Ministry of Home Affairs
On second day of his visit to Jammu and Kashmir today, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah laid foundation stone of ‘Balidan Stambh’ in Srinagar, met with the family members of the martyrs of Jammu and Kashmir Police and distributed appointment letters to them
In a tweet, the Union Home Minister said, Jammu and Kashmir is the land of indomitable courage and bravery of nation’s bravehearts, Balidan Stambh is being made to ensure that valour of such heroes becomes immortal
Balidan Stambh will immortalise the memory of the martyrs and inspire patriotism among youth
Martyrdom of numerous Jawans of the Jammu and Kashmir Police, who sacrificed their lives while fighting terrorists and securing innocent citizens, is a proof that Kashmir and its people are committed towards peace
Met with family members of martyrs of J&K Police, and distributed appointment letters on behalf of J&K Government to family members of the martyrs
24 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on second day of his two-day visit to Jammu and Kashmir today, laid foundation stone of ‘Balidan Stambh’ in Srinagar. He also met with the family members of the martyrs of Jammu and Kashmir Police and distributed appointment letters to them. In his tweet, the Union Home Minister said, “Jammu and Kashmir is the land of indomitable courage and bravery of nation's bravehearts. To immortalise the valour of such heroes, the foundation stone of the ' Balidan Stambh' was laid at Pratap Park in Srinagar, today. The Stambh will inspire patriotism among the youth by immortalizing the memory of the martyrs.”
Shri Amit Shah said that “The martyrdom of numerous Jawans of the Jammu and Kashmir Police, who sacrificed their lives while fighting terrorists and securing innocent citizens, is a proof that Kashmir and its people are committed towards peace. Today, met the family members of such martyrs in Srinagar and distributed appointment letters on behalf of the J&K govt to the closest kins of the martyrs.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಎರಡನೇ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ಶ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಬಲಿದಾನ್ ಸ್ತಂಭ'ಕ್ಕೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು; ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದರು
ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ವೀರ ಕಲಿಗಳ ಭೂಮಿ, ಅದಮ್ಯ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶೌರ್ಯದ ನೆಲೆ, ಅಂತಹ ವೀರರ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಅಮರವಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ʻಬಲಿದಾನ್ ಸ್ತಂಭʼವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ʻಬಲಿದಾನ ಸ್ತಂಭʼವು ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ನೆನಪನ್ನು ಅಮರಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಗ್ಧ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವಾಗ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಪೊಲೀಸರ ಹಲವಾರು ಜವಾನರ ಬಲಿದಾನವು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನಾಡಿನ ಜನರು ಶಾಂತಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಪುರಾವೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು ಮತ್ತು ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದರು
24 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಕ್ಕೆ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಎರಡನೇ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ಶ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಬಲಿದಾನ ಸ್ತಂಭ'ಕ್ಕೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಪೊಲೀಸರ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಆ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ, "ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ವೀರ ಕಲಿಗಳ ನಾಡಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದಮ್ಯ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶೌರ್ಯದ ಭೂಮಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ವೀರರ ಶೌರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಮರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಶ್ರೀನಗರದ ಪ್ರತಾಪ್ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 'ಬಲಿದಾನ ಸ್ತಂಭ'ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಂದು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಸ್ತಂಭವು ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಸ್ಮರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಅಮರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ,ʼʼ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
"ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಗ್ಧ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವಾಗ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಪೊಲೀಸರ ಹಲವಾರು ಜವಾನರ ಬಲಿದಾನವು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನಾಡಿನ ಜನರು ಶಾಂತಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಪುರಾವೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂದು, ಶ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಹ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿ, ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಕರಿಗೆ ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು,ʼʼ ಎಂದು ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.