Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Unique package for farmers announced
CCEA approves bouquet of schemes to boost wellbeing of farmers, rejuvenate soil productivity, and ensure food security & environmental sustainability
CCEA approves continuation of Urea Subsidy Scheme; Rs. 3,68,676.7 Crore committed for urea subsidy for 3 years (2022-23 to 2024-25).
Rs. 1451 crore approved for Market Development Assistance (MDA) Scheme to exemplify model of wealth from waste; Parali and organic manure from Gobardhan plants to be used to enrich the soil and keep the environment safe and clean
Introduction of Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold); to address Sulphur deficiency of soil and save input costs for the farmers
28 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved a unique package of innovative schemes for farmers with a total outlay of Rs.3,70,128.7 crore. The bouquet of schemes is focused at overall wellbeing and economic betterment of farmers by promoting sustainable agriculture. The initiatives will boost farmers’ income, strengthen natural / organic farming, rejuvenate soil productivity, and ensure food security.
The CCEA approved continuation of Urea Subsidy Scheme to ensure constant availability of urea to the farmers at the same price of Rs 242/ 45 kg bag excluding taxes and neam coating charges. Out of above approved package, Rs. 3,68,676.7 Crore have been committed for urea subsidy for three years (2022-23 to 2024-25). This is apart from recently approved Nutrient Based Subsidy of Rs 38,000 Crore for Kharif season for 2023-24. The farmers need not spend extra for purchase of urea, and this will help moderate their input costs. At present, the MRP of urea is Rs.242 per 45 kg bag of urea (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable), whereas the actual cost of the bag comes around Rs. 2200. The Scheme is wholly financed by the Government of India through budgetary support. The continuation of Urea Subsidy scheme will also maximize indigenous production of Urea to reach self-sufficiency levels.
Due to ever changing geopolitical situation and increased raw material prices, Fertilizer prices have been increasing multifold globally over the years. But Government of India has protected its farmers from steep fertilizer price rise by increasing the fertilizer subsidy. In its endeavour to safeguard our farmers, Government of India has increased Fertilizer subsidy from Rs. 73,067 Cr in 2014-15 to Rs. 2,54,799 Cr in 2022-23.
Nano Urea eco-system strengthened
By 2025-26, eight Nano urea plants with production capacity of 44 Crore bottles equaling to 195 LMT of conventional urea will be commissioned. Nano fertilizer releases nutrients in a controlled manner contributing to higher nutrient use efficiency and while costing less to the farmers. Application of Nano Urea has demonstrated increase in crop yield.
Country on way to become Atmanirbhar in Urea by 2025-26
Setting up and revival of 6 urea production units at Chambal Ferti ltd. - Kota Rajasthan, Matix ltd. Panagarh West Bengal, Ramagundam-Telangana, Gorakhpur-UP, Sindri-Jharkhand and Barauni-Bihar since 2018 is helping to make the country atmanirbhar in terms of urea production and availability. Indigenous production of urea has increased from the level of 225 LMT during 2014-15, to 250 LMT during 2021-22. In 2022-23, production capacity has increased to 284 LMT. These along with Nano Urea Plants will reduce our current import dependency in urea and finally make us self-sufficient by 2025- 26.
PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother – Earth (PMPRANAM)
Mother Earth has always provided plentiful sources of sustenance to mankind. It is the need of the hour to go back to more natural ways of farming and promotion of balanced / sustainable use of chemical fertilizers. Promoting natural / organic farming, alternate fertilizers, innovations like Nano Fertilizers and bio-Fertilizers can help in restoring fertility of our Mother Earth. Thus, it was announced in the Budget that “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother – Earth (PMPRANAM)” will be launched to incentivize States/ Union Territories to promote alternate fertilizers and balanced use of chemical fertilizers.
Rs. 1451.84 crore have been approved for Market Development Assistance (MDA) for promoting Organic Fertilizers from Gobardhan Plants
Today’s approved package also consists of innovative incentive mechanism for the restoration, nourishment, and betterment of the mother earth. Market Development Assistance (MDA) scheme in the form of Rs 1500 per MT to support marketing of organic fertilizers, viz., Fermented Organic Manures (FOM)/Liquid FOM/Phosphate Rich Organic Manures (PROM) produced as by-product from Bio- gas Plants/Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plants set up under umbrella GOBARdhan initiative.
Such organic fertilizers would be branded in the names of Bharat Brand FOM, LFOM and PROM. This on one hand will facilitate in addressing the challenge of management of crop residue and problems of Parali burning, will also help in keeping the environment clean and safe and at the same time provide an additional source of income for farmers. Farmers will get organic fertilizers (FOM/LFOM/ PROM) at affordable prices.
This initiative will facilitate implementation of Budget announcement of establishing 500 new waste to wealth plants under GOBARdhan scheme for promoting circular economy, by increasing the viability of these BG/CBG plants.
