President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on the eve of Id-Uz-Zuha
28 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Id-uz-Zuha.
In her message the President has said, “On the occasion of Id-uz-Zuha, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters living in India and abroad.
Id-uz-Zuha is the holy festival of love and sacrifice. This festival inspires us to follow the path of sacrifice and selfless service to humanity.
On this day, let all of us take a pledge to work towards spreading mutual brotherhood and harmony in the society".
Please click here to see the President's Message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
عیدالاضحیٰ کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے مبارکباد
28 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے عید الاضحیٰ کے موقع پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’عیدالاضحیٰ کے موقع پر، میں شہریوں خصوصاً بھارت اور غیرممالک میں آباد مسلم بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو تہہ دل سے نیک ترین خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
عید الاضحیٰ محبت اور ایثار کا مقدس تیوہار ہے۔ یہ تیوہار ہمیں ایثار اور بنی نوع انسانیت کی بے لوث خدمت کے راستے پر چلنے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آیئے، ہم اس دن معاشرے میں باہمی بھائی چارے اور ہم آہنگی کو عام کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے کا عہد کریں۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں