Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala to launch the ‘Report Fish Disease’ App developed by ICAR- National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBFGR) under National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD)
27 JUN 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to strengthen the farmer-based disease reporting system and for improving the reporting of aquatic animal diseases in the country, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will launch the Report Fish Disease(RFD) App here tomorrow at Krishi Bhawan in the presence of Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and senior Officers from DARE, ICAR and NSPADD. The app has been developed by ICAR-NBFGR under National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD), funded under Pradhan Mantri MatsyaSampadaYojana by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India.
Benefits:
The RFD app will help the farmers in reporting incidence of diseases in finfish, shrimps, and molluscs on their farms with the field level-officers and fish health experts.This shall help farmers in getting the scientific advice for efficient management of disease.The data regarding the diseases will be stored on temporal & spatial scale and can be used for mapping the disease cases.
The App would support farmers in improving farmer-based reporting, getting scientific advice, and reducing losses due to diseases, thereby increasing farmers’ income. Also, Fish Disease Reporting App shall have a massive impact on fish disease management, promoting early detection, rapid response, collaboration, and knowledge sharing. It will contribute to the sustainability and resilience of aquaculture systems by minimizing the negative impacts of fish diseases on fish population, industry, and ecosystems.
Background:
Aquaculture sector is witnessing an impressive growth over the years and at present, total exports earnings from the sector are approximately Rs.57586.48 crores (2021-22). However, the diseases are the major constraint to the growth of the aquaculture. Surveillance for aquatic animal diseases is essential for early detection of diseases, thereby minimizing their impacts.Early detection of diseases is important for eradication and containment.Many casesof diseases in aquaculture go unreported due to unavailability of the field-level disease reporting mechanism.Therefore, there is a necessity of a mechanism that can connect farmers, field-level officers, and fish health experts.
Participants can join the program through the link provided below:
Link: https://dof-vc.webex.com/dof-vc/j.php?MTID=mc18ca9bbedcc19b4210d410e774ef094
Wednesday, June 28th, 2023, 3:00 PM | Delhi
Meeting number: 2552 235 3903
Password: Y4pJ2AmKdG2 (94752265 from video systems)

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جناب پرشوتم روپالا، آبی جانوروں کی بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے لئے قومی پروگرام (این ایس پی اے اے ڈی) کے تحت آئی سی اے آر- نیشنل بیورو آف فش جینیٹک ریسورسز (آئی سی اے آر- این بی ایف جی آر) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ‘رپورٹ فش ڈیزیز’ ایپ لانچ کریں گے
27 JUN 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں پر مبنی بیماریوں کی اطلاع دہندگی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک میں آبی جانوروں کی بیماریوں کی رپورٹنگ کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے، ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کل یہاںکرشی بھون میں ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کی وزارت اور ڈی اے آر ای، آئی سی اے آر اور این ایس پی اے ڈی ڈی کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں رپورٹ فش ڈیزیز (آر ایف ڈی) ایپ کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس ایپ کو آئی سی اے آر- این بی ایف جی آر نے آبی جانوروں کی بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے قومی پروگرام (این ایس پی اے اے ڈی) کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے، جسے پردھان منتری متسی سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فنڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
فوائد:
آر ایف ڈی ایپ کاشتکاروں کو ان کے فارموں پر موجود فِش، کیکڑے اور مولسکس میں ہونے والی بیماریوں کے واقعات کی اطلاع فیلڈ لیول کے افسران اور مچھلیوں کی صحت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ اس سے کسانوں کو بیماری کے موثر انتظام کے لیے سائنسی مشورہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ بیماریوں کے بارے میں وقتی اور مقامی پیمانے پر ذخیرہ کیا جائے گا اور بیماری کے معاملات کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ ایپ کسانوں پر مبنی رپورٹنگ کو بہتر بنانے، سائنسی مشورہ حاصل کرنے اور بیماریوں سے ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے میں کسانوں کی مدد کرے گی، اس طرح کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ نیز، مچھلی کی بیماری کی اطلاع دینے والی ایپ کا مچھلی کی بیماری کے انتظام پر بہت زیادہ اثر پڑے گا، جلد پتہ لگانے، تیز رفتار ردعمل، تعاون، اور علم کے اشتراک کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ مچھلی کی آبادی، صنعت اور ماحولیاتی نظام پر مچھلی کی بیماریوں کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرکے آبی زراعت کے نظام کی پائیداری اور استحکام میں تعاون کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
آبی زراعت کا شعبہ گزشتہ برسوں میں متاثر کن ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے اور اس وقت اس شعبے سے کل برآمدات کی آمدنی تقریباً 57586.48 کروڑ روپے (22-2021) ہے۔ تاہم، بیماریاں آبی زراعت کی نشوونما میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ ہیں۔ بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے آبی جانوروں کی بیماریوں کی نگرانی ضروری ہے، اس طرح ان کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ بیماریوں کے خاتمے اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لیے بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانا ضروری ہے۔ میدانی سطح پر بیماریوں کی اطلاع دہندگی کے طریقہ کار کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے آبی زراعت میں بیماریوں کے بہت سے کیس رپورٹ نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔ لہذا ایک ایسے طریقہ کار کی ضرورت ہے جو کسانوں، فیلڈ لیول کے افسران اور مچھلیوں کی صحت کے ماہرین کو جوڑ سکے۔
شرکاء نیچے دیے گئے لنک کے ذریعے پروگرام میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
لنک:https://dof-vc.webex.com/dof-vc/j.php?MTID=mc18ca9bbedcc19b4210d410e774ef094
بدھ، 28 جون، 2023، 3:00 پی ایم | دہلی
میٹنگ نمبر: 2552 235 3903
پاس ورڈ: Y4pJ2AmKdG2(94752265 ویڈیو سسٹمز سے)