Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Unique package for farmers announced
CCEA approves bouquet of schemes to boost wellbeing of farmers, rejuvenate soil productivity, and ensure food security & environmental sustainability
CCEA approves continuation of Urea Subsidy Scheme; Rs. 3,68,676.7 Crore committed for urea subsidy for 3 years (2022-23 to 2024-25).
Rs. 1451 crore approved for Market Development Assistance (MDA) Scheme to exemplify model of wealth from waste; Parali and organic manure from Gobardhan plants to be used to enrich the soil and keep the environment safe and clean
Introduction of Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold); to address Sulphur deficiency of soil and save input costs for the farmers
28 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved a unique package of innovative schemes for farmers with a total outlay of Rs.3,70,128.7 crore. The bouquet of schemes is focused at overall wellbeing and economic betterment of farmers by promoting sustainable agriculture. The initiatives will boost farmers’ income, strengthen natural / organic farming, rejuvenate soil productivity, and ensure food security.
The CCEA approved continuation of Urea Subsidy Scheme to ensure constant availability of urea to the farmers at the same price of Rs 242/ 45 kg bag excluding taxes and neam coating charges. Out of above approved package, Rs. 3,68,676.7 Crore have been committed for urea subsidy for three years (2022-23 to 2024-25). This is apart from recently approved Nutrient Based Subsidy of Rs 38,000 Crore for Kharif season for 2023-24. The farmers need not spend extra for purchase of urea, and this will help moderate their input costs. At present, the MRP of urea is Rs.242 per 45 kg bag of urea (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable), whereas the actual cost of the bag comes around Rs. 2200. The Scheme is wholly financed by the Government of India through budgetary support. The continuation of Urea Subsidy scheme will also maximize indigenous production of Urea to reach self-sufficiency levels.
Due to ever changing geopolitical situation and increased raw material prices, Fertilizer prices have been increasing multifold globally over the years. But Government of India has protected its farmers from steep fertilizer price rise by increasing the fertilizer subsidy. In its endeavour to safeguard our farmers, Government of India has increased Fertilizer subsidy from Rs. 73,067 Cr in 2014-15 to Rs. 2,54,799 Cr in 2022-23.
Nano Urea eco-system strengthened
By 2025-26, eight Nano urea plants with production capacity of 44 Crore bottles equaling to 195 LMT of conventional urea will be commissioned. Nano fertilizer releases nutrients in a controlled manner contributing to higher nutrient use efficiency and while costing less to the farmers. Application of Nano Urea has demonstrated increase in crop yield.
Country on way to become Atmanirbhar in Urea by 2025-26
Setting up and revival of 6 urea production units at Chambal Ferti ltd. - Kota Rajasthan, Matix ltd. Panagarh West Bengal, Ramagundam-Telangana, Gorakhpur-UP, Sindri-Jharkhand and Barauni-Bihar since 2018 is helping to make the country atmanirbhar in terms of urea production and availability. Indigenous production of urea has increased from the level of 225 LMT during 2014-15, to 250 LMT during 2021-22. In 2022-23, production capacity has increased to 284 LMT. These along with Nano Urea Plants will reduce our current import dependency in urea and finally make us self-sufficient by 2025- 26.
PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother – Earth (PMPRANAM)
Mother Earth has always provided plentiful sources of sustenance to mankind. It is the need of the hour to go back to more natural ways of farming and promotion of balanced / sustainable use of chemical fertilizers. Promoting natural / organic farming, alternate fertilizers, innovations like Nano Fertilizers and bio-Fertilizers can help in restoring fertility of our Mother Earth. Thus, it was announced in the Budget that “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother – Earth (PMPRANAM)” will be launched to incentivize States/ Union Territories to promote alternate fertilizers and balanced use of chemical fertilizers.
Rs. 1451.84 crore have been approved for Market Development Assistance (MDA) for promoting Organic Fertilizers from Gobardhan Plants
Today’s approved package also consists of innovative incentive mechanism for the restoration, nourishment, and betterment of the mother earth. Market Development Assistance (MDA) scheme in the form of Rs 1500 per MT to support marketing of organic fertilizers, viz., Fermented Organic Manures (FOM)/Liquid FOM/Phosphate Rich Organic Manures (PROM) produced as by-product from Bio- gas Plants/Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plants set up under umbrella GOBARdhan initiative.
