Ministry of Defence
Acquisition of MQ-9B drones: Speculative reports uncalled for
25 JUN 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), on June 15, 2023, accorded the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for acquisition of 31 MQ-9B (16 Sky Guardian and 15 Sea Guardian) High Altitude Long Endurance (HALE) Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) for Tri-Services from the USA through Foreign Military Sale (FMS) route. The AoN included the number of UAVs to be procured along with associated equipment.
The AoN noted the estimated cost of 3,072 million US dollars provided by the US Government. However, price will be negotiated once policy approval of the US Government is received. The Ministry of Defence (MoD) will compare the acquisition cost with the best price offered by General Atomics (GA) to other countries. The procurement is in progress and would be completed as per the laid down procedure.
Under the FMS route, a Letter of Request (LOR) would be sent to the US Government where Tri-services requirements, details of equipment and terms of the procurement would be included. Based on LOR, the US Government and MoD will finalise the Letter of Offer and Acceptance (LOA) where details of equipment and terms of the procurement would be negotiated and finalised in accordance with the FMS program and the price and terms offered by the US Government and GA to other countries.
Meanwhile, some speculative reports emerged in sections of social media referring to the price and other terms of purchase. These are uncalled for, have ulterior motives and aimed at derailing the due acquisition process. Price and other terms & conditions of the purchase are yet to be finalised and subject to negotiations. In this regard, all are requested not to spread fake news/misinformation which can have serious impact on the morale of the Armed Forces and adversely impact the acquisition process.

وزارت دفاع
ایم کیو – 9 بی ڈرون کی خرید:قیاس پر مبنی رپورٹس گمراہ کن ہیں
25 JUN 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ایکویزیشن کاؤنسل (ڈی اے سی) نے 15 جون، 2023 کو غیر ملکی فوجی خرید (ایف ایم ایس) کے توسط سے امریکہ سے تینوں افواج کے لیے 31 ایم کیو-9بی (16 اسکائی گارجین اور 15 سی گارجین) ہائی الٹی ٹیوڈ لانگ اینڈیورینس (ایچ اے ایل ای) رموٹلی پائلیٹڈ ایئر کرافٹ سسٹم (آر پی اے ایس) کی خرید کے لیے ضرورت کی منظوری (اے او این) فراہم کی۔ منظوری میں متعلقہ ساز و سامان کے خریدے جانے والے بغیر پائلٹ والے طیاروں کی تعداد شامل تھی۔
ضرورت کی منظوری کے تحت امریکی حکومت کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی 3072 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی تخمینی لاگت کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ حالانکہ امریکی حکومت کی پالیسی پر مبنی منظوری موصول ہونے کے بعد اس کی خرید قیمت سے متعلق بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) جنرل ایٹامکس (جی اے) کے ذریعے دیگر ممالک کو دی جانے والی بہتر قیمت کے ساتھ سپردگی لاگت کا موازنہ کرے گی۔ کام زیر تکمیل ہے اور متعینہ عمل کے مطابق اسے پورا کر لیا جائے گا۔
غیر ملکی فوجی خرید روٹ کے تحت امریکی حکومت کو ایک درخواست کا مکتوب (ایل او آر) بھیجا جائے گا، جس میں تینوں مسلح افواج کی ضروریات، ساز و سامان کی تفصیلات اور خرید کی شرائط کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ سفارش کی بنیاد پر، امریکی حکومت اور وزارت دفاع تجویز اور منظوری نامہ کو حتمی شکل دیں گے، جہاں ساز و سامان کی تفصیل اور خرید کی شرائط پر بات چیت کی جائے گی اور غیر ملکی فوجی خرید پروگرام اور امریکی حکومت اور جی اے کے ذریعے دیگر ممالک کو دی جانے والی قیمت اور شرائط کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔
دریں اثنا، سوشل میڈیا کے کچھ حصوں میں قیمت اور خرید کی دیگر شرائط کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کچھ قیاس آرائیوں پر مبنی رپورٹس سامنے آئی ہیں جو گمراہ کن ہیں، ان کے خفیہ مقاصد ہیں اور ان کا مقصد مناسب سپردگی کے عمل میں رخنہ ڈالنا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں سبھی سے گزارش کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ گمراہ کن خبر نہ پھیلائیں اور غلط جانکاری نہ دیں۔ ایسی گمراہ کن خبریں مسلح افواج کے حوصلے پر سنگین نتائج ڈال سکتی ہیں اور سپردگی کے عمل پر منفی اثر پڑ سکتا ہے۔