Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power Revises Biomass Co-Firing Policy for enabling purchase of biomass pellets by Power Plants at benchmark price
Government's decision, a step to enhance energy security, reduce use of fossil fuels and increase income of farmers: Union Power & NRE Minister R. K. Singh
The decision would encourage farmers, entrepreneurs as well as thermal power utilities to strive to establish a sustainable biomass supply chain
27 JUN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power (MoP) has decided to benchmark the prices of biomass pellets used for co-firing in Thermal Power Plants (TPPs). The decision comes in view of evolving market conditions for biomass pellets and requests received from stakeholders including thermal power plants, pellet manufactures, farmers, bankers etc.
The benchmarked price shall take into account the business viability, impact on electricity tariff and efficient & faster pellet procurement by power utilities. Price Benchmarking of pellets will enable the TPPs as well as Pellet Vendors to establish a sustainable supply mechanism for co-firing of pellets. The benchmarked price, as finalised by the committee under CEA, will be effective from 1st January, 2024.
Till the time the recommendations of the committee are implemented, the power utilities shall go for short term tenders for meeting the immediate requirement of biomass pellets for their TPPs.
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Power Minister said that co-firing of biomass in coal based power plants is a key policy of the Government towards energy security, reduced use of fossil fuels and at the same time to increase income of farmers. Revised policy shall help in achieving these goals faster.
Explaining the decision, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Power said that the decision would encourage farmers, entrepreneurs as well as thermal power utilities to strive to establish a sustainable biomass ecosystem, achieve the targets for co-firing, reduce stubble burning and help to ensure a cleaner and greener future for the citizens of India.
In another modification of the policy, it has been directed that since availability of torrefied biomass pellets is presently limited in the country, the torrefied pellets shall only be procured by utilities for which it is technically unavoidable and utilities which can use non-torrefied pellets should utilise the same only.
In line with the Biomass policy, which mandates cofiring of Biomass with coal in Thermal Power Plants , so far around 1.80 Lakh MT of biomass fuel has been co-fired in 47 thermal power plants in the country totalling a capacity of 64,350 MW. Out of this, more than 50000 MT has been cofired during first two months of FY ’23-24, which has also surpassed the previous highest ever annual quantity. Further, about 1140 Lakh MT of biomass pellets are at various stages of the tendering . Purchase order has been placed for approx. 69 Lakh MT of biomass pellets by thermal power plants. With the enabling policies in place and thrust from MoP through SAMARTH mission, substantial growth of Biomass cofiring in TPPs across the country is envisaged.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने विद्युत संयंत्रों द्वारा बेंचमार्क मूल्य पर बायोमास पैलेटों की खरीद को सक्षम करने के लिए बायोमास को-फायरिंग नीति में संशोधन किया
सरकार का निर्णय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, जीवाश्म ईंधन के उपयोग को कम करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए एक कदम है: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
यह निर्णय किसानों, उद्यमियों के साथ-साथ थर्मल पावर प्रतिष्ठानों को एक स्थायी बायोमास आपूर्ति श्रृंखला स्थापित करने के प्रयास को प्रोत्साहित करेगा
27 JUN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी) ने थर्मल पावर प्लांट (टीपीपी) में को-फायरिंग के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले बायोमास पेलेट्स की कीमतों को बेंचमार्क करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह निर्णय बायोमास पैलेटों के लिए बाजार की उभरती स्थितियों और थर्मल पावर प्लांट, पैलेट निर्माताओं, किसानों, बैंकरों आदि सहित कई हितधारकों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए लिया गया है।
बेंचमार्क कीमत में व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता, बिजली शुल्क पर प्रभाव और बिजली उपयोगिताओं द्वारा कुशल और तेज पैलेट खरीद को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा। पैलेटों की कीमत बेंचमार्किंग टीपीपी के साथ-साथ पैलेट विक्रेताओं को पैलेट की को-फायरिंग के लिए एक स्थायी आपूर्ति तंत्र स्थापित करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। सीईए के तहत समिति द्वारा अंतिम रूप दिया गया बेंचमार्क मूल्य 1 जनवरी, 2024 से प्रभावी होगा।
जब तक समिति की सिफारिशें लागू नहीं हो जातीं, बिजली कंपनियां अपने टीपीपी के लिए बायोमास पैलेटों की तत्काल आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए अल्पकालिक निविदाएं जारी करेंगी।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों में बायोमास की को-फायरिंग ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जीवाश्म ईंधन के कम उपयोग और साथ ही किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की दिशा में सरकार की एक प्रमुख नीति है। संशोधित नीति से इन लक्ष्यों को तेजी से हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
निर्णय के बारे में बताते हुए, विद्युत सचिव, श्री आलोक कुमार ने कहा कि यह निर्णय किसानों, उद्यमियों के साथ-साथ थर्मल पावर प्रतिष्ठानों को एक स्थायी बायोमास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने, को-फायरिंग के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने, पराली जलाने को कम करने और भारत के नागरिकों के लिए एक स्वच्छ व हरित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
नीति के एक अन्य संशोधन में, यह निर्देश दिया गया है कि चूंकि देश में टॉरफाइड बायोमास पैलेटों की उपलब्धता वर्तमान में सीमित है, टॉरफाइड पैलेटों को केवल उन उपयोगिताओं/प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा खरीदा जाएगा जिनके लिए यह तकनीकी रूप से अपरिहार्य है और प्रतिष्ठान जो गैर-टॉरफाइड पैलेटों का उपयोग कर सकते हैं, उन्हें उनका ही उपयोग करना चाहिए।
बायोमास नीति के अनुरूप, जो थर्मल पावर प्लांटों में कोयले के साथ बायोमास की को-फायरिंग को अनिवार्य करती है, अब तक देश में 64,350 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 47 थर्मल पावर प्लांटों में लगभग 1.80 लाख मीट्रिक टन बायोमास ईंधन को को-फायर किया गया है। इसमें से, वित्त वर्ष 23-24 के पहले दो महीनों के दौरान 50000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक को-फायर किया गया है, जो कि पिछली अब तक की सबसे अधिक वार्षिक मात्रा को भी पार कर गया है। इसके अलावा, लगभग 1140 लाख मिलियन टन बायोमास पैलेटों से जुड़ी निविदा के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। थर्मल पावर प्लांटों द्वारा लगभग 69 लाख मिलियन टन बायोमास पैलेटों के खरीद का आदेश दे दिया गया है। समर्थ मिशन के माध्यम से सक्षम नीतियों और एमओपी के प्रयासों के साथ, देश भर में टीपीपी में बायोमास को-फायरिंग की पर्याप्त वृद्धि की परिकल्पना की गई है।