Ministry of Civil Aviation
Digi Yatra app user base crosses the one million mark
Number of passengers who have travelled using Digi Yatra reaches 1.74 million by 20th June 2023
Varanasi witnesses the highest percentage of passengers using this facility followed by Vijayawada
22 JUN 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The number of passengers who have installed the Digi Yatra application on their mobile phones has crossed one million this week. Since its inauguration by Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on 1st December 2022, 1.746 million people have used this facility.
Digi Yatra application user base as on 20th June 2023:
Digi Yatra App installed base
Total App users:
1,020 K
K=1,000
Android:
866 K
App Rating:
4.1
iOS:
154 K
App Rating:
4.1
Airport-wise user data since the inauguration of the facility:
Airport name
Total DY PAX till 20th June 23
Last 7 days' average Digi Yatra adoption %age
Delhi
648,359
19.00%
Bengaluru
503,802
14.30%
Varanasi
225,847
76.40%
Vijayawada
46,668
62.20%
Kolkata
180,361
18.70%
Pune
104,133
23.20%
Hyderabad
37,133
4.70%
Grand Total DY PAX
1,746,303
The Digi Yatra was initially launched at three airports, New Delhi, Bengaluru, and Varanasi in December 2022 which was followed by Vijayawada, Kolkata, Hyderabad, and Pune in April 2023. The Digi Yatra passenger adoption in all seven airports since 1st April 2023 is as follows:
Airport Name
Total Airport PAX
Total DY PAX from 1st April 23 to 20th Jun 23
DY PAX adoption %age from the start
Last 7 days' average Digi Yatra adoption %age
Vijayawada
91,313
46,668
51.11%
62.20%
Pune
875,091
104,133
11.90%
23.20%
Kolkata
1,675,315
180,361
10.77%
18.70%
Varanasi
269,237
152,585
56.67%
76.40%
Delhi
4,803,358
465,591
9.69%
19.00%
Hyderabad
2,081,400
37,133
1.78%
4.70%
Bengaluru
2,957,547
313,464
10.60%
14.30%
Digi Yatra is an initiative of the Ministry of Civil Aviation for a biometric boarding system using Facial biometric verification Technology. It aims at providing a seamless and hassle-free experience for passengers at airports. Its main objective is to enhance the passenger experience by eliminating the need for manual verification of tickets and ID at multiple touch points and to achieve better throughput through existing infrastructure using a Digital Framework.
In the Digi Yatra process, there is no central storage of passengers Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data. All the passengers’ data is encrypted and stored in the wallet of the passengers’ smartphone and shared only for a limited time duration with the airport of travel origin where the passenger's Digi Yatra ID needs to be validated. The data is purged from the system within 24 hours of the flight. The data is shared by passengers directly, only when they travel and only to the origin Airport. The data cannot be used by any other entity since it's encrypted and cannot be shared with any stakeholders.

ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡିଜି ଯାତ୍ରା ଆପ୍ ର ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏକ ମିଲିୟନରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେଇଗଲା
ଡିଜି ଯାତ୍ରାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କର ସଂଖ୍ୟା 20 ଜୁନ, 2023 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 1.74 ମିଲିୟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଂଚିଗଲା
ବାରାଣସୀରେ ଏହି ସୁବିଧାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହେଉଛି ସର୍ବାଧିକ, ଏହା ପରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବିଜୟୱାଡା ରହିଛି
22 JUN 2023 2:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚଳିତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ନିଜର ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନରେ ଡିଜି ଯାତ୍ରା ଏପ୍ଲିକେସନ ଇନଷ୍ଟଲ କରିଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏକ ମିଲିୟନରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇ ଯାଇଛି । ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ୟୋତିରାଦିତ୍ୟ ଏମ. ସିନ୍ଧିଆଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା 1 ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2022ରେ ଏହାର ଉଦଘାଟନ ପରେ 1.746 ମିଲିୟନ ଲୋକ ଏହି ସୁବିଧାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