Such organic fertilizers would be branded in the names of Bharat Brand FOM, LFOM and PROM. This on one hand will facilitate in addressing the challenge of management of crop residue and problems of Parali burning, will also help in keeping the environment clean and safe and at the same time provide an additional source of income for farmers. Farmers will get organic fertilizers (FOM/LFOM/ PROM) at affordable prices.
This initiative will facilitate implementation of Budget announcement of establishing 500 new waste to wealth plants under GOBARdhan scheme for promoting circular economy, by increasing the viability of these BG/CBG plants.
Promotion of Natural Farming as sustainable agriculture practice is restoring soil health and reducing input costs for farmers. 425 KVKs (Krishi Vigyan Kendras) have laid down demonstrations of natural farming practices and organized 6,777 awareness programs involving 6.80 lakh farmers. Course curricula for Natural Farming has also been developed for BSc as well as MSc programmes to be implemented from the academic session July-August 2023.
Introduction of Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold); to address sulphur deficiency of soil and save input costs for the farmers
Another initiative of the package is that the Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold) is being introduced in the country for the first time. It is more economical and efficient than the currently used Neem coated urea. It will address Sulphur deficiency for the soil in the country. It will also save input costs for the farmers and also raise incomes for farmers with enhanced production & productivity.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) touches one lakh
About one lakh Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) have already come up in the country. For the convenience of farmers, the farm inputs are being provided as a one stop solution for all needs of farmers.
Benefits:
The approved schemes will help in judicious use of chemical fertilizers, thereby reducing input cost of cultivation for the farmers. Promoting natural/ organic farming, innovative and alternate fertilizers like Nano Fertilizers and organic fertilizers will help in restoring fertility of our Mother Earth.
1. Improved soil health leads to increased nutrient efficiency and safe environment due to reduction in soil and water pollution. Safe and clean environment helps in improvement in human health.
2. Better utilization of crop residue like parali will help resolve the issue of air pollution and improve the cleanliness and betterment of living environment and also help to convert waste into wealth.
