Ministry of Law and Justice
E Sewa Kendras - Bridging the digital divide & ensuring justice for All
27 JUN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
815 eSewa Kendras have been made under 25 High Courts, benefiting all the stakeholders to avail citizen-centric services of courts and case-related information conveniently.
About eSewa Kendras: eSewa Kendras have been rolled out to bridge the digital divide by providing e filing services to lawyers and litigants. Covering all High Courts and one District Court as pilot project, it is being expanded to cover all court complexes. The eSewa Kendras are being set up at the entry point of the court complexes with the intention of facilitating the lawyer or litigant who needs any kind of assistance ranging from information to facilitation and e filing.
On 30 October 2020, India’s first e-Resource Center was inaugurated at Nagpur in Maharashtra. The e-Resource Centre “Nyay Kaushal” will facilitate e-filing of cases in Supreme Court India, High Courts and District Courts across the country. It will also assist the lawyers and litigants in access online e-Courts services and shall be the saviour for those who cannot afford the technology. It will provide benefits in saving time, avoidance of exertion, travelling long distances, and saving cost by offering facilities of e-filing of cases across the country, to conduct the hearing virtually, Scanning, Accessing e-Courts services etc.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ای سیوا کیندر - ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کررہے ہیں اور سب کے لیے انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنارہے ہیں
27 JUN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ سو پندرہ ای سیوا کیندروں کو 25 ہائی کورٹس کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جس کے سبب تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کواس بات کا فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے کہ وہ عدالتوں کی شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات اور کیس سے متعلق معلومات کو آسانی سے حاصل کرسکیں۔
ای سیوا کیندروں کے بارے میں:ای سیوا کیندروں کو وکلاء اور مدعیان یعنی مقدمے کے فریقوں کو ای فائلنگ کی خدمات فراہم کرکے، ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کی غرض سے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام ہائی کورٹس اور ایک ضلع عدالت کا، آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کے طور پر احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، اس میں توسیع کرکے عدالت کےپورے کمپلیکس کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔عدالتی احاطے کے داخلی مقام پر ای سیوا کیندرقائم کیے جا رہے ہیں جن کا مقصد ان وکیلوں یا مقدمے کے فریقوں کوسہولت فراہم کرنا ہے جنہیں سہولت اور ای فائلنگ کے سلسلے میں کسی بھی قسم کی معلومات کے لئے مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔
30 اکتوبر 2020 کو مہاراشٹر کے شہرناگپور میں، ہندوستان کے پہلے ای -ریسورس سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ای -ریسورس سینٹر’نیا ئےکوشل‘ پورے ملک میں سپریم کورٹ انڈیا، ہائی کورٹس اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں ای فائلنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ سینٹر، آن لائن ای کورٹس خدمات تک رسائی میں وکلاء اور مقدمے کے فریقوں کی بھی مدد کرے گا اور ان لوگوں کے لیے نجات دہندہ ثابت ہوگا جو ٹیکنالوجی کے متحمل نہیں ہیں۔ یہ سینٹروقت کی بچت،مشقت سے بچنے، طویل فاصلوں تک کا سفر کرنے، اور پورے ملک میں مقدمات کی ای فائلنگ سے متعلق سہولت فراہم کرکے لاگت میں کمی کرنے ،ورچوئل طور پر سماعت کرنے، جانچ پڑتال،اسکیننگ، ای -کورٹس خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے وغیرہ میں بہت مفید ثابت ہوگا۔