Ministry of Defence
India-United States Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS X) launched in Washington DC, U.S.
INDUS X factsheet released for operationalising the ‘Defence Innovation Bridge’ under Initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
22 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
India-United States Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS X) was launched at an event in Washington DC, USA on 21 June 2023. The INDUS X event was co-organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Ministry of Defence, and US Department of Defence (DoD) and hosted by US-India Business Council (USIBC).
Shri Anurag Bajpai, Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion), MoD, led the Indian delegation in the two-day INDUS-X event on 20-21 June 2023. A reception for Indian and US Government representatives, defence start-ups, think tanks, incubators, investors, industries and other stakeholders was orgainsed on 20 June 2023. Amb. Eric Garcetti, the US Ambassador to India, gave the keynote address.
Mr. Frank Kendall, US Secretary of the Air Force, gave the opening keynote address on 21 June at the INDUS-X event. He stated that the India-US relationship is growing exponentially. He emphasised that there is enormous potential for startups of both nations to collaborate in deeptech innovations, especially in Space and Artificial Intelligence (AI) domain.
Shri Anurag Bajpai, in his welcome remarks on “Investing in the Future of US-Indian Defence relations”, hailed the launch of iCET as a landmark event in India-US relationship. He said this was an opportune moment for this event, as the leaders of the two largest and oldest democracies of the world meet in Washington.
The Joint Secretary stressed on the co-development and co-production of advanced technologies by Indian and US start-ups. He further asked the participants to develop mechanisms for future collaboration across industries, academia, and investors. The Joint Secretary also gave an overview of the Make in India initiative, focussing on Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the philosophy of “Make in India, for the world”.
The event also saw a first-of-its-kind joint showcasing of innovative technologies by Indian and US start-ups. 15 Indian start-ups and 10 US start-ups, from multiple domains of maritime, AI, autonomous systems, and space, showcased their technologies to Indian and US stakeholders. The exhibition was visited by senior US officials, including Congressman Ro Khanna, who serves on the House Armed Services Committee as ranking member of the Subcommittee on Cyber, Innovative Technologies and Information Systems (CITI) and as co-chair of the Congressional Caucus on India and Indian Americans, and by Radha Iyengar Plumb, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, US DoD.
Two panel discussions and two roundtables were held, focussing on deepening collaborations across various domains, including government, academia, and industry especially startups. Discussion on export control regulations were also held.
An INDUS X factsheet was released at the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत अमेरिका रक्षा त्वरित पारिस्थितिक तंत्र (इंडस-एक्स) अमेरिका के वॉशिंगटन डीसी में लांच किया गया
क्रिटिकल एंड इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजी (आईसीईटी) पहल के तहत डिफेंस इनोवेशन ब्रिज के संचालन के लिए इंडस-एक्स फैक्ट शीट जारी की गई
22 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
भारत अमेरिका रक्षा त्वरित पारिस्थितिक तंत्र (इंडस-एक्स) 21 जून 2023 को वाशिंगटन डीसी, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में एक कार्यक्रम में लांच किया गया। इंडस-एक्स कार्यक्रम का सह-आयोजन, रक्षा क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र अमेरिका के रक्षा विभाग (डीओडी) द्वारा अमेरिका- भारत व्यापार परिषद (यूएसआईबीसी) की मेजबानी में किया गया।
रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, (रक्षा उद्योग संवर्धन) श्री अनुराग वाजपेयी ने 20-21 जून, 2023 को दो दिवसीय इंडस-एक्स कार्यक्रम में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमण्डल का नेतृत्व किया। भारतीय और अमेरिकी सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों, रक्षा स्टार्टअप, थिंक-टैंक, इन्क्यूबेटर्स, निवेशकों, उद्योगों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए एक स्वागत समारोह 20 जून, 2023 को आयोजित किया गया था। भारत में अमरीकी राजदूत एरिक गार्सेटी ने इस अवसर को संबोधित किया।
अमेरिकी वायु सेना सचिव, श्री फ्रैंक कैंडल ने 21 जून को इंडस-एक्स कार्यक्रम में शुरुआती मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-अमेरिका संबंध तेजी से प्रगाढ हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि दोनों देशों के स्टार्टअप्स के लिए गहन तकनीकी नवाचार में ,खासकर अंतरिक्ष और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने की अपार सम्भावनाएं हैं।
श्री अनुराग वाजपेयी ने अपनी स्वागत भाषण में ‘अमेरिका-भारत रक्षा संबंधों के भविष्य में निवेश’ विषय पर भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक घटना के रूप में आईसीईटी के लांच की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि जब दुनिया के दो सबसे बड़े और सबसे पुराने लोकतंत्र के नेता वाशिंगटन में मिल रहे हैं, तब इस आयोजन के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त अवसर है।
संयुक्त सचिव ने भारतीय और अमेरिकी स्टार्टअप द्वारा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से उद्योगों, शिक्षा-जगत और निवेशकों के बीच भविष्य में सहयोग के लिए तंत्र विकसित करने को कहा । संयुक्त सचिव ने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘मेक इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ के दर्शन को केंद्र में रखते हुए ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल का एक सिंहावलोकन भी प्रस्तुत किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय और अमेरिकी स्टार्टअप द्वारा नवीन प्रौद्यौगीकियों का अपनी तरह का पहला संयुक्त प्रदर्शन भी देखा गया। समुद्री, ए-आई, स्वायत-प्रणाली और अंतरिक्ष जैसे कई डोमेन में से 15 भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स और 10 अमेरिकी स्टार्टअप्स ने भारतीय और अमेरिकी हित धारकों को अपनी प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी को अमेरिका के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने देखा जिनमें, कांग्रेस के आर ओ खन्ना, जो हाउस सशस्त्र सेवा समिति में साइबर इनोवेटिव टेक्नोलॉजी और सूचना प्रणाली (सीआईटीआई) पर बनी उप-समिति के रैंकिंग सदस्य और भारतीय और भारतीय अमेरिकी पर कांग्रेसनल कोकस के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। साथ ही यूएस के रक्षा विभाग में डिप्टी अंडर सेक्रेटरी अधिग्रहण और स्थिरता राधा आयंगर भी शामिल थी।
कार्यक्रम में, सरकार, शिक्षा-जगत और उद्योग विशेषकर स्टार्टअप सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित, दो पैनल चर्चाएं और दो गोलमेज बैठकें आयोजित की गयी। साथ ही निर्यात नियंत्रण नियमों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक इंडस-एक्स फैक्ट शीट भी जारी की गई।