Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India hosts the 18th Session of the India - Iraq Joint Commission Meeting at New Delhi
20 JUN 2023 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, hosted H.E. Mr. Hayan Abdul Ghani Abdul Zahra Al Sawad, Deputy Prime Minister for Energy Affairs, and Minister of Oil of the Republic of Iraq, at the 18th India - Iraq Joint Commission Meeting (JCM), held in New Delhi today.
The Confederation of Indian Industry organized a Business Roundtable on 19th June 2023, between the Business Leaders of both countries.
During the Joint Commission Meeting held on 20th June 2023, Shri Hardeep Puri, in his opening remarks, highlighted the natural and traditional synergies which exist between the two countries, on account of India’s position as the growing energy demand centre of the World. He called for the strengthening of relations between the two sides including the Oil & Gas Sector, Capacity Building and Diversification of trade baskets between the two countries. He underlined the readiness of Indian companies to explore investment opportunities in Iraq, upgradation of infrastructure facilities of the oil & gas sector and their amenability for sourcing of increased quantities of crude oil from Iraq based on appropriate pricing regime.
H.E. Mr. Hayan Abdul Ghani Abdul Zahra Al Sawad, in his remarks, recognized the importance of the apex institution of JCM for accelerating bilateral cooperation. He expressed the desire of Government of Iraq to welcome Indian companies to invest in Iraq including in rehabilitation projects.
During the meeting, both the Countries agreed to move from a buyer-seller relation to an energy partnership covering investments, trade and EPC services. Other important sectoral discussions covered Water Resource Management, Co-operation in Healthcare, under which the Iraqi delegation thanked India for organizing the Jaipur Foot Camp for 1000 war veterans. The Deputy Prme Minister also appreciated the important role India was playing in providing high quality medical facilities to Iraqi nationals, also various Scholarships being offered by Government of India, being instrumental in capacity building of Iraq.
The 18th JCM concluded by signing of Protocol between both Countries.
H.E. Mr. Hayan Abdul Ghani also called on the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, on 19th June 2023.
H.E. Mr. Hayan Abdul Ghani will also be meeting Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and the Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, later today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بھارت نےنئی دہلی میں بھارت-عراق مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ کے 18ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کی
20 JUN 2023 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر (حکومت ہند) جناب ہر دیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد بھارت- عراق مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ کی 18ویں اجلاس میں عراق کے تیل کے وزیر اور توانائی کے امور کے نائب وزیر اعظم عالی جناب حیان عبدالغنی عبدالزہرا السواد کی میزبانی کی ۔
ہندوستانی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن نے دونوں ملکوں کے کاروباری لیڈروں کے درمیان 19 جون 2023 کو ایک کاروباری گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا تھا ۔
20 جون 2023 کو منعقد مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ کے دوران جناب ہردیپ پوری نے اپنے افتتاحی بیان میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان موجود قدرتی اور روایتی تال میل کو اجا گر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس قدرتی اور روایتی تال میل کو دنیا کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کے مرکز کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کے پیش نظر اجاگرکیا۔انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تیل اور گیس سیکٹر ، صلاحیت سازی تجارتی معاملات میں تنوع سمیت دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان تعلقات کے استحکام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے عراق میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی رضا مندی کو اجاگر کیااور تیل اور گیس سیکٹر کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی سہولیات کو جدید بنانے اور قیمت کے مناسب نظام کی بنیاد پر عراق سے خام تیل کی اضافی مقدار کی سورسنگ کے لئے اپنی سہولت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
عراق کے تیل کے وزیر عالی جناب حیان عبدالغنی عبدالزہرا السوادنے اپنے افتتاحی بیان میں باہمی تعاون کو تیز کرنے کے لئے مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ کے اعلیٰ ادارے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔انہوں نے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کا خیر مقد م کرنے کے لئے عراقی حکومت کی خواہش کا اظہار کیاتاکہ بازآباد کاری کے پروجیکٹوں سمیت عراق میں سرمایہ کاری کی جاسکے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں ملکوں نے خریدو فروخت کرنے والے تعلقات کو سرمایہ کاری ،تجارت اور ای پی سی خدمات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے توانائی کی شراکتداری تک لے جانے پر اتفاق کیا۔بات چیت میں دیگر اہم امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا جن میں پانی کے وسائل کے بندوبست ،حفظان صحت میں تعاون شامل رہاجس کے تحت عراقی وفد نے ایک ہزار وارویٹرنس(ریٹائرڈ فوجی) کے لئے جے پور فوڈ کیمپ کے اہتمام کے لئے ہندوستان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ نائب وزیر اعظم نے اس اہم رول کی بھی تعریف کی جو بھارت عراقی شہریوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے میں ادا کررہا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پیش کی جارہی مختلف اسکالر شپ کیلئے بھی عراقی وفد نے شکریہ ادا کیا ساتھ ہی عراق کی صلاحیت سازی میں اہم رول نبھانے پر بھی عراقی وفد نے بھارت کا شکریہ ادا کی۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سمجھوتوں پر دستخط کے بعد بھارت -عراق مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ کا 18 واں اجلاس اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
عراق کے توانائی کے امور کے نائب وزیر اعظم علی جناب حیان عبدالغنی عبدالزہرا السواد نے 19 جون 2023 کو بھارت کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
جناب عبدالغنی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل سے بھی آج ملاقات کریں گے۔