Ministry of Home Affairs
On second day of his visit to Jammu and Kashmir today, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah laid foundation stone of ‘Balidan Stambh’ in Srinagar, met with the family members of the martyrs of Jammu and Kashmir Police and distributed appointment letters to them
In a tweet, the Union Home Minister said, Jammu and Kashmir is the land of indomitable courage and bravery of nation’s bravehearts, Balidan Stambh is being made to ensure that valour of such heroes becomes immortal
Balidan Stambh will immortalise the memory of the martyrs and inspire patriotism among youth
Martyrdom of numerous Jawans of the Jammu and Kashmir Police, who sacrificed their lives while fighting terrorists and securing innocent citizens, is a proof that Kashmir and its people are committed towards peace
Met with family members of martyrs of J&K Police, and distributed appointment letters on behalf of J&K Government to family members of the martyrs
24 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on second day of his two-day visit to Jammu and Kashmir today, laid foundation stone of ‘Balidan Stambh’ in Srinagar. He also met with the family members of the martyrs of Jammu and Kashmir Police and distributed appointment letters to them. In his tweet, the Union Home Minister said, “Jammu and Kashmir is the land of indomitable courage and bravery of nation's bravehearts. To immortalise the valour of such heroes, the foundation stone of the ' Balidan Stambh' was laid at Pratap Park in Srinagar, today. The Stambh will inspire patriotism among the youth by immortalizing the memory of the martyrs.”
Shri Amit Shah said that “The martyrdom of numerous Jawans of the Jammu and Kashmir Police, who sacrificed their lives while fighting terrorists and securing innocent citizens, is a proof that Kashmir and its people are committed towards peace. Today, met the family members of such martyrs in Srinagar and distributed appointment letters on behalf of the J&K govt to the closest kins of the martyrs.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் பயணத்தின் இரண்டாவது நாளான இன்று, மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஸ்ரீநகரில் 'பலிதான் ஸ்தம்பிற்கு' அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் காவல்துறையை சேர்ந்த தியாகிகளின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களைச் சந்தித்து பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்களை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கினார்
24 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கான தமது இரண்டு நாள் பயணத்தின் இரண்டாவது நாளான இன்று, ஸ்ரீநகரில் ‘பலிதான் ஸ்தம்பிற்கு’ அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் காவல்துறையை சேர்ந்த தியாகிகளின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களை சந்தித்து அவர்களுக்குப் பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்களை வழங்கினார். “தேசத்தின் துணிச்சல் மிக்க வீரர்களின் தன்னலமற்ற தைரியம் மற்றும் துணிச்சலின் பூமி ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர். அத்தகைய மாவீரர்களின் வீரம் அழியாதிருக்கும் வகையில், ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள பிரதாப் பூங்காவில் 'பலிதான் ஸ்தம்பிற்கு' அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. தியாகிகளின் நினைவை அழியாமல் நிலைநிறுத்துவதன் மூலம் இளைஞர்களிடையே இந்த ஸ்தம்பம் தேசபக்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தமது ட்விட்டரில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
“பயங்கரவாதிகளுடன் போரிட்டு அப்பாவி மக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் காவல்துறையின் ஏராளமான காவலர்களின் தியாகம், காஷ்மீரும் அதன் மக்களும் அமைதியை நோக்கி அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இருப்பதற்கான சான்றாகும். இன்று, ஸ்ரீநகரில் இத்தகைய தியாகிகளின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களைச் சந்தித்து, தியாகிகளின் நெருங்கிய உறவினர்களுக்கு ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அரசின் சார்பாக நியமனக் கடிதங்களை விநியோகித்தேன்" என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.