Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches PM Kisan Mobile App with Face Authentication Feature
Farmers benefit comprehensively with innovative scheme and technology of Kisan Samman Nidhi - Shri Tomar
Through App, remote farmers can do e-KYC by scanning their face without OTP or fingerprint
22 JUN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-Kisan Mobile App with Face Authentication Feature was launched by Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar under the central government's ambitious and popular scheme for income support to farmers "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi". Best example of modern technology using Face Authentication Feature from this app farmer can complete e-KYC remotely, sitting at home easily by scanning face without OTP or fingerprint and helped 100 other farmers to do e-KYC at their home. Recognizing the need to make e-KYC mandatory, the Government of India has extended the ability of farmers to perform e-KYC to officers of state governments, so that each officer can complete the e-KYC process for 500 farmers.
Thousands of farmers present in Krishi Vigyan Kendras across the country, as well as officers of the Central and State Governments and representatives of various government agencies and agricultural organizations were virtually connected to the event held at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi is a very comprehensive and ambitious scheme of the Government of India, in the implementation of which the state governments have performed their role very diligently, as a result of which we are in a position to pay the installment of the scheme about 8.5 crore farmers after KYC. The more refined this platform the more it will be useful for PM-Kisan and whenever any benefit has to be given to the farmers, complete data will be available with the Central and State Governments, so that no problem can arise in data verification.
Shri Tomar stated that PM-Kisan is an innovative scheme whose benefits are being given by the central government to the farmers without any middlemen. Today, it has become possible to give benefits to such a large number of farmers only with the help of technology. No one can question the implementation of this entire scheme which is a very important achievement. The work has become much easier by using technology the GoI developed this App. The Government of India has made all the necessary facilities available to the states, now if the states work more quickly, then we will reach to all the beneficiaries and achieve the set target.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been continuously insisting that if sufficient funds are available for the scheme, then we have reached saturation. Work is going on in this direction in other states including Uttar Pradesh and on completion of which, maximum number of eligible farmers will be able to get the 14th installment of the scheme. Shri Tomar requested that all the state governments should act in this regard.
In the program, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary said that the agriculture sector is benefiting from technology and the new facility of this app will also provide a lot of convenience to the farmers. Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja also kept his views. Additional Secretary Shri Pramod Kumar Mehrada explained the features of the app. The program was coordinated by the departmental advisor Shri Manoj Kumar Gupta. On this occasion, officials of state governments also shared their experiences related to the benefits of scheme and app. Efforts will also be made to connect more and more farmers with the app through the youth and on the basis of the prescribed criteria, certificates will be given by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare to the youth who help in this.
PM Kisan is one of the world's largest DBT schemes in which farmers get Rs 6,000 directly transferred through Aadhaar linked bank accounts in three installments in a year. 2.42 lakh crore has been transferred to the accounts of more than 11 crore farmers, of whom more than 3 crore were women. PM Kisan Yojana proved to be a strong partner for the farmers even during the lockdown at the time of covid. The scheme has ensured necessary facilities by providing direct financial assistance to the farmers and has given them confidence in difficult times. Now the difficulties related to Aadhaar verification and bank account details updation on PM Kisan Portal have been resolved by effective use of digital public goods.
