Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways signed MoU with United States Agency for International Development/India (USAID/India)
MoU envisages co-operation with USAID/India on clean energy and energy efficiency solutions
The effort is to reduce carbon footprint of Indian Railways in order to achieve Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission
23 JUN 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) is proactively working towards the achievement of Net Zero Carbon Emission by 2030. IR has strategized multipronged approach.
As part of its commitment to reduce carbon footprints, Indian Railways is taking several initiatives. In line with this, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Railways, Government of India and United States Agency for International Development/India (USAID/India) on 14th June, 2023 for collaboration on Renewable energy and Energy Efficiency. The MoU was signed by Shri Naveen Gulati, Member (Traction and Rolling Stock), Railway Board, Indian Railways and Ms. Isabel Coleman, Deputy Administrator, USAID, in the presence of Sh. Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board.
USAID is an agency of the U.S. Government that supports international development and advances its Mission objectives by supporting economic growth, agriculture and trade, clean energy, climate change mitigation and adaptation, global health, democracy and conflict mitigation and management, and humanitarian assistance.
Through MoU, technical assistance and support would be provided to Indian Railways. The MoU broadly includes but not limited to the following areas:-
1. Long-term energy planning including clean energy for Indian Railways.
2. Develop an Energy Efficiency Policy and Action Plan for IR Buildings.
3. Planning for clean energy procurement to achieve Indian Railways’ net-zero vision.
4. Technical support for addressing regulatory and implementation barriers.
5. Bid design and bid management support for system-friendly, large-scale renewable procurement.
6. Supporting Indian Railways in the promotion of e-mobility.
7. Collaboratively host events, conferences, and capacity-building programs in the mentioned identified areas including field visits and study tours (domestic/international).
The collaboration of Indian Railways with USAID, India will go a long way in helping Indian Railways to achieve Net Zero Carbon Emission by 2030.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے نے یونائیٹڈ اسٹیٹس ایجنسی فار انٹرنیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ / انڈیا (یو ایس اے آئی ڈی / انڈیا) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق یو ایس اے آئی ڈی / انڈیا کا صاف ستھری توانائی اور توانائی کی صلاحیت سے متعلق سولیوشنز کے بارے میں تعاون حاصل کیا جائے گا
اس کوشش کا مقصد مشن نیٹ زیرو کاربن اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے انڈین ریلویز کے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنا ہے
23 JUN 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلویز (آئی آر) سال 2030 تک نیٹ زیرو کاربن اخراج کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔
کاربن کا اخراج کم کرنے کے لئے اپنی عہد بندی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انڈین ریلویز کئی اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں قابل تجدید توانائی اور توانائی کی بہتر صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں تعاون کے لئے حکومت ہند کے انڈین ریلویز اور یونائیٹڈ اسٹیٹس ایجنسی فار انٹرنیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ / انڈیا (یو ایس اے آئی ڈی / انڈیا) کے درمیان 14 جون 2023 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ مفاہمت نامے پر انڈین ریلویز کے ریلوے بورڈ کے رکن (ٹریکشن اور رولنگ اسٹاک)، جناب نوین گلاٹی نے اور یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کی ڈپٹی ایڈمنسٹریٹر محترمہ ایزابیل کولمین نے ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئر مین اور سی ای او جناب انل کمار لاہوتی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے۔
یو ایس اے آئی ڈی حکومت امریکہ کی ایک ایجنسی ہے، جو اقتصادی ترقی ، زراعت اور تجارت ، صاف ستھری توانائی، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور اس کے لئے مناسب طریقے اختیار کرنے، عالمی صحت ، جمہوریت اور تنازعات کو کم کرنے اور ان کا بندو بست کرنے میں تعاون کرنے اور انسانیت کے ناطے امداد فراہم کراتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی ترقی کے لئے مدد فراہم کراتی ہے اور اپنے مشن مقاصد کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعہ انڈین ریلویز کو تکنیکی مدد اور تعاون فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔ موٹے طور پر مفاہمت نامے میں درج ذیل شعبے شامل ہیں، لیکن یہ انہیں شعبوں تک محدود نہیں ہیں:۔
1. انڈین ریلویز کے لئے صاف ستھری توانائی سمیت ، توانائی کے سلسلے میں طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی۔
2. انڈین ریلویز کی عمارتوں کے لئے توانائی کی صلاحیت والی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان تیار کرنا۔
3. انڈین ریلویز کے نیٹ زیرو ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے واسطے صاف ستھری توانائی کے حصول کی منصوبہ بندی۔
4. ضابطہ کاری اور نفاذ سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے تکنیکی مدد۔
5. نظام کے موافق اور بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید حصولیابی کے لئے ٹینڈر ڈیزائن کرنے اور اس کے بندو بست کے لئے مدد۔
6. ای- موبیلٹی کی ترقی میں انڈین ریلویز کی مدد کرنا۔
7. فیلڈ کے دوروں اور اسٹڈی ٹورز (گھریلو / بین الاقوامی) سمیت مذکورہ شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام چلانا اور مل کر تقریبات، کانفرنسوں کا اہتمام کرنا۔
یو ایس اے آئی ڈی / انڈیا کے ساتھ انڈین ریلویز کا یہ تعاون سال 2030 تک نیٹ زیرو کاربن اخراج کا مقصد حاصل کرنے میں انڈین ریلویز کی مدد کرنے کے سلسلے میں بہت کارگر ثابت ہوگا۔