Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways signed MoU with United States Agency for International Development/India (USAID/India)
MoU envisages co-operation with USAID/India on clean energy and energy efficiency solutions
The effort is to reduce carbon footprint of Indian Railways in order to achieve Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission
23 JUN 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) is proactively working towards the achievement of Net Zero Carbon Emission by 2030. IR has strategized multipronged approach.
As part of its commitment to reduce carbon footprints, Indian Railways is taking several initiatives. In line with this, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Railways, Government of India and United States Agency for International Development/India (USAID/India) on 14th June, 2023 for collaboration on Renewable energy and Energy Efficiency. The MoU was signed by Shri Naveen Gulati, Member (Traction and Rolling Stock), Railway Board, Indian Railways and Ms. Isabel Coleman, Deputy Administrator, USAID, in the presence of Sh. Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board.
USAID is an agency of the U.S. Government that supports international development and advances its Mission objectives by supporting economic growth, agriculture and trade, clean energy, climate change mitigation and adaptation, global health, democracy and conflict mitigation and management, and humanitarian assistance.
Through MoU, technical assistance and support would be provided to Indian Railways. The MoU broadly includes but not limited to the following areas:-
1. Long-term energy planning including clean energy for Indian Railways.
2. Develop an Energy Efficiency Policy and Action Plan for IR Buildings.
3. Planning for clean energy procurement to achieve Indian Railways’ net-zero vision.
4. Technical support for addressing regulatory and implementation barriers.
5. Bid design and bid management support for system-friendly, large-scale renewable procurement.
6. Supporting Indian Railways in the promotion of e-mobility.
7. Collaboratively host events, conferences, and capacity-building programs in the mentioned identified areas including field visits and study tours (domestic/international).
The collaboration of Indian Railways with USAID, India will go a long way in helping Indian Railways to achieve Net Zero Carbon Emission by 2030.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆମେରିକା ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଫର ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ / ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ୟୁଏସ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ / ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ) ସହିତ ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ସମାଧାନ ଉପରେ ୟୁଏସଏଡ୍‌ ଓ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏମଓୟୁ
ମିଶନ୍ ନେଟ୍ ଜିରୋ କାର୍ବନ୍ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳର କାର୍ବନ ଫୁଟ୍ ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ହେଉଛି
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ (ଆଇଆର) 2030 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନେଟ ଜିରୋ କାର୍ବନ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି
23 JUN 2023 9:49AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଫୁଟପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛି। ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ନବୀକରଣ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ଉପରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ 14 ଜୁନ୍, 2023 ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକା ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଫର୍ ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ / ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ୟୁଏସଏଡ୍‌ / ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମଓୟୁ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ନବୀନ ଗୁଲାଟି, ସଦସ୍ୟ (ଟ୍ରାକ୍ସନ୍ ଏବଂ ରୋଲିଂ ଷ୍ଟକ୍), ରେଳ ବୋର୍ଡ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏସଏଡ୍‌ ର ଡେପୁଟି ଆଡମିନିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଟର ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଇସାବେଲ କୋଲେମାନ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ରେଳ ବୋର୍ଡର ଚେୟାରମ୍ୟାନ୍ ତଥା ସିଇଓ ଅନିଲ କୁମାର ଲାହୋଟି ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଥିଲେ।
ୟୁଏସ ଏଡ୍‌ ହେଉଛି ଆମେରିକା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏକ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଯାହା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିକାଶକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, କୃଷି ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ଆଡାପ୍ଟେସନ୍, ବିଶ୍ବ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱ ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ମାନବିକ ସହାୟତାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରି ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରେ।
ଏମଓୟୁ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇକୁ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଏମଓୟୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏହିସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯିବ: -
କ. ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ସହିତ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଜନା।
ଖ. ଆଇଆର ବିଲଡିଂ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ନୀତି ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା।
ଗ. ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ନେଟ-ଶୂନ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା।
ଘ. ନିୟାମକ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ସହାୟତା।
ଙ. ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ଅନୁକୂଳ, ବୃହତ-ନବୀକରଣ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ବିଡ୍ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ବିଡ୍ ପରିଚାଳନା ସହାୟତା।
ଚ. ଇ-ଗତିଶୀଳତାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା।
ଛ. କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଭ୍ରମଣ (ଘରୋଇ / ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ) ସହିତ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖିତ ଚିହ୍ନିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଇଭେଣ୍ଟ, ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ, ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା।
ୟୁଏସଏଡ୍‌, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳର ସହଯୋଗ 2030 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନେଟ୍ ଜିରୋ କାର୍ବନ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।