Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2022
Nominations should be submitted online by 14th July ,2023
26 JUN 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has invited nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2022. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India confers the National Adventure Awards called “Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award” (TNNAA) in order to recognize the achievements of persons associated in the field of adventure and to encourage young people to develop the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes in challenging situations.
The nominations for the TNNAA 2022 are being invited through the portal https://awards.gov.in from 15th June, 2023 to 14th July, 2023. Guidelines for the award are available at the website of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports at the following URL https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2022-15th-june-2023-14th . Any person having excellent performance and having outstanding qualities of leadership, a sense of adventure discipline and continuous achievement in one particular field of adventure viz. Land, Air or Water (Sea) may apply for the award before the last date i.e. 14th July, 2023 through the above portal.
The award consists of a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie/a saree and an award money of Rs. 15 Lakh. The Awards are presented to the winners along with Arjuna Awards by the Government of India.
Usually, One Award is given in four categories namely, Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and Life Time Achievement for adventure activities on Land, Sea and Air. Achievements for the last 3 years are considered for the 3 categories namely Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and for Life Time Achievement award, the achievement of entire career is considered.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے ٹینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈ 2022 کے لیے نامزدگیاں طلب کیں
کاغذات نامزدگی 14 جولائی 2023 تک آن لائن داخل کئے جاسکتے ہیں
26 JUN 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے تینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈ 2022 کے لیے نامزدگیاں طلب کی ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، ایڈونچر کے شعبے سے وابستہ افراد کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور نوجوانوں میں قوت برداشت، خطرہ مول لینے، تعاون پر مبنی ٹیم ورک کے جذبے اور مشکل حالات میں فوری، تیار اور موثر ردعمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈز سے نوازا جاتا ہے جسے "تینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈ 2022 (ٹی این این اے اے) کہا جاتا ہے۔
ٹی این این اے اے 2022 کے لیے نامزدگیوں کو پورٹل https://awards.gov.in کے ذریعے 15 جون 2023 سے 14 جولائی 2023 تک مدعو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایوارڈ کے لیے رہنما خطوط نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر مندرجہ ذیل یو آر ایل https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2022-15th-june-2023-14th پر دستیاب ہیں۔ کوئی بھی شخص جس میں بہترین کارکردگی ہو اور اس میں قیادت کی نمایاں خصوصیات ہوں، مہم جوئی کے نظم و ضبط کا احساس ہو اور مہم جوئی زمین، ہوا یا پانی (سمندر) کے ایک خاص میدان میں مسلسل کامیابی ہو، مذکورہ پورٹل کے ذریعے آخری تاریخ یعنی 14 جولائی 2023 سے پہلے ایوارڈ کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
یہ ایوارڈ ایک کانسے کا مجسمہ، ایک سرٹیفکیٹ، ریشمی ٹائی/ساڑی والا بلیزر اور 15 لاکھ روپے کی انعامی رقم پر مشتمل ہے۔ ایوارڈز فاتحین کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ارجن ایوارڈز کے ساتھ پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔
عام طور پر ایک ایوارڈ چار زمروں، یعنی زمینی ایڈونچر، پانی (سمندر) ایڈونچر، فضائی ایڈونچر اور لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ زمین، سمندر اور ہوا میں ایڈونچر سرگرمیوں کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ 3 سال کی کامیابیوں کو 3 زمروں، یعنی زمینی ایڈونچر، پانی (سمندر) ایڈونچر، فضائی ایڈونچر کے لیے سمجھا جاتا ہے اور لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ کے لیے پورے کیرئیر کی کامیابیوں پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