Promotion of Natural Farming as sustainable agriculture practice is restoring soil health and reducing input costs for farmers. 425 KVKs (Krishi Vigyan Kendras) have laid down demonstrations of natural farming practices and organized 6,777 awareness programs involving 6.80 lakh farmers. Course curricula for Natural Farming has also been developed for BSc as well as MSc programmes to be implemented from the academic session July-August 2023.
Introduction of Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold); to address sulphur deficiency of soil and save input costs for the farmers
Another initiative of the package is that the Sulphur coated Urea (Urea Gold) is being introduced in the country for the first time. It is more economical and efficient than the currently used Neem coated urea. It will address Sulphur deficiency for the soil in the country. It will also save input costs for the farmers and also raise incomes for farmers with enhanced production & productivity.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) touches one lakh
About one lakh Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) have already come up in the country. For the convenience of farmers, the farm inputs are being provided as a one stop solution for all needs of farmers.
Benefits:
The approved schemes will help in judicious use of chemical fertilizers, thereby reducing input cost of cultivation for the farmers. Promoting natural/ organic farming, innovative and alternate fertilizers like Nano Fertilizers and organic fertilizers will help in restoring fertility of our Mother Earth.
1. Improved soil health leads to increased nutrient efficiency and safe environment due to reduction in soil and water pollution. Safe and clean environment helps in improvement in human health.
2. Better utilization of crop residue like parali will help resolve the issue of air pollution and improve the cleanliness and betterment of living environment and also help to convert waste into wealth.
3. Farmers will reap more benefits – they need not pay anything extra for urea as it continues to be available at the same affordable statutory price. Organic fertilizers (FOM/ PROM) will also be available at cheaper prices. With low-cost Nano urea and reduced use of chemical fertilizers and increased use of organic fertilizers, the input cost for the farmers will come down. Low input cost coupled with healthy soil and water will enhance the production and productivity of the crops. Farmers will get good returns for their produce.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কৃষকৰ বাবে অনন্য পেকেজ
কৃষকৰ কল্যান বৃদ্ধি, মাটিৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা পুনৰুত্থান আৰু খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ বহনক্ষমতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে এলানি আঁচনিত অনুমোদন চিচিইএইৰ
ইউৰিয়া ৰাজসাহায্য আঁচনি অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ অনুমোদন চিচিইএই; ৩ বছৰৰ বাবে (২০২২-২৩ৰ পৰা ২০২৪-২৫) ইউৰিয়া ৰাজসাহায্যৰ বাবে ৩,৬৮,৬৭৬.৭ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি
আৱৰ্জনাসমূহৰ পৰা সম্পদৰ আৰ্হিৰ উদাহৰণ দিবলৈ বজাৰ উন্নয়ন সাহায্য (এমডিএ) আঁচনিৰ বাবে ১,৪৫১ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন; ভূমি সাৰুৱা কৰাৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ গোবৰ্ধন প্লাণ্টৰ পৰা নৰা আৰু জৈৱিক গোবৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব
28 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে কৃষকৰ বাবে কিছু বিশেষ উদ্ভাৱনী আঁচনি মুকলি কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত আজি অনুমোদন জনায়। ইয়াৰ বাবে ব্যয় হ’ব ৩,৭০,১২৮.৭০ কোটি টকা। এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বহনক্ষম কৃষিৰ প্ৰসাৰ যিয়ে কৃষকৰ আৰ্থিক লাভ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু একে সময়তে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
কমিটীয়ে ইউৰিয়া সাৰৰ ৰাজসাহায্য আঁচনি অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। বৰ্তমান ৪৫ কেজি ইউৰিয়াৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ খুচুৰা মূল্য ২৪২টকা। নিম প্ৰলেপৰ ধন পৃথকে দিব লাগিব। বিশ্ব বজাৰত ইউৰিয়াৰ মূল্য বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত ৪৫ কিলোগ্ৰাম ইউৰিয়াৰ মূল্য ২,২০০ টকা। কিন্তু চৰকাৰী ৰাজসাহায্যৰ বাবেই কৃষকসকলে এই সাৰ ২৪২ টকাত পায়। ইয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ৫০ লাখ টকাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু কেঁচামালৰ ব্যয় বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সাৰৰ মূল্য বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। কিন্তু আমাৰ কৃষকৰ স্বাৰ্থ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ক্ৰমান্বয়ে সাৰৰ ৰাজসাহায্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। ২০১৪-১৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত সাৰৰ ব্যয় ৭৩,০৬৭ কোটি টকা আছিল যিটো ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২,৫৪,৭৯৯ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
নে ইউৰিয়া
