Ministry of Law and Justice
E Sewa Kendras - Bridging the digital divide & ensuring justice for All
27 JUN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
815 eSewa Kendras have been made under 25 High Courts, benefiting all the stakeholders to avail citizen-centric services of courts and case-related information conveniently.
About eSewa Kendras: eSewa Kendras have been rolled out to bridge the digital divide by providing e filing services to lawyers and litigants. Covering all High Courts and one District Court as pilot project, it is being expanded to cover all court complexes. The eSewa Kendras are being set up at the entry point of the court complexes with the intention of facilitating the lawyer or litigant who needs any kind of assistance ranging from information to facilitation and e filing.
On 30 October 2020, India’s first e-Resource Center was inaugurated at Nagpur in Maharashtra. The e-Resource Centre “Nyay Kaushal” will facilitate e-filing of cases in Supreme Court India, High Courts and District Courts across the country. It will also assist the lawyers and litigants in access online e-Courts services and shall be the saviour for those who cannot afford the technology. It will provide benefits in saving time, avoidance of exertion, travelling long distances, and saving cost by offering facilities of e-filing of cases across the country, to conduct the hearing virtually, Scanning, Accessing e-Courts services etc.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
डिजिटल दरी भरून काढण्यासाठी आणि सर्वांना न्याय सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी - ई सेवा केंद्रे
27 JUN 2023 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2023
देशभरात 25 उच्च न्यायालयां अंतर्गत 815 ई सेवा केंद्रे तयार करण्यात आली आहेत, यामुळे सर्व हितसंबंधितांना न्यायालयांच्या नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा आणि खटल्याशी संबंधित माहिती सुलभपणे प्राप्त होणार आहे.
ई सेवा केंद्रांबद्दल: वकील आणि याचिकाकर्त्यांना ई-फाइलिंग सेवा प्रदान करून डिजीटल दरी भरून काढण्यासाठी ई सेवा केंद्रे तयार करण्यात आली आहेत. सध्या प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावरील प्रकल्प म्हणून सर्व उच्च न्यायालये आणि एक जिल्हा न्यायालय परिसरात ही केंद्र असतील. सर्व न्यायालय संकुलांमध्ये त्याचा विस्तार केला जात आहे. माहितीपासून सुविधा आणि ई-फाइलिंगपर्यंत कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या मदतीची आवश्यकता असलेल्या वकील किंवा याचिकाकर्त्याच्या सोईच्या उद्देशाने न्यायालयीन संकुलाच्या प्रवेशद्वारावर ई-सेवा केंद्रे उभारण्यात येत आहेत.
30 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील नागपूर येथे भारतातील पहिल्या ई-संसाधन केंद्राचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. ई-संसाधन केंद्र "न्याय कौशल" भारतातील सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, उच्च न्यायालये आणि देशभरातील जिल्हा न्यायालयांमध्ये खटल्यांच्या ई-फाइलिंगची सुविधा देईल. ही सुविधा वकील आणि याचिकाकर्त्यांना ऑनलाइन ई-न्यायालय सेवांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी मदत करेल आणि ज्यांना तंत्रज्ञानयुक्त साधने परवडत नाहीत त्यांच्यासाठी तारणहार ठरेल. देशभरातील खटल्यांचे ई-फाइलिंग, सुनावणी आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित करणे, छाननी , ई-न्यायालय सेवांची उपलब्धता, ई-फायलिंगची सुविधा देऊन वेळेची बचत, कमी दगदग, लांबचा प्रवास टाळणे आणि खर्चात बचत यांसारखे फायदे प्रदान करेल.