President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on the eve of Id-Uz-Zuha
28 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Id-uz-Zuha.
In her message the President has said, “On the occasion of Id-uz-Zuha, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters living in India and abroad.
Id-uz-Zuha is the holy festival of love and sacrifice. This festival inspires us to follow the path of sacrifice and selfless service to humanity.
On this day, let all of us take a pledge to work towards spreading mutual brotherhood and harmony in the society".
Please click here to see the President's Message

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் பக்ரித் பண்டிகை வாழ்த்துக்கள்
28 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு பக்ரீத் பண்டிகையையொட்டி வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
அவர் விடுத்துள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில், ஈத் பண்டிகையையொட்டி, அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும், குறிப்பாக இந்தியாவிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் வசிக்கும் நமது இஸ்லாமிய சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு எனது இதயம் கனிந்த வாழ்த்துக்களையும், நல்வாழ்த்துக்களையும் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
ஈத் பண்டிகை அன்பையும், தியாகத்தையும் விளக்கும் புனித பண்டிகையாகும். தியாகம் மற்றும் மனித குலத்துக்கு தன்னலமற்ற சேவையை வழங்கும் பாதையை பின்பற்ற இந்தப் பண்டிகை நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இந்த நாளில், சமுதாயத்தில் பரஸ்பர சகோதரத்துவம் மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை பரப்ப நாம் அனைவரும் உறுதி எடுத்துக்கொள்வோம்.” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.