Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah conducted an aerial survey of cyclone affected areas from Bhuj to Mandvi and Jakhau in Gujarat, today.
Union Home Minister visited the civil hospital in Mandvi and a Primary Health Centre facility in Jakhau, visited Kathada village in Mandvi and met farmers, also met NDRF Jawans
Addressing a press conference in Bhuj, the Union Home Minister said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that not even a single person died due to Cyclone Biparjoy which had a speed of around 140 kilometers per hour
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi continuously guided the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Gujarat and all agencies, coming out of this disaster with minimum damage is a classic example of teamwork
Not even a single human death shows the success of the whole system and it is an example for us how to use the information timely
Government of Gujarat has set an excellent example of how timely information can be used to save lives
Gujarat government also implemented the guidelines related to cyclones of NDMA completely at the grassroots level, in which the government departments, people's representatives, local people and voluntary organizations made full contribution
Government of India under the leadership of Shri Modi and the State Government under the guidance of the Chief Minister of Gujarat have collectively faced Biparjoy
On June 6, immediately after the news of Cyclone Biparjoy, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed preparations of all agencies of the Central and State Governments
To keep the entire system alert and all the arrangements in place, PM Modi himself kept an eye on the situation till 1 o'clock in the night
To deal with the disaster, meetings were held at several levels and information was exchanged between all agencies, as a result of which and awareness and cooperation of the public, we have been able to come out of this disaster with the minimal loss
Shri Amit Shah said that only 47 people got minor injuries and 234 cattle died due to the Cyclone
Power supply was suspended in 3400 villages due to the cyclone, out of which power has been restored in 1600 villages in less than 24 hours, power in all remaining villages will be restored by the evening of June 20
During this disaster, 707 pregnant women successfully delivered babies, a total of 1,08,208 civilians and 73,000 cattle have been evacuated to safer places
19 battalions of NDRF, 13 battalions of SDRF and 2 reserve battalions risked their lives and saved many people
Union Home Minister chaired a review meeting at Bhuj on preparedness before and during the cyclone, damages caused and restoration measures
Shri Amit Shah said that power supply will be restored in the affected areas by June 20, he directed to pay special attention to cleanliness and repairing of roads on priority basis
Home Minister said that a document should be prepared on action taken by all the agencies from the time of Cyclone Biparjoy warning till now so that the huge success achieved in dealing with the disaster could be disseminated to the public
17 JUN 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
This document will be proved a role model in dealing with future natural calamities, it should be publicized and disseminated across the country as a success story
Appreciating all the agencies, officers and employees of the State and Central Government for successfully dealing with the cyclonic storm Biparjoy, Union Home Minister expressed gratitude towards them on behalf of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah conducted an aerial survey of cyclone affected areas from Bhuj to Mandvi and Jakhau in Gujarat, today. In Mandvi, the Union Home Minister visited the civil hospital where pregnant women were brought before the onset of cyclone. Shri Amit Shah visited the wards of the hospital and spoke to pregnant women and women who have delivered babies during cyclone period. Shri Shah also visited visited a village and met farmers and their families, whose horticulture crop has damaged.
The Union Home Minister also met the NDRF Jawans and praised them for their commendable work during the cyclone. In Jakhau, Shri Amit Shah visited a Primary Health Centre where around 200 villagers have been sheltered, Shri Shah also took stoke of the facilities being provided to the villagers. The villagers thanked the Union Home Minister and the local administration for the good arrangements made for them before and during the cyclone.
Later, while addressing a press conference in Bhuj, the Union Home Minister said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that not a single person lost his life due to Cyclone Biparjoy which had a speed of 140 km per hour. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi continuously guided the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Gujarat and all the agencies and coming out of this disaster with minimum damage is a classic example of teamwork. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Modi, the Government of India and the State Government under the guidance of the Chief Minister of Gujarat have collectively faced Biparjoy. He said that not even a single human death shows the success of the whole system and it is an example for us how to use the information timely.