3. Farmers will reap more benefits – they need not pay anything extra for urea as it continues to be available at the same affordable statutory price. Organic fertilizers (FOM/ PROM) will also be available at cheaper prices. With low-cost Nano urea and reduced use of chemical fertilizers and increased use of organic fertilizers, the input cost for the farmers will come down. Low input cost coupled with healthy soil and water will enhance the production and productivity of the crops. Farmers will get good returns for their produce.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
कृषकहरूका लागि विशेष प्याकेज घोषित
कृषकहरूका हितलाई बढावा दिन, माटोको उत्पादनशीलता पुनरूद्धार गर्न तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं सतत पर्यावरण सुनिश्चित गर्न सीसीईएद्वारा एक थान योजना अनुमोदन
सीसीईएद्वारा युरिया सहायता योजना जारी राख्न अनुमोदन; तीन वर्षका लागि (2022-23 देखि 2024-25) ₹ 3,68,676.7 करोड युरिया सहायता अन्तर्गत प्रतिबद्ध
फोहोरबाट सम्पत्तिको नमूना उदाहरणीय बनाउन बजार विकास सहायताको (एमडीए) निम्ति ₹ 1451 करोड अनुमोदित; गोवर्धन संयन्त्रबाट जैविक मल तथा पराललाई माटोको मलिलोपन बढाउन र पर्यावरण स्वच्छ एवं सुरक्षित राख्न उपयोग गरिने
माटोमा सल्फरको कमीलाई सम्बोधित गर्न र कृषकहरूको लागत बचाउन सल्फर कोटेट युरिया (युरिया गोल्ड) शुरु गरिने
28 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा बसेको आर्थिक मामिलामाथि क्याबिनेट कमिटी (सीसीईए) –द्वारा आज कूल ₹ 3,70,128.7 करोड परिव्ययका साथ कृषकहरूका लागि अनुभव योजनाहरूको विशेष प्याकेज अनुमोदन गरियो। योजनाहरूको थान सतत खेती प्रोत्साहित गर्दै कृषकहरूको आर्थिक समुत्थान अनि समग्र हितमाथि केन्द्रित छ। यस पहलले कृषकहरूको आमदानी बढाउनका साथै जैविक/ प्राकृतिक खेती सुदृढ बनाउनका अतिरिक्त माटोको उत्पादन क्षमता बढाउँदै खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित गर्नेछ।
सीसीईएद्वारा कृषकहरूलाई कर अनि नीमको परत चढाउने प्रभारबाहेक ₹ 242/45 केजीको बोराको दरले निरन्तर युरिया उपलब्ध सुनिश्चित गराउन युरिया सहायात योजना जारी राख्ने पनि अनुमोदन गरेको छ। माथि उल्लेखित प्याकेजबाहेक, आगामी तीन वर्षका लागि (2022-23-2-24-25) युरिया सहायताको निम्ति ₹ 3,68,676.7 प्रतिबद्ध गरिएको छ। यो हालै खरिफ मौसम 2023-24 का लागि अनुमोदित पोषण आधारित ₹ 38,000 को सहायताका अतिरिक्त हो। कृषकहरूले युरियाको खरिदका लागि अतिरिक्त खर्च बेहोर्नुपर्नेछैन र यसले उनीहरूलाई लगानी लागत मध्यम राख्न सहयोग गर्नेछ। हालमा युरियाको एमआरपी ₹ 242 प्रति 45 केजीको बोरा (नीमको परत चढाउने र देय करबाहेक) रहेको छ भने वास्तविक मूल्य ₹ 2200 प्रति बोरा पर्ने गर्दछ। योजनालाई बजेट सहायताको माध्यमद्वारा केन्द्र सरकारले पूर्णरूपमा वित्तपोषित गर्दछ। युरिया सहायता योजना निरन्तर राख्नाले स्वदेशी रूपमा युरियाको उत्पादन आत्मनिर्भर स्तरमा पुऱ्याउन सहयोग गर्नेछ।
