Ministry of Defence
Acquisition of MQ-9B drones: Speculative reports uncalled for
25 JUN 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), on June 15, 2023, accorded the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for acquisition of 31 MQ-9B (16 Sky Guardian and 15 Sea Guardian) High Altitude Long Endurance (HALE) Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) for Tri-Services from the USA through Foreign Military Sale (FMS) route. The AoN included the number of UAVs to be procured along with associated equipment.
The AoN noted the estimated cost of 3,072 million US dollars provided by the US Government. However, price will be negotiated once policy approval of the US Government is received. The Ministry of Defence (MoD) will compare the acquisition cost with the best price offered by General Atomics (GA) to other countries. The procurement is in progress and would be completed as per the laid down procedure.
Under the FMS route, a Letter of Request (LOR) would be sent to the US Government where Tri-services requirements, details of equipment and terms of the procurement would be included. Based on LOR, the US Government and MoD will finalise the Letter of Offer and Acceptance (LOA) where details of equipment and terms of the procurement would be negotiated and finalised in accordance with the FMS program and the price and terms offered by the US Government and GA to other countries.
Meanwhile, some speculative reports emerged in sections of social media referring to the price and other terms of purchase. These are uncalled for, have ulterior motives and aimed at derailing the due acquisition process. Price and other terms & conditions of the purchase are yet to be finalised and subject to negotiations. In this regard, all are requested not to spread fake news/misinformation which can have serious impact on the morale of the Armed Forces and adversely impact the acquisition process.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एमक्यू-9बी ड्रोनची खरेदी : खोटी माहिती पसरवू नका
25 JUN 2023 12:46PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेने 15 जून 2023 रोजी तिन्ही सेवा दलांसाठी अमेरिकेतून फॉरेन मिलिटरी सेलच्या माध्यमातून दुरून नियंत्रित करता येतील अशा 31 एमक्यू-9बी (16 स्काय गार्डियन आणि 15 सी गार्डियन) हाय अल्टिट्यूड लाँग एन्ड्युरन्स (HALE) रिमोटली पायलटेड एअरक्राफ्ट सिस्टम (एचएएलई) खरेदीला आवश्यक मंजुरी दिली आहे. या आवश्यक मंजुरीमध्ये (AoN) संबंधित उपकरणांसह खरेदी केल्या जाणाऱ्या मानवरहित विमानांची संख्या समाविष्ट आहे.
आवश्यक मंजुरी पत्रात अमेरिकी सरकारने सांगितलेल्या 3,072 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स अंदाजे खर्चाची नोंद आहे. मात्र अमेरिकेच्या सरकारची धोरणात्मक मान्यता मिळाल्यानंतर किंमतीबाबत वाटाघाटी केल्या जातील. संरक्षण मंत्रालय इतर देशांना जनरल ऍटॉमिकस द्वारे सांगण्यात आलेल्या सर्वोत्तम किंमतीशी या खरेदी संबंधी खर्चाची तुलना करेल. खरेदी प्रक्रिया प्रगतीपथावर असून निर्धारित प्रक्रियेनुसार पूर्ण केली जाईल.
फॉरेन मिलिट्री सेल्स मार्गांतर्गत, अमेरिकेच्या सरकारला विनंती पत्र पाठवले जाईल, ज्यात तिन्ही सेवादलांच्या गरजा, उपकरणांचे तपशील आणि खरेदीच्या अटी यांचा समावेश असेल.विनंती पत्राच्या आधारे अमेरिका सरकार आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालय लेटर ऑफ ऑफर अँड एक्‍सेप्टन्स ला अंतिम स्वरूप देईल, ज्यात उपकरणे आणि खरेदीच्या अटींची माहिती फॉरेन मिलिट्री सेल्स कार्यक्रम आणि अमेरिका सरकारने सांगितलेल्या किंमत आणि अटींनुसार तसेच इतर देशांना जनरल ऍटॉमिकस द्वारे सांगण्यात आलेल्या सर्वोत्तम किंमतीनुसार वाटाघाटी करून अंतिम स्वरूप दिले जाईल.
दरम्यान, किंमत आणि खरेदीच्या इतर अटींच्या संदर्भात काही सोशल मीडियांमध्ये काही काल्पनिक वृत्त देण्यात आले आहे. अशी वृत्ते अनावश्यक आणि अनाकलनीय आहेत, त्यांचा हेतू चुकीचा आहे आणि योग्य खरेदी प्रक्रिया मार्गात अडथळे निर्माण करणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे. खरेदीची किंमत आणि इतर अटी व शर्ती अजून निश्चित व्हायच्या आहेत आणि वाटाघाटींच्या अधीन आहेत. या संदर्भात, सर्वांना विनंती करण्यात येत आहे की, सशस्त्र दलांच्या मनोबलावर गंभीर परिणाम करणाऱ्या तसेच खरेदी प्रक्रियेवर विपरित परिणाम करणाऱ्या खोट्या बातम्या/चुकीची माहिती पसरवू नका.