20 ଜୁନ, 2023 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଡିଜି ଯାତ୍ରା ଏପ୍ଲିକେସନ ବ୍ୟବହାରକରୀଙ୍କ ଆଧାର :
Digi Yatra App installed base
Total App users:
1,020 K
K=1,000
Android:
866 K
App Rating:
4.1
iOS:
154 K
App Rating:
4.1
ସୁବିଧାର ଉଦଘାଟନ ହେବା ପରେ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର- ବାର ବ୍ୟବହାରକରୀଙ୍କ ଡାଟା :
Airport name
Total DY PAX till 20th June 23
Last 7 days' average Digi Yatra adoption %age
Delhi
648,359
19.00%
Bengaluru
503,802
14.30%
Varanasi
225,847
76.40%
Vijayawada
46,668
62.20%
Kolkata
180,361
18.70%
Pune
104,133
23.20%
Hyderabad
37,133
4.70%
Grand Total DY PAX
1,746,303
ଡିଜି ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ ଡିସେମ୍ବର 2022ରେ ତିନି ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର - ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଏବଂ ବାରାଣସୀରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ପରେ ଅପ୍ରେଲ 2023ରେ ବିଜୟୱାଡ଼ା, କୋଲକାତା, ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ଏବଂ ପୁଣେରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଗଲା । 1 ଅପ୍ରେଲ, 2023ରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସାତୋଟି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ଡିଜି ଯାତ୍ରା ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନକୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯିବା ନିମ୍ନାନୁସାରେ ରହିଛି:
Airport Name
Total Airport PAX
Total DY PAX from 1st April 23 to 20th Jun 23
DY PAX adoption %age from the start
Last 7 days' average Digi Yatra adoption %age
Vijayawada
91,313
46,668
51.11%
62.20%
Pune
875,091
104,133
11.90%
23.20%
Kolkata
1,675,315
180,361
10.77%
18.70%
Varanasi
269,237
152,585
56.67%
76.40%
Delhi
4,803,358
465,591
9.69%
19.00%
Hyderabad
2,081,400
37,133
1.78%
4.70%
Bengaluru
2,957,547
313,464
10.60%
14.30%
ଡିଜି ଯାତ୍ରା ହେଉଛି ଶରୀରର ବାୟୋମେଟ୍ରିକ ସତ୍ୟପାଠ ପ୍ରାଦ୍ୟୋଗିକର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ବାୟୋମେଟ୍ରିକ ବୋର୍ଡିଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପାଇଁ ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହଜ ଏବଂ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଅନୁଭବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା । ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି କେତେକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିନ୍ଦୁଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ଟିକେଟ ଏବଂ ଆଇଡିର ମାନୁଆଲ ସତ୍ୟପାଠର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରି ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ବର୍ତମାନର ଅବସଂରଚନାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରବାହ କ୍ଷମତା (ଶ୍ରୁପୁଟ) ଅର୍ଜିତ କରି ଯାତ୍ରାର ସୁଖଦ ଅନୁଭବରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ।
ଡିଜି ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ, ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ପରିଚୟ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା (ପିଆଇଆଇ) ଡାଟାର କୌଣସି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିୟ ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ନୁହେଁ । ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ସମସ୍ତ ଡାଟାକୁ ଲିପିବଦ୍ଧ କରାଯାଏ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ମାର୍ଟଫୋନର ୱାଲେଟରେ ଷ୍ଟୋର କରାଯାଏ ଆଉ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାର ମୂଳ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ସହିତ ସୀମିତ ସମୟ ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ହିଁ ବିନିମୟ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଡିଜି ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ଆଇଡିକୁ ସତ୍ୟପାଠ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଉଡାଣର 24 ଘଂଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସିଷ୍ଟମରୁ ଡାଟା ହଟାଇ ଦିଆ ଯାଇଥାଏ । ଡାଟା କେବଳ ମୂଳ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଭାବେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବିନିମୟ କରାଯାଏ ଆଉ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ କେବଳ ସେତେବେଳେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ସେମାନେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥାଆନ୍ତି । ଡାଟାର ଉପଯୋଗ କୌଣସି ଅନ୍ୟ ଶାଖା ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ ନାହିଁ କାରଣ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଲିପିବଦ୍ଧ ଆଉ ଏହାକୁ କୌଣସି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶିଦାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବିନିମୟ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ ନାହିଁ ।