बद्लिँदो भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थिति तथा काँचो मालको बढ्दो मूल्यका कारण बितेका वर्षहरूमा विश्वभरी रासायनिक मलको मूल्य कैयौं गुणा बढेर गएको छ। तर भारत सरकारले आफ्ना कृषकहरूलाई आकाशिँदो रासायनिक मलको मूल्यबाट सहायता प्रदान गरी संरक्षित गरेको छ। कृषकहरूलाई सुरक्षा प्रदान गर्ने प्रयासमा भारत सरकारले रासायनिक मलको सहायतालाई 2014-15 को ₹ 73,067 बाट बढाएर 2022-23 मा ₹ 2,54,799 पुऱ्याइएको छ।
नेनो युरिया परितन्त्रलाई सुदृढ बनाइयो
आगामी 2025-26 भित्र 44 करोड बोतल अर्थात् 195 एलएमटी बराबर पारम्परिक युरिया उत्पादन क्षमताको आठवटा नेनो युरिया संयन्त्र शुभारम्भ गरिनेछ। नेनो फर्टिलाइटरले नियन्त्रित रूपमा पोषण जारी गरी उच्च स्तरमा पोषणको उपयोग सुनिश्चित गर्नका साथै कृषकहरूको लागत घटाउने गर्दछ। नेनो युरियाको उपयोगले फसलको उब्जनी बढ्ने देखाएको छ।
आगामी 2025-26 भित्र युरियामा देश आत्मनिर्भर बन्ने
वर्ष 2018 उपरान्त चम्बल फर्टिलाइजर लिमिटेड – कोटा राजस्थान, मेटिक्स लिमिटेड – पानागढ, पश्चिम बङ्गाल, रामगुण्डम- तेलङ्गाना, गोरखपुर-युपी, सिन्द्री-झारखण्ड र बरौनी-बिहार गरी 6 वटा युरिया उत्पादन एकाइको पुनरूद्धारले देशलाई युरियाको उत्पादन अनि उपलब्धताको दिशामा आत्मनिर्भर बनाउन सहयोग पुऱ्याइरहेको छ। युरियाको स्वदेशी उत्पादन 2014-15 को 225 एलएमटीबाट बढेर 2021-22 मा 250 एलएमटी पुगेको छ। वर्ष 2022-23 मा, उत्पादन क्षमता बढेर 284 एलएमटी पुगेको थियो। यी सबैका साथमा नेनो युरिया संयन्त्रले युरियाको आयातमाथि हाम्रो निर्भरता घटाउनका साथै 2025-26 भित्र आत्मनिर्भर बनाउनेछ।
धरती माताको पुनरूद्धारका, जागरूकता, पोषण तथा सुधारका लागि पीएम कार्यक्रम (पीएम-प्रणाम)
धरती माताले सधैं मानवको निरन्तरताका प्रचुर स्रोत प्रदान गर्दैआएको छ। प्राकृति खेतीतर्फ लाग्दै सन्तुलित/ वहनीय रूपमा रासायनिक मलको प्रयोग प्रोत्साहित गर्नुपर्ने समयको माग बनेको छ। प्राकृतिक खेती/ जैविक खेती, वैकल्पिक मल, नेनो फर्टिलाइजर तथा बायो-फर्टिलाइजर जस्ता नवाचारलाई प्रोत्साहनले धरती माताको मलिलोपन पुनरूद्धार गर्न सहयोग गर्नेछ। यसै कुरालाई ध्यानमा राख्दै बजेटमा घोषित “धरती माताको पुनरूद्धारका, जागरूकता, पोषण तथा सुधारका लागि पीएम कार्यक्रम (पीएम-प्रणाम)”, योजना वैकल्पिक मल अनि रासायनिक मलको सन्तुलित उपयोग प्रोत्साहित गर्न राज्य अनि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशहरूलाई सहुलियत प्रदान गर्ने ध्येयका साथ शुरु गरिनेछ।
गोबर्धन
गोवर्धन संयन्त्रबाट जैविक मल प्रोत्साहित गर्न बजार विकास सहायताको (एमडीए) निम्ति ₹ 1451.84 करोड अनुमोदित
आज अनुमोदित प्याकेजमा धरती माताको पुनरूद्धार, पोषण अनि सुधारका लागि अभिनव सहुलियत तन्त्र पनि सामेल छ। गोवर्धन पहल अन्तर्गत स्थापित बायो ग्यास संयन्त्र/ सम्पीडित बायोग्यास (सीबीजी) संयन्त्रबाट उप-उत्पादका रूपमा उत्पादित जैविक मल जस्तै पास राखिएको जैविक मल (एफओएम)/ तरल एफओएम/ फोस्फेट युक्त जैविक मल (पीआरओएम)-को विपणन सहयागका रूपमा ₹ 1500 प्रति मेट्रिक टन बजार विकास सहायता (एमडीए) योजनाका रूपमा प्रदान गरिनेछ।
