage is a classic example of teamwork. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Modi, the Government of India and the State Government under the guidance of the Chief Minister of Gujarat have collectively faced Biparjoy. He said that not even a single human death shows the success of the whole system and it is an example for us how to use the information timely.
Shri Amit Shah praised the government of Gujarat for the preparations and arrangements made before and during the cyclone. He said that the Government of Gujarat has presented an excellent example of how timely information can be used to save lives. The government of Gujarat also implemented the NDMA's guidelines on cyclones completely at the grassroots level in which government departments, public representatives, local people and voluntary organizations made full contribution.
The Union Home Minister said that immediately after the news of Cyclone Biparjoy came on June 6, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conducted a review of all the agencies of the Central and State Governments. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi himself monitored the situation till 1 o'clock in the night to keep the entire system alert and to keep all the arrangements in place. He said that review meetings were held at several levels and information was exchanged between all agencies, as a result of which and full awareness and cooperation of the public, we have been able to come out of this disaster with minimum loss.
Shri Amit Shah said that only 47 people got minor injuries and 234 animals died in the storm. He said that power supply was stopped in 3400 villages due to the cyclone, out of which supply in 1600 villages has been restored in less than 24 hours and by 20th evening power supply will be restored in all the villages. He said that even before the cyclone made the landfall, 1206 pregnant women were safely taken to hospital and all these women have expressed satisfaction over the facilities provided to them. Shri Shah said that 707 successful deliveries have taken place during the disaster period. In addition, a total of 1,08,208 civilians and 73,000 cattle were evacuated to safer places. Shri Shah said that 3,27,890 trees were pruned on time so that they do not fall due to strong wind during the cyclone. A total of 4317 hoardings were also removed timely in all the districts. He said that about 21,585 boats were parked in time and more than one lakh fishermen were brought back to the shore and saved.
Appreciating the work done by NDRF and SDRF, the Union Home Minister said that 19 battalions of NDRF, 13 battalions of SDRF and 2 Reserve Battalions worked to save lives by risking their lives. He said that Army, Navy, Airforce, Coast Guard, BSF, State Reserve Police and State Police worked in full coordination with NDRF and SDRF.
Shri Amit Shah said that at present 1133 teams are engaged in restoring power supply and 400 more teams will be engaged from tomorrow. He said that there were many laborers at the salt plants who were successfully evacuated.
Earlier, the Union Home Minister chaired a review meeting at Bhuj on preparedness before and during the cyclone, damages caused and restoration measures. The meeting was attended by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and other senior officials of the state. Secretaries and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Power and Ministry of Telecommunications and Director General of IMD and NDRF joined the meeting through video conferencing.
The Union Home Minister directed to ensure power supply in the affected areas at the earliest, pay special attention to cleanliness and repairing of roads on priority basis. Along with this, he also asked to make all necessary arrangements for the people living in the shelter homes and real time reporting of the shelter homes so that the people living there do not face any kind of inconvenience. Shri Shah also gave instructions to do proper assessment of the loss of agriculture and horticulture. He added that efforts should also be made to revive the fallen horticulture trees.
Shri Amit Shah said that a document should be prepared on action taken by all the agencies from the time of Cyclone Biparjoy warning till now so that the huge success achieved in dealing with the disaster could be disseminated to the public. He said that this document will be proved a role model in dealing with future natural calamities. He added that it should be publicized and disseminated across the country as a success story. Appreciating all the agencies, officers and employees of the State and Central Government for successfully dealing with the cyclonic storm Biparjoy, Union Home Minister expressed gratitude towards them on behalf of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज गुजरातच्या भूज ते मांडवी आणि जखाऊ या चक्रीवादळाने प्रभावित क्षेत्राची हवाई पाहणी केली.
17 JUN 2023 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी मांडवी इथले नागरी रुग्णालय तसेच जखाऊचे प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्र इथे भेट दिली. मांडवीच्या काथडा गाव इथे शेतकऱ्यांची भेट घेतली तसेच राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलाच्या जवानांचीही भेट घेतली.
