Ministry of Defence
India-United States Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS X) launched in Washington DC, U.S.
INDUS X factsheet released for operationalising the ‘Defence Innovation Bridge’ under Initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
22 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
India-United States Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS X) was launched at an event in Washington DC, USA on 21 June 2023. The INDUS X event was co-organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Ministry of Defence, and US Department of Defence (DoD) and hosted by US-India Business Council (USIBC).
Shri Anurag Bajpai, Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion), MoD, led the Indian delegation in the two-day INDUS-X event on 20-21 June 2023. A reception for Indian and US Government representatives, defence start-ups, think tanks, incubators, investors, industries and other stakeholders was orgainsed on 20 June 2023. Amb. Eric Garcetti, the US Ambassador to India, gave the keynote address.
Mr. Frank Kendall, US Secretary of the Air Force, gave the opening keynote address on 21 June at the INDUS-X event. He stated that the India-US relationship is growing exponentially. He emphasised that there is enormous potential for startups of both nations to collaborate in deeptech innovations, especially in Space and Artificial Intelligence (AI) domain.
Shri Anurag Bajpai, in his welcome remarks on “Investing in the Future of US-Indian Defence relations”, hailed the launch of iCET as a landmark event in India-US relationship. He said this was an opportune moment for this event, as the leaders of the two largest and oldest democracies of the world meet in Washington.
The Joint Secretary stressed on the co-development and co-production of advanced technologies by Indian and US start-ups. He further asked the participants to develop mechanisms for future collaboration across industries, academia, and investors. The Joint Secretary also gave an overview of the Make in India initiative, focussing on Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the philosophy of “Make in India, for the world”.
The event also saw a first-of-its-kind joint showcasing of innovative technologies by Indian and US start-ups. 15 Indian start-ups and 10 US start-ups, from multiple domains of maritime, AI, autonomous systems, and space, showcased their technologies to Indian and US stakeholders. The exhibition was visited by senior US officials, including Congressman Ro Khanna, who serves on the House Armed Services Committee as ranking member of the Subcommittee on Cyber, Innovative Technologies and Information Systems (CITI) and as co-chair of the Congressional Caucus on India and Indian Americans, and by Radha Iyengar Plumb, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, US DoD.
Two panel discussions and two roundtables were held, focussing on deepening collaborations across various domains, including government, academia, and industry especially startups. Discussion on export control regulations were also held.
An INDUS X factsheet was released at the event.

وزارت دفاع
امریکہ کے واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں ہند ۔امریکہ دفاعی رفتار بڑھانے سے متعلق ماحولیاتی نظام (انڈیکس ایکس) کی شروعات کی گئی
اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی سی ای ٹی) پر پہل کے تحت ‘دفاعی اختراعی برج ’ کو چلانے کے لیے انڈیکس ایکس فیکٹ شیٹ جاری کی گئی
22 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
امریکہ کے واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں 21 جون 2023 کو ایک تقریب کے دوران ہند امریکہ دفاعی رفتار کو بڑھانے سے متعلق ماحولیاتی نظام (انڈیکس ایکس) کی شروعات کی گئی ۔دفاعی ایکسیلینس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس)، وزارت دفاع اور امریکی دفاعی محکمہ (ڈی او ڈی) کے اختراع کاروں نے انڈیکس ایکس تقریب کی مشترکہ صدارت کی اور امریکہ ہند تجارتی کونسل (یو ایس آئی بی سی) نے اس پروگرام کی میزبانی کی۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (دفاعی صنعتوں کا فروغ) جناب انوراگ باجپئی ، وزارت دفاع نے 20 سے 21 جون 2023 تک منعقد دو روزہ انڈکس ایکس تقریب میں ہندوستانی وفد کی میزبانی کی۔ 20 جون 2023 کو ہندوستان اور امریکی سرکاری نمائندگان ، دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپ ، تھنک ٹینکس، انکیوبیٹرس، سرمایہ کاروں ،صنعتوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے لیے استقبالیہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ ہندوستان میں امریکی سفیر ارک گارسیٹی نے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا ۔
فضائیہ کے امریکی سکریٹری جناب فرینک کینڈال نے 21 جون کو انڈیکس ایکس تقریب میں افتتاحی کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہند۔امریکہ تعلقات میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ عمیق تکنیکی اختراع خاص طور پر خلا اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے شعبے میں تعاون کی خاطر دونوں ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔
جناب انوراگ باجپئی نے ‘‘امریکہ ۔ ہند دفاعی تعلقات کے مستقبل میں سرمایہ کاری’’ کے موضوع پر اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں آئی سی ای ٹی کی شروعات کی جو ہند۔امریکہ تعلقات میں ایک اہم موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کی اس پروگرام کے لیے یہ ایک مناسب لمحہ ہے کیوں کی دنیا کے دو بڑے اور قدیم جمہوریتوں کے لیڈران واشنگٹن میں مل رہے ہیں۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے ہندوستانی اور امریکی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کی مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں شرکاء سے صنعتوں ، ماہر ین تعلیم اورسرمایہ کاروں کے درمیان مستقبل میں تعاون کے لیے میکا نزم تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری نےمیک ان انڈیا پہل پر ایک جائزہ پیش کیا ۔ جس میں آتم نربھر بھارت اور دنیا کے لیے میک ان انڈیا کے فلسفے پر توجو مرکوز کی گئی۔
اس تقریب میں ہند اور امریکہ کے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی مشترکہ اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نمائش بھی دیکھی گئی۔ سمندری ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، خودمختاری نظام اور خلا کے متعدد شعبوں سے 15 ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اور 10 امریکی اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کی۔ امریکی کانگریس رکن رو کھنہ سمیت سینئر امریکی حکام نے نمائش کا دورہ کیا جو ہاؤس آرمڈ سروس کمیٹی میں سائبر ، اختراعی ٹیکنا لوجیوں اور اطلاعاتی نظام (سی آئی ٹی آئی) کے رینکنگ ممبر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
پروگرام کے دوران دو پینل مباحثہ اوردو گول میز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں حکومت ، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس دوران بر آمدات کو کنٹرول کرنے کے ضوابط پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
تقریب میں ایک انڈیکس ایکس فیکٹ شیٹ جاری کیا گیا ۔