यस्ता जैविक मललाई भारत ब्राण्ड एफओएम, एलएफओएम र पीआरओएमको रूपमा उपलब्ध गराइनेछ। यसले एकातिर फसलको अवशेष र पराल डढाउने चुनौतीलाई सम्बोधित गर्न सहयोग गर्नेछ भने अर्कोतिर पर्यावरणलाई स्वच्छ राख्नका साथै कृषकहरूलाई अतिरिक्त आमदानीको स्रोत पनि प्रदान गर्छ। कृषकहरूले सुपथ मूल्यमा जैविक मल (एफओएम/ एलएफओएम/ पीआरओएम) पनि प्राप्त गर्नसक्नेछन्।
यस पहलले गोवर्धन योजना अन्तर्गत परिचक्री अर्थनीति प्रोत्साहित गर्नका साथै बीजी/ सीबीजी संयन्त्रको सम्भाव्नयता बढाउन फोहोरबाट सम्पत्ति सिर्जना गर्ने 500 वटा नयाँ संयन्त्र स्थापित गर्ने बजेटको घोषणा कार्यान्वित गर्ने मार्ग प्रशस्त गर्नेछ।
वहनीय खेतीको चलनका रूपमा प्राकृतिक खेतीलाई प्रोत्साहनले माटोको स्वास्थ्य पुनरूद्धार गर्नका साथै कृषकहरूको लागत खर्च पनि घटाइरहेको छ। 425 वटा कृषि विकास केन्द्रले (केभीके) प्राकृतिक खेतीको प्रदर्शनी गर्नका साथै 6.80 लाख कृषकहरूका लागि 6,777 वटा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजन गरिसकेको छ। प्राकृतिक खेतीका लागि पाठ्यक्रम पनि स्नातक र स्नातकोत्तर तहसम्मको निम्ति तयार गरिसकिएको छ, जुन जुलाई-अगस्त 2023 को शैक्षणिक सत्रदेखि कार्यान्वयन गरिनेछ।
माटोमा सल्फरको कमीलाई सम्बोधित गर्न र कृषकहरूको लागत बचाउन सल्फर कोटेट युरिया (युरिया गोल्ड) शुरु गरिने
प्याकेजको अर्को पहलमा देशमा प्रथमपटक सल्फरको परत चढाइएको युरिया (युरिया गोल्ड) शुभारम्भ गरिँदैछ। यो वर्तमानको नीमको परत चढाइएको युरियाभन्दा किफायती अनि प्रभावी पनि हुन्छ। यसले देशको माटोमा सल्फरको कमीलाई सम्बोधित गर्नेछ। यसले कृषकहरूको लागत खर्च बचाउनका साथै उब्जनी अनि उत्पादन बढाउनेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्री किसान समृद्धि केन्द्रहरूको (पीएमकेएसके) सङ्ख्या एक लाख नाघ्यो
करिब एक लाख प्रधानमन्त्री किसान समृद्धि केन्द्र (पीएमकेएसके) देशभरी स्थापित भइसकेका छन्। कृषकहरूको सुविधाका लागि, कृषकहरूलाई एउटै छानामुनि आवश्यक सामान अनि औजार उपलब्ध गराइँदैछ।
लाभ :
अनुमोदित योजनाले रासायनिक मलको विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग गर्न सघाउ पुऱ्याउँदै कृषकहरूको उब्जनी लागत घटाउन सहयोग गर्नेछ। प्राकृतिक/ जैविक खेतीलाई प्रपोत्साहन, अभिनव तथा वैकल्पिक मल जस्तै नेनो फर्टिलाइजर अनि जैविक मलको उपयोगले धरती माताको मलिलोपन पुनरूद्धार गर्न सहयोग गर्नेछ।
i. माटोको स्वास्थ्यमा सुधारले माटो साथै पानीको प्रदूषणमा कमीका कारण पोषणको कुशलतामा वृद्धि ल्याउनेछ। सफा अनि सुरक्षित वातावरणले मानव स्वास्थ्यमा सुधार आउनेछ।
ii. पराल/ ढोड-नल जस्ता अवशेषको समुचित उपयोगले वायु प्रदूषणको समस्या समाधान गर्नका साथै बाँच्ने परिवेशमा सुधार अनि स्वच्छता ल्याउनका अतिरिक्त फोहोरलाई सम्पत्तिमा परिणत गर्न सहयोग गर्नेछ।
iii. कृषकहरूले थप लाभ पाउनेछन् – युरियाको निम्ति अतिरिक्त भुक्तान गर्नुपर्नेछैन कारण त्यो सुपथ वैधानिक मूल्यमा उपलब्ध भई नै रहनेछ। जैविक मल (एफओएम/ पीआरओएम) पनि सस्तो मूल्यमा उपलब्ध हुनेछ। कम लागतको नेनो युरिया र रासायनिक मलको कम उपयोग अनि जैविक मलको उपयोगमा वृद्धिले किसानहरूको लागत खर्च घटेर जानेछ। कम लागत खर्चका साथमा स्वस्थ माटो अनि पानीले कृषकहरूको फसलको उब्जनी अनि उत्पादन बढाउनेछ। कृषकहरूले आफ्नो उब्जनीका लागि मुनासिब मूल्य पाउनेछन्।