Shri Amit Shah praised the government of Gujarat for the preparations and arrangements made before and during the cyclone. He said that the Government of Gujarat has presented an excellent example of how timely information can be used to save lives. The government of Gujarat also implemented the NDMA's guidelines on cyclones completely at the grassroots level in which government departments, public representatives, local people and voluntary organizations made full contribution.
The Union Home Minister said that immediately after the news of Cyclone Biparjoy came on June 6, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conducted a review of all the agencies of the Central and State Governments. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi himself monitored the situation till 1 o'clock in the night to keep the entire system alert and to keep all the arrangements in place. He said that review meetings were held at several levels and information was exchanged between all agencies, as a result of which and full awareness and cooperation of the public, we have been able to come out of this disaster with minimum loss.
Shri Amit Shah said that only 47 people got minor injuries and 234 animals died in the storm. He said that power supply was stopped in 3400 villages due to the cyclone, out of which supply in 1600 villages has been restored in less than 24 hours and by 20th evening power supply will be restored in all the villages. He said that even before the cyclone made the landfall, 1206 pregnant women were safely taken to hospital and all these women have expressed satisfaction over the facilities provided to them. Shri Shah said that 707 successful deliveries have taken place during the disaster period. In addition, a total of 1,08,208 civilians and 73,000 cattle were evacuated to safer places. Shri Shah said that 3,27,890 trees were pruned on time so that they do not fall due to strong wind during the cyclone. A total of 4317 hoardings were also removed timely in all the districts. He said that about 21,585 boats were parked in time and more than one lakh fishermen were brought back to the shore and saved.
Appreciating the work done by NDRF and SDRF, the Union Home Minister said that 19 battalions of NDRF, 13 battalions of SDRF and 2 Reserve Battalions worked to save lives by risking their lives. He said that Army, Navy, Airforce, Coast Guard, BSF, State Reserve Police and State Police worked in full coordination with NDRF and SDRF.
Shri Amit Shah said that at present 1133 teams are engaged in restoring power supply and 400 more teams will be engaged from tomorrow. He said that there were many laborers at the salt plants who were successfully evacuated.
Earlier, the Union Home Minister chaired a review meeting at Bhuj on preparedness before and during the cyclone, damages caused and restoration measures. The meeting was attended by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and other senior officials of the state. Secretaries and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Power and Ministry of Telecommunications and Director General of IMD and NDRF joined the meeting through video conferencing.
The Union Home Minister directed to ensure power supply in the affected areas at the earliest, pay special attention to cleanliness and repairing of roads on priority basis. Along with this, he also asked to make all necessary arrangements for the people living in the shelter homes and real time reporting of the shelter homes so that the people living there do not face any kind of inconvenience. Shri Shah also gave instructions to do proper assessment of the loss of agriculture and horticulture. He added that efforts should also be made to revive the fallen horticulture trees.
