Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches PM Kisan Mobile App with Face Authentication Feature
Farmers benefit comprehensively with innovative scheme and technology of Kisan Samman Nidhi - Shri Tomar
Through App, remote farmers can do e-KYC by scanning their face without OTP or fingerprint
22 JUN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-Kisan Mobile App with Face Authentication Feature was launched by Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar under the central government's ambitious and popular scheme for income support to farmers "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi". Best example of modern technology using Face Authentication Feature from this app farmer can complete e-KYC remotely, sitting at home easily by scanning face without OTP or fingerprint and helped 100 other farmers to do e-KYC at their home. Recognizing the need to make e-KYC mandatory, the Government of India has extended the ability of farmers to perform e-KYC to officers of state governments, so that each officer can complete the e-KYC process for 500 farmers.
Thousands of farmers present in Krishi Vigyan Kendras across the country, as well as officers of the Central and State Governments and representatives of various government agencies and agricultural organizations were virtually connected to the event held at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi is a very comprehensive and ambitious scheme of the Government of India, in the implementation of which the state governments have performed their role very diligently, as a result of which we are in a position to pay the installment of the scheme about 8.5 crore farmers after KYC. The more refined this platform the more it will be useful for PM-Kisan and whenever any benefit has to be given to the farmers, complete data will be available with the Central and State Governments, so that no problem can arise in data verification.
Shri Tomar stated that PM-Kisan is an innovative scheme whose benefits are being given by the central government to the farmers without any middlemen. Today, it has become possible to give benefits to such a large number of farmers only with the help of technology. No one can question the implementation of this entire scheme which is a very important achievement. The work has become much easier by using technology the GoI developed this App. The Government of India has made all the necessary facilities available to the states, now if the states work more quickly, then we will reach to all the beneficiaries and achieve the set target.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been continuously insisting that if sufficient funds are available for the scheme, then we have reached saturation. Work is going on in this direction in other states including Uttar Pradesh and on completion of which, maximum number of eligible farmers will be able to get the 14th installment of the scheme. Shri Tomar requested that all the state governments should act in this regard.
In the program, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary said that the agriculture sector is benefiting from technology and the new facility of this app will also provide a lot of convenience to the farmers. Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja also kept his views. Additional Secretary Shri Pramod Kumar Mehrada explained the features of the app. The program was coordinated by the departmental advisor Shri Manoj Kumar Gupta. On this occasion, officials of state governments also shared their experiences related to the benefits of scheme and app. Efforts will also be made to connect more and more farmers with the app through the youth and on the basis of the prescribed criteria, certificates will be given by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare to the youth who help in this.
PM Kisan is one of the world's largest DBT schemes in which farmers get Rs 6,000 directly transferred through Aadhaar linked bank accounts in three installments in a year. 2.42 lakh crore has been transferred to the accounts of more than 11 crore farmers, of whom more than 3 crore were women. PM Kisan Yojana proved to be a strong partner for the farmers even during the lockdown at the time of covid. The scheme has ensured necessary facilities by providing direct financial assistance to the farmers and has given them confidence in difficult times. Now the difficulties related to Aadhaar verification and bank account details updation on PM Kisan Portal have been resolved by effective use of digital public goods.
For the first time, it is seen that more than 8.1 crore farmers were successfully paid the 13th installment of PM Kisan directly into their Aadhaar linked bank accounts through Aadhaar Enabled Payment only, which is a record in itself. The new app is very easy to use and easily available for download on the Google Play Store. The app will also provide very important information related to the scheme and PM Kisan accounts to the farmers. In this, farmers can know the status of landseeding, linking of Aadhaar with bank accounts and e-KYC using the No User Status Module. The department has also roped in India Post Payment Bank (IPPB) to open Aadhaar linked bank accounts for beneficiaries at their doorstep and asked CSCs to organize village-level e-KYC camps with the help of States/UTs.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन फीचर वाला पीएम किसान मोबाइल ऐप लांच
किसान सम्मान निधि व्यापक व अभिनव योजना, टेक्नालॉजी से किसानों को लाभ - श्री तोमर
