Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY - OCEAN RING OF YOGA INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA (IDY 23)
20 JUN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
21st June was recognised as the International Day of Yoga (IDY) by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in Dec 14 at the initiative of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. Since 2015, the IDY has been observed worldwide with great enthusiasm and fervour. To commemorate IDY 23, the Ministry of AYUSH has planned an event ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ (symbolising unity and solidarity) in coordination with Ministry of Defence and other ministries. In support of the IDY-23 initiative, Indian Navy ships deployed in the Indian Ocean Region are visiting various ports of friendly foreign countries and spreading the message of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ which is also the theme for IDY 23.
The Indian Navy has been an ambassador for Yoga across the seas for several years now and Yoga sessions are scheduled at most foreign ports visited by Indian Naval ships; thereby spreading the message of the benefits accrued from Yoga towards leading a healthy lifestyle. This year, Indian Navy is actively supporting the IDY at a global scale as port calls are planned at Chattogram, Bangladesh; Safaga, Egypt; Jakarta, Indonesia; Mombasa, Kenya; Toamasina, Madagascar; Muscat, Oman; Colombo, Sri Lanka; Phuket, Thailand; and Dubai, UAE by IN Ships Kiltan, Chennai, Shivalik, Sunayna, Trishul, Tarkash, Vagir, Sumitra and Brahmaputra respectively.
In all, as part of IDY 23 Ocean Ring of Yoga, nearly 3500 naval personnel onboard 19 Indian Naval ships have travelled over 35,000 Km as ambassadors of Yoga in both national and international waters. This includes over 2400 personnel on 11 IN ships at foreign ports/ international waters. Notably, IDY celebrations are also planned onboard ships of several foreign Navies in concert with our overseas Missions, involving over 1200 foreign Navy personnel.
The IDY-23 activities by the Indian Naval ships at foreign ports are planned to involve the ship’s crew and personnel from the host country and would be focused on the ‘Common Yoga Protocol’ (CYP), to increase awareness about yoga on an international scale and to highlight its immense potential to enhance the physical, psychological, and emotional aspects of well-being, towards an endeavour to facilitate its worldwide adoption.
IDY activities at all naval ports, bases, ships and establishments have commenced. These activities include practising CYP and conducting Yoga-related activities daily in the run-up to the final event on 21 Jun 23. Yoga awareness campaigns to encourage maximum participation by naval personnel, defence civilians and families as promulgated in the portals of the Ministry of AYUSH including 'Har Angaan Yoga' are being ensured. Mass camps, workshops, poster-making competitions, quizzes and lectures on ‘Health Benefits of Yoga’ are being conducted across the Navy.
CM4D.jpg)
RB0T.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ – یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کا اوشین رنگ (آئی ڈی وائی 23)
20 JUN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
21 جون کو اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) نے 14 دسمبر کو بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی ) کے طور پر تسلیم کیا تھا۔ 2015 سے، آئی ڈی وائی دنیا بھر میں بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے۔ آئی ڈی وائی 23 کی یاد میں، آیوش کی وزارت نے وزارت دفاع اور دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ’اوشین رنگ آف یوگ ‘ (اتحاد اور یکجہتی کی علامت) کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ آئی ڈی وائی -23 پہل کی حمایت میں، بحر ہند کے علاقے میں تعینات بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز، دوست ممالک کی مختلف بندرگاہوں کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں اور 'وسودھیو کٹمبکم' کا پیغام پھیلا رہے ہیں جو آئی ڈی وائی 23 کا موضوع بھی ہے۔
بھارتی بحریہ کئی سال سے سمندر پار یوگ کی سفیر رہی ہے اور اب یوگ سیشنز کا انعقاد زیادہ تر غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں پر کیا جاتا ہے ، جہاں بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز آتے ہیں۔ اس طرح یوگ کے فائدوں کا پیغام پھیلتا ہے اور یہ یوگ ڈے ایک صحت مند طرز ندگی حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ اس سال، بھارتی بحریہ عالمی سطح پر آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات کی عالمی سطح پر حمایت کر رہی ہے جیسا کہ چٹوگرام، بنگلہ دیش میں پورٹ کالز پر بندرگاہوں پر یوگ کی تقریبات منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ صفا، مصر؛ جکارتہ، انڈونیشیا؛ ممباسا، کینیا؛ ٹواماسینا، مڈغاسکر؛ مسقط، عمان؛ کولمبو، سری لنکا؛ فوکٹ، تھائی لینڈ؛ اور دبئی، متحدہ عرب امارات بالترتیب آئی این بحری جہاز کلتن، چنئی، شیوالک، سنائینا، ترشول، ترکش، وگیر، سمترا اور برہم پتر کے ذریعے کی جائیں گی۔
مجموعی طور پر، اوشیئن رنگ آف یوگ آئی ڈی وائی 23 کے حصے کے طور پر، تقریباً 3500 بحریہ کے اہلکاروں نے بھارتی بحریہ کے 19 جہازوں پر قومی اور بین الاقوامی پانیوں میں یوگ کے سفیر کے طور پر 35,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا سفر کیا ہے۔ اس میں غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں/ بین الاقوامی پانیوں پر اِن11 بحری جہازوں پر 2400 سے زیادہ اہلکار شامل ہیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات کا بھی ہمارے بیرون ملک مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر متعدد غیر ملکی بحریہ کے جہازوں پر منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے جس میں 1200 سے زیادہ غیر ملکی بحریہ کے اہلکار شامل ہیں۔
غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں پر بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں کی آئی ڈی وائی -23 سرگرمیوں میں میزبان ملک کے جہاز کے عملے کو شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر یوگ کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے 'کامن یوگ پروٹوکول' (سی وائی پی) پر اور فلاح و بہبود کے جسمانی، نفسیاتی اور جذباتی پہلوؤں کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے اس کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے، دنیا بھر میں اسے اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کی جانب توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
تمام بحری بندرگاہوں، اڈوں، بحری جہازوں اور اداروں پر آئی ڈی وائی سرگرمیاں شروع ہو چکی ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں سی وائی پی کی مشق کرنا اور 21 جون 23 کو ہونے والے فائنل ایونٹ کے لیے روزانہ یوگ سے متعلق سرگرمیاں کرنا شامل ہیں۔ بحریہ کے اہلکاروں، دفاعی شہریوں اور خاندانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے یوگ بیداری کی مہم ، وزارت کے پورٹل پر جاری کی گئی ہے۔ آیوش سمیت 'ہر آنگن یوگ ' کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ بحریہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر کیمپس، ورکشاپس، پوسٹر سازی کے مقابلے، کوئز اور لیکچرز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
CM4D.jpg)
RB0T.jpg)