Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint outcome statement: India-UK round ten FTA negotiations
Round ten of negotiations for a free trade agreement between the Republic of India and the United Kingdom
19 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
On 09 June 2023, the Republic of India and the United Kingdom concluded the tenth round of talks for an India-UK FTA.
As with previous rounds, this was conducted in a hybrid fashion - a number of UK officials travelled to New Delhi for negotiations and others attended virtually.
Technical discussions were held across 10 policy areas over 50 separate sessions. They included detailed draft treaty text discussions in these policy areas.
The eleventh round of negotiations is due to take place in the coming month.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉమ్మడి ప్రకటన: భారత్- యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌డమ్ మధ్య ముగిసన పదో రౌండ్ ఎఫ్‌టీఏ చర్చలు
- రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా మరియు యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌డమ్ మధ్య స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం
(ఎఫ్‌టీఏ) కోసం పది రౌండ్ చర్చలు
19 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
09 జూన్ 2023న రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా మరియు యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌డమ్ మధ్య స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం (ఎఫ్‌టీఏ) కోసం పది రౌండ్ చర్చలు ముగిశాయి. మునుపటి రౌండ్‌ల మాదిరిగానే, ఇది హైబ్రిడ్ పద్ధతిలో నిర్వహించారు. పలువురు బ్రిటన్ అధికారులు చర్చల కోసం న్యూఢిల్లీకి విచ్చేశారు. మరికొందరు అన్లైన్లో వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ఈ చర్చలకు హాజరయ్యారు. 50 వేర్వేరు సెషన్‌లలో 10 విధాన రంగాలలో సాంకేతిక చర్చలు జరిగాయి. వారు ఈ విధాన రంగాలలో వివరమైన ముసాయిదా ఒప్పంద టెక్స్ట్ చర్చలను చేర్చారు. వచ్చే నెలలో పదకొండో రౌండ్ చర్చలు జరగనున్నాయి.