Ministry of Law and Justice
E Sewa Kendras - Bridging the digital divide & ensuring justice for All
27 JUN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
815 eSewa Kendras have been made under 25 High Courts, benefiting all the stakeholders to avail citizen-centric services of courts and case-related information conveniently.
About eSewa Kendras: eSewa Kendras have been rolled out to bridge the digital divide by providing e filing services to lawyers and litigants. Covering all High Courts and one District Court as pilot project, it is being expanded to cover all court complexes. The eSewa Kendras are being set up at the entry point of the court complexes with the intention of facilitating the lawyer or litigant who needs any kind of assistance ranging from information to facilitation and e filing.
On 30 October 2020, India’s first e-Resource Center was inaugurated at Nagpur in Maharashtra. The e-Resource Centre “Nyay Kaushal” will facilitate e-filing of cases in Supreme Court India, High Courts and District Courts across the country. It will also assist the lawyers and litigants in access online e-Courts services and shall be the saviour for those who cannot afford the technology. It will provide benefits in saving time, avoidance of exertion, travelling long distances, and saving cost by offering facilities of e-filing of cases across the country, to conduct the hearing virtually, Scanning, Accessing e-Courts services etc.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ई सेवा केंद्र - डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटना और सभी के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करना
27 JUN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
25 उच्च न्यायालयों के अंतर्गत 815 ई-सेवा केंद्रों की स्‍थापना की गई है, जिससे कि सभी हितधारकों को न्यायालयों की नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं और मामलों से संबंधित जानकारी का सुगमता से लाभ मिल सके।
ई-सेवा केंद्रों के बारे में : वकीलों और वादियों को ई-फाइलिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करके डिजिटल अंतर को कम करने के लिए ई-सेवा केंद्र शुरू किए गए हैं। प्रायोगिक परियोजना के रूप में इसमें सभी उच्च न्यायालयों और एक जिला न्यायालय को शामिल करते हुए, सभी अदालत परिसरों को कवर करने के लिए इसे विस्तारित किया जा रहा है। ई-सेवा केंद्र वकील या वादियों जिन्हें सूचना से लेकर सुविधा और ई-फाइलिंग तक किसी भी प्रकार की सहायता की आवश्यकता है, को सुविधा प्रदान करने के प्रयोजन से न्‍यायालय परिसरों के प्रवेश बिंदु पर स्थापित किए जा रहे है
30 अक्टूबर, 2020 को भारत के पहले ई-संसाधन केंद्र का उद्घाटन महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में किया गया। ई-संसाधन केंद्र "न्याय कौशल" देश भर के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, उच्च न्यायालयों और जिला न्यायालयों में मामलों की ई-फाइलिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह वकीलों और वादियों को ऑनलाइन ई-कोर्ट सेवाओं तक पहुंचने में भी सहायता करेगा और उन लोगों को सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जो प्रौद्योगिकी का व्‍यय वहन नहीं कर सकते। इससे समय बचाने, परिश्रम से बचने, लंबी दूरी की यात्रा करने और देश भर में मामलों की ई-फाइलिंग, वर्चुअल रूप से सुनवाई आयोजित करने, स्कैनिंग, ई-कोर्ट सेवाओं तक एक्‍सेस करने आदि की सुविधाएं प्रदान करके लागत बचाने में लाभ मिलेगा।