Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram officials bust racket involving 539 fake entities and fraudulently claiming ITC of Rs. 1,124.66 crore, one held
In another operation, GST evasion of Rs. 97.44 crore through a network of 19 fake entities busted
22 JUN 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
In an intelligence-based operation, the Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Gurugram Zonal Unit, has unearthed a major fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) racket involving 539 fake entities, which have passed on fraudulent ITC of Rs. 1,124.66 crore. So far, one key operative has been arrested.
On the basis of forensic examination, huge number of forged/morphed Aadhar card, PAN card, huge number of GST registrations of fake firms & sample invoices of fake firms etc. were detected. Initial investigations indicate that the fraudulent ITC credit has eventually travelled to the highly evasion prone metal/iron & steel sector. In this matter, Rs. 814.61 crore of ITC availed by these fraudulent entities, for the purpose of passing on, has been prevented from being utilised, this pre-emptive action has prevented further loss to govt. exchequer.
The DGGI Gurugram Zonal Unit officials have also detected a modus operandi prevalent in the trade of supply of mobile phones wherein mobile phones are purchased from grey market without any underlying invoice or from online e-commerce platforms in the name of various unregistered individuals. Some unscrupulous elements/persons hoard these mobile phones and supply them in bulk to various traders. However, as the goods are bereft of ITC that can be utilised further, these persons create a network of fake firms to generate fraudulent ITC and then use this fraudulent ITC for further discharging their GST liability.
So far, a network of 19 fake entities has been unearthed during a investigation and a detection of GST evasion of Rs. 97.44 crore has been made, resulting in recovery of Rs. 18.35 crore. In one such recent detection involving fraudulently availed ITC of Rs. 9.58 crore, a key person has been arrested.
In the Financial Year 2023-24, Gurugram Zonal Unit has unearthed 1,198 fake GSTINs, involving fraudulent ITC detection of Rs. 2,762.30 crore, and have prevented revenue loss to the tune of Rs. 900 crore (approx). In all 6 persons have been arrested in these cases.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی گروگرام کے افسران نے 539 فرضی اداروں اور 1124.66 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے آئی ٹی سی کا فرضی دعویٰ کرنے والے ایک ریکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا، ایک شخص گرفتار
ایک دیگر کاروائی کے تحت 19 فرضی اداروں کے ایک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ 97.44 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر جی ایس ٹی چوری کا پردہ فاش کیا گیا
22 JUN 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
ایک خفیہ آپریشن کے تحت، جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جینس کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی جی آئی)، گروگرام زونل یونٹ، نے ایک بڑے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) دھوکہ دہی ریکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا جس میں 539 فرضی ادارے ملوث ہیں، جنہوں نے 1124.66 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے فرضی آئی ٹی سی منظور کیے ہیں۔ اب تک اس میں ملوث ایک اہم شخص کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے۔
فارینسک جانچ کی بنیاد پر، بڑی تعداد میں فرضی/جعلی آدھار کارڈ، پین کارڈ، فرضی کمپنیوں کے بڑی تعداد میں رجسٹریشن اور نمونہ بیجک، وغیرہ کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ شروعاتی تحقیقات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ چوری کے سب سے زیادہ شکار دھات/لوہا اور فولاد کے شعبے میں دھوکہ دے کر جعلی بیجک کے ذریعہ ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ حاصل کیا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں ، 814.61 کروڑ روپئے کے آئی ٹی سی جو اِن دھوکہ دہی کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعہ حاصل کیے گئے، کو منتقل کرنے کے مقصد سے، استعمال ہونے سے روک دیا گیا ہے، اس پیشگی قدم نے سرکاری خزانے کو مزید نقصان سے بچا لیا ہے۔
ڈی جی جی آئی گروگرام زونل یونٹ کے عہدیداروں نے موبائل فون کی سپلائی کی تجارت میں رائج ایک طریقہ کار کا بھی پتہ لگایا ہے جس میں موبائل فون گرے مارکیٹ سے بغیر کسی بنیادی بیجک یا آن لائن ای۔کامرس پلیٹ فارم سے مختلف غیر رجسٹرڈ افراد کے نام پر خریدے جاتے ہیں۔ کچھ بددیانت عناصر/افراد ان موبائل فونوں کو ذخیرہ کرتے ہیں اور مختلف تاجروں کو بڑی تعداد میں سپلائی کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، چونکہ سامان آئی ٹی سی سے محروم ہے جس کا مزید استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، یہ افراد جعلی آئی ٹی سی بنانے کے لیے جعلی فرموں کا نیٹ ورک بناتے ہیں اور پھر اپنی جی ایس ٹی ذمہ داری سے مزید بچنے کے لیے اس جعلی آئی ٹی سی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
اب تک، تحقیقات کے دوران، 19 فرضی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک اور 97.44 کروڑ روپئے کی جی ایس ٹی چوری کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 18.35 کروڑ روپئے کی وصولی عمل میں آئی ہے۔ ایسے ہی ایک حالیہ سراغ میں جس میں دھوکہ دہی سے 9.58 کروڑ روپئے کی آئی ٹی سی حاصل کی گئی تھی، ایک اہم شخص کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
مالی برس 2023-24 کے دوران، گروگرام زونل یونٹ نے 1198 جعلی جی ایس ٹی آئی این کا پتہ لگایا ہے، جس میں 2762.30 کروڑ روپئے کی دھوکہ دہی والے آئی ٹی سی کا پتہ لگانا شامل ہے، اور 900 کروڑ روپئے (تقریباً) کے محصول کے نقصان کو روکا ہے۔ان معاملات میں تمام 6 افراد کو گرفتار کیا جا چکا ہے۔