Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2022
Nominations should be submitted online by 14th July ,2023
26 JUN 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has invited nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2022. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India confers the National Adventure Awards called “Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award” (TNNAA) in order to recognize the achievements of persons associated in the field of adventure and to encourage young people to develop the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes in challenging situations.
The nominations for the TNNAA 2022 are being invited through the portal https://awards.gov.in from 15th June, 2023 to 14th July, 2023. Guidelines for the award are available at the website of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports at the following URL https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2022-15th-june-2023-14th . Any person having excellent performance and having outstanding qualities of leadership, a sense of adventure discipline and continuous achievement in one particular field of adventure viz. Land, Air or Water (Sea) may apply for the award before the last date i.e. 14th July, 2023 through the above portal.
The award consists of a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie/a saree and an award money of Rs. 15 Lakh. The Awards are presented to the winners along with Arjuna Awards by the Government of India.
Usually, One Award is given in four categories namely, Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and Life Time Achievement for adventure activities on Land, Sea and Air. Achievements for the last 3 years are considered for the 3 categories namely Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and for Life Time Achievement award, the achievement of entire career is considered.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤੇਨਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਨੌਰਗੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਅਵਾਰਡ-2022 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
26 JUN 2023 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤੇਨਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਨੌਰਗੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਅਵਾਰਡ-2022 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਾਹਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧੀਰਜ, ਜੋਖਮ ਲੈਣ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼, ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, "ਤੇਨਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਨੋਰਗੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਅਵਾਰਡ”(ਟੀਐੱਨਐੱਨਏਏ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਐੱਨਐੱਨਏਏ 2022 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ 15 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਤੱਕ https://awards.gov.in ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਯੂਆਰਐੱਲ (URL) https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2022-15th-june-2023-14th ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਗੁਣ ਹਨ, ਸਾਹਸੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਹਵਾ ਜਾਂ ਪਾਣੀ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਯਾਨੀ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ, ਇੱਕ ਰੇਸ਼ਮੀ ਟਾਈ/ਸਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਨਾਮੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਅਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਹਸੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲੈਂਡ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ, ਵਾਟਰ (ਸੀ) ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ, ਏਅਰ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਫ ਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਮਕ ਚਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਲੈਂਡ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ, ਵਾਟਰ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ) ਸਾਹਸ, ਹਵਾਈ ਸਾਹਸ ਨੂੰ 3 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਈਫ ਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।