Ministry of Civil Aviation
Digi Yatra app user base crosses the one million mark
Number of passengers who have travelled using Digi Yatra reaches 1.74 million by 20th June 2023
Varanasi witnesses the highest percentage of passengers using this facility followed by Vijayawada
22 JUN 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The number of passengers who have installed the Digi Yatra application on their mobile phones has crossed one million this week. Since its inauguration by Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on 1st December 2022, 1.746 million people have used this facility.
Digi Yatra application user base as on 20th June 2023:
Digi Yatra App installed base
Total App users:
1,020 K
K=1,000
Android:
866 K
App Rating:
4.1
iOS:
154 K
App Rating:
4.1
Airport-wise user data since the inauguration of the facility:
Airport name
Total DY PAX till 20th June 23
Last 7 days' average Digi Yatra adoption %age
Delhi
648,359
19.00%
Bengaluru
503,802
14.30%
Varanasi
225,847
76.40%
Vijayawada
46,668
62.20%
Kolkata
180,361
18.70%
Pune
104,133
23.20%
Hyderabad
37,133
4.70%
Grand Total DY PAX
1,746,303
The Digi Yatra was initially launched at three airports, New Delhi, Bengaluru, and Varanasi in December 2022 which was followed by Vijayawada, Kolkata, Hyderabad, and Pune in April 2023. The Digi Yatra passenger adoption in all seven airports since 1st April 2023 is as follows:
Airport Name
Total Airport PAX
Total DY PAX from 1st April 23 to 20th Jun 23
DY PAX adoption %age from the start
Last 7 days' average Digi Yatra adoption %age
Vijayawada
91,313
46,668
51.11%
62.20%
Pune
875,091
104,133
11.90%
23.20%
Kolkata
1,675,315
180,361
10.77%
18.70%
Varanasi
269,237
152,585
56.67%
76.40%
Delhi
4,803,358
465,591
9.69%
19.00%
Hyderabad
2,081,400
37,133
1.78%
4.70%
Bengaluru
2,957,547
313,464
10.60%
14.30%
Digi Yatra is an initiative of the Ministry of Civil Aviation for a biometric boarding system using Facial biometric verification Technology. It aims at providing a seamless and hassle-free experience for passengers at airports. Its main objective is to enhance the passenger experience by eliminating the need for manual verification of tickets and ID at multiple touch points and to achieve better throughput through existing infrastructure using a Digital Framework.
In the Digi Yatra process, there is no central storage of passengers Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data. All the passengers’ data is encrypted and stored in the wallet of the passengers’ smartphone and shared only for a limited time duration with the airport of travel origin where the passenger's Digi Yatra ID needs to be validated. The data is purged from the system within 24 hours of the flight. The data is shared by passengers directly, only when they travel and only to the origin Airport. The data cannot be used by any other entity since it's encrypted and cannot be shared with any stakeholders.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
मोबाईलवर डिजी यात्रा अॅप वापरकर्त्यांची संख्या दहा लाखांच्या वर
22 JUN 2023 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जून 2023
मोबाईलवर डिजी यात्रा अॅप्लिकेशन वापरणाऱ्या प्रवाशांची संख्या या आठवड्यात दहा लाखांच्या पुढे गेली आहे. 1 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी या अॅपचं उद्घाटन केले, तेव्हापासून 1.746 दशलक्ष लोकांनी या सुविधेचा लाभ घेतला आहे.
20 जून 2023 पर्यंत डिजी यात्रा अॅपचे वापरकर्ते:
Digi Yatra App installed base
Total App users:
1,020 K
K=1,000
Android:
866 K
App Rating:
4.1
iOS:
154 K
App Rating:
4.1
सुविधेचे उद्घाटन केल्यापासून वापरकर्त्यांची विमानतळ निहाय आकडेवारी:
Airport name
Total DY PAX till 20th June 23
Last 7 days' average Digi Yatra adoption %age
Delhi
648,359
19.00%
Bengaluru
503,802
14.30%
Varanasi
225,847
76.40%
Vijayawada
46,668
62.20%
Kolkata
180,361
18.70%
Pune
104,133
23.20%
Hyderabad
37,133
4.70%
Grand Total DY PAX
1,746,303
सुरूवातीला डिजी यात्रा अॅप सुविधा नवी दिल्ली, बंगळुरू आणि वाराणसी या तीन विमानतळांवर डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर एप्रिल 2023 मध्ये विजयवाडा, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद आणि पुण्यात ही सुविधा उपलब्ध झाली. या सात विमानतळांवर डिजी यात्रा सुविधेचा लाभ घेणारे प्रवासी पुढीलप्रमाणे:
Airport Name
Total Airport PAX
Total DY PAX from 1st April 23 to 20th Jun 23
DY PAX adoption %age from the start
Last 7 days' average Digi Yatra adoption %age
Vijayawada
91,313
46,668
51.11%
62.20%
Pune
875,091
104,133
11.90%
23.20%
Kolkata
1,675,315
180,361
10.77%
18.70%
Varanasi
269,237
152,585
56.67%
76.40%
Delhi
4,803,358
465,591
9.69%
19.00%
Hyderabad
2,081,400
37,133
1.78%
4.70%
Bengaluru
2,957,547
313,464
10.60%
14.30%
डिजी यात्रा या नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या उपक्रमात फेशिअल( चेहरा) बायोमेट्रिक पडताळणी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून बायोमेट्रिक बोर्डिंग प्रणालीचा वापर केला जातो. विमानतळावरील प्रवाशांना अडथळाविरहीत आणि त्रासमुक्त अनुभव मिळावा हे या सुविधेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. अनेक ठिकाणी तिकीट आणि ओळखपत्रांच्या प्रत्यक्ष, पडताळणीची गरज दूर करून उपलब्ध पायाभूत सुविधांद्वारे उत्तम डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान सेवा देणे हाही या सुविधेचा हेतू आहे.
डिजी यात्रा प्रक्रियेत प्रवाशांची वैयक्तिक ओळख माहिती (पीआयआय) एका ठिकाणी साठवून ठेवली जात नाही.प्रवाशांचा सर्व डेटा प्रवाशांच्या स्मार्टफोनच्या वॉलेटमध्ये एन्क्रिप्ट आणि संग्रहित केला जातो. प्रवासी जिथून प्रवास सुरू करणार आहे त्या मूळ विमानतळावर मर्यादित कालावधीसाठी डेटा शेअर केला जातो कारण या ठिकाणी डिजी यात्रा ओळखपत्र प्रमाणित करणे आवश्यक असते. उड्डाणाच्या 24 तासांच्या आत प्रणालीमधून डेटा साफ केला जातो. प्रवास सुरू असताना आणि केवळ मूळ विमानतळावर प्रवाश्यांकडून डेटा थेट सामाईक केला जातो. डेटा एन्क्रिप्ट केलेला असल्याने तो इतर कोणताही घटक वापरू शकत नाही आणि कोणत्याही भागधारकांसह तो सामायिक करता येत नाही.