দেশৰ ৮টা নেন’ ইউৰিয়া কাৰখানাৰ পৰা ৪৪ কোটি বটল ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত মুঠ ১৯৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। নেন’ ইউৰিয়াৰ পুষ্টিকৰ মূল্য যথেষ্ট বেছি। এই সাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ কৃষকে কম টকা খৰচ কৰিব লগা হয়। আনহাতে এই সাৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ লগে লগে শস্যৰ উৎপাদনো বৃদ্ধি পায়।
২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ইউৰিয়াত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ছটা ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদন কাৰখানা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজস্থানৰ কোটাৰ চাম্বল ফাৰ্টি লিমিটেড আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ পাংগড়ৰ মেটিক্স লিমিটেডক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা হৈছে। তেলেংগানাৰ ৰামগুণ্ডম, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গোৰখপুৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ সিন্দ্ৰী আৰু বিহাৰৰ বাৰাউনীতো সাৰ উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ২০১৪-১৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২২৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন সাৰ উৎপাদন কৰা হৈছে। ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২৫০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২৮৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। লগতে নেন’ ইউৰিয়া উদ্যোগত উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ কৰিলে ইউৰিয়া আমদানিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস পাব। ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ইউৰিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশখনে স্বাৱলম্বী হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
পিএম প্ৰণামৰ জৰিয়তে ধৰিত্ৰী মাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব
আমাৰ ধৰিত্ৰী মায়ে বিভিন্ন সময়ত মানৱজাতিক বহু ধন-সম্পত্তি দি আহিছে। এতিয়া প্ৰাকৃতিক খেতি পদ্ধতিৰে মাটিৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ সময়। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰ, জৈৱিক কৃষি বৃদ্ধি, নেন’ সাৰৰ দৰে নতুন উদ্ভাৱন আৰু জৈৱ-সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব। ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক মাতৃ পৃথিৱী পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, সজাগতা সৃষ্টি, পুষ্টি আৰু উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে পিএমপ্ৰণাম বা প্ৰণাম আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে বিকল্প সাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস পাব।
আজি অনুমোদন জনোৱা পেকেজসমূহত গোবৰ্ধন উদ্যোগৰ পৰা উৎপাদিত জৈৱ সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় আৰ্থিক সাহায্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট সমিতিয়ে ইয়াৰ বাবে ১৪৫১.৮৪ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন জনাইছে। বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ জৈৱিক সাৰ উৎপাদনৰ পিছত ইয়াৰ বজাৰ কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। জৈৱ গেছ উদ্যোগ আৰু সংকোচিত জৈৱ গেছ উদ্যোগৰ গোবৰ গোবৰ্ধন আঁচনিৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হৈছে। লগতে জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ বাবে ভূমিৰ স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। দেশৰ ৪২৫টা কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ৬ লাখ ৮০ হাজাৰ কৃষকক এই বিষয়ে সজাগ কৰিবলৈ ৬,৭৭৭খন কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
ছালফাৰ প্ৰলেপযুক্ত ইউৰিয়া (ইউৰিয়া গোল্ড)ৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন; মাটিৰ ছালফাৰৰ অভাৱ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু কৃষকৰ বাবে উৎপাদন ব্যয় ৰাহি কৰিব
মাটিত থকা ছালফাৰৰ অভাৱ পূৰণৰ বাবে শীঘ্ৰে বজাৰত ছালফাৰ প্ৰলেপযুক্ত ইউৰিয়া প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
১লাখ হল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা
ইতিমধ্যে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত প্ৰায় ১ লাখ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পৰাই কৃষকসকলক প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হয়।
লাভালাভঃ
১.
i. মাটিৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ উন্নতিৰ ফলত মাটি আৰু পানীৰ প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ বাবে পুষ্টিকৰ পদাৰ্থৰ কাৰ্যক্ষমতা আৰু সুৰক্ষিত পৰিৱেশ বৃদ্ধি পায়। নিৰাপদ আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিবেশে মানুহৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ উন্নতিত সহায় কৰে।
ii. নৰাৰ দৰে শস্যৰ অৱশিষ্টৰ উন্নত ব্যৱহাৰে বায়ু প্ৰদূষণৰ সমস্যাটো সমাধান কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু জীৱিত পৰিৱেশৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু উন্নতিৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব আৰু লগতে আৱৰ্জনাক সম্পদলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
iii. কৃষকসকলে অধিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব– ইউৰিয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে অতিৰিক্ত একো দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই কাৰণ ই একে সুলভ বিধিগত মূল্যত উপলব্ধ হৈছে। জৈৱিক সাৰ (FOM/ PROM)ও কম মূল্যত উপলব্ধ হ’ব। কম খৰচী নেন’ ইউৰিয়া আৰু ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস আৰু জৈৱিক সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত কৃষকৰ বাবে উৎপাদন ব্যয় কমি যাব। কম ইনপুট খৰচৰ লগতে সুস্থ মাটি আৰু পানীয়ে শস্যৰ উৎপাদন আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। কৃষকে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ ভাল লাভ অৰ্জন কৰিব।