For the first time, it is seen that more than 8.1 crore farmers were successfully paid the 13th installment of PM Kisan directly into their Aadhaar linked bank accounts through Aadhaar Enabled Payment only, which is a record in itself. The new app is very easy to use and easily available for download on the Google Play Store. The app will also provide very important information related to the scheme and PM Kisan accounts to the farmers. In this, farmers can know the status of landseeding, linking of Aadhaar with bank accounts and e-KYC using the No User Status Module. The department has also roped in India Post Payment Bank (IPPB) to open Aadhaar linked bank accounts for beneficiaries at their doorstep and asked CSCs to organize village-level e-KYC camps with the help of States/UTs.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
মুখাবয়বের মাধ্যমে শনাক্তকরণের সুবিধা সহ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ মোবাইল অ্যাপের সূচনা করলেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর
কিষাণ সম্মাননিধি প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনী প্রকল্প কৃষকদের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নে সক্ষম – শ্রী তোমর
22 JUN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২৩
মুখাবয়বের মাধ্যমে শনাক্তকরণের সুবিধা সহ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ মোবাইল অ্যাপের সূচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি এবং কৃষক উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর । কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধির জন্য জনপ্রিয় প্রকল্প ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মাননিধি’র আওতায় এই অ্যাপটি চালু করা হল । আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের এক অনন্য উদাহরণ এই অ্যাপ। এতে মুখাবয়ব স্ক্যান করে কৃষকরা তাদের ইকেওয়াইসি পূরণ করতে পারবেন । বাড়িতে বসেই কোনো ওটিপি বা আঙুলের ছাপ ছাড়াই কেবলমাত্র মুখাবয়ব স্ক্যান করে ইকেওয়াইসি প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ করতে পারবেন কৃষকরা ।
দেশের বিভিন্ন কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রে উপস্থিত হাজার হাজার কৃষক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের প্রতিনিধি এবং বিভিন্ন সরকারি সংস্থা ও কৃষি প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিরা নতুন দিল্লির কৃষি ভবনে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চুয়ালি যোগ দেন । কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী তোমর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মাননিধি ভারত সরকারের একটি সুসংহত ও উচ্চাকাঙ্খী প্রকল্প । এর বাস্তবায়নে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির ভূমিকাও সন্তোষজনক । এরফলে বর্তমানে এই প্রকল্পে ৮.৫ কোটি কৃষককে কেওয়াইসি পূরণের পর কিস্তির অর্থ প্রদান করা সম্ভব হবে । কৃষকরা যথাযথভাবে তথ্য পূরণ করে সুবিধা লাভ করতে পারবেন ।
শ্রী তোমর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মাননিধির সুফল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোনো মধ্যসত্ত্বভোগী ছাড়াই সরাসরি কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে । বর্তমানে কেবলমাত্র প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যেই এই বিপুল সংখ্যক কৃষককে সুবিধা প্রদান করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে । এই প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন নিয়ে কেউ কোনো প্রশ্ন তুলতে পারেনা । যা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য । ভারত সরকার এই অ্যাপটি তৈরি করায় কাজ আরও সফল হল । ভারত সরকার রাজ্যগুলির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সব সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করেছে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী তোমর বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের জন্য যেন সর্বদাই প্রয়োজনীয় তহবিল মজুত থাকে, সেবিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সর্বদাই জোর দিয়েছেন । অধিকাংশ কৃষক শীঘ্রই এই প্রকল্পে চতুর্দশ কিস্তি পাবেন ।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী বলেন, প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে কৃষিক্ষেত্র উপকৃত হচ্ছে । এই অ্যাপটির নতুন সুবিধা কৃষকদের আরও নানান বিষয়ে সাহায্য করবে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি সচিব শ্রী মনোজ আহুজাও তার মতামত জানান । অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী প্রমোদ কুমার মেহরাদা অ্যাপটির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান । দফতরের উপদেষ্টা শ্রী মনোজ কুমার গুপ্তা সমগ্র অনুষ্ঠানটির ব্যবস্থাপনায় ছিলেন । বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের আধিকারিকরাও এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা সম্পর্কে তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা জানান ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম ডিবিটি প্রকল্প । এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা তাদের আধার সংযুক্ত ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রতি বছর তিনটি কিস্তিতে সরাসরি ৬০০০ টাকা করে পান । ইতিমধ্যে ১১ কোটির বেশি কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ২.৪২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে । যার মধ্যে ৩ কোটির বেশি মহিলা রয়েছেন । প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ যোজনা কোভিডের সময় যখন লকডাউন চলছিল, তখন কৃষকদের জন্য বিশেষ উপকারী হয়ে উঠেছিল । সরাসরি এই আর্থিক সহায়তা কৃষকদের কঠিন সময়ে আস্থা জুগিয়েছে ।
এই প্রথম ৮.১ কোটি কৃষককে সরাসরি তাদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ত্রয়োদশ কিস্তির টাকা সফলভাবে প্রদান করা হয়েছে । নতুন এই অ্যাপটি ব্যবহার করা খুব সহজ এবং গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে সহজেই ডাউনলোড করে নেওয়া যাবে । এই অ্যাপ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান অ্যাকাউন্ট ও এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে ।
CG/PM/RAB…………………23rd JUNE,2023…………(499)