Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint outcome statement: India-UK round ten FTA negotiations
Round ten of negotiations for a free trade agreement between the Republic of India and the United Kingdom
19 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
On 09 June 2023, the Republic of India and the United Kingdom concluded the tenth round of talks for an India-UK FTA.
As with previous rounds, this was conducted in a hybrid fashion - a number of UK officials travelled to New Delhi for negotiations and others attended virtually.
Technical discussions were held across 10 policy areas over 50 separate sessions. They included detailed draft treaty text discussions in these policy areas.
The eleventh round of negotiations is due to take place in the coming month.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مشترکہ بیان: بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کا 10 واں دور
بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے بات چیت کا 10واں دور
19 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور برطانی نے بھارت – برطانیہ کے درمیان آزاد تجارتی معاہدے(ایف ٹی اے )کےلئے دسویں دور کی بات چیت نو جون 2023 کو مکمل کی۔
مذاکرات کے پچھلے دور کی طرح،اسے ایک ہائیبرڈ ذریعہ سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔برطانیہ کے کئی افسر بات چیت کےلئے نئی دہلی آئے اور کئی دیگر لوگوں نے ورچوؤل وسیلے سے اس میں حصہ لیا۔
اس دوران 50 الگ الگ اجلاس میں دس پالیسی ساز شعبوں میں تکنیکی بات چیت ہوئی۔انہوں نے ان پالیسی ساز شعبوں سے وابستہ تفصیلی مسودے کے معاہدے کے موضوع کو تبادلہ خیال کا موضوع بنایا۔
آئندہ ماہ میں گیارہویں دور کی بات چیت منعقد کی جا سکتی ہے۔