Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2022
Nominations should be submitted online by 14th July ,2023
26 JUN 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has invited nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2022. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India confers the National Adventure Awards called “Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award” (TNNAA) in order to recognize the achievements of persons associated in the field of adventure and to encourage young people to develop the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes in challenging situations.
The nominations for the TNNAA 2022 are being invited through the portal https://awards.gov.in from 15th June, 2023 to 14th July, 2023. Guidelines for the award are available at the website of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports at the following URL https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2022-15th-june-2023-14th . Any person having excellent performance and having outstanding qualities of leadership, a sense of adventure discipline and continuous achievement in one particular field of adventure viz. Land, Air or Water (Sea) may apply for the award before the last date i.e. 14th July, 2023 through the above portal.
The award consists of a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie/a saree and an award money of Rs. 15 Lakh. The Awards are presented to the winners along with Arjuna Awards by the Government of India.
Usually, One Award is given in four categories namely, Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and Life Time Achievement for adventure activities on Land, Sea and Air. Achievements for the last 3 years are considered for the 3 categories namely Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and for Life Time Achievement award, the achievement of entire career is considered.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டென்சிங் நார்கே தேசிய சாசக விருது 2022-க்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்றுள்ளது
26 JUN 2023 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
சாசகத்துடன் தொடர்புடையவர்களின் சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கவும், இளைஞர்களிடையே கூட்டாக செயல்படும் உணர்வை மேம்படுத்தவும், சவாலான சூழ்நிலைகளில் விரைந்து செயல்படுவதை ஊக்கப்படுத்தவும், மத்திய அரசின் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் அமைச்சகம் டென்சிங் நார்கே தேசிய சாசக விருதினை வழங்கி வருகிறது. இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக டென்சிங் நார்கே தேசிய சாசக விருது 2022-க்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்றுள்ளது.
இதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் https://awards.gov.in என்ற இணையப்பக்கத்தின் மூலம் 2023 ஜூலை 14 வரை வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த விருதுக்கான விதிமுறைகளை https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2022-15th-june-2023-14th என்ற இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் அறியலாம்.
இந்த விருது ரூ.15 லட்சம் ரொக்கப்பரிசையும், வெண்கலச் சிலையையும், சான்றிதழையும் பட்டு அங்கவஸ்திரம் அல்லது புடவையையும் கொண்டது. வழக்கமாக இந்த விருது 4 வகைகளில் வழங்கப்படும். கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளாக நிலம், கடல், வான் சாகசங்களுக்கு விருது வழங்கப்படுவதோடு வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருதும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.