Shri Amit Shah said that a document should be prepared on action taken by all the agencies from the time of Cyclone Biparjoy warning till now so that the huge success achieved in dealing with the disaster could be disseminated to the public. He said that this document will be proved a role model in dealing with future natural calamities. He added that it should be publicized and disseminated across the country as a success story. Appreciating all the agencies, officers and employees of the State and Central Government for successfully dealing with the cyclonic storm Biparjoy, Union Home Minister expressed gratitude towards them on behalf of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটত ভূজৰ পৰা মাণ্ডৱী আৰু জখাউলৈকে বিপৰ্যয় ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহত প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ আকাশী সমীক্ষা কৰে
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাণ্ডৱীত চিভিল হাস্পতাল আৰু জখাউত এটা প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে, মাণ্ডৱীৰ কঠড়া গাঁৱলৈও যায় আৰু কৃষকক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে, এনডিআৰএফ জোৱানৰ সৈতেও সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
ভূজত সংবাদ মেল সম্বোধন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ঘণ্টাত ১৪০ কিলোমিটাৰ বেগত অহা ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ বিপৰ্জয়ত এজনো লোকৰ প্ৰাণহানি হোৱা নাই, এয়া বহুত আনন্দৰ কথা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীয়ে নিৰন্তৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰ আৰু সকলো এজেঞ্চীৰ মাৰ্গদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু এই দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰা ন্যূনতম লোকচানেৰে বাহিৰ হোৱাটো টীম ৱৰ্কৰ এক ক্লাছিক উদাহৰণ
এজনো মানুহৰ মৃত্যু নোহোৱাটোৱে সমগ্ৰ তন্ত্ৰৰ সফলতা প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে আৰু এয়া আমাৰ বাবে এটা উদাহৰণ যে সময়মতে তথ্যৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কেনেকৈ কৰিম
17 JUN 2023 9:18PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটত ভূজৰ পৰা মাণ্ডৱী আৰু জখাউলৈকে ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ আকাশী সমীক্ষা কৰে। মাণ্ডৱীত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসামৰিক হাস্পতাল ভ্ৰমণ কৰে য'লৈ ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ অহাৰ পূৰ্বে গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলাক অনা হৈছিল। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে হাস্পতালৰ ৱাৰ্ডলৈ যায় আৰু গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলা আৰু সেই মহিলাসকলৰ সৈতে কথা পাতে যি ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহৰ সময়ত সন্তান জন্ম দিয়ে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে এখন গাঁৱো ভ্ৰমণ কৰে আৰু সেই কৃষকসকলক লগ কৰে যাৰ ফচল ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহৰ ফলত নষ্ট হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনডিআৰএফ আৰু এছডিআৰএফৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা কামৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে এনডিআৰএফৰ ১৯, এছডিআৰএফৰ ১৩ আৰু ৰিজাৰ্ভ ২ বেটেলিয়নে নিজৰ জীৱন সংকটত পেলাই মানুহৰ জীৱন বচোৱাৰ কাম কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সেনা, নৌ সেনা, এয়াৰ ফৰ্চ, কোচ গাৰ্ড, বিএছএফ, ষ্টেট ৰিজাৰ্ভ পুলিচ আৰু ৰাজ্য পুলিচে এনডিআৰএফ আৰু এছডিআৰএফৰ সৈতে সম্পূৰ্ণ সমন্বিতভাৱে কাম কৰে।
জখাউত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এটা প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে, 'ত প্ৰায় ২০০ গাঁওবাসীক ৰখা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে গাঁওবাসীক দি থকা সুবিধাবোৰৰ খবৰ লয়। গাঁওবাসীয়ে ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ অহাৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু চলি থকাৰ সময়ত তেঁওলোকৰ বাবে কৰা সু ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
