Ministry of Law and Justice
E Sewa Kendras - Bridging the digital divide & ensuring justice for All
27 JUN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
815 eSewa Kendras have been made under 25 High Courts, benefiting all the stakeholders to avail citizen-centric services of courts and case-related information conveniently.
About eSewa Kendras: eSewa Kendras have been rolled out to bridge the digital divide by providing e filing services to lawyers and litigants. Covering all High Courts and one District Court as pilot project, it is being expanded to cover all court complexes. The eSewa Kendras are being set up at the entry point of the court complexes with the intention of facilitating the lawyer or litigant who needs any kind of assistance ranging from information to facilitation and e filing.
On 30 October 2020, India’s first e-Resource Center was inaugurated at Nagpur in Maharashtra. The e-Resource Centre “Nyay Kaushal” will facilitate e-filing of cases in Supreme Court India, High Courts and District Courts across the country. It will also assist the lawyers and litigants in access online e-Courts services and shall be the saviour for those who cannot afford the technology. It will provide benefits in saving time, avoidance of exertion, travelling long distances, and saving cost by offering facilities of e-filing of cases across the country, to conduct the hearing virtually, Scanning, Accessing e-Courts services etc.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ - ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
27 JUN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
25 ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 815 ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ: ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਰਟ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਕੀਲ ਜਾਂ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਈ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
30 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਈ-ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਈ-ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ "ਨਿਯਾਏ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ" ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ, ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਖਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ, ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ, ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਕੈਨਿੰਗ, ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।