भूज इथे वार्ताहर परिषदेला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, 140 किलोमीटर प्रतितास या वेगाने प्रवास करणाऱ्या बिपरजॉय चक्रीवादळात एकही व्यक्ती मृत्युमुखी पडला नाही, ही अत्यंत समाधानाची बाब आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे गुजरात गृह व्यवहार, गुजरात सरकार आणि सर्व संस्थांना सातत्याने मार्गदर्शन करत होते. या आपत्तीतून कमीत कमी नुकसान होत सुखरूप बाहेर पडण हे सांघिक कामगिरीचा एक उत्तम उदाहरण आहे,
एकही मानवी मृत्यू न होणे हे या संपूर्ण प्रणालीचे यश असून मिळालेल्या माहितीचा सुनियोजित उपयोग कसा करावा याचं हे उदाहरण आहे’
गुजरात सरकारने योग्य वेळी मिळालेल्या माहितीचा उपयोग जीवितांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी कसा केला जाऊ शकतो याच उत्तम उदाहरण दाखवून दिलं
गुजरात सरकारनं राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाबरोबर चक्रीवादळाशी संबंधित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांची अंमलबजावणी संपूर्णपणे तळागाळापर्यंत केली ज्यात सरकारी विभाग, लोकप्रतिनिधी, स्थानिक नागरिक आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांनी संपूर्ण योगदान दिलं’
मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकार आणि गुजरातच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली राज्य सरकार यांनी एकत्रितपणे बिपरजॉयचा सामना केला.
6 जून रोजी बिपरजॉयचं वृत्त आल्याबरोबर ताबडतोब पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या सर्व संस्थांचा या वादळाचा सामना करण्याबाबतच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला.
संपूर्ण प्रणाली तत्पर राहण्यासाठी आणि सर्व विभाग योग्य प्रकारे कार्यरत असण्याबाबत पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी स्वतः रात्री एक वाजेपर्यंत सर्व परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवलं.
या आपत्तीचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी विविध स्तरांवर अनेक बैठका झाल्या आणि सर्व संस्थांमध्ये माहितीचं आदानप्रदान करण्यात आले, ज्याचा परिणाम तसंच लोकांची जागरूकता आणि सहकार्यामुळे आपल्याला या आपत्तीतून कमीत कमी नुकसान होत बाहेर पडायला मदत मिळाली.
या चक्रीवादळामुळे केवळ 47 जण नाममात्र जखमी झाले आणि 234 जनावर मृत्युमुखी पडली. 3400 गावांमध्ये वीजपुरवठा खंडित झाला. यापैकी 1600 गावांमध्ये 24 तासांच्या आत वीजपुरवठा सुरळीत करण्यात आला. इतर सर्व गावांमध्ये 20 जूनच्या संध्याकाळपर्यंत वीजपुरवठा पूर्ववत करण्यात येईल अशी माहिती अमित शाह यांनी दिली.
या आपत्ती दरम्यान 707 गरोदर महिलांची यशस्वी प्रसूती झाली. 1,08,208 नागरिक आणि 73,000 जनावर यांना सुरक्षितस्थळी हलविण्यात आले. NDRF अर्थात राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल आणि SDRF अर्थात राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलाच्या तुकड्या यांनी स्वतःचे जीव धोक्यात घालून अनेकांचे प्राण वाचवले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री भूज इथं चक्रीवादळापूर्वी आणि चक्रीवादळादरम्यान झालेलं नुकसान आणि परिस्थिती पूर्वपदावर आणण्यासंदर्भात झालेल्या आढावा बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते.
प्रभावशाली क्षेत्रातला वीजपुरवठा 20 जून पर्यंत पूर्ववत करण्यात येईल तसेच स्वच्छता आणि रस्ते दुरुस्तीकडे प्राधान्यक्रमाने विशेष लक्ष द्यावे, असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले आहेत.
बिपरजॉय चक्रीवादळाचा इशारा मिळाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत झालेल्या घडामोडी आणि यावर सर्व संस्थांकडून आखण्यात आलेली कृती याबाबत एक दस्तावेज तयार करावा ज्यामुळे चक्रीवादळाचा सामना करण्यात प्राप्त झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व यशाचा प्रसार लोकांपर्यंत करता येईल.