ইয়াৰ পিছত ভূজতে এখন সংবাদ মেলত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ঘণ্টাত ১৪০ কিলোমিটাৰ বেগত অহা ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ বিপৰ্যয়ত এজনো লোকৰ প্ৰাণহানি হোৱা নাই, এয়া বহুত আনন্দৰ কথা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ মাৰ্গদৰ্শনত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে সকলোৰে লগত মিলি বিপৰ্যয়ৰ সন্মুখীন হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এজনো লোকৰ প্ৰাণহানি নোহোৱাটোৱে সমগ্ৰ তন্ত্ৰৰ সফলতা দৰ্শাইছে আৰু এয়া আমাৰ বাবে এটা উদাহৰণ যে সময়মতে তথ্যৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কেনেকৈ কৰিম।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে চাইক্লোনৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু চলি থকাৰ সময়ত কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে এনডিএমএৰ চাইক্লোন সম্পৰ্কীয় দিশনিৰ্দেশনাও সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে পালন কৰে য'ত চৰকাৰী বিভাগ, জনপ্ৰতিনিধি, স্থানীয় লোকসকল আৰু স্বয়ংসেৱী সংস্থাসমূহে সম্পূৰ্ণ যোগ দিয়ে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৬ জুনত ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ বিপৰ্যয়ৰ বাতৰি অহাৰ পিছত লগে লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সকলো এজেঞ্চীৰ ৰিভিউ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে কেইবাটাও স্তৰত সমীক্ষা বৈঠক বহে আৰু সকলো এজেঞ্চীৰ মাজত তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদান হয়, যাৰ পৰিণতিত সতৰ্কতাৰ লগতে আৰু জনতাৰ সহযোগত ন্যূনতম লোকচানেৰে এই দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ অহাত আমি সফল হ'লোঁ।
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহত কেৱল ৪৭জন লোক সাধাৰণভাৱে আহত হৈছে আৰু ২৩৪টা পশুধনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে চাইক্লোনৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ৩৪০০খন গাঁৱত বিজুলী যোগান বন্ধ কৰা হৈছিল, তাৰ ভিতৰত ১৬০০খন গাঁৱত বিজুলী যোগান ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰো কম সময়ত বাহাল কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২০ জুনলৈকে সকলো গাঁৱত বিজুলী যোগান বাহাল হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহত অহাৰ পূৰ্বেই ১২০৬গৰাকী গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলাক সুৰক্ষিত হাস্পতাললৈ নিয়া হয় আৰু সেই সকলো মহিলাই তেওঁলোকক আগবঢ়োৱা সুবিধাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত ৭০৭টা সফল প্ৰসৱ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও মুঠ ১,০৮,২০৮জন নাগৰিক আৰু ৭৩,০০০ পশুধনক সুৰক্ষিত স্থানলৈ নিয়া হয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ৩,২৭,৮৯০জোপা বৃক্ষৰ সময়মতে ডাল কটা হৈছিল যাতে ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহৰ সময়ত বেগী বতাহৰ কাৰণে এইবোৰ পৰি নাযায়। সকলো জিলাত মুঠ ৪৩১৭খন হৰ্ডিং সময়মতে আঁতৰোৱা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰায় ২১,৫৮৫খন নৌকা সময়মতে সাগৰৰ পৰা উলিওৱা হয় আৰু এক লাখৰো অধিক মাছমৰীয়াক পাৰলৈ আনি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাণ বচোৱা হয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সম্প্ৰতি বিজুলী যোগান বাহাল কৰিবলৈ ১১৩৩টা টীম লাগি আছে আৰু ৪০০টা টীম কাইলৈৰ পৰা আৰু এই কামত লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে নিমখৰ প্লেণ্টত বহু শ্ৰমিক আছিল যাক সফলতাৰে বাহিৰলৈ উলিয়াই অনা হয়।
ইয়াৰ আগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, হানি আৰু সুবিধাৰ স্থিতিৰ ওপৰত ভূজত সমীক্ষা বৈঠকৰ অধ্যক্ষতাও কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়, শক্তি আৰু দূৰ সঞ্চাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, বতৰ বিভাগ আৰু এনডিআৰএফৰ মহানিৰ্দেশক বৈঠকত অনলাইন অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলসমূহত বিজুলী যোগান সোনকালেই সুনিশ্চিত কৰা, চাফ-চিকুনতাত বিশেষ মনোযোগ আৰু প্ৰাথমিকতাৰ আধাৰত পথসমূহৰ মেৰামতি কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কৃষি আৰু হৰ্টিকালচাৰৰ লোকচানৰ সুনিশ্চিত পৰিসংখ্যা কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দি কয় যে হৰ্টিকালচাৰৰ যি বৃক্ষ বাচিব পাৰে তাক ৰিভাইভ কৰি পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা দৰকাৰ।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে সকলো এজেঞ্চীৰ দ্বাৰা ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ বিপৰ্যয়ৰ সতৰ্কবাণীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি এতিয়ালৈকে কৰা কাৰ্যৰ বিষয়ে এক দস্তাবেজ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে যাৰ জৰিয়তে দুৰ্যোগৰ মোকাবিলা কৰোঁতে আহৰণ কৰা চমকপ্ৰদ সফলতাক প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যত উপলব্ধ কৰাব পাৰি। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘূৰ্ণিবতাহ বিপৰ্যয়ৰ সৈতে সফলতাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো এজেঞ্চী, বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজী আৰু সেই সকলোৰে প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।