ऐप से दूरदराज के किसान घर बैठे भी बिना ओटीपी या फिंगरप्रिंट के फेस स्कैन कर ई-केवाईसी कर सकते हैं
22 JUN 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी व किसानों को आय सहायता के लिए लोकप्रिय योजना प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधिके अंतर्गत फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन फीचर का पीएम-किसान मोबाइल ऐप केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने लांच किया। आधुनिक टेक्नालॉजी के बेहतरीन उदाहरण इस ऐप से फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन फीचर का उपयोग कर किसान दूरदराज, घर बैठे भी आसानी से बिना ओटीपी या फिंगरप्रिंट के ही फेस स्कैनकर ई-केवाईसी पूरा कर सकता है और 100 अन्य किसानों को भी उनके घर पर ई-केवाईसी करने में मदद कर सकता हैं। भारत सरकार ने ई-केवाईसी को अनिवार्य रूप से पूरा करने की आवश्यकता समझते हुए, किसानों का ई-केवाईसी करने की क्षमता को राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों तक भी बढ़ाया है, जिससे हरेक अधिकारी 500 किसानों हेतु ई-केवाईसी प्रक्रिया को पूर्ण कर सकता है।
कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस समारोह से देशभर के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों में उपस्थित हजारों किसानों के साथ ही केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी तथा विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियों एवं कृषि संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि बड़ी संख्या में वर्चुअल जुड़े थे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि, भारत सरकार की बहुत ही व्यापक एवं महत्वाकांक्षी योजना है जिसके क्रियान्वयन में राज्य सरकारों ने काफी परिश्रमपूर्वक अपनी भूमिका का निर्वहन किया है, इसी का परिणाम है कि लगभग साढ़े 8 करोड़ किसानों को केवाईसी के बाद हम योजना की किस्त देने की स्थिति में आ गए हैं। यह प्लेटफार्म जितना परिमार्जित होगा, वह पीएम-किसान के काम तो आएगा ही और किसानों को कभी भी कोई लाभ देना हो, तब भी केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों के पास पूरा डेटा उपलब्ध होगा जिससे कोई परेशानी खड़ी नहीं हो सकेगी।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पीएम-किसान एक अभिनव योजना है जिसका लाभ बिना किसी बिचौलियों के केंद्र सरकार किसानों को दे पा रही है। आज इतनी बड़ी संख्या में किसानों को टेक्नालॉजी की मदद से ही लाभ देना संभव हो पाया है। इस पूरी योजना के क्रियान्वयन पर कोई प्रश्न खड़ा नहीं कर सकता है जो बड़ी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। भारत सरकार ने टेक्नालॉजी का उपयोग करके यह जो ऐप बनाया है उससे काम काफी सरल हो गया है। भारत सरकार ने सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएं राज्यों को उपलब्ध करा दी हैं, अब राज्य ज्यादा तेजी से काम करेंगे तो सभी हितग्राहियों तक हम पहुंच जाएंगे और निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर लेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी लगातार यह आग्रह करते रहे हैं कि योजना के लिए पर्याप्त राशि उपलब्ध है तो हम सेचुरेशन पर पहुंचे। उत्तर प्रदेश सहित अन्य राज्यों में इस दिशा में काम चल रहा है जिसे शीघ्र पूर्ण करने पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में सभी पात्र किसानों को योजना की 14वीं किस्त मिल सकेंगी। श्री तोमर ने अनुरोध किया कि इस संबंध में सभी राज्य सरकारें प्रवृत्त हों।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि टेक्नालॉजी से कृषि क्षेत्र को लाभ हो रहा है और इस ऐप की नई सुविधा से भी किसानों को काफी सहूलियत होगी। केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा ने भी अपने विचार रखें। अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा ने ऐप की विशेषताएं बताईं। कार्यक्रम का संचालन विभागीय सलाहकार श्री मनोज कुमार गुप्ता ने किया। इस अवसर पर कुछ राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों ने योजना व ऐप के लाभ से संबंधित अपने अनुभव भी साझा किए। युवाओं के जरिये भी ऐप से अधिकाधिक किसानों को जोड़ने का प्रयास किया जाएगा और निर्धारित मापदंडों के आधार पर इसमें सहायक युवाओं को कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा सर्टिफिकेट दिया जाएगा।
पीएम किसान दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी डीबीटी योजनाओं में एक है जिसमें किसानों को आधारकार्ड से जुड़े बैंक खातों में 6 हजार रु. सालाना राशि, तीन किस्तों में सीधे हस्तांतरित की जाती है। 2.42 लाख करोड़ रु., 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों के खातों में शिफ्ट किए जा चुके हैं जिनमें 3 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाएं हैं। कोविड के समय लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी किसानों के लिए पीएम किसान योजना एक मजबूत साथी साबित हुई थी। योजना ने किसानों को सीधे वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर आवश्यक सुविधाओं को सुनिश्चित किया व कठिन समय में आत्मविश्वास प्रदान किया है। अब पीएम किसान पोर्टल पर आधार सत्यापन व बैंक खाता विवरण अपडेशन से संबंधित कठिनाइयों का डिजिटल पब्लिक गुड्स के प्रभावी उपयोग से समाधान हो गया।
पहली बार देखा गया है कि 8.1 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को पीएम किसान की 13वीं किस्त का भुगतान सीधे उनके आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में केवल आधार इनेबल्ड पेमेंट के जरिये सफलतापूर्वक किया गया, जो अपने-आप में एक कीर्तिमान है। नया ऐप उपयोग में बहुत सरल है, गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर आसानी से डाउनलोड हेतु उपलब्ध है। ऐप किसानों को योजना व पीएम किसान खातों से संबंधित बहुत-सी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी भी प्रदान करेगा। इसमें नो यूजर स्टेटस माड्यूल उपयोग कर किसान लैंडसीडिंग, आधार को बैंक खातों से जोड़ने व ई-केवाईसी का स्टेटस जान सकते है। विभाग ने लाभार्थियों के लिए उनके दरवाजे पर आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते खोलने हेतु इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक (आईपीपीबी) को भी शामिल किया है और सीएससी को राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की मदद से ग्राम-स्तरीय ई-केवाईसी शिविर आयोजित करने को कहा है।