हा दस्तावेज भविष्यातल्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तींचा सामना करण्यासाठी प्रारूप आराखडा म्हणून सिद्ध होईल तसेच त्यांचा प्रसार एक यशोगाथा म्हणून देशभर करावा. सर्व संस्थांचं, राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचं आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचं बिपरजॉय या चक्रीवादळाचा सामना करण्यासाठी कौतुक करत गृहमंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वतीने या सर्वांबाबत कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज गुजरातच्या भूज ते मांडवी आणि जखाऊ या चक्रीवादळाने प्रभावित क्षेत्राची हवाई पाहणी केली. मांडवी इथे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी नागरी रुग्णालयाला भेट दिली. चक्रीवादळाचा कहर सुरू होण्याआधीच गरोदर महिलांना आणण्यात आलेल्या रुग्णालयांना आणि या रुग्णालयाच्या विभागांना भेट देत शाह यांनी गरोदर महिला तसेच प्रसूत झालेल्या महिलांशी संवाद साधला. शहा यांनी गावातल्या पिकांचे नुकसान झालेल्या शेतकऱ्यांची आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांचीही भेट घेतली.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी एनडीआरएफ अर्थात राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलाच्या जवानांचीही भेट घेतली आणि चक्रीवादळा दरम्यान त्यांनी केलेल्या कामाची प्रशंसा केली. जखाऊमध्ये अमित शहा यांनी सुमारे 200 ग्रामस्थानी आसरा घेतलेल्या प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्राला भेट दिली आणि या ग्रामस्थांना मिळालेल्या सुविधांची पाहणी केली. या ग्रामस्थांनी चक्रीवादळा आधी आणि वादळा दरम्यान पुरविलेल्या चांगल्या सुविधांबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि स्थानिक प्रशासनाचे आभार मानले.
त्यानंतर भूज इथं वार्ताहर परिषदेला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, 140 किलोमीटर प्रतितास या वेगाने प्रवास करणाऱ्या बिपरजॉय चक्रीवादळात एकही व्यक्ती मृत्युमुखी पडली नाही ही अत्यंत समाधानाची बाब आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे गुजरात गृह व्यवहार, गुजरात सरकार आणि सर्व संस्थांना सातत्याने मार्गदर्शन करत होते, या आपत्तीतून कमीत कमी नुकसान होत सुखरूप बाहेर पडणे हे सांघिक कामगिरीचे एक उत्तम उदाहरण आहे असं त्यांनी सांगितलं.
6 जून रोजी बिपरजॉयचं वृत्त आल्याबरोबर ताबडतोब पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या सर्व संस्थांचा या वादळाचा सामना करण्याबाबतच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला अशी माहिती केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिली. संपूर्ण प्रणाली तत्पर राहण्यासाठी आणि सर्व विभाग योग्य प्रकारे कार्यरत असण्याबाबत पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी स्वतः रात्री एक वाजेपर्यंत सर्व परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवलं असं त्यांनी सांगितलं. या आपत्तीचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी विविध स्तरांवर अनेक बैठका झाल्या आणि सर्व संस्थांमध्ये माहितीचं आदानप्रदान करण्यात आले, ज्याचा परिणाम तसंच लोकांची जागरूकता आणि सहकार्यामुळे आपल्याला या आपत्तीतून कमीत कमी नुकसान होत बाहेर पडायला मदत मिळाली असं ते म्हणाले. या चक्रीवादळामुळे केवळ 47 जण नाममात्र जखमी झाले आणि 234 जनावरे मृत्युमुखी पडली. 3400 गावांमध्ये वीजपुरवठा खंडित झाला. यापैकी 1600 गावांमध्ये 24 तासांच्या आत वीजपुरवठा सुरळीत करण्यात आला. इतर सर्व गावांमध्ये 20 जूनच्या संध्याकाळपर्यंत वीजपुरवठा पूर्ववत करण्यात येईल अशी माहिती अमित शाह यांनी दिली.
