Ministry of Law and Justice
E Sewa Kendras - Bridging the digital divide & ensuring justice for All
27 JUN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
815 eSewa Kendras have been made under 25 High Courts, benefiting all the stakeholders to avail citizen-centric services of courts and case-related information conveniently.
About eSewa Kendras: eSewa Kendras have been rolled out to bridge the digital divide by providing e filing services to lawyers and litigants. Covering all High Courts and one District Court as pilot project, it is being expanded to cover all court complexes. The eSewa Kendras are being set up at the entry point of the court complexes with the intention of facilitating the lawyer or litigant who needs any kind of assistance ranging from information to facilitation and e filing.
On 30 October 2020, India’s first e-Resource Center was inaugurated at Nagpur in Maharashtra. The e-Resource Centre “Nyay Kaushal” will facilitate e-filing of cases in Supreme Court India, High Courts and District Courts across the country. It will also assist the lawyers and litigants in access online e-Courts services and shall be the saviour for those who cannot afford the technology. It will provide benefits in saving time, avoidance of exertion, travelling long distances, and saving cost by offering facilities of e-filing of cases across the country, to conduct the hearing virtually, Scanning, Accessing e-Courts services etc.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డిజిట‌ల్ విభ‌జ‌న‌ను త‌గ్గించి & అంద‌రికీ న్యాయాన్ని అందించ‌డం కోసం - ఇసేవా కేంద్రాలు
27 JUN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యాయ‌స్థానాల‌కు సంబంధించిన పౌర కేంద్రిత సేవ‌ల‌ను, కేసు సంబంధిత స‌మాచారాన్ని అంద‌రు వాటాదారులు సౌక‌ర్య‌వంతంగా ల‌బ్ధి పొందేలా 25 హైకోర్టుల కింద 815 ఇసేవా కేంద్రాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
ఇసేవా కేంద్రాల గురించిః న్యాయ‌వాదులు, క‌క్షిదారుల‌కు ఇ ఫైలింగ్ సేవ‌ల‌ను అందించ‌డం ద్వారా డిజిట‌ల్ విభ‌జ‌న‌కు వంతెన‌గా ఇసేవా కేంద్రాల‌ను ప్రారంభించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. అన్ని హైకోర్టులు, పైలెట్ ప్రాజెక్టుగా ఒక జిల్లా కోర్టు స‌హా అన్ని కోర్టు స‌ముదాయాల‌లోనూ వీటి ఉనికి కోసం విస్త‌ర‌ణ జ‌రుగుతోంది. న్యాయ‌వాది లేదా క‌క్షిదారు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన సౌల‌భ్య‌త‌కు సంబంధించిన స‌మాచారం, ఇఫైలింగ్‌ను అందించే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో కోర్టు స‌ముదాయాల ప్ర‌వేశ‌ద్వారాల వ‌ద్ద ఇసేవా కేంద్రాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు.
భార‌త దేశ‌పు తొలి ఇ- రిసోర్స్ కేంద్రాన్ని 30 అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2020న మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌లోని నాగ్‌పూర్‌లో ప్రారంభించారు. న్యాయ‌కౌశ‌ల్ పేరిట వెలిసిన ఇ- రిసోర్స్ కేంద్రం భార‌త సుప్రీం కోర్టులోనూ, దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న హైకోర్టుల్లోనూ, జిల్లా కోర్టుల్లోనూ కేసుల‌ను ఇ-ఫైలింగ్ చేసే సౌక‌ర్యాన్ని క‌ల్పిస్తుంది.
ఇది ఆన్‌లైన్ ఇ-కోర్టు సేవ‌ల‌ను అందుకోవ‌డంలో న్యాయ‌వాదుల‌కు, క‌క్షిదారుల‌కు తోడ్పాటు అందిస్తూ, సాంకేతిక‌త‌ను భ‌రించ‌లేనివారికి స‌హాయ‌కునిగా ఉంటుంది. ఇది దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా కేసుల‌ను ఇ-ఫైలింగ్ చేసే సౌక‌ర్యాన్ని క‌ల్పించ‌డం, దృశ్య‌మాధ్య‌మం ద్వారా విచార‌ణ జ‌ర‌ప‌డం, స్కానింగ్‌, ఇ-కోర్టు సేవ‌ల‌ను అందుబాటులోకి తేవ‌డం స‌హా కాలాన్ని ఆదా చేయ‌డం, శ్ర‌మ‌ను నివారించ‌డం, దూర‌ప్రాంతాల‌కు ప్ర‌యాణించ‌డం, ఖ‌ర్చుల‌ను ఆదా చేయ‌డం వంటి లాభాల‌ను అందిస్తుంది.