Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2022
Nominations should be submitted online by 14th July ,2023
26 JUN 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has invited nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2022. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India confers the National Adventure Awards called “Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award” (TNNAA) in order to recognize the achievements of persons associated in the field of adventure and to encourage young people to develop the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes in challenging situations.
The nominations for the TNNAA 2022 are being invited through the portal https://awards.gov.in from 15th June, 2023 to 14th July, 2023. Guidelines for the award are available at the website of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports at the following URL https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2022-15th-june-2023-14th . Any person having excellent performance and having outstanding qualities of leadership, a sense of adventure discipline and continuous achievement in one particular field of adventure viz. Land, Air or Water (Sea) may apply for the award before the last date i.e. 14th July, 2023 through the above portal.
The award consists of a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie/a saree and an award money of Rs. 15 Lakh. The Awards are presented to the winners along with Arjuna Awards by the Government of India.
Usually, One Award is given in four categories namely, Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and Life Time Achievement for adventure activities on Land, Sea and Air. Achievements for the last 3 years are considered for the 3 categories namely Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and for Life Time Achievement award, the achievement of entire career is considered.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ 2022 ರ ತೇನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ನಾರ್ಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಹಸ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳ ಆಹ್ವಾನ
ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು 2023ರ ಜುಲೈ 14 ರೊಳಗೆ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು.
26 JUN 2023 4:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2022 ರ ತೇನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ನಾರ್ಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಹಸ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸಾಹಸ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿಷ್ಣುತೆ, ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವ (ರಿಸ್ಕ್ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ), ಸಹಕಾರಿ ತಂಡ ಮಾದರಿಯ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತ, ಸಿದ್ಧ ಹಾಗು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ "ತೇನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ನಾರ್ಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಹಸ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ" (ಟಿಎನ್ ಎನ್ ಎಎ) ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಹಸ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಟಿಎನ್ಎನ್ಎಎ 2022 ಕ್ಕೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ https://awards.gov.inಗೆ 2023ರ ಜೂನ್ 15 ರಿಂದ 2023 ರ ಜುಲೈ 14 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಾಮ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನು ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. . ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಾಲತಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಯು.ಆರ್.ಎಲ್. https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2022-15th-june-2023-14thನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ. ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ, ಸಾಹಸ ಶಿಸ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಒಂದು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸಾಹಸ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ ಭೂಮಿ, ವಾಯು ಅಥವಾ ಜಲ (ಸಮುದ್ರ) ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯು ಮೇಲಿನ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕದ ಮೊದಲು ಅಂದರೆ 2023ರ ಜುಲೈ 14 ರೊಳಗೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಕಂಚಿನ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ, ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ, ರೇಷ್ಮೆ ಟೈ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಬ್ಲೇಜರ್/ಸೀರೆ ಮತ್ತು 15 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ವಿಜೇತರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅರ್ಜುನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ, ಭೂ ಸಾಹಸ, ಜಲ (ಸಮುದ್ರ) ಸಾಹಸ, ವಾಯು ಸಾಹಸ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂಮಿ, ಸಮುದ್ರ ಹಾಗು ವಾಯುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಹಸ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೀವಮಾನ ಸಾಧನೆ ಎಂಬ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಳೆದ 3 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭೂ ಸಾಹಸ, ಜಲ (ಸಮುದ್ರ) ಸಾಹಸ, ವಾಯು ಸಾಹಸ ಎಂಬ 3 ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವಮಾನ ಸಾಧನೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಇಡೀ ವೃತ್ತಿಜೀವನದ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.