या चक्रीवादळामुळे भूस्खलन होण्याच्याही आधी 1206 गरोदर महिलांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्यात आलं होतं आणि या सर्व महिलांनी त्यांना पुरवण्यात आलेल्या संविधान बाबत समाधान व्यक्त केल्याचं त्यांनी सांगितलं यादरम्यान 707 महिलांची यशस्वी प्रसुती झाल्याची माहिती शहा यांनी दिली. याशिवाय 1,08,208 नागरिक आणि 73,000 जनावर यांना सुरक्षितस्थळी हलविण्यात आले. वादळात वाहणाऱ्या जोरदार वाऱ्यांमुळे वृक्ष उमळून पडू नयेत म्हणून याकाळात 3,27,890 वृक्षांची छाटणी करण्यात आली आली. सर्व जिल्ह्यात एकूण 4317 मोठे फलक देखील वेळेवर हटवण्यात आले. सुमारे 21,585 बोटी वेळेवर बंदरात नांगरण्यात आल्या तसच एक लाखाहून अधिक मच्छीमारांना किनाऱ्यावर सुखरूप परत आणून त्यांना वाचवण्यात आल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. एनडीआरएफ आणि एसडीआरएफने केलेल्या कामाचे कौतुक करताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, एनडीआरएफच्या 19 बटालियन, एसडीआरएफच्या 13 बटालियन आणि 2 राखीव बटालियन यांनी स्वतःचा जीव धोक्यात घालून इतरांचे जीव वाचवण्याचे काम केले. ते म्हणाले की, लष्कर, नौदल, वायुसेना, तटरक्षक दल, बीएसएफ, राज्य राखीव पोलीस आणि राज्य पोलिसांनी एनडीआरएफ आणि एसडीआरएफ यांच्याशी संपूर्ण समन्वयाने काम केले.
गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, सध्या 1133 तुकड्या वीज पुरवठा पूर्ववत करण्यात गुंतल्या आहेत आणि उद्यापासून आणखी 400 तुकड्या कामाला लागतील. ते म्हणाले की, मिठागरामध्ये बरेच मजूर अडकून पडले होते ज्यांना यशस्वीरित्या बाहेर काढण्यात आले.
तत्पूर्वी, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी भुज येथे चक्रीवादळापूर्वी आणि त्यादरम्यानची तयारी, झालेले नुकसान आणि पुनर्स्थापना उपाययोजनांबाबत आढावा बैठक घेतली. बाधित भागात लवकरात लवकर वीज पुरवठा सुरळीत व्हावा, स्वच्छता आणि रस्त्यांच्या दुरुस्तीकडे प्राधान्याने लक्ष द्या, असे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिले. यासोबतच त्यांनी निवारागृहांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी आवश्यक ती सर्व व्यवस्था करण्याचे आणि निवारागृहांचे सध्याच्या घडीचे अहवाल देण्यास सांगितले, जेणेकरून तेथे राहणाऱ्या लोकांना कोणत्याही प्रकारची गैरसोय होऊ नये. शेती आणि फळबागांच्या नुकसानीचे योग्य मूल्यांकन करण्याच्या सूचनाही शहा यांनी दिल्या.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले की, चक्रीवादळ बिपरजॉयच्या मिळालेल्या इशाऱ्यापासून ते आतापर्यंत सर्व यंत्रणांनी केलेल्या कारवाईबाबत एक दस्तऐवज तयार करण्यात यावा जेणेकरून अशा आपत्तीचा सामना करताना मिळालेले मोठे यश लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवता येईल. भविष्यातील नैसर्गिक आपत्तींना तोंड देण्यासाठी हा दस्तऐवज आदर्शवत ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले. यशोगाथा म्हणूनही त्याचा देशभर प्रचार आणि प्रसार झाला पाहिजे, असेही ते म्हणाले. बिपरजॉय चक्रीवादळाचा यशस्वीपणे सामना केल्याबद्दल राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या सर्व यंत्रणा, अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कौतुक करून केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वतीने त्यांचे आभार व्यक्त केले.