Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint outcome statement: India-UK round ten FTA negotiations
Round ten of negotiations for a free trade agreement between the Republic of India and the United Kingdom
19 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
On 09 June 2023, the Republic of India and the United Kingdom concluded the tenth round of talks for an India-UK FTA.
As with previous rounds, this was conducted in a hybrid fashion - a number of UK officials travelled to New Delhi for negotiations and others attended virtually.
Technical discussions were held across 10 policy areas over 50 separate sessions. They included detailed draft treaty text discussions in these policy areas.
The eleventh round of negotiations is due to take place in the coming month.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಂಟಿ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ: ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ಹತ್ತನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಎಫ್.ಟಿ.ಎ. ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು
19 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ಡಮ್ ನಡುವೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹತ್ತನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು
2023ರ ಜೂನ್ 09 ರಂದು, ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ಡಮ್ ಗಳು ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ಎಫ್.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಗಾಗಿ ಹತ್ತನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಮಾಪನಗೊಳಿಸಿದವು
ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸುತ್ತುಗಳಂತೆ, ಇದನ್ನು ಹೈಬ್ರಿಡ್ ಶೈಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು - ಹಲವಾರು ಯುಕೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಆಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
50 ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 10 ನೀತಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದವು. ಈ ನೀತಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರವಾದ ಕರಡು ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಪಠ್ಯ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದವು.
ಹನ್ನೊಂದನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು ಮುಂಬರುವ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ.