Department of Space
One Peta Flop (1 PF) High Performance Computing (HPC) Facility at the Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad to be Inaugurated
21 JUN 2023 6:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A new One Peta Flop (1 PF) High Performance Computing (HPC) Facility, has been recently installed and commissioned at the Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Department of Space, Ahmedabad. This new 1-PF HPC facility with 108 computing nodes dispenses 7296 CPU cores, 2,76,480 GPU Cores, 74 TB of RAM and 1 PB of high-performance parallel 'Lustre' file system. The new HPC compute nodes are Make in India and majority of the software used are open source.
PRL had a 100-TF Vikram HPC facility since 2015, which was used for complex computations in various fields of research being conducted at PRL. This new HPC Facility will provide PRL researchers and scientists with state-of-the-art resources to tackle huge computational requirements.
This new HPC facility will be inaugurated on Thursday, 22 June, 2023 by Shri S. Somanath, Secretary DOS / Chairman ISRO, together with Shri A.S. Kiran Kumar, Chairman, PRL Council of Management (former Chairman ISRO) and Member, Prime Minister's Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC). The inaugural function will be held in Main (Navrangpura) Campus of PRL at 9:00 AM. It will also have important scientific presentations by leading scientists highlighting use of HPC by PRL in addressing several important fundamental scientific research problems, which will take place in KR Ramanthan Auditorium till noon.
This momentous occasion marks a significant step in PRL’s commitment to pursue cutting-edge fundamental research in Space, Atmosphere, Earth, Solar, Astronomy, and Planetary Science, and other diverse disciplines of Physics, through advanced computational capabilities and complex instrumentation. With the inauguration of this HPC Facility, PRL aims to also accelerate through the fields of artificial intelligence, machine learning, computational modelling, and many more.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
એક પેટા ફ્લોપ (1 PF) હાઇ પરફોર્મન્સ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ (HPC) સુવિધાનું ફિઝિકલ રિસર્ચ લેબોરેટરી (PRL), અમદાવાદ ખાતે ઉદ્ઘાટન 22 જૂન, 2023ના રોજ અધ્યક્ષ ISRO/સચિવ DOS દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે
21 JUN 2023 6:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી વન પેટા ફ્લોપ (1 PF) હાઇ પર્ફોર્મન્સ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ (HPC) સુવિધા, તાજેતરમાં જ ભૌતિક સંશોધન પ્રયોગશાળા (PRL), અવકાશ વિભાગ, અમદાવાદ ખાતે સ્થાપિત અને કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવી છે. 108 કમ્પ્યુટિંગ નોડ્સ સાથેની આ નવી 1-PF HPC સુવિધા 7296 CPU Cores, 2,76,480 GPU Cores, 74 TB RAM અને 1 PB ઉચ્ચ-પ્રદર્શન સમાંતર 'લસ્ટ્રે' ફાઇલ સિસ્ટમનું વિતરણ કરે છે. નવા HPC કમ્પ્યુટ નોડ્સ મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા છે અને ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા મોટાભાગના સોફ્ટવેર ઓપન સોર્સ છે.
PRL પાસે 2015થી 100-TF વિક્રમ HPC સુવિધા હતી, જેનો ઉપયોગ PRL ખાતે હાથ ધરવામાં આવતા સંશોધનના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં જટિલ ગણતરીઓ માટે થતો હતો. આ નવી HPC સુવિધા PRL સંશોધકો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને વિશાળ કોમ્પ્યુટેશનલ આવશ્યકતાઓને પહોંચી વળવા માટે અત્યાધુનિક સંસાધનો પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ નવી HPC સુવિધાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ગુરુવાર, 22 જૂન, 2023 ના રોજ શ્રી એસ. સોમનાથ, સચિવ DOS/ ISROના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી A.S. કિરણ કુમાર, અધ્યક્ષ, PRL કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ મેનેજમેન્ટ (ભૂતપૂર્વ અધ્યક્ષ ISRO) અને સભ્ય, પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતા સલાહકાર પરિષદ (PM-STIAC). PRLના મુખ્ય (નવરંગપુરા) કેમ્પસમાં સવારે 9:00 વાગ્યે ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહ યોજાશે. તેમાં અગ્રણી વૈજ્ઞાનિકો દ્વારા મહત્વપૂર્ણ વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રસ્તુતિઓ પણ હશે જેમાં PRL દ્વારા HPCના ઉપયોગ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા અનેક મહત્વની મૂળભૂત વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન સમસ્યાઓના નિવારણ કરવામાં આવશે, જે બપોર સુધી KR રામંથન ઓડિટોરિયમમાં યોજાશે.
અદ્યતન કોમ્પ્યુટેશનલ ક્ષમતાઓ અને જટિલ ઇન્સ્ટ્રુમેન્ટેશન દ્વારા અવકાશ, વાતાવરણ, પૃથ્વી, સૌર, ખગોળશાસ્ત્ર અને ગ્રહ વિજ્ઞાન અને ભૌતિકશાસ્ત્રની અન્ય વિવિધ શાખાઓમાં અદ્યતન મૂળભૂત સંશોધનને આગળ ધપાવવાની PRLની પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ અવસર એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. આ એચપીસી સુવિધાના ઉદ્ઘાટન સાથે, પીઆરએલનો ઉદ્દેશ આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ, મશીન લર્નિંગ, કોમ્પ્યુટેશનલ મોડલિંગ અને બીજા ઘણા ક્ષેત્રો દ્વારા પણ વેગ આપવાનો છે.